Special Service and Features
Walk in interview for Direct Agents for sale of Postal Life Insurance on 19.08.2024 at Chennai
12 AUG 2024 1:29PM by PIB Chennai
It is proposed to engage Direct Agents for sale of Postal Life Insurance / Rural Postal Life Insurance products. Interested candidates fulfilling the following eligibility conditions may attend ‘walk in interview’ to be held in the Park Town Head Post office, Chennai 600 003 (Near Chennai Central Railway station) at 10.00 hours on 19.08.2024.
Eligibility Conditions
a.Qualification: 10th pass
b.Age: above 18
c.Categories: Unemployed / self-employed educated youth, Ex life advisors/Ex agents of any insurance company, Ex-servicemen, Aangan wadi workers, Mahila Mandal workers, Retired teachers, Self Help Groups functionaries, etc. or any intending person fulfilling above conditions.
d.Desirable: 1. Experience in selling Insurance Products, knowledge of computers/knowledge of local area. 2. Resident of Chennai City.
e.Candidates doing life insurance business in other insurance companies are not eligible to apply as Direct Agent.
f.Documents: Eligible candidate should bring Original and two Xerox copies of age proof, address proof and educational qualification proof with three recent passport size photo.
Candidates selected after interview has to provide cash Security of Rs.5000/- in the form of National Savings Certificate (NSC) to be pledged to the President of India as security.
This is not a job offer/ employment in the Post office. Interview is conducted for engaging Direct Agents for marketing/selling Postal Life Insurance products based on IRDA guidelines. Direct Agents so engaged have to procure PLI Policies through marketing. Commission/Incentive to the Direct Agent will be paid on the basis of his/her procurement of PLI policies.