Ministry of Coal
Dependency of Coal Imports
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The thrust is on increasing domestic production. During 2023-24, in India domestic coal production increased to 997.26 Million Tonnes (MT) registering thereby a growth of 11.65% over last financial year (2022-23). In the current financial year till July 2024, coal production was 321.41 MT registering 9.6% growth compared to the same period of last financial year. However, as per the existing import policy, coal is kept under the Open General License (OGL) and consumers are free to import coal from the source of their choice as per their contractual agreement on payment of applicable duty. Government has initiated several measures to ramp up domestic coal production and to substitute coal imports.
(i) The Annual Contract Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
(ii) Under the provisions of Para B (viii) (a) of SHAKTI Policy, coal linkage is provided for short term for sale of power generated through that linkage through any product in Power Exchanges or in short term through a transparent bidding process through DEEP portal. In addition, with the amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period upto 30 years. The coal offered for short term to the Power Plants under the amended provisions of SHAKTI Policy as well as increase in the tenure of the coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
(iii) Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full PPA requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies. The decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
1. Government has approved creation of a new sub-sector under the NRS linkage auctions with the nomenclature of ‘Steel using Coking coal through Washery Developer and Operator (WDO) route'. Creation of the new sub-sector with the assurance for long-term coal linkage to the Steel Sector from the identified mines for the entire term of the contract period shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country and enhanced domestic coking coal consumption by the Steel Industry in the country, thereby reducing the coking coal imports.
(v) An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. The Representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Commerce, Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal Companies and Ports are members of this IMC. Eleven meetings of the IMC have been held so far. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal. Efforts are taken to ensure more domestic supplies of coal.
(vi) The following steps have been taken by the Government to boost the production of coal:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருத்தல்
07 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவில் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 997.26 மில்லியன் டன்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் கடந்த நிதியாண்டை (2022-23) விட 11.65% அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஜூலை 2024 வரை, நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 321.41 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது, இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 9.6% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும், தற்போதுள்ள இறக்குமதிக் கொள்கையின்படி, நிலக்கரி திறந்த பொது உரிமத்தின் கீழ் வைக்கப்படுகிறது. பொருந்தக்கூடிய தீர்வை செலுத்துவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி நுகர்வோர் தங்கள் விருப்பப்படி நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்யலாம். உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும்,நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றாகவும் அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
(i)வருடாந்திர ஒப்பந்த அளவு நெறிமுறைத் தேவையில் 90% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்ட நேர்வுகளில் (கடலோர மின் நிலையங்கள்) நெறிமுறை தேவையில் 90% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்ட நேர்வுகளில் (கடலோர மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள்) அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வருடாந்திர ஒப்பந்த அளவின் அதிகரிப்பு அதிக உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி விநியோகத்தை விளைவிக்கும், இதனால் இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலை குறையும்.
(ii)சக்தி கொள்கையின் பத்தி பி (viii) (a)-ன் கீழ் நிலக்கரி இணைப்பு குறுகிய காலத்திற்கு மின் இணைப்பகங்களில் உள்ள எந்தவொரு தயாரிப்பு மூலமாகவும் அல்லது குறுகிய கால வெளிப்படையான ஏல நடைமுறை மூலமாகவும் டீப் போர்ட்டல் மூலம் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, 2020 இல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படாத துறை இணைப்பு ஏலக் கொள்கையில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டதன் மூலம், இணைப்பு ஏலத்தில் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகளின் காலம் 30 ஆண்டுகள் வரை திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சக்தி கொள்கையின் திருத்தப்பட்ட விதிகளின் கீழ் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களுக்கு குறுகிய காலத்திற்கு வழங்கப்படும் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் என்.ஆர்.எஸ் இணைப்பு ஏலத்தில் 30 ஆண்டுகள் வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு நிலக்கரி நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகளின் காலத்தை உயர்த்துவது ஆகியவை நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதிக்கு மாற்றாக சாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
(iii)மின்சாரத் துறையில் தற்போதுள்ள மின் இணைப்பு வைத்திருப்பவர்கள் அனைவரின் அதிகபட்ச கொள்முதல் தேவைக்கான முழு நிலக்கரியை நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்கள் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று 2022-ல் அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. மின் துறையில் இணைப்பு வைத்திருப்போரின் முழுமையான கொள்முதல் விலை தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய அரசு எடுத்துள்ள முடிவு, இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைக்கும்.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க அரசு கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது:
1. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து ஆய்வு செய்து வருகிறது.
2. சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2021 [எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டம்] சுரங்கங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட இறுதி பயன்பாட்டு ஆலையின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்த பின்னர் அவர்களின் வருடாந்திர கனிம உற்பத்தியில் (நிலக்கரி உட்பட) 50% வரை வெளிச்சந்தையில் விற்க சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2021 [எம்.எம்.டி.ஆர் சட்டம்] இயற்றுதல்.
3. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்பாட்டை விரைவுபடுத்த நிலக்கரித் துறைக்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர அனுமதி இணையதளம்.
4. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை விரைவில் இயக்குவதற்கு பல்வேறு ஒப்புதல்கள் / அனுமதிகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக நிலக்கரி தொகுதி ஒதுக்கீடுதாரர்களுக்கு கைகொடுப்பதற்கான திட்ட கண்காணிப்பு பிரிவு.
5. வருவாய் பகிர்வு அடிப்படையில் வணிக சுரங்க ஏலம் 2020 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வணிக ரீதியான சுரங்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திட்டமிடப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி தேதிக்கு முன்னதாக உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட நிலக்கரியின் அளவிற்கு இறுதி சலுகையில் 50% தள்ளுபடி அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கம் அல்லது திரவமாக்கல் (இறுதி சலுகையில் 50% தள்ளுபடி) மீதான ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
6. வணிக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திற்கான விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகள் மிகவும் தாராளமானவை, நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டில் எந்தக் கட்டுப்பாடும் இல்லை, புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ஏல நடைமுறையில் பங்கேற்க அனுமதித்தல், முன்கூட்டியே தொகையைக் குறைத்தல், மாதாந்திர கட்டணத்திற்கு எதிராக முன்கூட்டியே தொகையை சரிசெய்தல், நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிக்க தாராளமான செயல்திறன் அளவுருக்கள், வெளிப்படையான ஏல செயல்முறை, தானியங்கி வழி மூலம் 100% அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.