Ministry of Rural Development
Cabinet approves implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29
09 AUG 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the proposal of the Department of Rural Development for “Implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29” wherein financial assistance is to be provided for the construction of two crore more houses at existing unit assistance of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region States and Hill States of Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Details:
The details of the approval given by the Cabinet are as follows:
1. Continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas+ (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
2. Total outlay of Rs.3,06,137 crore for FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 including Central Share of Rs.2,05,856 crore and State Matching Share of Rs.1,00,281 crore.
3. Continuation of the scheme beyond March, 2026 after evaluation of the PMAY-G by the NITI Aayog and re-appraisal of the scheme by EFC.
4. Updating Awaas+ list for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria.
5. Unit cost of assistance to beneficiaries to continue at existing rates of Rs.1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs.1.30 lakh in North Eastern Region/ Hill States.
6. Administrative funds at 2% of the programme funds with bifurcation of the administrative funds as 1.70% to be released to the States/UTs and 0.30% to be retained at Central Level.
7. Completion of the incomplete houses of previous phase of the PMAY-G as on 31.03.2024 during the FY 2024-25 as per the existing rates.
Benefits:
• The remaining 35 lakh houses not completed till 31.03.2024 would be completed to achieve the cumulative target of 2.95 crore houses of previous phase.
• Now, two crore more houses will be constructed under the PMAY-G during next five years from FY 2024-2029 to address housing need arisen over the years. Construction of houses for two crore more households is expected to benefit nearly 10 crore individuals.
• The approval would facilitate all the houseless and people living in dilapidated and kutcha houses to build safe and secure house of good quality with all the basic amenities. This will ensure safety, hygiene and social inclusiveness of the beneficiaries.
Background:
To achieve the objective of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Government of India had launched the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from April 2016 with a target of construction of 2.95 crore houses with basic amenities to be achieved in phases till March 2024.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
کابینہ نے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی
09 AUG 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے نفاذ کے لیے محکمہ دیہی ترقی کی تجویز کو آج منظوری دے دی جس میں میدانی علاقوں میں 1.20 لاکھ روپے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں اور ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر کی پہاڑی ریاستوں، اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں 1.30 لاکھ روپے کی موجودہ یونٹ امداد پر دو کروڑ مزید مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
تفصیلات:
کابینہ کے ذریعے دی گئی منظوری کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اپریل 2024 سے مارچ 2029 تک بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 2 کروڑ پکے گھروں کی مجموعی حد کے اندر مدد فراہم کرکے سماجی اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) 2011 کی مستقل ویٹنگ لسٹ (پی ڈبلیو ایل) میں اہل کنبوں کو متوازن کرنے کے لیے آواس + (2018) فہرست (اپ ڈیٹ کے بعد) کو برقرار رکھنا۔
2. مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے لیے کل 3,06,137 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آیا ہے جس میں مرکزی حصہ 2,05,856 کروڑ روپے اور ریاستی میچنگ شیئر 1,00,281 کروڑ روپے شامل ہے۔
3. نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کی جانچ اور ای ایف سی کے ذریعہ اسکیم کا دوبارہ جائزہ لینے کے بعد مارچ 2026 کے بعد بھی اس اسکیم کو جاری رکھنا۔
4. ترمیم شدہ اخراج کے معیار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اہل دیہی گھرانوں کی شناخت کے لیے آواس + فہرست کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا۔
5. میدانی علاقوں میں 1.20 لاکھ روپے اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں / پہاڑی ریاستوں میں 1.30 لاکھ روپے کی موجودہ شرحوں پر مستفیدین کو امداد کی یونٹ لاگت جاری رہے گی۔
6. پروگرام فنڈز کے 2 فیصد پر انتظامی فنڈز کی تقسیم کے ساتھ 1.70 فیصد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کیا جائے گا اور 0.30 فیصد مرکزی سطح پر برقرار رکھا جائے گا۔
7. مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے پچھلے مرحلے کے نامکمل مکانات کی موجودہ شرحوں کے مطابق 31.03.2024 کو تکمیل۔
فوائد:
• بقیہ 35 لاکھ مکانات جو 31.03.2024 تک مکمل نہیں ہوئے تھے انھیں پچھلے مرحلے کے 2.95 کروڑ گھروں کے مجموعی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
• اب مالی سال 2024-2029 تک اگلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت دو کروڑ مزید مکانات تعمیر کیے جائیں گے۔ دو کروڑ مزید گھروں کے لیے مکانات کی تعمیر سے تقریباً ١٠ کروڑ افراد کو فائدہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
• اس منظوری سے تمام بے گھر اور خستہ حال اور کچے گھروں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو تمام بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ اچھے معیار کا محفوظ اور محفوظ گھر تعمیر کرنے میں سہولت ملے گی۔ اس سے مستفیدین کی حفاظت، حفظان صحت اور سماجی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
پس منظر:
دیہی علاقوں میں ’’سب کے لیے مکان‘‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کا افتتاح کیا تھا جس میں مارچ 2024 تک مرحلہ وار 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کا ہدف رکھا گیا تھا۔