Ministry of Culture
Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign to be Celebrated from 9th to 15th August
Members of Parliament to Participate in Tiranga Bike Rally in Delhi on 13th August
All States and UTs actively Participating in the Celebrations, ensuring Campaign's Success: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
08 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat announced today, i.e., 8th August, 2024 that the third edition of the "Har Ghar Tiranga" (HGT) campaign will be celebrated from 9th to 15th August, 2024 as part of the Independence Day celebrations. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, the Minister said that the initiative aims to instill spirit of patriotism and national pride among citizens by encouraging every Indian to hoist the national flag, the Tiranga. The Minister urged the citizens to hoist the Tiranga at their homes and click a selfie with the flag and upload it on harghartiranga.com
Speaking on the occasion, the minister stated that "Har Ghar Tiranga" campaign launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 2022 has grown into a people's movement, embraced by diverse segments of society across the country. In 2022, the national flag was hoisted at more than 23 crore homes and 6 crore people uploaded their selfies with the flag on harghartiranga.com . In 2023, over 10 crore selfies were uploaded under the HGT campaign.
The Minister further informed that all States and Union Territories are actively participating in the celebrations, ensuring the campaign's success. Key industry partners- e-commerce platforms, railways, civil aviation sectors, the Indian armed forces, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) are also playing an active role in disseminating information and promoting the campaign. Self-Help Groups across the country are actively contributing to large-scale flag production and availability. This collaborative effort is turning the vision of honoring the National Flag into a reality and another milestone celebration of the people of India, by the people of India, he added.
Giving further details Shri Shekhawat informed that various outreach activities are being organized nationwide as part of the Har Ghar Tiranga celebrations, these include:
• Tiranga Runs: To be organized in various cities across the country to promote patriotism.
• Tiranga Concerts: Musical events featuring patriotic songs to celebrate our national heritage.
• Street Plays (Nukkad Nataks): Performances in local communities to spread the message of unity and patriotism.
• Painting Competitions: Engaging the youth and children in artistic expressions of their love for the nation.
• Exhibitions on the Evolution of Tiranga: Showcasing the history and significance of the national flag.
• Flash Mobs: Enthusiastic displays of national pride in public places.
Tiranga Bike Rally
A highlight of the campaign is a special Tiranga Bike Rally featuring Members of Parliament, set to take place in Delhi on 13th August at 8 AM. The rally will start from Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi and end at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, passing through India Gate.
In his latest Mann Ki Baat episode on 28th July, 2024, the Prime Minister urged the citizens to hoist the Tiranga at their homes to mark the Independence Day and continue the tradition of 'Har Ghar Tiranga,' which has seen huge public participation in the last two years.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10hbJ-LDm0ZQ0D9G0AWv1LTj1mDTqO-O9/view?usp=sharing
Evolution of Tiranga:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UrDUw_KuHZ7NoLRVhtaRLSBtukE6M3SM/view?usp=drive_link
For more information, please visit harghartiranga.com

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இல்லந்தோறும் மூவர்ணக்கொடி இயக்கம் ஆகஸ்ட் 9-ம் தேதி முதல் 15-ம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது
08 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
இல்லந்தோறும் தேசியக்கொடி இயக்கம் ஆகஸ்ட் 9 முதல் 15-ம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடப்படும் என்று மத்திய கலாச்சார மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று, தெரிவித்தார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரையும் தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்ற ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் மக்களிடையே தேசபக்தி, நாட்டின் பெருமை உணர்வை வளர்ப்பதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். மக்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளில் மூவர்ணக்கொடியை ஏற்றி, கொடியுடன் ஒரு செல்ஃபி எடுத்து harghartiranga.com என்ற தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றுமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
2022-ம் ஆண்டில் விடுதலை அமிர்த பெருவிழாவின் ஒருபகுதியாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட "இல்லந்தோறும் மூவர்ணக்கொடி இயக்கம்”, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளால் பின்பற்றப்படும் மக்கள் இயக்கமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். 2022-ம் ஆண்டில், 23 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளில் தேசியக் கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்டது என்றும், 6 கோடி மக்கள் கொடியுடன் செல்ஃபியை பதிவேற்றினார்கள் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2023-ம் ஆண்டில், 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான செல்ஃபிக்கள் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களும் இந்த கொண்டாட்டங்களில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்று இயக்கத்தின் வெற்றியை உறுதி செய்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். மின்னணு வணிக தளங்கள், ரயில்வே, சிவில் விமானத் துறைகள், இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகள் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆயுத காவல் படைகள் ஆகியவை இயக்கம் குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பரப்புவதிலும், ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையில் கொடி தயாரித்து கிடைக்க உதவுவதாக கூறினார். இந்த கூட்டு முயற்சி, தேசியக் கொடிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இல்லந்தோறும் மூவர்ணக்கொடி கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மக்கள் தொடர்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு ஷெகாவத் குறிப்பிட்டார்·
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் சிறப்பம்சமாக நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் சிறப்பு மூவர்ணக்கொடி இருசக்கர வாகன பேரணி ஆகஸ்ட் 13-ம் தேதி காலை 8 மணிக்கு தில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த பேரணி புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத மண்டபத்தில் தொடங்கி இந்தியா கேட் வழியாக மேஜர் தயான் சந்த் ஸ்டேடியத்தில் முடிவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043288