Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Approximately 400 Elected Women Representatives/Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions as Special Guests to the 78th Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort, Delhi on 15th August 2024
13 AUG 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to empower grassroots democracy and encourage the Panchayat representatives, the Government of India has invited approximately 400 Elected Women Representatives (EWRs)/Elected Representatives (ERs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) as Special Guests to the 78th Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort, Delhi on 15th August 2024. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel will felicitate the EWRs / ERs invitees as Special Guests tomorrow at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Special Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and other senior officers of the Ministry. Felicitation Ceremony will be held tomorrow at 7:00 PM onwards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Workshop on Women’s Leadership in Panchayats tomorrow at 10:30 AM onwards at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi, with participation of all the invitees Panchayat representatives. The National Workshop will be addressed by Dr. Kiran Bedi, former Lt. Governor, Puducherry & Founder, Navjyoti India Foundation. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar and other senior officers will also be present at the Workshop, which will explore the following among other key topics; Evolving role of EWRs in Panchayat Governance over three decades, Women's leadership in governance and public service delivery at the grassroots level, Role of EWRs in addressing issues of gender equality and social inclusion, EWRs' contribution to promoting equal opportunities for women and weaker sections and Addressing the practice of "Sarpanch Pati" at the grassroots level. This workshop will feature distinguished guests, including keynote speakers, senior officials, EWRs and subject matter experts. The workshop will explore challenges and opportunities for women leaders in Panchayats, showcasing success stories and discussing strategies for enhancing women’s participation in local governance.
As part of the felicitation ceremony, the Multilingual eGramSwaraj platform will be launched in collaboration with Bhashini. This innovative initiative will make the eGramSwaraj portal accessible in all 22 scheduled languages of India, greatly enhancing its reach and usability across diverse linguistic communities. On this occasion, the State/UT-wise Panchayat Profile, which includes Basic Statistics on Panchayati Raj Institutions, will also be released.
The visit of Panchayat representatives to the National Capital has been designed as a comprehensive and enriching experience, encompassing various events and activities. To provide a broader perspective on India’s leadership legacy, a visit to the Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya (PM Museum) has been arranged for the Special Guests on the afternoon of 14th August 2024. This visit will offer insights into India’s democratic journey and the contributions of the incumbent and former Prime Ministers.
The pinnacle of the visit will be the participation of EWRs/ERs in the main Independence Day function at Red Fort, Delhi on 15th August 2024. This once-in-a-lifetime experience will allow these grassroots leaders to be part of a historic national celebration, fostering a sense of pride and patriotism. Post the Red Fort ceremony, a Lunch Function for Special Guests will be organized at DAIC, New Delhi, on 15th August 2024. This event, attended by Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and other senior officials of the Ministry, will provide an opportunity for reflection and informal discussions on the experiences of the past two days.
This wide-ranging program of Independence Day celebrations is designed to honour Panchayat leaders, equip them with knowledge and provide a broader national perspective. By bringing grassroots leaders to the forefront of national celebrations, the initiative reinforces the Government’s commitment to inclusive growth and women’s empowerment in Grameen Bharat – rural India. This visionary move aligns with Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat – developed India and recognizes the crucial role of Panchayat leaders in grassroots governance and advancing the Localized Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs). The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence, has extended this unique opportunity to 400 Special Guests, including EWRs and their spouses, nominated through State and Union Territory Panchayati Raj Departments. In addition, a number of Heads of Gram Panchayats from Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Meghalaya and Uttar Pradesh, who have achieved saturation in three or more Priority Sector Schemes/ Programmes of the Government of India, will also be the Special Guests of the Government at the Independence Day Ceremony 2024.
This comprehensive program for EWRs/ ERs visiting the National Capital as Special Guests for Independence Day 2024 is designed to be eventful, purposeful, and multifaceted. This initiative marks a significant step towards promoting grassroots governance, women leadership and women-led development in rural India – Grameen Bharat. It not only honours these Panchayat leaders but also equips them with knowledge, inspiration, and a broader national perspective. By involving Panchayati Raj Institutions in national celebrations, the Government of India is fostering a sense of ownership and responsibility among local governance bodies (Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies) in the development journey of the country. This inclusive approach is energizing Panchayats across India, inspiring them to play a more active role in achieving LSDGs.
By bringing these grassroots leaders to the forefront of this year’s Independence Day celebrations, the initiative reinforces the Government’s commitment to inclusive growth and women’s empowerment in rural India. This experience is expected to catalyze transformative change at the Panchayat level, contributing significantly to the vision of a developed India – Viksit Bharat.
The live webcasting of the National Workshop on Women’s Leadership in Panchayats at 10:30 AM and the Felicitation Function of Panchayat Representatives invited as Special Guests to Independence Day Celebrations in Delhi at 7 PM tomorrow will be available at webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/mopr. The live web-streaming will be available on the social media pages of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj:
X (Twitter): https://x.com/MoPR_GoI;
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj;
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj;
and YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
15 अगस्त 2024 को पंचायत प्रतिनिधि लाल किले में आयोजित 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में सम्मिलित होंगे
पंचायतों में महिला नेतृत्व पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और सम्मान समारोह कल डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होगा
13 AUG 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाने और पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने की ऐतिहासिक पहल के अंतर्गत सरकार ने 15 अगस्त, 2024 को लाल किले में आयोजित 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (ईडब्ल्यूआर)/निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (ईआर) को विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया है। केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह- ​​ललन सिंह और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल महिला पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को कल नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में सम्मानित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज और मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थिति रहेंगे। सम्मान समारोह शाम 7:00 बजे होगा। दिल्ली के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं 400 महिला प्रतिनिधियों को जीवनसाथियों के साथ आमंत्रित किया गया है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय कल सुबह 10:30 बजे डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में पंचायतों में महिला नेतृत्व पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है, इसमें सभी आमंत्रित पंचायत प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को पुडुचेरी की पूर्व उपराज्यपाल और नवज्योति इंडिया फाउंडेशन की संस्थापक डॉ. किरण बेदी संबोधित करेंगी। कार्यशाला में सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज, विशेष सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसमें अन्य प्रमुख विषयों के अलावा तीन दशकों में पंचायत शासन में पंचायत शासन में की भूमिका में परिवर्तन, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व, लैंगिक समानता और सामाजिक समावेश के मुद्दों से निपटने से संबद्ध विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
इनमें महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका, महिलाओं और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए समान अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने में ईडब्ल्यूआर का योगदान और जमीनी स्तर पर "सरपंच पति" की प्रथा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी। कार्यशाला में पंचायतों में महिला नेताओं के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों का पता लगाया जाएगा, सफलता की कहानियों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा और स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
सम्मान समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में भाषिणी के सहयोग से बहुभाषी ईग्रामस्वराज मंच लॉन्च किया जाएगा। यह अभिनव पहल ईग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल को भारत की सभी 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाएगी, जिससे विविध भाषाई समुदायों में इसकी पहुंच और उपयोगिता में काफी वृद्धि होगी। इस अवसर पर राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रवार पंचायत प्रोफ़ाइल भी जारी की जाएगी, जिसमें पंचायती राज संस्थाओं पर बुनियादी सांख्यिकी शामिल है।
पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की राष्ट्रीय राजधानी की यात्रा को एक व्यापक और समृद्ध अनुभव के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। भारत की नेतृत्व विरासत पर एक व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान करने के लिए, 14 अगस्त, 2024 की दोपहर को विशेष अतिथियों के लिए प्रधान मंत्री संग्रहालय (पीएम संग्रहालय) का दौरा आयोजित किया गया है। यह भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा और वर्तमान और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्रियों के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगी।
15 अगस्त, 2024 को ये प्रतिनिधि दिल्ली के लाल किले में मुख्य स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लेंगे। इससे इन्हें राष्ट्रीय ऐतिहासिक उत्सव का हिस्सा बनने का मौका मिलेगा और गर्व और देशभक्ति की भावना का उन्नयन होगा। समारोह के बाद 15 अगस्त 2024 को डीएआईसी, नई दिल्ली में विशेष अतिथियों के लिए दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन करेगा। इस अवसर पर पिछले दो दिनों के अनुभवों पर चिंतन और अनौपचारिक चर्चा का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का यह व्यापक कार्यक्रम पंचायत नेताओं को सम्मानित करने, उन्हें व्यापक राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य से जोड़ने के लिए बनाया गया है। राष्ट्रीय समारोहों में जमीनी स्तर के नेताओं को आगे लाकर, यह पहल ग्रामीण भारत में समावेशी विकास और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है। यह दूरदर्शी कदम प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एलएसडीजी) को आगे बढ़ाने में पंचायत नेताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पंचायती राज विभागों के माध्यम से नामित निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों और उनके जीवनसाथी सहित विशेष अतिथियों को यह अनूठा अवसर दिया है। इसके अलावा, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, मेघालय और उत्तर प्रदेश के वे ग्राम पंचायत प्रमुख शामिल होंगे, जिन्होंने सरकार की तीन या अधिक प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों में संतृप्ति हासिल की है, वे भी स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह 2024 में सरकार के विशेष अतिथि होंगे।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 के लिए विशेष अतिथि के रूप में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी आने वाले ईडब्ल्यूआर/ईआर के लिए यह उद्देश्यपूर्ण व्यापक कार्यक्रम डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह पहल ग्रामीण भारत में जमीनी स्तर पर शासन, महिला नेतृत्व और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह न केवल इन पंचायत नेताओं को सम्मानित करता है बल्कि उन्हें ज्ञान, प्रेरणा और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य से भी लैस करता है। राष्ट्रीय समारोहों में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को शामिल करके भारत सरकार देश की विकास यात्रा में स्थानीय शासन निकायों (पंचायती राज संस्थाओं/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों) के बीच स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा दे रही है। यह समावेशी दृष्टिकोण पूरे भारत में पंचायतों को सक्रिय कर रहा है और उन्हें पंचायतों में सतत विकास लक्ष्य हासिल करने में अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है। इस वर्ष के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में इन जमीनी नेताओं को आगे लाकर यह पहल ग्रामीण भारत में समावेशी विकास और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करती है। इस अनुभव से पंचायत स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव और विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है। कल सुबह 10:30 बजे पंचायतों में महिला नेतृत्व पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और दिल्ली में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों के सम्मान समारोह का लाइव वेबकास्टिंग वेबकास्ट लिंक: https://webcast.gov.in/mopr पर उपलब्ध होगा। लाइव वेब-स्ट्रीमिंग पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया के विभिन्न माध्यमों पर उपलब्ध होगी। यह मंत्रालय के फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम और यूट्यूब पर उपलब्ध होगी : https://www.facebook.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj; and YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@MinistryOfPanchayatiRaj.