Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO INCREASE PRODUCTION AND PER CAPITA CONSUMPTION OF STEEL
09 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
India became the world’s second-largest steel producer in 2018 surpassing Japan and has remained so since then.
Data on per capita consumption of finished steel in the world (global average) and India for the calendar year 2023 is given below:-
Per capita consumption of Finished Steel (kg)
World
India
219
95.2
Source: World Steel Association
Source: Joint Plant Committee
Steel is a deregulated sector and the decisions related to the steel produced are taken by the individual steel producers based on market demand and other commercial considerations. Therefore, the future rate of growth of demand of steel will depend on market demand and other commercial consideration. Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving production and consumption of steel in the country:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Government has launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. For Indian Steel to become globally competitive, the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material, has been reduced from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free, while duty exemption on ferrous scrap has been extended upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
4. Ministry of Steel has published additional 16 safety guidelines for the Iron and Steel Sector on 25.07.2024. These cover both process and work place based safety. These are expected to minimize accidents and improve productivity by work place safety.
5. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
6. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
7. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
8. Notified a Quality Control Order for 145 steel products under Indian Standards to ensure availability of quality steel products for the public at large.
9. ‘Make in India’ initiative and PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan are helping enhance steel usage through further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors.
10. Ministry of Steel has undertaken a project for development of Type Designs of Aanganwaadis and houses using Structural Steel as part of the Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana towards enhancing use of Steel.
11. Steel CPSEs, viz Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), have appointed rural dealers and also engage in various promotional activities specifically aimed at educating rural India on the advantages of using steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात का उत्पादन और प्रति व्यक्ति खपत बढ़ाने के लिए कदम
09 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 2018 में जापान को पीछे छोड़ते हुए विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक बन गया और तब से उसी स्थान पर बना हुआ है।
कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 के लिए विश्व (वैश्विक औसत) और भारत में फिनिश्ड स्टील की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत के आंकड़े नीचे दिए गए हैं:-
फिनिश्ड स्टील की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत (किलोग्राम में)
विश्व
भारत
219
95.2
स्रोत: विश्व इस्पात संघ
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और उत्पादित इस्पात से संबंधित निर्णय अलग-अलग इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा बाजार की मांग और अन्य वाणिज्यिक पहलुओं के आधार पर लिए जाते हैं। इसलिए, इस्पात की मांग की भविष्य की वृद्धि दर बाजार की मांग और अन्य वाणिज्यिक पहलुओं पर निर्भर करेगी। सरकार ने एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में देश में इस्पात के उत्पादन और खपत में सुधार के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर विनिर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. सरकार ने देश में 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजीगत निवेशों को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की है। पीएलआई योजना के तहत स्पेशलिटी स्टील हेतु 29,500 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश और स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का सृजन अनुमानित है।
3. भारतीय इस्पात को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए, बजट 2024 में, फेरो निकल, जो एक कच्चा माल है, पर मूल सीमा शुल्क को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य करते हुए इसे शुल्क मुक्त कर दिया है, जबकि फेरस स्क्रैप पर शुल्क की छूट को 31 मार्च 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
4. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने 25 जुलाई 2024 को लौह एवं इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए अतिरिक्त 16 सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। इनमें प्रक्रिया और कार्यस्थल आधारित सुरक्षा दोनों शामिल हैं। इनसे दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी और कार्यस्थल की सुरक्षा के माध्यम से उत्पादकता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
5. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग से संबंधित समस्याओं के समाधान एवं आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप दिया गया है और एसआईएमएस 2.0 को 25 जुलाई 2024 को लॉन्च किया गया।
6. इस्पात निर्माण के लिए अधिक अनुकूल शर्तों पर कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता को और अधिक सुगम बनाने के लिए अन्य देशों के अलावा मंत्रालयों एवं राज्यों के साथ समन्वय करना।
7. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
8. आम जनता के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय मानकों के अंतर्गत 145 इस्पात उत्पादों के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित किया गया।
9. ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल और पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवासन, नागर विमानन, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों सहित संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ आगे की सहभागिता के माध्यम से इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
10. इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में स्ट्रक्चरल स्टील का उपयोग करते हुए आंगनबाड़ियों और घरों के टाइप डिजाइन के विकास के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की है।
11. स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) जैसे इस्पात सीपीएसई ने ग्रामीण डीलरों को नियुक्त किया है और वे विभिन्न प्रचार गतिविधियों में भी शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण भारत को स्टील के उपयोग के लाभों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी