Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPACTS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
More than 15.04 Crore (77.87%) Rural Households reported to have Tap Water Supply
Around 5.32 lakh Pani Samitis constituted at Gram Panchayats level to plan, implement, manage, operate and maintain in-village water supply system
24.64 lakh women trained for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits; Over 54.20 lakh samples tested so far through FTKs in 2024-25
08 AUG 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to make provision of potable water to every rural household of the country, through functional tap water connection i.e. at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis.
At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 05.08.2024, around 11.81 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 05.08.2024, out of 19.32 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.04 Crore (77.87%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Under life-changing Jal Jeevan Mission, efforts are being made to bring improvements in the lives of rural people by providing potable tap water supply in their homes. With the prioritized implementation of the Mission across the country, positive impacts are being assessed by reputed national and international institutions/ individuals. A few of these are listed as under:
1. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimated that achieving saturation under JJM will result in savings of more than 5.5 Crore hours of time every day, which is otherwise spent in collection of water for household needs, primarily for women.
2. The World Health Organization (WHO) has also estimated that ensuring safely managed drinking water for all households in the country could prevent nearly 400,000 deaths caused by diarrheal diseases leading to savings of approximately 14 million Disability Adjusted Life Years (DALYs) on account of the lives so saved.
3. Nobel laureate Prof. Michael Kremer has published a research paper and has concluded that the coverage of all households with safe water, is likely to lead to almost 30% reduction in mortality among children below the age of five years, amounting to 1,36,000 lives saved annually.
4. The Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, in partnership with International Labour Organisation (ILO) has estimated the employment potential of JJM. The report released by the two institutions estimates that implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission shall result in 59.9 lakh person-years of direct and 2.2 Crore person-years of indirect employment during the capex phase of JJM. Furthermore, the operation and maintenance of the Mission is likely to generate 13.3 lakh person-years of direct employment.
To ensure long term sustainability of infrastructure created, quality material and quality construction is being ensured through third party inspection before making payment. Moreover, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based IoT solution, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery subject to statutory provisions, geo-tagging of assets created, etc. are also provisioned under JJM.
Further, to bring transparency and effective monitoring, an online ‘JJM dashboard’ & mobile App has been created, which provides State/ UT, district, and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural homes.
Moreover, to instill the sense of ownership among the rural communities and Panchayats, the aspects of village level planning and community participation in all decisions pertaining to water supply systems have been included in the design of JJM. Some of the major initiatives taken up under the mission for participation of rural community are listed as under:
• Around 5.32 lakh sub-committee/ user group of the Gram Panchayats i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Pani Samiti with at least 50% women members and suitable representation to marginalized sections of society, have been constituted to plan, implement, manage, operate, and maintain in-village water supply system.
• Five women are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs) and so far, 24.64 lakh women have been trained and so far, more than 54.20 lakh samples have been tested through FTKs in 2024-25.
• More than 14,000 NGOs/ VOs/ Women SHGs/ CBOs/ Trusts/ Foundations referred as ISAs are engaged across the country to facilitate community participation at all levels of planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems and contribution.
Provisions for taking up augmentation and strengthening of local drinking water sources in convergence with other schemes viz. MGNREGS, 15th Finance Commission grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs)/ Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), State schemes, MP/ MLA-LAD funds, District Mineral Development Fund, CSR funds, community contribution, etc. have also been envisaged under the JJM.
In addition, to address the issue of operation & maintenance of water supply schemes, provision has also been made under JJM to reward/ incentivize the community in a phased-manner after the commissioning of the scheme to the tune of 10% of the capital expenditure on their respective in-village water supply scheme along with collection of user charges.
Water being a State subject, States/ UTs have been advised to undertake testing of water quality on a periodic basis and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality to meet health and safety standards.
Moreover, to encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have opened water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate. To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. To treat greywater/ wastewater coming out of the households, the States/ UTs are encouraged to build soak pits in rural areas using JJM funds under convergence.
States have informed that lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed, drought prone and desert areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, delay in release of the matching State share in some States, lack of technical capacity with implementing agencies, Gram Panchayats and local communities to plan, manage, operate & maintain the water supply schemes, rising price of raw materials, delay in obtaining statutory/ other clearances, etc. are few of problems being faced in the implementation of the Mission.
To address the challenges holistically and overcome these, Government of India has taken a number of steps, inter alia including implementation of Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure through M/o Finance for financial assistance as 50-year interest free loan for capital investment projects; nomination of a nodal officer in the Department for coordinating with Central nodal Ministries/ Departments/ agencies to facilitate the States in obtaining Statutory/ other clearances; setting up of State Programme Management Units (SPMUs) and District Programme Management Units (DPMUs) and implementation of ‘Nal Jal Mitra Programme’ for ensuring availability of skilled local persons at village level to bridge the gap in availability of technical skill sets and of HR for programme management.
Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign aiming to encourage water conservation at grass-root levels with people's participation was launched in 2019 in 256 water stressed districts of the country. Moreover, recognizing the importance of sustainable water management especially for drinking water availability, JSA-CTR was implemented with the theme ‘Source Sustainability for Drinking Water in 2023. Similarly, in 2024, JSA is being implemented with the theme ‘Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti from 09.03.2024 to 30.11.2024 emphasizing the pivotal role played by women in the field of water conservation.
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے اثرات
15.04 کروڑ (77.87 فیصد) سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی
تقریباً 5.32 لاکھ پانی سمیتیاں گرام پنچایتوں کی سطح پر تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، انتظام، چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہیں
2024-25 میں فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کے ذریعے اب تک 54.20 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے
08 AUG 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن ( جے جے ایم ) – ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کررہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کی جاسکے ۔
اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کی شروعات کے وقت، صرف 3.23کروڑ (16.8 فیصد) دیہی گھروں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع ملی۔ اب تک، 05.08.2024 تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، جے جے ایم کے تحت تقریباً 11.81 کروڑ اضافی دیہی کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس طرح 05.08.2024 تک ملک کے 19.32 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 15.04 کروڑ (77.87 فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
زندگی بدلنے والے جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی لوگوں کے گھروں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے ذریعے ان کی زندگی میں بہتری لانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں اس مشن کے ترجیحی نفاذ کے ساتھ ہی معروف قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں/ افراد کے ذریعے مثبت اثرات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے تخمینہ لگایا ہے کہ جے جے ایم کے تحت سیچوریشن حاصل کرنے کے نتیجے میں ہر روز 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقت کی بچت ہوگی ، جو بصورت دیگر گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے پانی جمع کرنے میں خرچ ہوتی ہے ، خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے۔
• ii. عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے یہ بھی اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ ملک کے تمام گھروں کے لیے پینے کے محفوظ انتظام کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے سے اسہال کی بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والی تقریباً 400،000 اموات کو روکا جاسکتا ہے جس سے تقریباً 14 ملین ڈس ایبلٹی ایڈجسٹڈ لائف ایئر (ڈی اے ایل وائی) کی بچت ہوسکتی ہے۔
1. نوبل انعام یافتہ پروفیسر مائیکل کریمر نے ایک تحقیقی مقالہ شائع کیا ہے جس میں یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام گھروں کو صاف پانی فراہم کرنے سے پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں میں اموات کی شرح میں تقریباً 30 فیصد کمی کا امکان ہے، یعنی سالانہ 1,36,000 زندگیاں بچائی جائیں گی۔
2. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ بنگلور نے انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے اشتراک سے جے جے ایم کے روزگار کے امکانات کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ دونوں اداروں کے ذریعے جاری رپورٹ میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں جے جے ایم کے سرمایہ کاری مرحلے کے دوران 59.9 لاکھ افراد کو براہ راست اور 2.2 کروڑ افراد کو بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گا۔ مزید برآں، اس مشن کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال سے 13.3 لاکھ افراد ی سال کا براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کیطویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا، معیاری مواد اور معیار کی تعمیر کو ادائیگی سے پہلے تھرڈ پارٹی انسپکشن کے ذریعے یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی سلوشن کے ذریعے گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی کی پیمائش اور نگرانی، گھر کے سربراہ کے آدھار کو قانونی دفعات کے تحت ٹارگیٹ ڈلیوری کے لیے جوڑنا، بنائے گئے اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ وغیرہ بھی جے جے ایم کے تحت فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، شفافیت اور موثر نگرانی لانے کے لیے ایک آن لائن 'جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ' اور موبائل ایپ تیار کی گئی ہے، جو ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ضلع اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی صورت حال فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، دیہی برادریوں اور پنچایتوں میں ملکیت کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے، پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام سے متعلق تمام فیصلوں میں گاؤں کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے پہلوؤں کو جے جے ایم کے ڈیزائن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ دیہی برادری کی شرکت کے مشن کے تحت اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• گرام پنچایتوں کی تقریباً 5.32 لاکھ ذیلی کمیٹی / صارف گروپ یعنی ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) یا پانی سمیتی جس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد خواتین ارکان اور سماج کے پسماندہ طبقوں کی مناسب نمائندگی ہے، کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے، جو گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، انتظام، چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
• فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ) کے ذریعہ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے ہر گاؤں سے پانچ خواتین کی شناخت اور تربیت کی جاتی ہے اور اب تک 24.64 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اب تک 2024-25 میں فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کے ذریعہ 54.20 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
• ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زائد این جی اوز / وی اوز / ویمن ایس ایچ جیز / سی بی اوز / ٹرسٹ / فائونڈیشنز جنہیں آئی ایس اے کہا جاتا ہے ، منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ ، انتظام ، آپریشن اور گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام اور شراکت کی دیکھ بھال کی تمام سطحوں پر کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہیں۔
پینے کے پانی کے مقامی ذرائع کو دیگر اسکیموں جیسے منریگا کے ساتھ ملا کر بڑھانے اور مضبوط بنانے کے اہتمام، 15وہ دیہی لوکل باڈیز (آر ایل بیز)/ پنچایتی راج انسٹی ٹیوشنز (پی آر آئیز)، انٹیگریٹڈ واٹر شیڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ڈبلیو ایم پی)، ریاستی اسکیموں، ایم پی/ ایم ایل اے-ایل اے ڈی فنڈز، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ، سی ایس آر فنڈز، کمیونٹی کنٹری بیوشن وغیرہ کے لیے فنانس کمیشن گرانٹس کا بھی جے جے ایم کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے جے جے ایم کے تحت یہ اہتمام بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے شروع ہونے کے بعد کمیونٹی کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے انعام / حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یوزر چارجز کی وصولی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی متعلقہ ان ولیج واٹر سپلائی اسکیم پر سرمائے کے اخراجات کا 10 فیصد حصہ دیا جائے۔
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ وقتا فوقتا پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کریں اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو اصلاحی کارروائی کریں ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ گھروں کو فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی صحت اور حفاظت کے معیار کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مقررہ معیار کا ہے۔
پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے عام لوگوں کے لیے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریاں کھول دی ہیں تاکہ ان کے پانی کے نمونوں کی معمولی شرح پر جانچ کی جاسکے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کے نمونے جمع کرنے ، رپورٹنگ ، نگرانی اور نگرانی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ، ایک آن لائن جے جے ایم – واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ گھروں سے نکلنے والے گرے واٹر / گندے پانی کو ٹریٹ کرنے کے لیے ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جے جے ایم فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیہی علاقوں میں سوکھے گڑھے بنانے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
ریاستوں نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ پانی کی قلت، قحط زدہ اور ریگستانی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کے قابل بھروسہ ذرائع کی کمی، زیر زمین پانی میں جغرافیائی آلودگیوں کی موجودگی، ناہموار جغرافیائی علاقہ، بکھری ہوئی دیہی آبادیاں، کچھ ریاستوں میں مساوی ریاستی حصے کے اجراء میں تاخیر، نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں، گرام پنچایتوں اور مقامی برادریوں کے پاس منصوبہ بندی، انتظام کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی صلاحیت کا فقدان، واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کو چلانا اور برقرار رکھنا، خام مال کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمت، قانونی / دیگر کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر وغیرہ مشن کے نفاذ میں درپیش کچھ مسائل ہیں۔
ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ان پر قابو پانے کے لیے بھارت سرکار نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں مالی امداد کے لیے وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو سرمائے کے اخراجات کے لیے خصوصی امداد کا نفاذ اور سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں کے لیے 50 سالہ بلا سود قرض شامل ہے۔ مرکزی نوڈل وزارتوں / محکموں / ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ میں ایک نوڈل افسر کی نامزدگی تاکہ ریاستوں کو قانونی / دیگر منظوریاں حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ ریاستی پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ایس پی ایم یو) اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام مینجمنٹ یونٹس (ڈی پی ایم یو) کا قیام اور 'نل جل مترا پروگرام' کو نافذ کرنا تاکہ گاؤں کی سطح پر ہنرمند مقامی افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے تاکہ تکنیکی مہارت اور پروگرام مینجمنٹ کے لیے ایچ آر کی دستیابی میں فرق کو پر کیا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم جس کا مقصد لوگوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ نچلی سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، 2019 میں ملک کے 256 پانی کی قلت والے اضلاع میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں، خاص طور پر پینے کے پانی کی دستیابی کے لیے پائیدار پانی کے انتظام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جے ایس اے-سی ٹی آر کو 2023 میں 'پینے کے پانی کے لیے ذریعہ استحکام' کے موضوع کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی طرح 2024 میں جے ایس اے کو 09.03.2024 سے 30.11.2024 تک 'ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی' تھیم کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں پانی کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔