Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TABAR CONDUCTS MPX WITH SEA LYNX OF GERMAN NAVY
07 AUG 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline frigate, INS Tabar during her return leg from St Petersburg, Russia conducted Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) with German Navy off Kiel Canal on 05 Aug 24. INS Tabar had earlier visited Hamburg, Germany from 17 - 20 July 24. These engagements are aimed at strengthening the maritime relations between both the nations.
The conduct of MPX between Indian Navy and German Navy off Kiel Canal signifies Indian Navy’s outreach and sustenance efforts also marking a significant milestone in the maritime cooperation between the two countries.
The MPX with the Sea Lynx of 3rd Squadron Naval Air Wing 5 (MFG5) of the German Navy involved a series of advanced maritime operations such as Ship Controlled Approaches, Winching exercises and VERTREP serials. Units from both the navies demonstrated high levels of professionalism and commitment to enhance collaborative efforts.
India and Germany share a relationship built on a foundation of shared values, democratic principles and a commitment to global peace and security.
The Indian Navy remains committed to fostering partnerships with navies across the world. The MPX with the German navy reinforces the strong bilateral naval ties and our ability to work together in maritime security operations.
RH8P.jpeg)
ZGG3.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल जहाज तबरने केला जर्मन नौदलाच्या सी लिंक्ससोबत सागरी भागीदारी सराव
07 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय नौदलाची फ्रिगेट, INS तबरने दिनांक 5 ऑगस्ट 24 रोजी सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग, रशिया येथून परतताना, कील कालव्याजवळ जर्मन नौदलासोबत सागरी भागीदारी सराव (MPX) केला. INS तबरने यापूर्वी 17 ते 20 जुलै 24 या कालावधीत, जर्मनीतील हॅम्बर्गला भेट दिली होती.दोन्ही देशांमधील सागरी संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा सराव आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
कील कालव्याजवळ भारतीय नौदल आणि जर्मन नौदल यांच्यातील एमपीएक्सचे आयोजन हे भारतीय नौदलाच्या सर्वदूर पोहोचण्याच्या आणि टिकून राहण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना सूचित करते; तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील सागरी सहकार्यातील हा महत्त्वपूर्ण मैलाचा टप्पा आहे.
जर्मन नौदलाच्या थर्ड स्क्वाड्रन नेव्हल एअर विंग 5 (MFG5) च्या सी लिंक्ससह MPX मध्ये जहाज नियंत्रित दृष्टीकोन, विंचिंग सराव आणि VERTREP मालिका यासारख्या प्रगत सागरी कारवायांचा समावेश होता. दोन्ही नौदलांच्या तुकड्यांनी उच्च पातळीवरील व्यावसायिकता आणि सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्याप्रति असलेल्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचे दर्शन घडविले.
भारत आणि जर्मनी यांच्यातील संबंध परस्परांची सामायिक मूल्ये, लोकशाही तत्त्वे आणि जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी वचनबद्धतेवर आधारित आहेत.
भारतीय नौदल जगभरातील नौदलांसोबत सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. जर्मन नौदलासह MPX,हा उपक्रम मजबूत द्विपक्षीय नौदल संबंध आणि सागरी सुरक्षा कारवायांमध्ये एकत्र काम करण्याची एकमेकांची क्षमता मजबूत करतो.
RH8P.jpeg)
ZGG3.jpeg)