Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves the Clean Plant Programme under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture
Ambitious Clean Plant Programme to revolutionize horticulture sector in the country
09 AUG 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) proposed by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
With a substantial investment of Rs.1,765.67 crore, this pioneering initiative is set to revolutionize the horticulture sector in India and expected to set new standards for excellence and sustainability. Announced earlier in the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in February 2023, the CPP represents a major leap forward in enhancing the quality and productivity of fruit crops across the nation.
Key Benefits of the Clean Plant Programme (CPP):
Farmers: The CPP will provide access to virus-free, high-quality planting material, leading to increased crop yields and improved income opportunities.
Nurseries: Streamlined certification processes and infrastructure support will enable nurseries to efficiently propagate clean planting material, fostering growth and sustainability.
Consumers: The initiative will ensure that consumers benefit from superior produce that is free from viruses, enhancing the taste, appearance, and nutritional value of fruits.
Exports: By producing higher-quality, disease-free fruits, India will strengthen its position as a leading global exporter, expanding market opportunities and increasing its share in the international fruit trade.
The Programme will prioritize affordable access to clean plant material for all farmers, regardless of their landholding size or socioeconomic status.
The Programme will actively engage women farmers in its planning and implementation, ensuring their access to resources, training and decision-making opportunities.
The Programme will address the diverse agro-climatic conditions across India by developing region-specific clean plant varieties and technologies.
Core Components of the CPP:
Clean Plant Centers (CPCs): Nine world class state-of-the-art CPCs, equipped with advanced diagnostic therapeutics and tissue culture labs, will be established across India. These include Grapes (NRC, Pune), Temperate Fruits - Apple, Almond, Walnuts etc. (CITH, Srinagar &Mukteshwar), Citrus Fruits (CCRI, Nagpur & CIAH, Bikaner), Mango/Guava/Avacado (IIHR, Bangaluru), Mango/Guava/Litchi (CISH, Lucknow), Pomegranate (NRC, Sholapur) and Tropical/Sub-Tropical Fruits in Eastern India.These centers will play a crucial role in producing and maintaining virus-free planting material meant for larger propagation.
Certification and Legal Framework: A robust certification system will be implemented, supported by a regulatory framework under the Seeds Act 1966, to ensure thorough accountability and traceability in planting material production and sale.
Enhanced Infrastructure: Support will be provided to large-scale nurseries for the development of infrastructure, facilitating the efficient multiplication of clean planting material.
The Clean Plant Programme is set to significantly boost India’s horticultural sector while aligning with Mission LiFE and the One Health initiatives. It will promote sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices and reduces dependence on imported planting materials. This programme will be a crucial step toward establishing India as a leading global exporter of fruits and driving transformative change across the sector.This programme will be implemented by the National Horticulture Board in association with Indican Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).