Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Organizes Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally of MPs in Delhi
This day will be ever remembered as a significant milestone in the journey of Bharat for Viksit Bharat@2047: Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Rally is a reminder of the unity and strength that binds us together: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
13 AUG 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
National Capital witnessed an exhilarating display of national pride and community spirit as the Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally roared through the streets in Delhi, today, i.e., 13th August, 2024. Organized as part of a nationwide initiative to celebrate the spirit of independence and unity, the rally saw hundreds of participants carrying the pride of the nation Tiranga, coming together to promote patriotism, unity and national identity.
The rally was kicked off by the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who inspired the bikers and remarked that, the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative, which started as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, has evolved into a widespread movement. He highlighted how “Janbhagidari” has been crucial to its success over the years. This day will be ever remembered as a significant milestone in the journey of Bharat for Viksit Bharat@2047, he added. He further said,we are no longer a nation with a potential or a promise; we are a nation today on the rise as never before. Our rise is unstoppable. Our rise will make us a developed nation by 2047, when we celebrate the centenary of our independence”.
The Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, expressed his enthusiasm for the event and stated that the Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally is not just a celebration of our nation's independence but also a reminder of the unity and strength that binds us together.
The rally commenced from Bharat Mandapam with participants revving up their engines and proudly showcasing the National Flag on their bikes. The event featured a lively procession of bikers, waving the Tiranga and cheering, as they made their way through key landmarks in the city. The route was marked with festive decorations and patriotic messages, creating an electrifying atmosphere.
The Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched by the Ministry of Culture encourages citizens to display the National Flag at their homes and participate in activities that celebrate the country's heritage. This bike rally was a testament to the campaign's success, highlighting the strong sense of community and patriotism among the citizens. Enthusiastic participants, many of whom journeyed from distant regions to be part of the event, displayed their patriotism through lively performances, flag-waving, and spirited cheers.
The presence and active participation of prominent Members of Parliament including the Former Member of the Lok Sabha, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Cabinet Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Labour and Employment, Mansukh L. Mandaviya, and Minister of Civil Aviation, Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu enhanced the impact of the initiative and motivated countless individuals across the nation.
The rally concluded at Dhyan Chand Stadium with a small ceremony where participants and community leaders gathered to reflect on the significance of the event. The day’s activities were complemented by cultural performances, speeches, and a communal gathering, further enriching the sense of togetherness. Several Tiranga rallies dotted the national capital such as those organized by the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) and the Lalit Kala Akademi. Furthermore, Tiranga rallies, Tiranga concerts, Tiranga runs and marathons along with other patriotic activities such as exhibitions are being held with great enthusiasm throughout the country.
The Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally stands as a shining example of how collective enthusiasm and civic engagement can drive meaningful celebration of national values. As the length and breadth of the nation continues to honor its heritage, events like these play a crucial role in reinforcing the fabric of our nation.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے دہلی میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی‘ ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی’ کا اہتمام کیا
اس دن کو ہمیشہ وِکست بھارت2047 @ کے لیے بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا: نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ
ریلی اتحاد اور طاقت کی یاد دہانی ہے جو ہمیں آپس میں مربوط رکھتی ہے:جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
13 AUG 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
آج، یعنی 13 اگست، 2024 کو دہلی کی سڑکوں پر ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی کے دوران قومی فخر اور برادری کے جذبے کا شاندار مظاہرہ قومی دارالحکومت نے دیکھا۔ آزادی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو منانے کے لیے ملک گیر پہل کے حصے کے طور پر منظم کردہ ریلی میں سینکڑوں شرکاء قوم کا فخر ترنگا اٹھائے ہوئے دِکھے اور حب الوطنی، اتحاد اور قومی شناخت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے۔
ریلی کا آغاز ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے کیا، جنہوں نے بائیک چلانے والوں کوتحریک دی اور کہا کہ ہر گھر ترنگا پہل، جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر شروع ہوئی ہے، ایک وسیع تحریک میں تبدیل ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ‘‘جن بھاگیداری’’ گزشتہ برسوں میں اپنی کامیابی کے لیے اہم رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دن وِکست بھارت@2047 کے لیے بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا،‘‘ہم اب ایک صلاحیت یا وعدے کی حامل قوم نہیں رہے۔ ہم آج ایک ایسی قوم ہیں جو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ عروج پرہیں۔ ہمارا عروج رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔ ہمارا عروج ہمیں 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنائے گا، جب ہم اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منارہے ہوں گے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس تقریب کے لیے اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کی آزادی کا جشن ہے بلکہ اس اتحاد اور طاقت کی یاد دہانی بھی ہے جو ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے مربوط رکھتی ہے۔
ریلی کا آغاز بھارت منڈپم سے ہوا جس میں شرکاء نے اپنے انجنوں کو بحال کیا اور اپنی بائک پر قومی پرچم کو فخریہ انداز میں دکھایا۔ اس تقریب میں بائیک سواروں کا ایک شاندار جلوس جب وہ شہر کے اہم مقامات سے گزرتے تھے، ترنگا لہراتے اور خوشی مناتے ہوئےدیکھا گیا۔ راستے نے تہوار کی سجاوٹ اور حب الوطنی کے پیغامات کامشاہدہ کیا جس سے ایک برقی ماحول پیدا ہورہا تھا۔
ہر گھر ترنگا مہم، جو وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ہے، شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھروں پر قومی پرچم آویزاں کریں اور ملک کے ورثے کو منانے والی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں۔ یہ بائیک ریلی مہم کی کامیابی کا منہ بولتا ثبوت تھی، جس نے شہریوں میں کمیونٹی اور حب الوطنی کے مضبوط جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔ پرجوش شرکاء، جن میں سے بہت سے دور دراز علاقوں سے اس پروگرام کا حصہ بننے کے لیے آئے تھے، نے جاندار پرفارمنس، پرچم لہرانے اور پرجوش نعروں کے ذریعے اپنی حب الوطنی کا اظہار کیا۔
لوک سبھا کے سابق ممبر سمیت ممتاز ممبران پارلیمنٹ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، کابینی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور، کرن رجیجو، ​​محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر منسکھ ایل منڈاویہ، اور شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر، کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو کی موجودگی اور فعال شرکت نے اس پہل کے اثرات کو بڑھایا اور ملک بھر کے بے شمار افراد کو حوصلہ بخشا۔
ریلی دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں ایک چھوٹی سی تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جہاں شرکاء اور کمیونٹی لیڈر اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر غور کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔ اس دن کی سرگرمیاں ثقافتی پرفارمنس، تقاریر اور فرقہ وارانہ اجتماع سے مکمل ہوئیں، جس سے اتحاد کے احساس کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ کئی ترنگا ریلیاں قومی دارالحکومت میں دِکھائی دیں ، جیسے کہ ثقافتی وسائل اور تربیت کے مرکز (سی سی آرٹی) اور لِلت کلا اکادمی کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی ریلیاں۔ مزید برآں، ملک بھر میں ترنگا ریلیاں، ترنگا کنسرٹس، ترنگا دوڑ اور میراتھن کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر حب الوطنی کی سرگرمیوں جیسے نمائشوں کا انعقاد پورے ملک میں بڑے جوش و خروش سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہر گھر ترنگا بائیک ریلی اس بات کی ایک روشن مثال ہے کہ کس طرح اجتماعی جوش و خروش اور شہری مصروفیت قومی اقدار کے بامعنی جشن کو آگے بڑھا سکتی ہے۔ چونکہ پوراملک اپنے ورثے کا احترام کرتارہتا ہے، اس طرح کے واقعات ہماری قوم کے تانے بانے کو تقویت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔