Ministry of Culture
Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign to be Celebrated from 9th to 15th August
Members of Parliament to Participate in Tiranga Bike Rally in Delhi on 13th August
All States and UTs actively Participating in the Celebrations, ensuring Campaign's Success: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
08 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat announced today, i.e., 8th August, 2024 that the third edition of the "Har Ghar Tiranga" (HGT) campaign will be celebrated from 9th to 15th August, 2024 as part of the Independence Day celebrations. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, the Minister said that the initiative aims to instill spirit of patriotism and national pride among citizens by encouraging every Indian to hoist the national flag, the Tiranga. The Minister urged the citizens to hoist the Tiranga at their homes and click a selfie with the flag and upload it on harghartiranga.com
Speaking on the occasion, the minister stated that "Har Ghar Tiranga" campaign launched under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 2022 has grown into a people's movement, embraced by diverse segments of society across the country. In 2022, the national flag was hoisted at more than 23 crore homes and 6 crore people uploaded their selfies with the flag on harghartiranga.com . In 2023, over 10 crore selfies were uploaded under the HGT campaign.
The Minister further informed that all States and Union Territories are actively participating in the celebrations, ensuring the campaign's success. Key industry partners- e-commerce platforms, railways, civil aviation sectors, the Indian armed forces, and the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) are also playing an active role in disseminating information and promoting the campaign. Self-Help Groups across the country are actively contributing to large-scale flag production and availability. This collaborative effort is turning the vision of honoring the National Flag into a reality and another milestone celebration of the people of India, by the people of India, he added.
Giving further details Shri Shekhawat informed that various outreach activities are being organized nationwide as part of the Har Ghar Tiranga celebrations, these include:
• Tiranga Runs: To be organized in various cities across the country to promote patriotism.
• Tiranga Concerts: Musical events featuring patriotic songs to celebrate our national heritage.
• Street Plays (Nukkad Nataks): Performances in local communities to spread the message of unity and patriotism.
• Painting Competitions: Engaging the youth and children in artistic expressions of their love for the nation.
• Exhibitions on the Evolution of Tiranga: Showcasing the history and significance of the national flag.
• Flash Mobs: Enthusiastic displays of national pride in public places.
Tiranga Bike Rally
A highlight of the campaign is a special Tiranga Bike Rally featuring Members of Parliament, set to take place in Delhi on 13th August at 8 AM. The rally will start from Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi and end at Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, passing through India Gate.
In his latest Mann Ki Baat episode on 28th July, 2024, the Prime Minister urged the citizens to hoist the Tiranga at their homes to mark the Independence Day and continue the tradition of 'Har Ghar Tiranga,' which has seen huge public participation in the last two years.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10hbJ-LDm0ZQ0D9G0AWv1LTj1mDTqO-O9/view?usp=sharing
Evolution of Tiranga:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UrDUw_KuHZ7NoLRVhtaRLSBtukE6M3SM/view?usp=drive_link
For more information, please visit harghartiranga.com

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేటినుంచి 15 వరకు ‘ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం’ వేడుక
ఆగస్టు 13న ఢిల్లీలో నిర్వహించే ‘తిరంగా బైక్ ర్యాలీ’లో పాల్గొననున్న ఎంపీలు
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలు ఇందులో పాల్గొని
విజయవంతం చేయాలి: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ వినతి
08 AUG 2024 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
దే స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవంలో ఆగస్టు 9 నుంచి 15 వరకు ‘ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం’ (హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా) మూడో విడత కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించనున్నట్లు కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక-పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ఇవాళ ప్రకటించారు. భారతీయులంతా తమ ఇళ్లపై త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేసేందుకు ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా పౌరులలో దేశభక్తిని, జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తిని పెంపొందించడమే ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యమని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు తమ ఇళ్లలో జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేసి, సెల్ఫీ దిగి harghartiranga.com పోర్టల్‌లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేయాల్సిందిగా ఆయన విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.
స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృత మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా 2022లో ప్రారంభించిన ‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ కార్యక్రమం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ వర్గాల ఆదరణ పొంది ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మారిందని కేంద్రమంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ మేరకు 2022లో దేశవాసులు 23 కోట్లకుపైగా ఇళ్లపై జాతీయ పతాకం ఎగురవేశారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. వీరిలో 6 కోట్ల మంది harghartiranga.com పోర్టల్‌లో జెండాతో సెల్ఫీలను అప్‌లోడ్ చేశారని చెప్పారు. అటుపైన 2023 నాటి ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద 10 కోట్ల మందికిపైగా ప్రజలు సెల్ఫీలను అప్‌లోడ్ చేశారని పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొని, ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని విజయవంతం చేయాలని కేంద్రమంత్రి కోరారు. ఇ-కామర్స్ సంస్థలు, రైల్వే, పౌర విమానయాన రంగాలు, భారత సాయుధ దళాలు, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాలు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమ నిర్వహణ, ప్రచారంలో చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. మరోవైపు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద ఎత్తున జెండాల తయారీ, లభ్యతకు స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు తమవంతు కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. సమష్టి వేడుక ద్వారా జాతీయ పతాకంపై ప్రజల్లో గౌరవం ఇనుమడిస్తుందని మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆ మేరకు ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం వేడుక మరో మైలురాయిని అధిగమించగలదని ఆశాభావం వెలిబుచ్చారు.
‘హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా’ ఉత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా దేశమంతటా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్రమంత్రి శ్రీ షెకావత్ తెలిపారు:
తిరంగా రన్: దేశభక్తిని ప్రోత్సహించేలా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ నగరాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తారు.
తిరంగా కచేరీ: జాతీయ వారసత్వాన్ని సగర్వంగా స్మరించుకుంటూ దేశభక్తి గీతాలతో సంగీత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
వీధి నాటకాలు: ఐక్యత, దేశభక్తి సందేశ వ్యాప్తి లక్ష్యంగా స్థానికంగా వీధి నాటకాల ప్రదర్శన.
చిత్రలేఖనం పోటీ: జన్మభూమిపై యువత, బాలల్లోగల ప్రేమాదరాల కళాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించే కార్యక్రమం.
జాతీయ జెండా పరిణామంపై ప్రదర్శనలు: జాతీయ పతాక చరిత్ర, ప్రాముఖ్యం చాటే ప్రదర్శనలు.
మెరుపు నృత్యం: బహిరంగ ప్రదేశాల్లో జాతీయ పతాకపై గౌరవం ప్రదర్శిస్తూ యువ బృందాల మెరుపు నృత్యం.
తిరంగా బైక్ ర్యాలీ
ఢిల్లీ వేదికగా పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులతో ఆగస్టు 13వ తేదీ ఉదయం 8:00 గంటల నుంచి ప్రత్యేక తిరంగా బైక్ ర్యాలీ నిర్వహిస్తారు. ఇది భారత్ మండపం, ప్రగతి మైదాన్ నుంచి ప్రారంభమై ఇండియా గేట్ మీదుగా మేజర్ ధ్యాన్‌చంద్‌ స్టేడియం వద్ద సమాప్తమవుతుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కింది లింకు ద్వారా వీక్షించవచ్చు.
https://video.twimg.com/ext_tw_video/1821513378604384256/pu/vid/avc1/522x270/-df8ehypglCqKs3Z.mp4?tag=12
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2024 జూలై 28నాటి తన రేడియో కార్యక్రమం ‘మన్ కీ బాత్’లో ప్రసంగిస్తూ- రెండేళ్లుగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఇంటింటా త్రివర్ణం కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఇదే ఉత్సాహంతో కొనసాగించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఈ ఏడాది కూడా దేశవాసులంతా తమ ఇళ్లపై జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేసి, జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తిని చాటిచెప్పాలని కోరారు.
జాతీయ జెండా పరిణామక్రమాన్ని ఈ లింకు ద్వారా తెలుసుకోవచ్చు: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UrDUw_KuHZ7NoLRVhtaRLSBtukE6M3SM/view?usp=drive_link
మరింత సమాచారం కోసం harghartiranga.com ను సందర్శించవచ్చు.