Ministry of Rural Development
Achievements under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission
09 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is implementing Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY – NRLM) across the country (except Delhi & Chandigarh) with the objective of organizing the rural poor women into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and continuously nurturing and supporting them till they attain appreciable increase in incomes over a period of time. The efforts under the programme aim at improving their quality of life and help them to come out of abject poverty. As of 30th June 2024, the Mission has achieved implementation in 7135 blocks in 742 districts across 28 States and 6 UTs, mobilizing 10.05 crore women into more than 90.86 lakh SHGs.
The DAY-NRLM scheme is a comprehensive initiative designed to empower rural women and enhance their livelihoods by fostering community institutions that provide crucial financial, technical, and marketing resources. It emphasizes social inclusion through Social Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) and facilitates access to government schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission and Poshan Abhiyan, ensuring multi-sectoral convergence. The scheme enhances financial inclusion by offering affordable Banking services, particularly in remote areas, through digital finance and training SHG women as Banking Correspondent Sakhis. DAY-NRLM supports both farm and non-farm livelihoods, empowering women farmers with agro-ecological practices and market access, while promoting micro-enterprises such as handicrafts and food processing through initiatives like the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Program (SVEP) and Aajeevika Gramin Express Yojana (AGEY). Further, the engagement of SHG members as trained Community Resource Persons (CRPs) and the provision of favorable credit terms via the "Women Enterprise Acceleration Fund (WEAF)" bolsters women's economic empowerment and strengthens the rural economy.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کے تحت حصولیابیاں
09 AUG 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دیہی غریب خواتین کو خود مددگار گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) میں منظم کرنے اور وقت کے ساتھ آمدنی میں قابل ذکر اضافہ حاصل کرنے تک ان کی مسلسل پرورش اور مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے (دہلی اور چنڈی گڑھ کو چھوڑ کر) ملک بھر میں دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں کا مقصد ان کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور انھیں انتہائی غربت سے باہر نکلنے میں مدد دینا ہے۔ 30 جون 2024 تک اس مشن کو 28 ریاستوں اور 6 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 742 اضلاع میں 7135 بلاکس میں نافذکیا گیاہے، جس میں 10.05 کروڑ خواتین کو 90.86 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ جی میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم اسکیم ایک جامع پہل ہے جس کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اور کمیونٹی اداروں کو فروغ دے کر ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو بڑھانا ہے جو اہم مالی ، تکنیکی اور مارکیٹنگ وسائل فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں سماجی طرز عمل میں تبدیلی (ایس بی سی سی) کے ذریعے سماجی شمولیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور سوچھ بھارت مشن اور پوشن ابھیان جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ڈیجیٹل فنانس کے ذریعے خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں میں سستی بینکاری خدمات کی پیش کش اور ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو کورسپانڈنٹ سکھی کے طور پر تربیت دے کر مالی شمولیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم زرعی اور غیر زرعی معاش دونوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے، خواتین کسانوں کو زرعی ماحولیاتی طریقوں اور بازار تک رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے، جبکہ اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی) اور آجیویکا گرامین ایکسپریس یوجنا (اے جی ای وائی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے دستکاری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ جیسے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، تربیت یافتہ کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز (سی آر پیز) کے طور پر ایس ایچ جی ممبران کی شمولیت اور ’ویمن انٹرپرائز ایکسلیریشن فنڈ (ڈبلیو ای اے ایف)‘کے ذریعے سازگار کریڈٹ شرائط کی فراہمی خواتین کی معاشی خودمختاری کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔