Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Goals set under NCAP
08 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in January 2019 with the objective of improving air quality in 131 non-attainment and Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations across 24 States/UTs, by engaging all relevant stakeholders. NCAP aims for a reduction of 20-30% in PM10 concentrations by 2024-25 compared to the baseline year of 2017-18. The target has been revised to achieve up to a 40% reduction in PM10 levels or to meet national standards (60 µg/m³) by 2025-26. City specific targets ranging from 4-15% have been given for reduction in annual PM10 concentrations by implementing city specific action plans. In addition, annual target of 15% improvement in Good Days (Air Quality Index <200) has been prescribed for 49 Million Plus cities/Urban Agglomerations.
Four cities of Gujarat, namely Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, and Vadodara are covered under the Programme and funded under XVth Finance Commission Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund. An amount of Rs. 1085.42 crore has been provided till 2023-24 to the cities in Gujarat under the programme. Details of funds provided to the cities in Gujarat are provided at Annexure- I. All four cities of Gujarat have shown reduction in PM10 levels ranging from 21-40 % in 2023-24 as compared to base year 2017-18. Details of air quality improvement in the cities of Gujarat is provided at Annexure-II.
Annexure- I
Details of funds provided to cities in Gujarat under National Clean Air Programme till FY 2023-24
State
S. No.
Cities
Amount released in Rs. crore
Gujarat
1
Ahmedabad*
571.29
2
Rajkot
120.69
3
Surat*
261.18
4
Vadodara
132.26
Total
1085.42
* Funds provided to cities include funding from MoEFCC as well as XVth Finance Commission air quality grants, under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP)
Annexure- II
Air quality Improvement of Cities in Gujarat under NCAP
States
S. No.
Cities
2017-18
2023-24
Improvement in PM10 concentrations with respect to base year 2017-18
(%)
(Base Year)
Average PM10 concentration
(µg/m3)
Average PM10 concentration
(µg/m3)
Gujarat
1
Ahmedabad
164
98
40
2
Rajkot
150
92
39
3
Surat
130
103
21
4
Vadodara
133
95
29
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டம்
08 AUG 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தூய்மையான காற்று திட்டம் (NCAP) 2019 ஜனவரியில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தால், (MoEF&CC) 24 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள காற்றுத் தரத்தை அடையாத 131 நகரங்கள் மற்றும் மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான நகரங்கள் / நகர்ப்புற கூட்டுப்பகுதிகளில் காற்றின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களையும் ஈடுபடுத்தி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2017-18-ம் ஆண்டின் அடிப்படை ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2024-25-க்குள் பிஎம் 10 செறிவுகளில் 20-30% குறைக்க என்சிஏபி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2025-26 க்குள் PM10 அளவுகளில் 40% குறைப்பு அல்லது தேசிய தரங்களை (60 μg / m³) பூர்த்தி செய்ய இலக்கு திருத்தப்பட்டது. குறிப்பிட்ட செயல் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வருடாந்திர PM10 செறிவைக் குறைக்க 4-15% வரை நகரத்திற்கான இலக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், நல்ல நாட்களில் (காற்றின் தரக் குறியீடு <200) 15% அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வருடாந்திர இலக்கு 49 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான நகரங்கள் / நகர்ப்புற கூட்டங்களுக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத்தின் அகமதாபாத், ராஜ்கோட், சூரத், வதோதரா ஆகிய நான்கு நகரங்கள், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டு, 15-வது நிதிக்குழு, மில்லியன் பிளஸ் நகரங்கள் சவால் நிதியின் கீழ் நிதியளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குஜராத்தில் உள்ள நகரங்களுக்கு 2023-24 வரை ரூ.1085.42கோடிவழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் உள்ள நகரங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட நிதி குறித்த விவரங்கள்இணைப்பு-1-ல் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குஜராத்தின் நான்கு நகரங்களும் 2017-18 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிஎம் 10 அளவுகள் 21-40% வரை குறைந்துள்ளன. குஜராத் நகரங்களில் காற்றின் தர மேம்பாடு குறித்த விவரங்கள்இணைப்பு-2ல் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.