Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards sets up department for standardisation in Ayush sector
09 AUG 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has advanced standardisation for the Ayush sector. With the establishment of a dedicated standardisation department, the Bureau has expedited standardisation activity in the domain. The new department focuses on promoting safety, efficacy, and quality of Ayush products and practices, encompassing traditional Indian systems of medicine such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa–Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
While explaining the process and structure of standardisation activity for Ayush, Sh. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, stated, “Under the leadership of renowned experts, the Ayush department at BIS has formed seven sectional committees, each addressing a specific Ayush system. These committees work collaboratively with various stakeholders, including experts, scientific and technical institutions, industry representatives, and regulatory bodies, to ensure comprehensive, evidence-based standards aligned with national and international guidelines.”
To date, BIS has published 91 standards covering diverse subjects like single herbs, Ayurveda & Yoga terminology, Panchakarma equipment, Yoga accessories, and test methods for pesticide residues in herbs. Notably, the publication of 80 indigenous Indian standards for herbs used in traditional medicine promotes their safe and effective use, benefiting both consumers and the industry. Additionally, the first-ever national standards for Panchakarma equipment ensure uniformity in prophylactic and therapeutic procedures, enhancing the quality of Ayush healthcare practices.
In a move towards environmental sustainability, BIS has formulated an indigenous Indian Standard for the "Cotton Yoga Mat," supporting domestic manufacturers and farmers. The department has also identified future standardisation areas, including terminology, single herbs, yoga attire, Siddha diagnostics, and homoeopathic preparations.
While appreciating BIS initiatives, Secretary Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said, “As more people turn to Traditional Healthcare Systems, the need for consistent quality, safety, and efficacy in Ayush products and services is imperative. BIS has reflected its commitment in this area by establishing this dedicated department and developing critical standards, such as IS: 17873 ‘Cotton Yoga Mat’. These are critical milestones in promoting and developing traditional Indian medicine. Through rigorous standards and innovation, BIS is committed to enhancing the acceptance and growth of Ayush systems nationally and internationally.”

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने आयुष क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण के लिए विभाग का गठन किया
09 AUG 2024 11:54AM by PIB Bhopal
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय का भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) आयुष क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में तत्‍पर है। ब्यूरो ने एक समर्पित मानकीकरण विभाग की स्थापना के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में मानकीकरण गतिविधियों को गति दी है। नया विभाग आयुर्वेद, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी जैसी पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को शामिल करते हुए आयुष उत्पादों और कार्य प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और गुणवत्ता को प्रोत्‍साहन देने पर केंदित है।
आयुष के लिए मानकीकरण गतिविधि की प्रक्रिया और संरचना की जानकारी देते हुए, बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों के नेतृत्व में, बीआईएस में आयुष विभाग ने सात अनुभागीय समितियों का गठन किया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक एक विशिष्ट आयुष प्रणाली की देखरेख करती है। ये समितियाँ राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप व्यापक, साक्ष्य-आधारित मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी संस्थानों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों एवं नियामक निकायों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करती है।
अद्यतन बीआईएस ने एकल जड़ी-बूटियों, आयुर्वेद और योग शब्दावली, पंचकर्म उपकरणों, योग सहायक उपकरणों और जड़ी-बूटियों में कीटनाशक अवशेषों के परीक्षण विधियों जैसे विविध विषयों को शामिल करते हुए 91 मानक प्रकाशित किए हैं। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में उपयोग की जाने वाली आषधियों के लिए 80 स्वदेशी भारतीय मानकों का प्रकाशन उनके सुरक्षित और प्रभावी उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं और उद्योग दोनों को लाभ होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पंचकर्म उपकरणों के लिए पहले राष्ट्रीय मानक रोगनिरोधी और चिकित्सीय प्रक्रियाओं में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करते हैं, जिससे आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रथाओं की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि होती है।
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की दिशा में पहल करते हुए, बीआईएस ने घरेलू निर्माताओं और किसानों का समर्थन करने के साथ कॉटन योगा मैट के लिए एक स्वदेशी भारतीय मानक तैयार किया है। विभाग ने भविष्य के मानकीकरण क्षेत्रों की भी पहचान की है, जिसमें शब्दावली, एकल औषधियां, योग पोशाक, सिद्धा निदान और होम्योपैथिक तैयारियाँ शामिल हैं।
बीआईएस की पहल की सराहना करते हुए आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे अधिकतर लोगों की रूचि पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के प्रति बढ़ रही है, आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं में निरंतर गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता की आवश्यकता अनिवार्य है। बीआईएस ने इस क्षेत्र में इस समर्पित विभाग की स्थापना करते हुए आईएस: 17873 'कॉटन योगा मैट' जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मानकों को विकसित करके अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया है। ये पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने और विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। कठोर मानकों और नवाचार के माध्यम से, बीआईएस राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष प्रणालियों की स्वीकृति और विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।