Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPACT OF AMRUT ON INFRASTRUCTURE AND SERVICES
08 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) focuses on providing universal coverage of water supply & substantial improvement in coverage of sewerage/ septage management besides providing other basic amenities in 500 cities. Against the approved plan size of ₹77,640 crore, 5,996 projects worth ₹83,345 crore have been grounded, of this works worth ₹77,691 crore have been physically executed.
AMRUT focuses on the development of basic urban infrastructure in the sectors of Water Supply; Sewerage and Septage Management; Storm Water Drainage; Non-Motorized Urban Transport and Development of Green Spaces & Parks. Impact of AMRUT Mission and/ or convergence on improving the quality of urban infrastructure and services is as under:
• Provided 189 lakh water tap connections (new/ serviced) against
target of 139 lakh.
• Provided 149 lakh sewer connections (new/ serviced) (including
households covered through Faecal Sludge and Septage Management-FSSM) against target of 145 lakh.
• Developed 4,174 Million Litre Per Day (MLD) Sewerage Treatment
Capacity (STP) and 4,489 Million Litre Per Day (MLD) Water Treatment Capacity (WTP).
• 1,343 km length of drains constructed resulting in eliminating 3,556
numbers of water logging points.
• Development of 5,010 acres of Green space.
• Developed 430 km pedestrian/ walkway and 43 km of cycle track.
As per 12th Schedule of the Constitution of India, urban planning is the function of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States/ UTs through schematic interventions/ advisories. Preparation of Master plan/ Town Planning schemes involves public participation through objections and suggestions/ consultation with land owners by the respective Urban Local Body/ Urban Development Authority and State Government. The Urban and Regional Development Plans Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines 2014 and the Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 have been formulated in consultation with the various stakeholders through national / regional workshops and meetings.
In addition, under the Smart City Mission (SCM), the selection of cities was done through extensive stakeholder consultation, wherein the citizen participated in the identification of local urban priorities and interventions areas, leading to the selection of projects. Further, all 100 Smart Cities have established Smart Cities Advisory Forum (SCAF) to advice and enable collaboration among various urban stakeholders.
Moreover, the National Urban Digital Mission (NUDM) 2021 has been launched with the vision of improving ease of living by creating a national urban digital ecosystem that delivers accessible, inclusive, efficient and citizen centric governance in India’s towns and cities. Extensive consultations have been held with all stakeholders including, inter alia, state governments industry, academia and civil society representatives.
AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0 Mission have a reform agenda to strengthen urban local bodies across the country.
Under AMRUT, for enhancing credit worthiness of ULBs, credit rating work for 485 cities have been awarded and completed in 468 cities. Out of 468 cities, 162 cities have received Investible Grade Rating (IGR), including 34 cities spread across 12 States/ Union Territories (UTs) with rating of A- and above. This has helped 12 ULBs to raise ₹4,684 crore through issuance of Municipal Bonds for upgrading urban infrastructure. Against the Mission target of 45,000 functionaries, 57,134 functionaries and elected representatives have already been trained so far. For encouraging urban local bodies, reform incentives have been provided ₹1,943.86 crore. Under AMRUT 2.0, incentives have been continued for issuance of Municipal Bonds to ULBS. Incentives are also given to States for property tax reforms under Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment 2023-24 - Part-IV (Financing reforms in ULBs to make them credit worthy for Municipal Bonds and for issue of Municipal Bonds) under which an amount of ₹3,298.23 crore has been released to the States by Department of Expenditure.
Urban development, including urban poverty alleviation is a state subject and the implementation of schemes/ programmes under this is the responsibility of the State/ Union Territory (UT) Governments. However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/ UTs through its flagship Missions/ Programmes such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), AMRUT 2.0, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0 and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات پر امرت کا اثر
08 AUG 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن یعنی احیا اور شہری کایاپلٹ سے متعلق ا ٹل مشن(امرت)کے تحت 500 شہروں میں دیگر بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ سبھی کےلئے پانی کی فراہمی اور سیوریج/ سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کااحاطہ کرنے میں خاطر خواہ بہتری فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے ۔77,640 کروڑروپئے کے منظور شدہ منصوبہ کے حجم کے برعکس83,345 کروڑروپئے کے بقدر 5,996 پروجیکٹوں پرعمل درآمد شروع کردیا گیا ہے، اس میں سے77,691 کروڑروپئے کے کاموں کو مکمل طور پر انجام دیا گیا ہے۔
امرت کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبوں میں بنیادی شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ؛ طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی؛ نان موٹرائزڈ شہری ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہری بھری جگہوں اور پارکوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے پر امرت مشن اور/یا ارتکاز کے اثرات درج ذیل ہیں:
• پانی کے189 لاکھ نل کے کنکشن (نئے/سروس شدہ) فراہم کیے گئے جبکہ139 لاکھ کا ہدف طے کیا گیا تھا۔
• 149 لاکھ سیوریج کنکشن فراہم کیے (نئے/سروس شدہ) (فیکل سلج اینڈ سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ-ایف ایس ایس ایم کے ذریعے احاطہ کئےگئے گھرانوں سمیت)جبکہ145 لاکھ کا ہدف طے کیا گیا تھا۔
• 4,174 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت (ایس ٹی پی) اور 4,489 ملین لیٹر یومیہ(ایم ایل ڈی) واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت (ڈبلیو ٹی پی)حاصل کی گئی۔
• 1,343 کلومیٹر لمبے نالے بنائے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں بارش کا پانی جمع ہونےوالے 3,556 مقامات ختم ہو گئے
• 5,010 ایکڑ سرسبز اورہری بھری جگہیں تیار کی گئیں۔
• 430 کلومیٹر پیدل چلنے والا / واک وے اور 43 کلومیٹر سائیکل ٹریک تیار کیا۔
آئین ہند کے 12ویں شیڈول کے مطابق، شہری منصوبہ بندی اربن لوکل باڈیزیعنی شہری بلدیاتی اداروں(یو ایل بیز)/ شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کا کام ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کواسکیم بناکرکئےگئےاقدامات / مشوروں کے ذریعہ پورا کرتی ہے۔ ماسٹر پلان/ ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیموں کی تیاری میں متعلقہ اربن لوکل باڈی/ اربن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے اعتراضات اور تجاویز/ زمین کے مالکان کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے عوام کی شرکت شامل ہوتی ہے۔ شہری اور علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط 2014 اور ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز یعنی تعمیرات سے متعلق مثالی ضوابط (ایم بی بی ایل) 2016 کوقومی/علاقائی ورکشاوں اور میٹنگوں کے ذریعے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسمارٹ سٹی مشن (ایس سی ایم) کے تحت، شہروں کا انتخاب متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا، جس میں شہریوں نے مقامی شہری ترجیحات اور اقدامات کے علاقوں کی نشاندہی میں حصہ لیا، جس کے نتیجے میں پروجیکٹوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ اس کےساتھ ساتھ تمام 100 اسمارٹ شہروں نے مختلف شہری متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین مشوروں اور تعاون کو فعال کرنے کے لیے اسمارٹ سٹیز ایڈوائزری فورم (ایس سی اے ایف) قائم کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ نیشنل اربن ڈیجیٹل مشن(این یو ڈی ایم) 2021 کو ایک قومی شہری ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے ذریعے رہن سہن میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے قصبوں اور شہروں میں قابل رسائی، جامع، موثر اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی گئی ہے، جن میں دیگرفریقوں کے علاوہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
امرت اور امرت 2.0 مشن کے پاس ملک بھر میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا ہے۔
امرت کے تحت،یو ایل بیز کی قرض حاصل کرنے کی قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، 485 شہروں کے لیے کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کا کام دیا گیا ہے اور 468 شہروں میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔ 468 شہروں میں سے، 162 شہروں نے سرمایہ کاری کے زمرے کی درجہ بندی (آئی جی آر) حاصل کی ہے، ان میں اے اور اس سے اوپر کی درجہ بندی کے ساتھ 12 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) میں پھیلے ہوئے 34 شہرشامل ہیں ۔ اس سے 12 یو ایل بیز کو شہری بنیادی ڈھانچےکو جدید طرز پرڈھالنے کے لیے میونسپل بانڈز کے اجراء کے ذریعے4,684 کروڑروپئے اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ 45,000 کارکنان کے مشن کے ہدف کے خلاف اب تک 57,134 کارکنوں اور منتخب نمائندوں کو پہلے ہی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔ شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 1,943.86 کروڑ روپے کی اصلاحات کی ترغیبات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ امرت 2.0 کے تحت، یو ایل بی ایس کو میونسپل بانڈز جاری کرنے کے لیے مراعات جاری رکھی گئی ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم24-2023 حصہ IV کے تحت پراپرٹی اور جائیداد و املاک سے متعلق ٹیکس میں اصلاحات کے لیے مراعات بھی دی جاتی ہیں(یو ایل بی میں مالیاتی اصلاحات تاکہ انہیں میونسپل بانڈز اور میونسپل بانڈز کے اجراء کے لیے کریڈٹ کے قابل بنایا جا سکے) جس کے تحت محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے ریاستوں کو 3,298.23 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
شہری غربت کے خاتمہ سمیت شہری ترقی، ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور اس کے تحت اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنا ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹی) کی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ البتہ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی اپنے اہمیت کے حامل مشنوں/ پروگراموں جیسے کہ اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن یعنی احیا اور شہری کایاپلٹ سے متعلق اٹل مشن (امرت)، امرت2.0، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا- نیشنل شہری روزی روٹی مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم)،سووچھ بھارت مشن - اربن 2.0 اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) کے ذریعے تکمیل کرتی ہے۔