Ministry of Communications
Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Welfare, Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, inaugurates 'DakChaupal' at Gandhinagar
Accessibility of citizen centric services will expand through DakChaupal- Smt. Bhanuben Babariya
'DakChaupal' will be organized along with hoisting of the National Flag at every Post Office on August 15 - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
12 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts organized a 'DakChaupal' at the New Sachivalaya, SwarnimSankul, Gandhinagar on August 12, 2024 to extend the government's welfare schemes and their benefits to the public. The event was inaugurated by Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment and Women & Child Welfare, Smt. Bhanuben Babariya, who lit the ceremonial lamp as the chief guest. During the event, she distributed passbooks to the beneficiaries of the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana and Mahila Samman Savings Certificate, calling for an empowered woman and a prosperous society. She also handed over cheques for claim payment of Postal Life Insurance and India Post Payments Bank accidental insurance. The event was graced by the presence of Mayor of Gandhinagar, Smt. Meeraben Patel, Postmaster General, Ahmedabad Head Quarter Region Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, Secretary of the Ministry of Women & Child Development, Shri Rakesh Shankar and Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Gandhinagar Division, Shri. Piyush Rajak.
K1QX.jpeg)
Social Justice and Empowerment and Women and Child Welfare Minister Smt. Bhanuben Babaria appreciated the accessibility of citizen-centric services through DakChaupal and said that it would provide significant convenience to all citizens, especially women. Further, added that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many schemes have been initiated for social justice, women and child development, so that their standard of living continuously improves.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that post offices have emerged as an important link between Government and the Public for delivering services. In addition to handling letters and parcels, Department of Posts is engaged in a wide range of public-facing services such as Savings banks, Postal life insurance, India Post Payments Bank, Post office Passport service centers, Aadhaar enrollment and updating, Common service centers, and Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra etc. In present scenario, postmen are functioning as mobile banks through IPPB. Under CELC, services such as Aadhaar enrollment for children at home, Mobile number updates, Digital life certificates, DBT, Bill payments, Bank account withdrawals via AEPS, Vehicle insurance, Health insurance, Accident insurance, and Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana are all being made available at the doorstep through the postman. Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav also mentioned that 'DakChaupal' will be organized along with hoisting of the National Flag at every Post Office on August 15 to spread awareness amongst people about the government's welfare schemes and their benefits.
Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Gandhinagar Division, Shri Piyush Rajak, welcomed the invited guests and expressed a commitment for delivering government services to the people of Gandhinagar through DakChaupal.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા તથા મહિલા અને બાળ કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી ભાનુબેન બાબરિયાએ ગાંધીનગરમાં કર્યું 'ડાક ચોપાલ'નું ઉદ્ઘાટન
ડાક ચોપાલ મારફતે નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત સેવાઓની સુલભતા માં થશે વિસ્તરણ - શ્રીમતી ભાનુબેન બાબરિયા
15 ઓગસ્ટે દરેક ડાકઘરમાં તિરંગો લહેરાવવાની સાથે 'ડાક ચોપાલ'નું થશે આયોજન - પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
12 AUG 2024 8:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ વિભાગ દ્વારા સરકારની તમામ જનકલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ અને તેના લાભો લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવા અંતર્ગત 12 ઑગસ્ટ, 2024 ના રોજ નવા સચિવાલય, સ્વર્ણિમ સંકુલ, ગાંધીનગરમાં 'ડાક ચોપાલ'નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું. ગુજરાતનાં સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા તથા મહિલા અને બાળ કલ્યાણ મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી ભાનુબેન બાબરિયાએ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે કાર્યક્રમનું દીપ પ્રજ્વલન કરીને ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. તેમણે સુકન્યા સમૃદ્ધિ યોજના અને મહિલા સન્માન બચત પત્રના લાભાર્થીઓને પાસબુક વિતરીત કરીને સશક્ત નારી-સમૃદ્ધ સમાજનું આહ્વાન કર્યું. ડાક જીવન વીમા અને ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંકના અકસ્માત વીમા ક્લેમના ચૂકવણીના ચેક પણ વિતરીત કર્યા. આ અવસરે ગાંધીનગરના મેયર શ્રીમતી મીરાબેન પટેલ, અમદાવાદ મુખ્યાલય પરિક્ષેત્રના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી રાકેશ શંકર અને ગાંધીનગર મંડળના પ્રવર અધિક્ષક ડાકઘર શ્રી પિયૂષ રજક પણ મંચાસ્થીન રહ્યા.
QX2H.jpeg)
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા તથા મહિલા અને બાળ કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી ભાનુબેન બાબરિયાએ ડાક ચોપાલ મારફતે નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત સેવાઓની સુલભતાની પ્રશંસા કરી અને જણાવ્યું કે આના થી સર્વે નાગરિકોને, ખાસ કરીને મહિલાઓને ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું કે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સામાજિક ન્યાય, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ માટે અનેક યોજનાઓ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી તેમનું જીવનધોરણ સતત સુધરે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ સરકાર અને જનતા વચ્ચે સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડનાર એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કડી તરીકે ઉભરી આવ્યુ છે. પોસ્ટ વિભાગ પત્ર-પાર્સલની સાથે સાથે બચત બેંક, ડાક જીવન વીમા, ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક, પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ પાસપોર્ટ સેવા કેન્દ્ર, આધાર નામાંકન અને સુધારા, કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર, ડાકઘર નિર્યાત કેન્દ્ર જેવા અનેક જનકલ્યાણકારી કાર્યો કરી રહી છે. આઈપીપીબી મારફતે પોસ્ટમેન આજે હરતી-ફરતી બેંક તરીકે કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા છે. સી.ઇ.એલ.સી. હેઠળ ઘરે બેઠા બાળકોનું આધાર બનાવવા, મોબાઈલ નંબર અપડેટ કરવા, ડિજિટલ લાઇફ સર્ટિફિકેટ, ડી.બી.ટી., બિલ પેમેન્ટ, એ.ઈ.પી.એસ. દ્વારા બેંક ખાતામાંથી ચુકવણી, વાહનોના વીમા, આરોગ્ય વીમા, અકસ્માત વીમા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી જીવનજ્યોતિ વીમા યોજના જેવી તમામ સેવાઓ આઈપીપીબી દ્વારા પોસ્ટમેન મારફતે ઘરે બેઠા ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે 15 ઑગસ્ટે દરેક પોસ્ટ ઓફિસમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પર તિરંગો લહેરાવવાની સાથે જ 'ડાક ચોપાલ' મારફતે સરકારની તમામ જનકલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ અને તેના લાભો પ્રતિ લોકોને જાગૃત કરવામાં આવશે.
ગાંધીનગર મંડળના પ્રવર અધિક્ષક ડાકઘર શ્રી પિયૂષ રજકે આમંત્રિત અતિથિઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. તેમણે ગાંધીનગરમાં ડાક ચોપાલ મારફતે સરકારી સેવાઓ લોકો સુધી પહોંચાડવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી.