Ministry of Home Affairs
LEFT WING EXTREMISM
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the GoI assists the LWE affected State Government by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, training, funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During last 10 years since 2014-15 Rs. 6908 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 1000 crore have been given to Central Agencies for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, apart from flagship schemes of Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving Telecomm connectivity, skill development and financial inclusion. Some of the measures taken in last 10 years since (May-2014) are as under:
• For expansion of road network, 14395 km roads have been constructed, of these 11474 have been constructed in last 10 years.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 5139 have been installed in LWE affected areas.
• For financial inclusion 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts and 5731 new Post Offices have been opened in LWE affected districts since April-2015.
• For skill development 46 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 130 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
The resolute implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence and constriction of geographical spread. The LWE violence incidents have reduced by 73% from the high level of LWE violence incidents in 2010. The resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have reduced by 86% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 138 in 2023. In the current year 2024 (up to 30.06.2024), there has been a sharp reduction of 32% in LWE perpetrated incidents and 17% in the resultant deaths of Civilians and Security Force Personnel in comparison to the figures of corresponding period of 2023.
The geographical spread of LWE violence has also constricted substantially with reduction of LWE affected districts from 126 across 10 states in 2013 to only 38 districts in 2024 (with effect from April-2024) across 09 states. (List of 38 LWE affected districts is at Annexure).
The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence has significantly reduced from 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010 to 171 Police Stations across 42 districts in the year 2023. In 2024 (up to June 2024), the LWE violence is reported from 89 Police Stations across 30 districts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம்
07 AUG 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின்படி, காவல்துறை மற்றும் பொது ஒழுங்கு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகள் மாநில அரசுகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இருப்பினும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு உறுதுணையாக உள்ளது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை முழுமையாக எதிர்கொள்ள தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்திற்கு 2015-இல் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகள், வளர்ச்சி தலையீடுகள், உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகளை உறுதி செய்தல் போன்றவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்முனை உத்திகளுக்கு இது வழிவகை செய்கிறது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுக்கு மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படை பட்டாலியன்கள், பயிற்சி, மாநில காவல் படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கான நிதி, உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதங்கள், உளவுத் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், பலப்படுத்தப்பட்ட காவல் நிலையங்களை நிர்மாணித்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொள்கிறது. வளர்ச்சியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, முன்னோடித் திட்டங்கள் தவிர, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களில், சாலைக் கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், திறன் மற்றும் நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறப்பு உந்துதலுடன் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு குறிப்பிட்ட முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
2014-15 முதல் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக, சிறப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டம், பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான செலவினம் மற்றும் சிறப்பு மத்திய உதவித் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் ரூ.6908 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு முகாம்களில் முக்கியமான கட்டமைப்புகளை சரிசெய்யவும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத மேலாண்மைக்கான மத்திய முகமைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.1000 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2010-இல் இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் வன்முறை சம்பவங்கள் அதிகமாக இருந்த நிலையில், தற்போது 73% குறைந்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக ஏற்படும் இறப்புகள் (பொதுமக்கள் + பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர்) 2010 இல் 1005 ஆக இருந்தது, 2023 இல் 138 ஆக, 86% குறைந்து குறைந்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042680