Ministry of Home Affairs
LEFT WING EXTREMISM
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During last 10 years since 2014-15 Rs. 6908 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 1000 crore have been given to Central Agencies for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, apart from flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving Telecomm connectivity, skill development and financial inclusion. Some of the measures taken in last 10 years since (May-2014) are as under:
• For expansion of road network, 14395 km roads have been constructed, of these 11474 have been constructed in last 10 years.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 5139 have been installed in LWE affected areas.
• For financial inclusion 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts and 5731 new Post Offices have been opened in LWE affected districts since April-2015.
• For skill development 46 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 130 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE violence incidents have reduced by 73% from the high level of LWE violence incidents in 2010. The resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have reduced by 86% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 138 in 2023. In the current year 2024 (up to 30.06.2024), there has been a sharp reduction of 32% in LWE perpetrated incidents and 17% in the resultant deaths of Civilians and Security Force Personnel in comparison to the figures of corresponding period of 2023.
The geographical spread of LWE violence has also constricted substantially with reduction of LWE affected districts from 126 across 10 states in 2013 to only 38 districts in 2024 (with effect from April-2024) across 09 states. (List of 38 LWE affected districts is at Annexure).
The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has significantly reduced from 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010 to 171 Police Stations across 42 districts in the year 2023. In 2024 (up to June 2024), the LWE violence is reported from 89 Police Stations across 30 districts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार, पुलिस और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के विषय राज्य सरकारों का दायित्व हैं। लेकिन, भारत सरकार वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से प्रभावित राज्यों के प्रयासों में सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद के खतरे का समग्र रूप से समाधान करने के लिए, वर्ष 2015 में एक राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना को स्वीकृति दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों, विकास संबंधी उपायों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और हकदारियों को सुनिश्चित करने आदि से संबंधित एक बहु-आयामी रणनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है। भारत सरकार सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल बटालियन, प्रशिक्षण, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए धन, उपकरण और हथियार, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करना, फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों का निर्माण आदि प्रदान करके वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित राज्य सरकार को सहायता प्रदान करती है। भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने विकास के मोर्चे पर, प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं, जिसमें सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार, कौशल और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
वर्ष 2014-15 से पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एसआईएस), सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) और विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 6908 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रबंधन (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएम) योजना के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों की सहायता के अंतर्गत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा शिविरों में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे का समाधान करने और हेलीकॉप्टरों के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को 1000 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।
विकास के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार, कौशल विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष बल देने के साथ वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में कई विशिष्ट पहल की गई हैं। (मई-2014) से पिछले 10 वर्षों में किए गए कुछ उपाय इस प्रकार हैं:
सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए 14395 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया है, इनमें से 11474 का निर्माण पिछले 10 वर्षों में किया गया है।
दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 5139 टॉवर स्थापित किए गए हैं।
वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए अप्रैल-2015 से 30 सबसे अधिक वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 1007 बैंक शाखाएं एवं 937 एटीएम और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 5731 नए डाकघर खोले गए हैं।
कौशल विकास के लिए वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 46 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) क्रियाशील बनाए गए हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों के जनजातीय प्रखंडों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए 130 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) को क्रियाशील बनाया गया है।
नीति के दृढ़ कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप हिंसा में लगातार कमी आई है और भौगोलिक प्रसार में गिरावट आई है। वामपंथी उग्रवाद की हिंसा की घटनाएं वर्ष 2010 में वामपंथी उग्रवादी हिंसा की घटनाओं के उच्च स्तर से 73 प्रतिशत कम हो गई हैं। हिंसा के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली मौतें (नागरिक+ सुरक्षा बल) वर्ष 2010 में 1005 के उच्चतम स्तर से 86 प्रतिशत कम होकर वर्ष 2023 में 138 हो गई हैं। वर्ष 2024 (30.06.2024 तक), 2023 की इसी अवधि के आंकड़ों की तुलना में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के अंतर्गत की गई घटनाओं में 32 प्रतिशत की तेज़ कमी आई है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप नागरिकों और सुरक्षा बल कर्मियों की मृत्यु में 17 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
वामपंथी हिंसा का भौगोलिक प्रसार भी काफी हद तक सीमित हो गया है और वर्ष 2013 में 10 राज्यों में वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या 126 से घटकर 2024 में (अप्रैल-2024 से प्रभावी) 09 राज्यों में केवल 38 जिले रह गई है। (38 वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों की सूची अनुलग्नक में है)।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसा की रिपोर्ट करने वाले पुलिस स्टेशनों की संख्या वर्ष 2010 में 96 जिलों के 465 पुलिस स्टेशनों से घटकर वर्ष 2023 में 42 जिलों के 171 पुलिस स्टेशनों पर आ गई है। वर्ष 2024 में (जून 2024 तक), 30 जिलों में 89 पुलिस स्टेशनों से वामपंथी हिंसा की सूचना मिली है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।