Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM GatiShakti Capacity Building Workshop to be organized in Thiruvananthapuram on 13th August, 2024
12 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
In an endeavour to take PM GatiShakti (PMGS) to the district/local level, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) with the technical support of BISAG-N is organising a series of seven pan-India district-level workshops, covering more than 100 districts. Third District level workshop will be held in Thiruvananthapuram (Southern Zone) on 13th August 2024 with 14 districts from Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
The event will witness participation of Shri P. Rajeev, Minister for Industries, Coir, and Law, Government of Kerala, District Collectors from 14 districts along with officials from State Departments and Central Ministries/Departments.
Focus would be on (i) showcasing best practices and use cases of PMGS, by various Infrastructure and Social Sector Ministries/Departments [such as M/o Road, Transport and Highways, M/o Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), D/o Telecom, D/o School Education, M/o Tribal Affairs etc.] (ii) dovetailing PMGS’s geo-spatial technology and Area Development Approach, with NITI Aayog’s aspirational districts program, to facilitate collaboration and better planning, and (iii) illustrating the utility of PMGS NMP platform in effective planning of infra, social and economic facilities and the role of District Collectors in facilitating comprehensive area-based planning.
Expected outcomes envisaged would include effective planning and implementation under the Area Development Approach, saturation of selected locations with necessary social and economic infra, facilitating first and last-mile connectivity, effective implementation of existing schemes and programs, ultimately leading to inclusive growth and sustainable development across the region.
With more workshops lined up, PMGS will onboard more districts on the PM GatiShakti NMP. These workshops will serve as an effective means for bringing together relevant stakeholders of the PM GatiShakti NMP for extensive deliberations and cross-learnings between Districts, States/ UTs and Central Ministries/Departments.
The first district level capacity building workshop was held in Bhopal (Central Zone) on 18th January 2024. The workshop saw participation of District Collectors from 18 districts of Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh, and Officials from State Departments and Central Ministries/Departments. The second workshop was held in Pune (Western Zone) on 9th February 2024 with 11 Districts of Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan participating in the same.
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS-NMP) for integrated infrastructure planning, is fully operational. Successful use cases by Infra and Social sector Ministries /Departments and States/UTs are emerging. Holistic and integrated planning of defined areas on PM GatiShakti principles, is being adopted under the ‘Area Development Approach’ initiative.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کی صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد 13 اگست 2024 کو ترواننت پورم میں کیا جائے گا
12 AUG 2024 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی (پی ایم جی ایس) کو ضلع/مقامی سطح پر لے جانے کی کوشش کے تحت صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) بی آئی ایس اے جی- این کے تکنیکی تعاون سے پورے ہندوستان میں 100 سے زائد اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے سات ضلعی سطح کی ورکشاپس کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ ضلع کی سطح کی تیسری ورکشاپ 13 اگست 2024 کو ترواننت پورم (جنوبی زون) میں کیرالہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ کے 14 اضلاع کے ساتھ منعقد ہوگی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں کیرالہ حکومت کے صنعت، کوئر اور قانون کے وزیر جناب پی راجیو کےہمراہ ریاستی محکموں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران کے ساتھ 14 اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹرس شرکت کریں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں (i) مختلف انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/محکموں [جیسے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت، محکمہ برائے ٹیلی مواصلات، محکمہ برائے اسکولی تعلیم، قبائلی امور کی وزارت وغیرہ] (ii) پی ایم جی ایس کی جیو-اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی اور علاقے کی ترقی سے متعلق نقطہ نظر، نیتی آیوگ کے امنگوں والے اضلاع کے پروگرام کے ساتھ، تعاون اور بہتر منصوبہ بندی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، اور (iii) بنیادی دھابچت، سماجی اور اقتصادی سہولیات کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان پلیٹ فارم کی افادیت اور علاقہ پر مبنی جامع منصوبہ بندی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں ضلع کلکٹروں کے کردار کی وضاحت کرنے پر توجہ مرکوزکی جائے گی۔
متوقع نتائج میں علاقے کی ترقی سے متعلق نقطہ نظر کے تحت موثر منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد، ضروری سماجی اور اقتصادی انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ منتخب مقامات کی ترقی، پہلے اور آخری سرے تک کنکٹی وٹی کی سہولت، موجودہ اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کا موثر نفاذ، پورے خطے میں بالآخر جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کا باعث بنے گا۔
، پی ایم جی ایس مزید ورکشاپس کے ساتھپی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان میں مزید اضلاع کو شامل کرے گی۔ یہ ورکشاپس پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے متعلقہ شراکت داروں کو اضلاع، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان وسیع غور و فکر اور ایک دوسرے سیکھنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنے کی غرض سے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔
ضلعی سطح کی صلاحیت سازی کی پہلی ورکشاپ 18 جنوری 2024 کو بھوپال (سنٹرل زون) میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ ورکشاپ میں چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 18 اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں اور ریاستی محکموں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ دوسری ورکشاپ پونے (مغربی زون) میں 9 فروری 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی جس میں مہاراشٹر، گجرات اور راجستھان کے 11 اضلاع نے حصہ لیا۔
مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان (پی ایم جی ایس-این ایم پی) مکمل طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/ محکموں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کامیاب استعمال کے معاملات سامنے آ رہے ہیں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی اصولوں پر متعین علاقوں کی جامع اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی، ‘علاقے کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر’ پہل کے تحت اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔