Ministry of Home Affairs
LEFT WING EXTREMISM
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During last 10 years since 2014-15 Rs. 6908 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 1000 crore have been given to Central Agencies for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, apart from flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving Telecomm connectivity, skill development and financial inclusion. Some of the measures taken in last 10 years since (May-2014) are as under:
• For expansion of road network, 14395 km roads have been constructed, of these 11474 have been constructed in last 10 years.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 5139 have been installed in LWE affected areas.
• For financial inclusion 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts and 5731 new Post Offices have been opened in LWE affected districts since April-2015.
• For skill development 46 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 130 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE violence incidents have reduced by 73% from the high level of LWE violence incidents in 2010. The resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have reduced by 86% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 138 in 2023. In the current year 2024 (up to 30.06.2024), there has been a sharp reduction of 32% in LWE perpetrated incidents and 17% in the resultant deaths of Civilians and Security Force Personnel in comparison to the figures of corresponding period of 2023.
The geographical spread of LWE violence has also constricted substantially with reduction of LWE affected districts from 126 across 10 states in 2013 to only 38 districts in 2024 (with effect from April-2024) across 09 states. (List of 38 LWE affected districts is at Annexure).
The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has significantly reduced from 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010 to 171 Police Stations across 42 districts in the year 2023. In 2024 (up to June 2024), the LWE violence is reported from 89 Police Stations across 30 districts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، پولیس اور پبلک آرڈر ریاستی حکومتوں کے موضوعات ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خطرے سے مجموعی طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، ایک قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان 2015 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلت، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سلامتی کے محاذ پر، حکومت ہند بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کرتی ہے اور اس کے لیے انہیں مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس بٹالین فراہم کرتی، تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے، ریاستی پولس کی جدیدکاری کے لیے سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے، ہتھیار اور سازو سامان فراہم کرتی ہے، خفیہ اطلاعات ساجھا کرتی ہے، مضبوط پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے؛ ترقی کے معاملے میں، فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں مختلف مخصوص پہل قدمیاں انجام دی ہیں، جس کے تحت خصوصی توجہ سڑک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی مواصلات کنکٹیویٹی میں بہتری، ہنرمندی اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔
2014-15 سے لے کر گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس)، سلامتی سے متعلق اخراجات (ایس آر ای) اور خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے) اسکیموں کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 6908 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ہیلی کاپٹروں کے لیے اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں حفاظتی کیمپوں میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو حل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو ایل ڈبلیو ای مینجمنٹ (اے سی اے ایل ڈبلیو ای ایم) اسکیم کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپئے دیے گئے ہیں۔
ترقی کے محاذ پر، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ کئی مخصوص اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ (مئی-2014) سے گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
• سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لیے 14395 کلومیٹر سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں جن میں سے 11474 سڑکیں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔
• ٹیلی کام رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں 5139 نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
• مالی شمولیت کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 30 اضلاع میں اپریل-2015 سے 1007 بینک شاخیں اور 937 اے ٹی ایم اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 5731 نئے پوسٹ آفس کھولے گئے ہیں۔
• ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 46 صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئی) اور 49 ہنرمندی ترقیات مراکز(ایس ڈی سی) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے قبائلی بلاکس میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 130 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
• پالیسی کے پُرعزم نفاذ کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی اور اس کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ کو محدود کیا گیا ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات میں 2010 میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات کی اعلی سطح سے 73 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات (شہری + سلامتی افواج) 2010 میں 1005 کی بلند ترین سطح سے 86 فیصد کم ہو کر 2023 میں 138 ہو گئی ہیں۔ موجودہ سال 2024 میں (30.06.2024 تک)، 2023 کے اسی عرصے کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات میں 32 فیصد اور عام شہریوں اور سیکورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کی ہلاکتوں میں 17 فیصد کی واضح کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کا جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ بھی کافی حد تک محدود ہو گیا ہے جس میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع 2013 میں 10 ریاستوں میں 126 سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں (اپریل-2024 سے نافذ) 09 ریاستوں میں صرف 38 اضلاع رہ گئے ہیں۔ (ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 38 اضلاع کی فہرست ضمیمہ میں ہے)۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کی رپورٹ کرنے والے پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 2010 میں 96 اضلاع کے 465 تھانوں سے کم ہو کر سال 2023 میں 42 اضلاع کے 171 تھانوں پر آگئی ہے۔ سال 2024 میں (جون 2024 تک)، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات 30 اضلاع میں 89 پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں درج کیے گئے۔
یہ اطلاع امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔