Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has formulated National Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza
07 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India has formulated the National Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021 for guidance of States/UTs for prevention, control and containment of Avian Influenza in the Country. It aims at routine and targeted surveillance and instant stamping out of birds (in a radius of one km from epicenter), destruction of contaminated material, restriction on movement of poultry and Post Operation Surveillance Plan (POSP). Advisories have been issued to support all states/UTs for keeping necessary vigil, enhancing surveillance, keeping strategic reserves of supplies (PPE kits, etc.), preparedness to handle eventualities and Information Education Communication (IEC) for public awareness including meetings and the visit of National Joint Outbreak Response Team to support the state on ground. Further, under the component Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD), farmers/poultry owners are compensated for the culling of birds as per approved rates based on the demand and action plan of the state/UT with funding pattern of 50:50 between Central and State.The States/UTs are also financially supported for 'Control of Emergent and Exotic Diseases’, strengthening of State biological production units and Disease Diagnostic Laboratories including Research & Innovation with Central-State fund sharing pattern of 60-40, 90-10 for NER & Himalayan States and 100% for UTs and 100% for activities under” Research & Innovation, publicity & awareness training and allied activities.Moreover, the laboratory support is provided to states/UTs by Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratories (RDDLs), Central Disease Diagnosis Laboratory (CDDL) and National Institute of High-Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD).
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India conducted a high-level inter-sectoral brainstorming session on Avian Influenza, with special reference to surveillance and vaccination under One Health Initiative on 16th July, 2024.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और निवारण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना तैयार की
07 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने देश में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा को रोकने के लिए उपाय किए हैं। रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और निवारण के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और निवारण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना 2021 तैयार की गई। इसका उद्देश्य नियमित और लक्षित निगरानी और पक्षियों की तत्काल निकासी (केंद्र से एक किलोमीटर के दायरे में), दूषित सामग्री को नष्ट करना, मुर्गीपालन की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध और कार्रवाई के बाद निगरानी योजना (पीओएसपी) है। राष्ट्रीय संयुक्त प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया टीम की जानकारी में सहायता के लिए आवश्यक सतर्कता, बढ़ी हुई निगरानी, ​​आपूर्ति (पीपीई किट आदि) के रणनीतिक भंडारण, बैठकों और दौरों सहित आकस्मिक तैयारियों और सार्वजनिक जागरूकता के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सहायता जारी की गई है। सूचना शिक्षा संचार (आईईसी) के लिए इसके अलावा, पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों को आंशिक सहायता (एएससीएडी) के तहत, किसानों/पोल्ट्री मालिकों को प्रति राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश क्षेत्र की मांग के अनुसार 50:50 का फंडिंग पैटर्न प्रदान किया जाएगा और अनुमोदित दरों के अनुसार पक्षियों को मारने के लिए कार्य योजना का मुआवजा दिया जाता है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 'आकस्मिक और विदेशी बीमारियों के नियंत्रण', राज्य जैव-उत्पादन इकाइयों और रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए वित्तीय रूप से भी समर्थन दिया जाता है, जिसमें उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों (एनईआर) को 40 से 60 प्रतिशत, हिमालयी राज्यों को 10 से 90 प्रतिशत शामिल किया जाता है और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत और अनुसंधान और नवाचार, प्रचार और जागरूकता प्रशिक्षण और संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए 100 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में क्षेत्रीय रोग निदान प्रयोगशालाएं (आरडीडीएल), केंद्रीय रोग निदान प्रयोगशाला (सीडीडीएल) और राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशु रोग संस्थान (एनआईएचएसएडी) द्वारा प्रयोगशाला सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
16 जुलाई, 2024 को, भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने वन हेल्थ इनिशिएटिव के तहत निगरानी और टीकाकरण के विशेष संदर्भ में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा पर एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-क्षेत्रीय मुख्य बैठक आयोजित की।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।