Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
2.60 lakh tons of onion exported in 2024-25, till 31st July, 2024
Centre procures 4.68 lakh tons for price stabilisation buffer
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government has lifted the onion export prohibition from 4th May, 2024 and has allowed the export with minimum export price of (MEP) of USD 550 per MT and export duty of 40%. Till 31st July, 2024, a total quantity of 2.60 lakh tons of onion had been exported in current financial year 2024-25. Further, the Government had procured 4.68 lakh tons, majorly from Maharashtra, through NCCF and NAFED for the price stabilisation buffer. In comparison with last year (2023), the price realisation by onion farmers in current year has been much higher. The average monthly mandi modal prices of onion in Maharashtra between April and July, 2024 were in the range of Rs.1,230 to Rs.2,578 per quintal as against Rs.693 to Rs.1,205 per quintal for corresponding period last year (2023). The average procurement price of onion for the buffer in current year was Rs.2,833 per quintal which is 64% higher than the procurement price of Rs.1,724 per quintal last year.
India is a net exporter of onion and earns income from the export. The net export value earned by India for each of the last three years were Rs.3,326.99 crore in 2021-22, Rs.4,525.91 crore in 2022-23 and Rs.3,513.22 crore in 2023-24.
Statistics regarding State-wise production of onion during each of the last three years and annual household consumption of onion calculated from the report of Household Consumption Survey, 2022-23 of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) are given at Annexure-I
Details of country-wise export and import of onion during last three years are given at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
State-wise Production of Onion during each of the last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24) and annual household consumption 2022-23 in Lakh Metric Tons.
States
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
Annual Household Consumption 2022-23*
Andhra Pradesh
5.13
9.56
7.23
7.64
Bihar
13.88
13.44
13.75
20.88
Chhattisgarh
3.80
3.93
3.88
3.89
Gujarat
20.57
20.47
25.55
10.55
Haryana
5.41
5.38
5.14
5.82
Karnataka
16.38
26.65
27.80
9.79
Madhya Pradesh
41.66
52.62
47.41
10.87
Maharashtra
86.02
120.33
136.69
17.13
Odisha
3.69
3.69
3.69
6.37
Punjab
2.67
2.49
2.45
5.60
Rajasthan
16.31
16.15
14.48
9.29
Tamil Nadu
4.38
5.25
6.08
14.32
Telangana
1.00
1.29
1.77
3.37
Uttar Pradesh
5.77
5.11
5.09
27.64
West Bengal
8.85
8.92
8.96
14.23
NCT Delhi
0
0
0
2.52
Others
6.62
6.79
6.92
23.71
All India
242.12
302.08
316.87
193.61
Sources: Onion production is from Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare;
* Annual Household Consumption is calculated from the Report of Household Consumption Survey, 2022-23 of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation.
ANNEXURE-II
Country-wise export of Onion by India in Lakh Metric Tons
Country
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
BANGLADESH PR
6.59
6.71
7.24
SRI LANKA DSR
1.63
2.71
1.7
MALAYSIA
1.7
3.93
1.67
U ARAB EMTS
1.23
4.03
1.55
NEPAL
1.68
1.76
0.81
INDONESIA
0.38
1.17
0.47
VIETNAM SOC REP
0.18
0.76
0.47
QATAR
0.33
0.8
0.34
OMAN
0.15
0.62
0.28
KUWAIT
0.24
0.45
0.28
OTHERS
1.27
2.13
1.27
TOTAL
15.39
25.27
16.07
Country-wise import of Onion by India in Metric Tons
Country
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
AFGHANISTAN
23,727.16
0
20,088.45
EGYPT A RP
1,475.10
0
0
IRAN
812
0
428.06
KOREA RP
0.09
0
0
TURKEY
372.69
0
0
U ARAB EMTS
2,125.56
0
0
TOTAL
28,512.60
0
20,516.52
Source: Trade Statistics, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri BL Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سال 25 – 2024 کے دوران 31 جولائی 2024 تک 2.60 لاکھ ٹن پیاز برآمد کیا گیا
مرکز نے قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لیے 4.68 لاکھ ٹن کی خریداری کی
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 4 مئی 2024 سے پیاز کی برآمد پر پابندی اٹھا لی ہے اور کم از کم برآمدی قیمت(ایم ای پی) 550 امریکی ڈالر فی میٹر ٹک اور 40 فیصد کی برآمداتی محصول کے ساتھ برآمد کی اجازت دی ہے۔ 31 جولائی، 2024 تک، موجودہ مالی سال 25 -2024 میں کل 2.60 لاکھ ٹن پیاز برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لیے این سی سی ایف اور این اے ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعے 4.68 لاکھ ٹن، زیادہ تر مہاراشٹر سے خریدا تھا۔ گزشتہ سال (2023) کے مقابلے میں، موجودہ سال میں پیاز کے کاشتکاروں کی جانب سے قیمت کی وصولی بہت زیادہ رہی ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا میں اپریل اور جولائی، 2024 کے درمیان پیاز کی اوسط ماہانہ منڈی موڈل قیمتیں 1,230 روپے سے 2,578 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی حد میں تھیں جو پچھلے سال (2023) کی اسی مدت کے لیے 693 روپے سے 1,205 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھیں۔ موجودہ سال میں پیاز کے اضافی اسٹاک کے لیے اوسط خریدی قیمت 2,833 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی جو پچھلے سال کی 1,724 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی خریداری کی قیمت سے 64 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ہندوستان پیاز کا خالص برآمد کنندہ ہے اور اس کی برآمد سے آمدنی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے ہندوستان کی خالص برآمدی قیمت 22 - 2021 میں 3,326.99 کروڑ روپے، 23 - 2022میں 4,525.91 کروڑ روپے اور 24 -2023 میں 3,513.22 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
پچھلے تین سالوں میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران پیاز کی ریاستی پیداوار اور پیاز کی سالانہ گھریلو کھپت سے متعلق اعدادوشمار ، شماریات اور پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی گھریلو کھپت سروے،23 - 2022کی رپورٹ سے شمار کیے گئے ہیں جو ضمیمہ-I میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران پیاز کی ملک وار برآمد اور درآمد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں:
ضمیمہ-I
پچھلے تین سالوں میں (22 - 2021 سے 24 - 2023) میں سے ہر ایک کے دوران پیاز کی ریاستی پیداوار اور 23 – 2022 کی سالانہ گھریلو کھپت لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میں۔
ریاستیں
2023-24
2022-23
2021-22
سالانہ گھریلو استعمال 2022-23*
آندھرا پردیش
5.13
9.56
7.23
7.64
بہار
13.88
13.44
13.75
20.88
چھتیس گڑھ
3.80
3.93
3.88
3.89
گجرات
20.57
20.47
25.55
10.55
ہریانہ
5.41
5.38
5.14
5.82
کرناٹک
16.38
26.65
27.80
9.79
مدھیہ پردیش
41.66
52.62
47.41
10.87
مہاراشٹر
86.02
120.33
136.69
17.13
اوڈیشہ
3.69
3.69
3.69
6.37
پنجاب
2.67
2.49
2.45
5.60
راجستھان
16.31
16.15
14.48
9.29
تمل ناڈو
4.38
5.25
6.08
14.32
تلنگانہ
1.00
1.29
1.77
3.37
اتر پردیش
5.77
5.11
5.09
27.64
مغربی بنگال
8.85
8.92
8.96
14.23
این سی ٹی دہلی
0
0
0
2.52
دوسرے
6.62
6.79
6.92
23.71
کل ہند
242.12
302.08
316.87
193.61
ذرائع: پیاز کی پیداوار محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے ہوتی ہے۔
* سالانہ گھریلو کھپت کا شمار وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی گھریلو کھپت سروے، 23 - 2022 کی رپورٹ سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ II
ہندوستان کے ذریعہ پیاز کی ملک وار برآمدات لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میں
ملک
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
بنگلہ دیش
6.59
6.71
7.24
سری لنکا ڈی ایس آر
1.63
2.71
1.7
ملائیشیا
1.7
3.93
1.67
یو عرب ای ایم ٹی ایس
1.23
4.03
1.55
نیپال
1.68
1.76
0.81
انڈونیشیا
0.38
1.17
0.47
سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام
0.18
0.76
0.47
قطر
0.33
0.8
0.34
عمان
0.15
0.62
0.28
کویت
0.24
0.45
0.28
دیگر ممالک
1.27
2.13
1.27
کل
15.39
25.27
16.07
ہندوستان کی طرف سے میٹرک ٹن میں پیاز کی ملک وار درآمد
ملک
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
افغانستان
23,727.16
0
20,088.45
مصر
1,475.10
0
0
ایران
812
0
428.06
کوریا
0.09
0
0
ترکی
372.69
0
0
یو عرب ای ایم ٹی ایس
2,125.56
0
0
کل
28,512.60
0
20,516.52
ماخذ: تجارتی شماریات، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت