Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards sets up department for standardisation in Ayush sector
09 AUG 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India, has advanced standardisation for the Ayush sector. With the establishment of a dedicated standardisation department, the Bureau has expedited standardisation activity in the domain. The new department focuses on promoting safety, efficacy, and quality of Ayush products and practices, encompassing traditional Indian systems of medicine such as Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa–Rigpa, and Homoeopathy.
While explaining the process and structure of standardisation activity for Ayush, Sh. Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS, stated, “Under the leadership of renowned experts, the Ayush department at BIS has formed seven sectional committees, each addressing a specific Ayush system. These committees work collaboratively with various stakeholders, including experts, scientific and technical institutions, industry representatives, and regulatory bodies, to ensure comprehensive, evidence-based standards aligned with national and international guidelines.”
To date, BIS has published 91 standards covering diverse subjects like single herbs, Ayurveda & Yoga terminology, Panchakarma equipment, Yoga accessories, and test methods for pesticide residues in herbs. Notably, the publication of 80 indigenous Indian standards for herbs used in traditional medicine promotes their safe and effective use, benefiting both consumers and the industry. Additionally, the first-ever national standards for Panchakarma equipment ensure uniformity in prophylactic and therapeutic procedures, enhancing the quality of Ayush healthcare practices.
In a move towards environmental sustainability, BIS has formulated an indigenous Indian Standard for the "Cotton Yoga Mat," supporting domestic manufacturers and farmers. The department has also identified future standardisation areas, including terminology, single herbs, yoga attire, Siddha diagnostics, and homoeopathic preparations.
While appreciating BIS initiatives, Secretary Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha said, “As more people turn to Traditional Healthcare Systems, the need for consistent quality, safety, and efficacy in Ayush products and services is imperative. BIS has reflected its commitment in this area by establishing this dedicated department and developing critical standards, such as IS: 17873 ‘Cotton Yoga Mat’. These are critical milestones in promoting and developing traditional Indian medicine. Through rigorous standards and innovation, BIS is committed to enhancing the acceptance and growth of Ayush systems nationally and internationally.”

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے آیوش سیکٹر میں معیار کاری کے لیے محکمہ قائم کیا
09 AUG 2024 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی قومی معیارات کا ادارہ ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز(بی آئی ایس) نے آیوش سیکٹر کے لیے جدید معیار سازی کی ہے۔ ایک وقف شدہ معیار کاری کے محکمے کے قیام کے ساتھ، بیورو نے شعبے میں معیار کاری کی سرگرمی کو تیز کر دیا ہے۔ نیا محکمہ آیوش کی مصنوعات اور طریقوں کے تحفظ ، افادیت اور معیار کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں روایتی ہندوستانی نظام طب جیسے آیوروید، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا-رگپا، اور ہومیو پیتھی شامل ہیں۔
آیوش کے لیے معیار کاری کی سرگرمی کے عمل اور ساخت کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرمود کمار تیواری، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، بی آئی ایس نے کہا، "معروف ماہرین کی قیادت میں، بی آئی ایس میں آیوش ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے سات جزوی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک مخصوص آیوش سسٹم سے خطاب کرتی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹیاں ماہرین، سائنسی اور تکنیکی اداروں، صنعت کے نمائندوں، اور ریگولیٹری اداروں سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہیں تاکہ جامع، شواہد پر مبنی معیارات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
آج تک، بی آئی ایس نے 91 معیارات شائع کیے ہیں جن میں متنوع مضامین جیسے سنگل جڑی بوٹیوں، آیوروید اور یوگا کی اصطلاحات، پنچکرما کے آلات، یوگا کے لوازمات، اور جڑی بوٹیوں میں جراثیم کش ادویات کی باقیات کے ٹیسٹ کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔ خاص طور پر، روایتی ادویات میں استعمال ہونے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کے لیے 80 مقامی ہندوستانی معیارات کی اشاعت ان کے محفوظ اور موثر استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس سے صارفین اور صنعت دونوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پنچکرما آلات کے لیے پہلے قومی معیارات حفاظتی اور علاج کے طریقہ کار میں یکسانیت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، جس سے آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے معیار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی طرف قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، بی آئی ایس نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرر اور کسانوں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے "کپاس یوگا چٹائی" کے لیے ایک مقامی ہندوستانی معیار تیار کیا ہے۔ محکمے نے مستقبل کے معیاری بنانے کے شعبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں اصطلاحات، واحد جڑی بوٹیاں، یوگا کا لباس، سدھا تشخیص، اور ہومیو پیتھک تیاری شامل ہیں۔
بی آئی ایس کے اقدامات کو سراہتے ہوئے، سکریٹری آیوش، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا، "جیسے جیسے زیادہ لوگ روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظاموں کی طرف رجوع کرتے ہیں، آیوش کی مصنوعات اور خدمات میں مستقل معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کی ضرورت ناگزیر ہے۔ بی آئی ایس نے اس علاقے میں اس وقف شدہ محکمے کو قائم کرکے اور آئی ایس ٹی : 17873 'کاٹن یوگا چٹائی جیسے اہم معیارات تیار کرکے اس علاقے میں اپنی وابستگی کی عکاسی کی ہے۔ یہ روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے میں اہم سنگ میل ہیں۔ سخت معیارات اور اختراع کے ذریعہ، بی آئی ایس قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش سسٹم کی قبولیت اور ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔"