Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has formulated National Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza
07 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Government of India has formulated the National Action Plan for Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021 for guidance of States/UTs for prevention, control and containment of Avian Influenza in the Country. It aims at routine and targeted surveillance and instant stamping out of birds (in a radius of one km from epicenter), destruction of contaminated material, restriction on movement of poultry and Post Operation Surveillance Plan (POSP). Advisories have been issued to support all states/UTs for keeping necessary vigil, enhancing surveillance, keeping strategic reserves of supplies (PPE kits, etc.), preparedness to handle eventualities and Information Education Communication (IEC) for public awareness including meetings and the visit of National Joint Outbreak Response Team to support the state on ground. Further, under the component Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD), farmers/poultry owners are compensated for the culling of birds as per approved rates based on the demand and action plan of the state/UT with funding pattern of 50:50 between Central and State.The States/UTs are also financially supported for 'Control of Emergent and Exotic Diseases’, strengthening of State biological production units and Disease Diagnostic Laboratories including Research & Innovation with Central-State fund sharing pattern of 60-40, 90-10 for NER & Himalayan States and 100% for UTs and 100% for activities under” Research & Innovation, publicity & awareness training and allied activities.Moreover, the laboratory support is provided to states/UTs by Regional Disease Diagnostic Laboratories (RDDLs), Central Disease Diagnosis Laboratory (CDDL) and National Institute of High-Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD).
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India conducted a high-level inter-sectoral brainstorming session on Avian Influenza, with special reference to surveillance and vaccination under One Health Initiative on 16th July, 2024.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا ہے
07 AUG 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماہی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، حکومت ہند نے ملک میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے 2021 کے لیے قومی ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد معمول اور ہدف پر مبنی نگرانی اور پرندوں کو فوری طور پر باہر نکالنا (مرکز سے ایک کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں)، آلودہ مواد کو تباہ کرنا، پولٹری کی نقل و حرکت پر پابندی اور کارروائی کے بعد نگرانی پلان (پی او ایس پی) ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری چوکسی برتنے ، نگرانی کو بڑھانے، سپلائی کے اسٹریٹجک ذخائر (پی پی ای کٹس وغیرہ) رکھنے، حالات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری اور میٹنگز اور دورے سمیت عوامی بیداری کے لیے زمینی سطح پر ریاست کی مدد کے لیے قومی مشترکہ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی مدد کے لیے مشورے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستوں کو جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے لیے جزوی امداد (اے ایس سی اے ڈی) کے تحت، کسانوں/مرغیوں کے مالکان کو 50 کے فنڈنگ ​​پیٹرن کے ساتھ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی مانگ اور ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد پر منظور شدہ نرخوں کے مطابق پرندوں کو مارنے کے لیے معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ‘ایمرجنٹ اور غیر ملکی بیماریوں کے کنٹرول’، ریاستی حیاتیاتی پیداواری اکائیوں اور بیماریوں کی تشخیصی لیبارٹریوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی مالی طور پر تعاون کیا جاتا ہے جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (این ای آر) کے لیے 40 – 60، ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے لیے 10 -90 اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100 فیصد نیز تحقیق و اختراع ، پبلسٹی اور بیداری کی تربیت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں کے لیے 100فیصد مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو علاقائی امراض کی تشخیصی لیبارٹریز (آر ڈی ڈی ایلز)، سینٹرل ڈیزیز ڈائیگنوسٹک لیبارٹری (سی ڈی ڈی ایل) اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی-سیکیورٹی اینیمل ڈیزیز (این اائی ایچ ایس اے ڈی) کے ذریعے لیبارٹری مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
16 جولائی، 2024 کو ون ہیلتھ انیشیٹو کے تحت نگرانی اور ٹیکہ کاری کے خصوصی حوالے سے، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے ایویئن انفلوئنزا پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین شعبہ جاتی اہم اجلاس منعقد کیا۔