Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM-PRANAM aims to complement efforts initiated by States/UTs to save health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming
50% of fertilizer subsidy saved by State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers is passed on to that State/UT as Grant
09 AUG 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness Generation, Nourishment, and Amelioration of Mother-Earth (PM-PRANAM)” on 28th June, 2023. The initiative aims to complement the efforts initiated by States/UTs to save the health of Mother Earth by promoting sustainable and balanced use of fertilizers, adopting alternate fertilizers, promoting organic & natural farming etc.
All States/UTs are covered under the PM- PRANAM. Under the said scheme, 50% of the fertilizer subsidy saved by a State/UT in a particular financial year by way of reduction in consumption of chemical fertilizers (Urea, DAP, NPK, MOP) compared to previous 3 years’ average consumption, is passed on to that State/UT as Grant. States/UTs can utilize this grant for the benefit of people in the state, including farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پی ایم- پرانام کا مقصد کھادوں کے پائیدار اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے، متبادل کھادوں کو اپنانے، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے کر دھرتی ماں کی صحت کو بچانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہے
کیمیاوی کھاد کی کھپت میں کمی کے ذریعہ کسی خاص مالی سال میں ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے ذریعہ بچائی گئی کھاد کی 50 فیصد سبسڈی، اس ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کو گرانٹ کے طور پر منتقل کی جاتی ہے
09 AUG 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے 28 جون 2023 کو ’’پی ایم پروگرام فار ریسٹوریشن، اویئرنیس جنریشن، نورشمنٹ اینڈ امیلیریشن آف مدر اَرتھ (پی ایم- پرانام)‘‘ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کھادوں کے پائیدار اور متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے، متبادل کھادوں کو اپنانے، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے کر زمین کی صحت کو بچانے کے لیے ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرنا ہے ۔
تمام ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم- پرانام کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، پچھلے 3 سالوں کی اوسط کھپت کے مقابلے میں کیمیاوی کھاد (یوریا، ڈی اے پی، این پی کے، ایم او پی) کی کھپت میں کمی کے ذریعے 50 فیصد کی سبسڈی میں ہوئی کمی متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کو بطور امداد منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس گرانٹ کو ریاست کے لوگوں جس میں کسان بھی شامل ہیں، کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔