Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India has declared August 23rd as "National Space Day" to celebrate the remarkable success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission
Department of Fisheries to organize “Celebration of National Space Day” tomorrow at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
12 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has declared August 23rd as "National Space Day" to celebrate the remarkable success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission, which accomplished safe and soft landing of the Vikram Lander and deployed the Pragyaan rover on the lunar surface near the South Pole. This historic achievement places India among an elite group of space faring nations, making India the fourth country to land on the Moon and the first to do so near the south pole of the Moon. This achievement is being celebrated across the country during July and August 2024, with the goal of engaging and inspiring the younger generation in the field of Space Science and Technology.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will grace the event on “Celebration of National Space Day” at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi tomorrow being organized by Department of Fisheries at 10 AM in august presence of Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Secretary, Department of Fisheries Dr Abhilaskh Likhi and other dignitaries.
To commemorate the remarkable success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission, the Department of Fisheries is organizing series of seminars and demonstrations on “Application of Space Technologies in Fisheries Sector” in coastal States and UTs under the guidance of Dr. Abhilaskh Likhi. These seminars and demonstrations are being organized across 18 locations, covering topics such as Space Technology in Fisheries – An overview, the Communication & Navigation System for the marine domain, space-based observation and its impact on improving the fisheries sector.
Department of Space, INCOIS, New Space India Ltd. and other stakeholders including Fishermen, Sagar Mitras, FFPOs, Fisheries Cooperatives, ICAR Fisheries Research Institutes, State/UT Fisheries Departments, Students from Fisheries Universities and colleges will participate in hybrid mode.
The Indian fisheries sector plays a vital role in the Nation's economy, playing an important role in providing sustenance, employment, and economic opportunities, especially in rural areas. With an extensive coastline stretching 8,118 km, a vast Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) covering 2.02 million square km, and abundant inland water resources, India showcases a rich and flourishing fisheries ecosystem.
Space technologies can significantly enhance Indian marine fisheries management and development. Some of the technologies like Satellite Remote Sensing, Earth Observations, Satellite based Navigation System and GIS, Satellite Communication, Data Analytics and AI etc., brought transformative changes in the sector. Satellite Remote Sensing utilizes Satellites like Ocean-sat and INSAT to monitor ocean colour, chlorophyll content and sea surface temperature to identify the potential fishing grounds, and detect phytoplankton blooms, sediment, and pollutants for understanding the ocean health. Earth Observations leverage satellites like INSAT, Ocean-sat, SAR etc. to monitor ocean currents, waves and extreme weather hazards, for optimizing fishing operations and ensuring safety. Satellite based Navigation System and GIS utilises Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) enabled GNSS tracking for fishing vessels and GIS mapping for recognizing marine habitats, fishing grounds, and protected areas. Communication at sea could be possible with Satellites. Satellite based communication networks enables real-time data exchange between vessels, shore-based stations, and research institutions for improving Maritime domain awareness, safety and livelihood of Fishermen. Data Analytics and AI can predict fish distributions, detect anomalies, and optimize fisheries management using data from various sources. These advanced systems enhance efficiency and safety at sea through satellite monitoring which detects illegal activities, supports aqua mapping, and offers disaster warnings. Additionally, technologies like image sensing and aqua zoning offer precise tools for effective fisheries management.
The Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) advisories have brought remarkable changes in the marine fisheries sector. By fetching the ocean colour monitor data from the Ocean-sat satellite, potential shoals of fish aggregation are identified and disseminated to fishers. These PFZ advisories have significantly increased the estimated marine fisheries potential of India from 3.49 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 5.31 lakh tonnes in 2023. This has enabled fishers to locate and harvest better catches efficiently, reducing the time and effort spent at sea while also contributing to the sustainable management of marine resources.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India supports these technological advancements through the Monitoring, Control, and Surveillance (MCS) under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This support includes the provision of communication and tracking devices such as Very High Frequency (VHF) radios, Distress Alert Transmitters (DATs), and transponders for the fishing vessels with services such as Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) enabled Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS), Automatic Identification System (AIS), and Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) information.
Furthermore, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under PMMSY, has approved a project on National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System in marine fishing vessels for Monitoring, Control and Surveillance. National Rollout Plan envisages installation of 1,00,000 transponders on marine fishing vessels, including mechanized and motorized vessels across 9 coastal states and 4 union territories with an outlay of Rs.364 Crores.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की उल्लेखनीय सफलता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 23 अगस्त को "राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस" घोषित किया
मत्स्य पालन विभाग कल कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में "राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस समारोह" का आयोजन करेगा
12 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की उल्लेखनीय सफलता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 23 अगस्त को "राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस" घोषित किया है। इसी दिन विक्रम लैंडर की सुरक्षित और सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग हुई तथा प्रज्ञान रोवर को दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास चंद्रमा की सतह पर तैनात किया गया। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि भारत को अंतरिक्ष में विजय पताका फहराने वाले देशों के एक विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल करती है, इस उपलब्धि के साथ भारत चंद्रमा पर उतरने वाला चौथा देश और चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास ऐसा चंद्रमा की सतह पर पहुंचने वाला पहला देश बन गया है। इस उपलब्धि का महोत्सव जुलाई और अगस्त 2024 के दौरान पूरे देश में मनाया जा रहा है, इसका लक्ष्य अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में युवा पीढ़ी को सम्मिलित करना और प्रेरणा प्रदान करना है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह कल सुबह 10 बजे कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस समारोहके अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की उल्लेखनीय सफलता के उपलक्ष्य में मत्स्य पालन विभाग डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी के मार्गदर्शन में तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोगपर सेमिनार और प्रदर्शनों की श्रृंखला आयोजित कर रहा है। ये सेमिनार और प्रदर्शन 18 स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें मत्स्य पालन में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकीएक सिंहावलोकन, समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए संचार और नेविगेशन प्रणाली, अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अवलोकन और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में सुधार पर इसके प्रभाव जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड और मछुआरे, सागर मित्र, फिश फार्मर प्रोडक्ट ऑरगाइजेशन (एफएफपीओ), मत्स्य सहकारी समितियां, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र मत्स्य विभाग, मत्स्य विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के छात्र सहित अन्य हितधारक हाइब्रिड मोड में भाग लेंगे।
भारतीय मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र राष्ट्र की अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जीविका, रोजगार और आर्थिक अवसर प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। 8,118 किलोमीटर तक फैली एक विस्तृत तटरेखा, 2.02 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैले एक विशाल विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) और प्रचुर अंतर्देशीय जल संसाधनों के साथ, भारत एक समृद्ध मत्स्य पालन इको-सिस्टम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियां भारतीय समुद्री मत्स्य प्रबंधन और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण रूप में विस्तार कर सकती हैं। सैटेलाइट रिमोट सेंसिंग, पृथ्वी अवलोकन, सैटेलाइट आधारित नेविगेशन सिस्टम और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस), सैटेलाइट कम्युनिकेशन, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस आदि जैसी कुछ तकनीक ने इस क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव किए हैं। सैटेलाइट रिमोट सेंसिंग संभावित मछली पकड़ने के मैदानों की पहचान करने और महासागर की तरंगों को समझने के लिए फाइटोप्लांकटन ब्लूम, तलछट और प्रदूषकों का पता लगाने के लिए महासागर के रंग, क्लोरोफिल सामग्री और समुद्र की सतह के तापमान पर नजर रखने के लिए ओशन-सैट और इनसैट जैसे उपग्रहों का उपयोग करता है। पृथ्वी अवलोकन मछली पकड़ने के संचालन को अनुकूलित करने और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्री धाराओं, तरंगों और मौसम के खतरों की निगरानी के लिए इनसैट, ओशन-सैट, सिंथेटिक अपर्चर रडार प्रणाली आदि जैसे उपग्रहों का लाभ उठाते हैं। सैटेलाइट आधारित नेविगेशन सिस्टम और भू-वैज्ञानी सूचना तंत्र (जीआईएस) भारतीय नक्षत्र (नाविक) के साथ नेविगेशन का उपयोग करता है जो मछली पकड़ने के जहाजों के लिए ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सिस्टम ट्रैकिंग और समुद्री जलचर मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों को पहचानने के लिए जीआईएस मैपिंग सक्षम करता है। ये उन्नत प्रणालियां उपग्रह निगरानी के माध्यम से समुद्र में दक्षता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाती हैं जो अवैध गतिविधियों का पता लगाती हैं, एक्वा मैपिंग का समर्थन करती हैं और आपदा चेतावनी देती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इमेज सेंसिंग और एक्वा ज़ोनिंग जैसी प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रभावी मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए सटीक उपकरण प्रदान करती हैं।
संभावित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र (पीएफजेड) दिशा-निर्देशों ने समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन किया है। ओशन-सैट उपग्रह से महासागर कलर मॉनिटर डेटा प्राप्त करके, मछली एकत्रीकरण के संभावित झुंडों की पहचान की जाती है और मछुआरों को जानकारी दी जाती है। संभावित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के इन दिशा-निर्देशों ने भारत की अनुमानित समुद्री मत्स्य पालन क्षमता को 2014 में 3.49 लाख टन से बढ़ाकर 2023 में 5.31 लाख टन के उल्लेखनीय मानक तक पहुंचा दिया है। इसने मछुआरों को बेहतर पकड़ का पता लगाने और कुशलतापूर्वक मछली पकड़ने की प्रणाली में सक्षम बनाया है। इस कारण मछुआरों को समुद्र में मछली पकड़न के लिए कम समय रहना पड़ता है र कम प्रयासों में ही वे मछली पकड़ने का लाभ उठा पाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग निगरानी और चौकसी के माध्यम से इन तकनीकी प्रगति का समर्थन करता है। इस सहायता में संचार और ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों जैसे कि बहुत उच्च आवृत्ति (वीएचएफ) रेडियो, संकट चेतावनी ट्रांसमीटर (डीएटी), और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के लिए ट्रांसपोंडर का प्रावधान शामिल है, जिसमें नेविगेशन विद इंडियन कंस्टेलेशन (एनएवीआईसी) सक्षम ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस), स्वचालित पहचान प्रणाली (एआईएस), और संभावित मछली पकड़ने वाले क्षेत्रों (पीएफजेड) की जानकारी जैसी सेवाएं शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने निगरानी, ​​नियंत्रण और चौकसी के लिए समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों में पोत संचार और सहायता प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोलआउट योजना पर एक परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी है। राष्ट्रीय रोलआउट योजना में 364 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 9 तटीय राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मशीनीकृत और मोटर चालित जहाजों सहित समुद्री मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों पर 1,00,000 ट्रांसपोंडर लगाने की परिकल्पना की गई है।