Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM-PRANAM aims to complement efforts initiated by States/UTs to save health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming
50% of fertilizer subsidy saved by State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers is passed on to that State/UT as Grant
09 AUG 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM)” on 28th June, 2023. The initiative aims to complement the efforts initiated by States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming etc.
All States/UTs are covered under the PM- PRANAM. Under the said scheme, 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved by a State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) compared to previous 3 years’ average consumption, is passed on to that State/UT as Grant. States/UTs can utilize this grant for the benefit of people in the state, including farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
पीएम-प्रणाम योजना का उद्देश्य उर्वरकों के टिकाऊ और संतुलित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाने, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से मातृ- पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य को बचाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रयासों को पूरक बनाना है
किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में रासायनिक उर्वरकों की खपत में कमी के माध्यम से राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र द्वारा बचाई गई उर्वरक सब्सिडी का 50 प्रतिशत अनुदान के रूप में उस राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र को प्रदान किया जाता है
09 AUG 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने 28 जून, 2023 को मातृ-पृथ्वी के पुनरुद्धार, जागरूकता सृजन, पोषण और सुधार के लिए पीएम कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)” को स्वीकृति दी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उर्वरकों के सतत और संतुलित उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने, वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों को अपनाने, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने आदि के माध्यम से मातृ-पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य को बचाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रयासों को पूरक बनाना है।
सभी राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश पीएम-प्रणाम के अंतर्गत आते हैं। उक्त योजना के तहत, किसी राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश द्वारा किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में रासायनिक उर्वरकों (यूरिया, डीएपी, एनपीके, एमओपी) की खपत में पिछले 3 वर्षों की औसत खपत की तुलना में कमी करके बचाई गई उर्वरक सब्सिडी का 50 प्रतिशत अनुदान के रूप में उस राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश को दिया जाता है। राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश इस अनुदान का उपयोग राज्य के लोगों के लाभ के लिए कर सकते हैं जिसमें किसान शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।