Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPACTS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
More than 15.04 Crore (77.87%) Rural Households reported to have Tap Water Supply
Around 5.32 lakh Pani Samitis constituted at Gram Panchayats level to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system
24.64 lakh women trained for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits; Over 54.20 lakh samples tested so far through FTKs in 2024-25
08 AUG 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country, through functional tap water connection i.e. at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis.
At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 05.08.2024, around 11.81 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 05.08.2024, out of 19.32 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.04 Crore (77.87%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Under life-changing Jal Jeevan Mission, efforts are being made to bring improvements in the lives of rural people by providing potable tap water supply in their homes. With the prioritized implementation of the Mission across the country, positive impacts are being assessed by reputed national and international institutions/ individuals. A few of these are listed as under:
1. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimated that achieving saturation under JJM will result in savings of more than 5.5 Crore hours of time every day, which is otherwise spent in collection of water for household needs, primarily for women.
2. The World Health Organization (WHO) has also estimated that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could prevent nearly 400,000 deaths caused by diarrheal diseases leading to savings of approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) on account of the lives so saved.
3. Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer has published a research paper and has concluded that the coverage of all households with safe water, is likely to lead to almost 30% reduction in mortality among children below the age of five years, amounting to 1,36,000 lives saved annually.
4. The Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, in partnership with International Labour Organisation (ILO) has estimated the employment potential of JJM. The report released by the two institutions estimates that implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission shall result in 59.9 lakh person-years of direct and 2.2 Crore person-years of indirect employment during the capex phase of JJM. Furthermore, the operation and maintenance of the Mission is likely to generate 13.3 lakh person-years of direct employment.
To ensure long term sustainability of infrastructure created, quality material and quality construction is being ensured through third party inspection before making payment. Moreover, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery subject to statutory provisions, geo-tagging of assets created, etc. are also provisioned under JJM.
Further, to bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard’ & mobile App has been created, which provides State/ UT, district, and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural homes.
Moreover, to instill the sense of ownership among the rural communities and Panchayats, the aspects of village level planning and community participation in all decisions pertaining to water supply systems have been included in the design of JJM. Some of the major initiatives taken up under the mission for participation of rural community are listed as under:
• Around 5.32 lakh sub-committee/ user group of the Gram Panchayats i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Pani Samiti with at least 50% women members and suitable representation to marginalized sections of society, have been constituted to plan, implement, manage, operate, and maintain in-village water supply system.
• Five women are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs) and so far, 24.64 lakh women have been trained and so far, more than 54.20 lakh samples have been tested through FTKs in 2024-25.
• More than 14,000 NGOs/ VOs/ Women SHGs/ CBOs/ Trusts/ Foundations referred as ISAs are engaged across the country to facilitate community participation at all levels of planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems and contribution.
Provisions for taking up augmentation and strengthening of local drinking water sources in convergence with other schemes viz. MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, MP/ MLA-LAD funds, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc. have also been envisaged under the JJM.
In addition, to address the issue of operation & maintenance of water supply schemes, provision has also been made under JJM to reward/ incentivize the community in a phased-manner after the commissioning of the scheme to the tune of 10% of the capital expenditure on their respective in-village water supply scheme along with collection of user charges.
Water being a State subject, States/ UTs have been advised to undertake testing of water quality on a periodic basis and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality to meet health and safety standards.
Moreover, to encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have opened water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate. To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. To treat greywater/ wastewater coming out of the households, the States/ UTs are encouraged to build soak pits in rural areas using JJM funds under convergence.
States have informed that lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed, drought prone and desert areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, delay in release of the matching State share in some States, lack of technical capacity with implementing agencies, Gram Panchayats and local communities to plan, manage, operate & maintain the water supply schemes, rising price of raw materials, delay in obtaining statutory/ other clearances, etc. are few of problems being faced in the implementation of the Mission.
To address the challenges holistically and overcome these, Government of India has taken a number of steps, inter alia including implementation of Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure through M/o Finance for financial assistance as 50-year interest free loan for capital investment projects; nomination of a nodal officer in the Department for coordinating with Central nodal Ministries/ Departments/ agencies to facilitate the States in obtaining Statutory/ other clearances; setting up of State Programme Management Units (SPMUs) and District Programme Management Units (DPMUs) and implementation of ‘Nal Jal Mitra Programme’ for ensuring availability of skilled local persons at village level to bridge the gap in availability of technical skill sets and of HR for programme management.
Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign aiming to encourage water conservation at grass-root levels with people's participation was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts of the country. Moreover, recognizing the importance of sustainable water management especially for drinking water availability, JSA-CTR was implemented with the theme ‘Source Sustainability for Drinking Water in 2023. Similarly, in 2024, JSA is being implemented with the theme ‘Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti from 09.03.2024 to 30.11.2024 emphasizing the pivotal role played by women in the field of water conservation.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
15.04 करोड़ (77.87%) से ज्यादा ग्रामीण परिवारों में नल जल आपूर्ति की जानकारी
गांव में जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की योजना बनाने, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर लगभग 5.32 लाख पानी समितियों का गठन
फील्ड टेस्ट किट के माध्यम से पानी के नमूनों की जांच के लिए 24.64 लाख महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण; 2024-25 में एफटीके के माध्यम से अब तक 54.20 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण
08 AUG 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी कर देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को कार्यात्मक नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) – हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है, यानी नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता (बीआईएस: 10500) वाला 55 लीटर पानी प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन (एलपीसीडी)।
अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.8%) ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल जल कनेक्शन होने की सूचना मिली थी। अब तक, जैसा कि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 05.08.2024 तक जानकारी दी गई है, लगभग 11.81 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को जेजेएम के अंतर्गत नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 05.08.2024 तक, देश के 19.32 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 15.04 करोड़ (77.87%) से ज्यादा घरों में नल जल की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
जीवन बदलने वाले जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, ग्रामीण लोगों के घरों में पीने योग्य नल जल उपलब्ध कराकर उनके जीवन में सुधार लाने की कोशिश की जा रही है। पूरे देश में मिशन के प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यान्वयन के साथ, प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों/व्यक्तियों द्वारा सकारात्मक प्रभावों का आकलन किया जा रहा है। इनमें से कुछ निम्नलिखित हैं:
i. विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने अनुमान लगाया है कि जेजेएम के अंतर्गत संतृप्ति प्राप्त करने से प्रतिदिन 5.5 करोड़ घंटे से अधिक समय की बचत होगी, मुख्य रूप से महिलाओं के लिए, जो अन्य घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए पानी के संग्रह में खर्च होता है।
ii. विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने यह भी अनुमान लगाया है कि देश में सभी परिवारों के लिए सुरक्षित एवं प्रबंधित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करने से डायरिया रोगों के कारण होने वाली लगभग 4,00,000 मौतों को रोका जा सकता है जिससे बचाए गए जीवन के कारण लगभग 14 मिलियन दिव्यांगता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष (डीएएलवाई) की बचत हो सकती है।
iii. नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता प्रोफेसर माइकल क्रेमर ने एक शोध पत्र प्रकाशित किया है और निष्कर्ष निकाला है कि सभी घरों में सुरक्षित पानी की कवरेज से पांच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में लगभग 30% की कमी होने का अनुमान है, जिसका मतलब है कि प्रतिवर्ष 1,36,000 लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकती है।
iv. भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान, बंगलौर ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) की भागीदारी में जेजेएम की रोजगार संभावना का अनुमान लगाया है। दोनों संस्थानों द्वारा जारी रिपोर्ट में अनुमान लगाया गया है कि जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप जेजेएम के पूंजीगत व्यय चरण के दौरान 59.9 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष प्रत्यक्ष और 2.2 करोड़ व्यक्ति-वर्ष अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्राप्त होंगे। इसके अलावा, मिशन के संचालन और रखरखाव से 13.3 लाख व्यक्ति-वर्ष प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है।
निर्मित अवसंरचना की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भुगतान करने से पहले तीसरे पक्ष के निरीक्षण द्वारा गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामग्री और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, सेंसर आधारित आईओटी समाधान के माध्यम से गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति की माप और निगरानी, वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अधीन लक्षित वितरण के लिए घर के मुखिया के आधार को जोड़ना, सृजित परिसंपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग आदि का भी जेजेएम के अंतर्गत प्रावधान किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, पारदर्शिता और प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन 'जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड' और मोबाइल ऐप बनाया गया है, जो राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, जिला और गांव-वार प्रगति के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल आपूर्ति के प्रावधान की जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, ग्रामीण समुदायों और पंचायतों के बीच स्वामित्व की भावना उत्पन्न करने के लिए, जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों से संबंधित सभी निर्णयों में ग्राम स्तरीय योजना और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के पहलुओं को जेजेएम के डिजाइन में शामिल किया गया है। ग्रामीण समुदाय की भागीदारी के लिए मिशन के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई कुछ प्रमुख पहलों की सूची निम्नानुसार है:
ग्राम पंचायतों की लगभग 5.32 लाख उप-समिति/उपयोगकर्ता समूह यानी ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) या पानी समिति का गठन कम से कम 50% महिला सदस्यों और समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों को उपयुक्त प्रतिनिधित्व देकर, जिससे गांव में जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव किया जा सके।
फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) के माध्यम से पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रत्येक गांव से पांच महिलाओं की पहचान की जाती है और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है और अब तक, 24.64 लाख महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और अब तक, 2024-25 में एफटीके के माध्यम से 54.20 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है।
14,000 से अधिक गैर सरकारी संगठन/स्वैच्छिक संगठन/महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह/सीबीओ/ट्रस्ट/फाउंडेशन, जिन्हें आईएसए कहा जाता है, पूरे देश में नियोजन, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के रखरखाव और योगदान के सभी स्तरों पर सामुदायिक भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
जेजेएम के अंतर्गत अन्य योजनाओं जैसे मनरेगा, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी)/पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई), एकीकृत वाटरशेड प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (आईडब्ल्यूएमपी), राज्य योजनाओं, एमपी/एमएलए-एलएडी फंड, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, सीएसआर फंड, सामुदायिक योगदान आदि के साथ अभिसरण में स्थानीय पेयजल स्रोतों के संवर्धन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए भी प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के संचालन और रखरखाव के मुद्दे का समाधान करने के लिए, जेजेएम के अंतर्गत प्रावधान किया गया है जिससे योजना के चालू होने के बाद चरणबद्ध रूप से समुदाय को उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह के साथ-साथ अपने संबंधित गांव में जल आपूर्ति योजना पर पूंजीगत व्यय का 10% तक पुरस्कार/प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सके।
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे आवधिक आधार पर जल गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करें और जहां आवश्यक हो, सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करें ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया गया जल स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करते हुए निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पेयजल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आम जनता के लिए नाममात्र दर पर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं खोली हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पानी की गुणवत्ता हेतु पानी के नमूनों का परीक्षण करने और पेयजल स्रोतों का नमूना संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग, मॉनेटरिंग और निगरानी के लिए सक्षम बनाने के लिए, एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम - जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। घरों से निकलने वाले गंदे पानी/अपशिष्ट जल का शोधन करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अभिसरण के अंतर्गत जेजेएम निधियों का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सोख्ता गड्ढे बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
राज्यों ने सूचित किया है कि जल संकट वाले क्षेत्रों में भरोसेमंद पेयजल स्त्रोतों की कमी, सूखाग्रस्त और रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र, भूजल में भू-आनुवंशिक संदूषकों की उपस्थिति, विभिन्न भौगोलिक भूभाग, बिखरी हुई ग्रामीण बस्तियां, कुछ राज्यों में राज्य का हिस्सा जारी करने में विलंब, कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के पास तकनीकी क्षमता की कमी, ग्राम पंचायतों और स्थानीय समुदाय द्वारा जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव, कच्चे माल की बढ़ती कीमत, सांविधिक/अन्य स्वीकृतियां प्राप्त करने में विलंब आदि के कारण कच्चे माल की बढ़ती कीमतों आदि मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में आने वाली कुछ समस्याएं हैं।
इन चुनौतियों का समग्र रूप से सामना करने और इनपर काबू पाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पूंजीगत निवेश परियोजनाओं के लिए 50 वर्षीय ब्याज मुक्त ऋण के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता हेतु वित्त मंत्रालय के माध्यम से पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता प्रदान करना; सांविधिक/अन्य स्वीकृतियां प्राप्त करने में राज्यों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय नोडल मंत्रालयों/विभागों/एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करने के लिए विभाग में एक नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति; राज्य कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाइयों (एसपीएमयू) और जिला कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन इकाइयों (डीपीएमयू) की स्थापना और तकनीकी कौशल सेटों की उपलब्धता और कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन के लिए मानव संसाधन की उपलब्धता में अंतर को पाटने के लिए ग्राम स्तर पर कुशल स्थानीय लोगों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 'नल जल मित्र कार्यक्रम' का कार्यान्वयन आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, 2019 में शुरू किए गए जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (जेएसए: सीटीआर) अभियान का उद्देश्य देश के 256 जल संकट वाले जिलों में लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर जल संरक्षण को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसके अलावा, विशेष रूप से पेयजल की उपलब्धता के लिए स्थायी जल प्रबंधन के महत्व की पहचान करते हुए, 2023 में जेएसए: सीटीआर को पेयजल के लिए स्रोत स्थिरता विषय के साथ लागू किया गया। इसी प्रकार, 2024 में, जेएसए को 09.03.2024 से 30.11.2024 तक 'नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति' विषय के साथ लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी सोमन्ना ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।