Ministry of Textiles
PM Mitra Parks to ensure strengthening of local economy & textile ecosystem
09 AUG 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with world class infrastructure including plug and play facility with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 crores for a period of seven years upto 2027-28. The Government has finalized 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow), Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up of PM MITRA Parks.
Once completed, it is envisaged that each park will lead to an investment (both foreign and domestic) of about Rs. 10,000 crores, benefiting the local economy and textile ecosystem.
Special Purpose Vehicles (SPV) in respect of all 5 Greenfield sites viz. Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh have been incorporated. In respect of Brownfield sites viz. Maharashtra and Telangana, the existing implementation arrangements has been allowed to continue as per guidelines.
Under PM MITRA Park Scheme, for development of Greenfield PM MITRA and Brownfield PM Park, there is a provision of Development Capital Support (DCS) for creation of core infrastructure @30% of the project cost with a maximum support of Rs.500 Cr and Rs.200 Crore per park for Greenfield and Brownfield PM MITRA respectively from the Government of India. In addition, Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) to individual units subject to a maximum of Rs. 300 crores per Park and further subject to Scheme guidelines is also provided under PM-MITRA for incentivizing manufacturing units to get setup early in PM MITRA Parks.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
‘पीएम मित्र पार्कों’ से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ वस्‍त्र परिवेश भी लाभान्वित होगा
09 AUG 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2027-28 तक के सात वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से प्लग एंड प्ले सुविधा सहित विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना वाली ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों पर 7 पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने पीएम मित्र पार्कों की स्थापना के लिए तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवसारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ), महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) जैसे 7 साइटों (स्थलों) को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
इनके पूरा हो जाने पर यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि प्रत्येक पार्क से लगभग 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश (विदेशी और घरेलू दोनों) होगा, जिससे स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और वस्त्र परिवेश लाभान्वित होगा।
सभी 5 ग्रीनफील्ड साइटों अर्थात गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के संबंध में विशेष कंपनियों (एसपीवी) का गठन कर लिया गया है। महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना जैसे ब्राउनफील्ड साइटों के संबंध में मौजूदा कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था को तय दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार जारी रखने की अनुमति दी गई है।
पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना के तहत ग्रीनफील्ड पीएम मित्र और ब्राउनफील्ड पीएम पार्क के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की ओर से ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड पीएम मित्र के लिए क्रमशः 500 करोड़ रुपये और 200 करोड़ रुपये प्रति पार्क की अधिकतम सहायता के साथ परियोजना लागत के 30 प्रतिशत की दर से कोर अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए विकास पूंजी सहायता (डीसीएस) देने का प्रावधान है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएम मित्र पार्कों में शीघ्र स्थापना के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पीएम-मित्र के अंतर्गत अलग-अलग इकाइयों को प्रति पार्क अधिकतम 300 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रोत्साहन सहायता (सीआईएस) और योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।