Ministry of Coal
Coal Gasification
07 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government has launched a Scheme with financial outlay of ₹8500 crore to provide viability gap funding (VGF) to promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects for both PSUs and the private sector. The approved scheme covers projects under following three categories –
• Category I, with a provision of ₹4050 crores, is for Government PSUs. They can submit proposals for funding assistance, and three selected projects will receive a maximum grant of ₹1350 crores or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower.
• Category II, with ₹3850 crores, is available to both private sector and government PSUs with a maximum grant of Rs. 1000 cr or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower.
• Category III, with ₹600 crores for demonstration or small-scale projects with maximum outlay per project of Rs. 100 cr or 15% of project cost, whichever is lower.
Ministry of Coal has floated Request for Proposals (RFPs) for seeking applications for setting up of Coal/Lignite Gasification projects under all three categories, as mentioned above. RFPs provide a time frame of 5 years from the date of execution of agreement of financial incentive scheme. As per the timelines, the date of submission of bid is 11.11.2024 and the date of execution of Agreement is 13.05.2025. Hence, the commercial scale Coal Gasification Projects are expected by May 2030 in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல்
07 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறைகளுக்கு நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக நம்பகத்தன்மை இடைவெளி நிதியை வழங்க ரூ.8,500 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் ஒரு திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டம் பின்வரும் மூன்று வகைகளின் கீழ் திட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது
• பிரிவு 1, ரூ .4050 கோடி, அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கானது. அவர்கள் நிதி உதவிக்கான முன்மொழிவுகளை சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம், மேலும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று திட்டங்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ₹1350 கோடி அல்லது திட்ட செலவில் 15% எது குறைவோ மானியம் கிடைக்கும்.
• வகை II, ₹ 3850 கோடி, தனியார் துறை மற்றும் அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ .1000 கோடி அல்லது திட்ட செலவில் 15% இதில் எது குறைவோ அது கிடைக்கும்.
• வகை 3, செயல்விளக்கம் அல்லது சிறிய அளவிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ₹ 600 கோடி, ஒரு திட்டத்திற்கு அதிகபட்ச செலவு ரூ .100 கோடி அல்லது திட்ட செலவில் 15% இதில் எது குறைவோ அது வழங்கப்படும்.
நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கும் திட்டங்களை மேற்கூறிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் அமைப்பதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களைக் கோருவதற்கான முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கான கோரிக்கையை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கோரியுள்ளது. நிதி ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தான நாளிலிருந்து 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு கால அவகாசம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காலக்கெடுவின்படி, ஏலம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட தேதி 11.11.2024 மற்றும் ஒப்பந்தம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட தேதி 13.05.2025 ஆகும். எனவே, நாட்டில் 2030 மே மாதத்திற்குள் வணிக அளவிலான நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேறும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.