Ministry of Tribal Affairs
ECONOMIC LANDSCAPE FOR TRIBAL COMMUNITIES
TRIFED empaneled 4903 tribal artisans/suppliers and realized sale of around Rs. 186 crores by marketing of various categories of tribal products since 2019-20
NSTFDC disbursed concessional loans over Rs. 1577 crores to around 3.24 lakh beneficiaries since 2019-20
08 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs through its two agencies namely Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) & National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC) have contributed significantly in promoting economic activities being undertaken by the tribal communities and have impacted in turn their economic development.
Under the component of ‘Van Dhan’ of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme, TRIFED has sanctioned 3958 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras associating 11.83 lakh beneficiaries since its inception in 2019-20. These VDVKs have made a business of around Rs. 52 crores through value addition of Minor Forest Produces (MFPs) and non-MFPs so far.
State-wise details of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras
S. No.
State
Total Number of VDVKs Sanctioned
Total No. of Van Dhan beneficiaries
Total Sales reported (in Lakhs)
1
Andhra Pradesh
415
123578
310.68
2
Arunachal Pradesh
106
32897
3.1
3
Assam
471
143309
360.46
4
Chhattisgarh
139
41700
1863
5
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1
302
4.5
6
Goa
10
3000
31.6
7
Gujarat
200
57968
4.1
8
Himachal Pradesh
4
1110
15.4
9
Jammu & Kashmir
100
29791
0
10
Ladakh
10
3000
0
11
Jharkhand
146
43701
46.78
12
Karnataka
140
41748
24.27
13
Kerala
44
12038
7.91
14
Madhya Pradesh
126
37860
136.16
15
Maharashtra
264
79350
97.32
16
Manipur
200
60403
320.35
17
Meghalaya
169
50835
16.82
18
Mizoram
259
76168
299.02
19
Nagaland
284
85198
409.02
20
Odisha
170
50094
1072.01
21
Rajasthan
479
144803
125.02
22
Sikkim
80
23381
15.87
23
Tamil Nadu
8
2400
95.5
24
Telangana
17
5100
0
25
Tripura
57
16116
18.02
26
Uttar Pradesh
25
7238
6.97
27
Uttarakhand
12
3605
3.89
28
West Bengal
22
6719
0
TOTAL
3958
1183412
5287.77
Further, TRIFED has also empaneled 4903 tribal artisans / suppliers and has realized a sale of Rs. 185.99 crores by marketing of various categories of tribal products through their online / offline platforms since 2019-20. Year-wise details of the same are, as under:
S. No
Year
Sale (Rs in crores)
1
2019-2020
40.29
2
2020-2021
30.12
3
2021-2022
43.42
4
2022-2023
36.12
5
2023-2024
36.04
TOTAL
185.99
Similarly, NSTFDC has disbursed concessional loans amounting to Rs. 1577.13 crores to 3.24 lakh beneficiaries since 2019-20 under its schemes like Term Loan, Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana, Micro Credit scheme, Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana etc. for undertaking various economic activities. The year-wise details of the same are, as under:
Year
Disbursement (Rs. in crores)
No. of Beneficiaries
2019-20
285.37
1,20,831
2020-21
367.90
1,69,539
2021-22
272.92
1,65,101
2022-23
299.29
72,992
2023-24
351.65
95,142
Total
1577.13
323,608
This was informed by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SHRI DURGADAS UIKEY, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے اقتصادی منظرنامہ
ٹرائی فیڈ نے 4903 قبائلی کاریگروں/سپلائیرز کو فہرست میں شامل کیا اور 20-2019 سے قبائلی مصنوعات کی مختلف زمروں کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے تقریباً 186 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت حاصل کی
این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے 20-2019 سے تقریباً 3.24 لاکھ مستفیدین کو 1577 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے رعایتی قرضے تقسیم کیے
08 AUG 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اپنی دو ایجنسیوں یعنی ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائی فیڈ) اور نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے شروع کی جا رہی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور بدلے میں اس کا ان کی اقتصادی ترقی پر اثرپڑا ہے۔
پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اسکیم کے ’ون دھن‘ کے جزو کے تحت، ٹرائی فیڈ نے 2019-20 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 11.83 لاکھ مستفیدین سے منسلک 3958 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان وی ڈی وی کیزنے اب تک معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پیز) اور غیر ایم ایف پیز کے ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے تقریباً 52 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کیا ہے۔
ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
منظور شدہ وی ڈی وی کیز کی کل تعداد
ون دھن سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی کل تعداد
رپورٹ کردہ کل فروخت (لاکھ میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
415
123578
310.68
2
اروناچل پردیش
106
32897
3.1
3
آسام
471
143309
360.46
4
چھتیس گڑھ
139
41700
1863
5
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
1
302
4.5
6
گوا
10
3000
31.6
7
گجرات
200
57968
4.1
8
ہماچل پردیش
4
1110
15.4
9
جموں و کشمیر
100
29791
0
10
لداخ
10
3000
0
11
جھارکھنڈ
146
43701
46.78
12
کرناٹک
140
41748
24.27
13
کیرالہ
44
12038
7.91
14
مدھیہ پردیش
126
37860
136.16
15
مہاراشٹر
264
79350
97.32
16
منی پور
200
60403
320.35
17
میگھالیہ
169
50835
16.82
18
میزورم
259
76168
299.02
19
ناگالینڈ
284
85198
409.02
20
اوڈیشہ
170
50094
1072.01
21
راجستھان
479
144803
125.02
22
سکم
80
23381
15.87
23
تمل ناڈو
8
2400
95.5
24
تلنگانہ
17
5100
0
25
تریپورہ
57
16116
18.02
26
اتر پردیش
25
7238
6.97
27
اتراکھنڈ
12
3605
3.89
28
مغربی بنگال
22
6719
0
میزان
3958
1183412
5287.77
مزید برآں، ٹرائی فیڈ نے 4903 قبائلی کاریگروں/سپلائیرز کو بھی فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے اور 20-2019 سے اپنے آن لائن/آف لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے قبائلی مصنوعات کی مختلف اقسام کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے 185.99 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کی سال وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
فروخت (کروڑ میں)
1
2019-2020
40.29
2
2020-2021
30.12
3
2021-2022
43.42
4
2022-2023
36.12
5
2023-2024
36.04
میزان
185.99
اسی طرح، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے اپنی اسکیموں جیسے ٹرم لون، آدیواسی مہیلا سشکتی کرن یوجنا، مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیم، آدیواسی شکشا رِن یوجنا وغیرہ کے تحت مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 2019-20 سے 3.24 لاکھ مستفیدین کو 1577.13 کروڑ روپے کے رعایتی قرضے تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ اس کی سال وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
سال
ادائیگی (کروڑ میں روپے)
مستفیدین کی تعداد
2019-20
285.37
1,20,831
2020-21
367.90
1,69,539
2021-22
272.92
1,65,101
2022-23
299.29
72,992
2023-24
351.65
95,142
میزان
1577.13
323,608
یہ اطلاع قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس یوکی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔