Ministry of Rural Development
Cabinet approves implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29
09 AUG 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of two crore more houses at existing unit assistance of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region States and Hill States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Details:
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
1. Continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas+ (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
2. Total outlay of Rs.3,06,137 crore for FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 including Central Share of Rs.2,05,856 crore and State Matching Share of Rs.1,00,281 crore.
3. Continuation of the scheme beyond March, 2026 after evaluation of the PMAY-G by the NITI Aayog and re-appraisal of the scheme by EFC.
4. Updating Awaas+ list for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria.
5. Unit cost of assistance to beneficiaries to continue at existing rates of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region/ Hill States.
6. Administrative funds at 2% of the programme funds with bifurcation of the administrative funds as 1.70% to be released to the States/UTs and 0.30% to be retained at Central Level.
7. Completion of the incomplete houses of previous phase of the PMAY-G as on 31.03.2024 during the FY 2024-25 as per the existing rates.
Benefits:
• The remaining 35 lakh houses not completed till 31.03.2024 would be completed to achieve the cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses of previous phase.
• Now, two crore more houses will be constructed under the PMAY-G during next five years from FY 2024-2029 to address housing need arisen over the years. Construction of houses for two crore more households is expected to benefit nearly 10 crore individuals.
• The approval would facilitate all the houseless and people living in dilapidated and kutcha houses to build safe and secure house of good quality with all the basic amenities. This will ensure safety, hygiene and social inclusiveness of the beneficiaries.
Background:
To achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Government of India had launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from April 2016 with a target of construction of 2.95 crore houses with basic amenities to be achieved in phases till March 2024.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2028-29 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ్ ( పిఎంఎవై-జి ) అమలుకు మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
09 AUG 2024 10:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
2024-25 నుండి 2028-29 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు "ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ్ (పిఎమ్ఎవై-జి) అమలు కోసం గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. మైదాన ప్రాంతాల్లో యూనిట్ కు ప్రస్తుత రూ.1.20 లక్షలు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాలు, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన జమ్మూకశ్మీర్, లద్దాఖ్ లలో యూనిట్ కు రూ.1.30 లక్షల చొప్పున మరో రెండు కోట్ల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణానికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తారు.
వివరాలు:
మంత్రివర్గం తెలిపిన ఆమోదం కింది అంశాలకు వర్తిస్తుంది.
• ఆవాస్ + (2018) జాబితా (నవీకరణ తర్వాత) లోని మొత్తం అందరికి, సామాజిక ఆర్థిక కుల గణన (ఎస్ ఇ సి సి ) 2011 శాశ్వత నిరీక్షకుల జాబితా (పి డబ్ల్యు ఎల్) లోని అర్హత ఉన్న మిగిలిన కుటుంబాల కోసం ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన-గ్రామీణ్ ( పిఎంఎవై- జి ) ను కొనసాగిస్తారు దీని కింద 2024 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి 2029 మార్చి వరకు కనీస సౌకర్యాలతో పక్కా ఇళ్లు నిర్మిస్తారు.
• 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి 2028-29 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు రూ.2,05,856 కోట్ల కేంద్రవాటా, రూ.1,00,281 కోట్ల రాష్ట్ర వాటా కలిపి మొత్తం రూ.3,06,137 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
• పిఎంఎవై- జి ని నీతి ఆయోగ్ మదింపు, ఇ ఎఫ్ సి పునఃసమీక్ష అనంతరం 2026 మార్చి తర్వాత కూడా ఈ పథకాన్ని కొనసాగించాలి.
• సవరించిన మినహాయింపు ప్రమాణాలను ఉపయోగించి అర్హులైన గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలను గుర్తించడం కోసం ఆవాస్+ జాబితాను నవీకరిస్తారు.
• లబ్దిదారులకు యూనిట్ కింద ప్రస్తుతం మైదాన ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇస్తున్న రూ.1.20 లక్షలు, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, కొండ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇస్తున్న రూ.1.30 లక్షల చొప్పున సహాయం కొనసాగుతుంది.
• పథకం నిధులలో 2% పరిపాలనా నిధులు అందించబడతాయి, ఇందులో 1.70% రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విడుదల చేస్తారు. 0.30% కేంద్రం వద్ద ఉంచుతారు.
• పిఎంఎవై- జి ఇంతకు ముందు దశలో 31-03-24 నాటికి ఇంకా పూర్తి కాకుండా ఉన్న ఇళ్లను ప్రస్తుత రేట్ల ప్రకారం 2024-25 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పూర్తి చేయాలి.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
• 31.03.2024 నాటికి పూర్తికాని మిగిలిన 35 లక్షల ఇళ్లను పూర్తి చేసి మునుపటి దశ లోని 2.95 కోట్ల ఇళ్ల లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోనున్నారు.
• 2024-2029 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి తరువాతి ఐదేళ్లలో ఏర్పడే అవసరాల కోసం పి ఎం ఎవై-జీ కింద మరో రెండు కోట్ల ఇళ్లను నిర్మించనున్నారు. మరో రెండు కోట్ల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణంతో దాదాపు 10 కోట్ల మందికి లబ్ధి చేకూరనుంది.
• ఇళ్లు లేనివారందరికీ, , శిథిలావస్థలో ఉన్న కచ్చా ఇళ్లలో నివసిస్తున్న వారికి అన్ని మౌలిక వసతులతో నాణ్యమైన సురక్షితమైన ఇంటిని నిర్మించుకునేందుకు ఈ ఆమోదం దోహదపడుతుంది. ఇది లబ్ధిదారుల భద్రత, పరిశుభ్రత, సామాజిక సమ్మిళితకు దోహదపడుతుంది.
నేపథ్యం:
గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 'అందరికీ ఇళ్లు' లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2016 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన-గ్రామీణ్ (పిఎంఎవై- జి) ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఇది 2024 మార్చి నాటికి దశలవారీగా ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలతో 2.95 కోట్ల ఇళ్లను నిర్మించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.