Ministry of Steel
STEPS TO INCREASE PRODUCTION AND PER CAPITA CONSUMPTION OF STEEL
09 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
India became the world’s second-largest steel producer in 2018 surpassing Japan and has remained so since then.
Data on per capita consumption of finished steel in the world (global average) and India for the calendar year 2023 is given below:-
Per capita consumption of Finished Steel (kg)
World
India
219
95.2
Source: World Steel Association
Source: Joint Plant Committee
Steel is a deregulated sector and the decisions related to the steel produced are taken by the individual steel producers based on market demand and other commercial considerations. Therefore, the future rate of growth of demand of steel will depend on market demand and other commercial consideration. Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for improving production and consumption of steel in the country:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Government has launched Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 29,500 crores and an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
3. For Indian Steel to become globally competitive, the Basic Customs Duty on Ferro Nickel, a raw material, has been reduced from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free, while duty exemption on ferrous scrap has been extended upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024.
4. Ministry of Steel has published additional 16 safety guidelines for the Iron and Steel Sector on 25.07.2024. These cover both process and work place based safety. These are expected to minimize accidents and improve productivity by work place safety.
5. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
6. Coordination with Ministries and States, besides other countries for facilitating the availability of raw material for steel making on more favourable terms.
7. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
8. Notified a Quality Control Order for 145 steel products under Indian Standards to ensure availability of quality steel products for the public at large.
9. ‘Make in India’ initiative and PM Gati-shakti National Master Plan are helping enhance steel usage through further engagement with potential users, including from Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors.
10. Ministry of Steel has undertaken a project for development of Type Designs of Aanganwaadis and houses using Structural Steel as part of the Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana towards enhancing use of Steel.
11. Steel CPSEs, viz Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), have appointed rural dealers and also engage in various promotional activities specifically aimed at educating rural India on the advantages of using steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کی پیداوار اور فی کس کھپت میں اضافہ کرنے کے اقدامات
09 AUG 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان 2018 ء میں جاپان کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا فولاد پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا اور تب سے اب تک ایسا ہی ہے۔
کیلنڈر سال 2023 ء کے لیے دنیا (عالمی اوسط) اور ہندوستان میں تیار فولاد کی فی کس کھپت کا اعداد و شمار ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:-
تیار فولاد کی فی کس کھپت ( کلو گرام)
دنیا
ہندوستان
219
95.2
ماخذ : فولاد کی عالمی ایسوسی ایشن
ماخذ : مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی
فولاد ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور فولاد سے متعلق فیصلے انفرادی فولاد کے پروڈیوسرز کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ کی طلب اور دیگر تجارتی تحفظات کی بنیاد پر لئے جاتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، مستقبل میں فولاد کی طلب میں اضافے کی شرح کا انحصار ، مارکیٹ کی طلب اور دیگر تجارتی غور و فکر پر ہوگا۔ حکومت نے بطور سہولت کار ملک میں فولاد کی پیداوار اور کھپت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے سازگار پالیسی ماحول پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ فولاد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ لوہے اور فولاد کی مصنوعات (ڈی ایم آئی اور ایس پی ) پالیسی کا نفاذ
2. حکومت نے ملک کے اندر ’اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل‘ کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ، اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب ( پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت متوقع اضافی سرمایہ کاری 29500 کروڑ روپے ہے اور خاص اسٹیل کے لیے تقریباً 25 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی ) کی اضافی صلاحیت کی تخلیق
• III. ہندوستانی فولاد کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے، فیرو نکل، ایک خام مال پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے اسے ڈیوٹی فری بنایا گیا ہے، جب کہ بجٹ 2024 ء میں فیرس اسکریپ پر ڈیوٹی کی چھوٹ کو 31 مارچ 2026 ء تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے
1. فولاد کی وزارت نے 25جولائی 2024 ء کو لوہے اور فولاد کے شعبے کے لیے اضافی 16 حفاظتی رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں۔ یہ عمل اور کام کی جگہ پر مبنی حفاظت ، دونوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ ان سے حادثات کو کم کرنے اور کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کے ذریعہ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے
2. فولاد کی درآمد کی نگرانی کرنے کے نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس ) کو نئے سرے سے بنایا گیا ہے اور ایس آئی ایم ایس 2.0 کو 25جولائی 2024 ء کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ، تاکہ ملک کی فولاد کی صنعت کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے درآمدات کی زیادہ موثر نگرانی کی جا سکے
3. مزید سازگار شرائط پر فولاد تیار کرنے کے لیے خام مال کی دستیابی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ، دیگر ممالک کے علاوہ وزارتوں اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل
4. اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے
5. بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے معیاری فولاد کی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، ہندوستانی معیارات کے تحت 145 فولاد کی مصنوعات کے لیے معیار کے کنٹرول آرڈر کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا
6. ’میک ان انڈیا ‘ پہل اور پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان ، ممکنہ صارفین کے ساتھ مزید مشغولیت کے ذریعے ، فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں، جس میں ریلوے، دفاع، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ، شہری ہوا بازی ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہیں ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی شعبے شامل ہیں
7. فولاد کی وزارت نے فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے حصے کے طور پر ، ڈھانچہ جاتی فولاد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، آنگن واڑیوں اور مکانات کے لیے قسم کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے
8. فولاد کی سی پی ایس ایز ، یعنی اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس اے آئی ایل ) اور راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل ) نے دیہی ڈیلروں کا تقرر کیا ہے اور مختلف پروموشنل سرگرمیوں میں بھی مشغول ہیں ، جن کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کو فولاد کے استعمال کے فوائد سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات فولاد اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
.................
) ش ح – ا ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9639