Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Organizes Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally of MPs in Delhi
This day will be ever remembered as a significant milestone in the journey of Bharat for Viksit Bharat@2047: Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
Rally is a reminder of the unity and strength that binds us together: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
13 AUG 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
National Capital witnessed an exhilarating display of national pride and community spirit as the Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally roared through the streets in Delhi, today, i.e., 13th August, 2024. Organized as part of a nationwide initiative to celebrate the spirit of independence and unity, the rally saw hundreds of participants carrying the pride of the nation Tiranga, coming together to promote patriotism, unity and national identity.
The rally was kicked off by the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who inspired the bikers and remarked that, the Har Ghar Tiranga initiative, which started as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, has evolved into a widespread movement. He highlighted how “Janbhagidari” has been crucial to its success over the years. This day will be ever remembered as a significant milestone in the journey of Bharat for Viksit Bharat@2047, he added. He further said,we are no longer a nation with a potential or a promise; we are a nation today on the rise as never before. Our rise is unstoppable. Our rise will make us a developed nation by 2047, when we celebrate the centenary of our independence”.
The Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, expressed his enthusiasm for the event and stated that the Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally is not just a celebration of our nation's independence but also a reminder of the unity and strength that binds us together.
The rally commenced from Bharat Mandapam with participants revving up their engines and proudly showcasing the National Flag on their bikes. The event featured a lively procession of bikers, waving the Tiranga and cheering, as they made their way through key landmarks in the city. The route was marked with festive decorations and patriotic messages, creating an electrifying atmosphere.
The Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, launched by the Ministry of Culture encourages citizens to display the National Flag at their homes and participate in activities that celebrate the country's heritage. This bike rally was a testament to the campaign's success, highlighting the strong sense of community and patriotism among the citizens. Enthusiastic participants, many of whom journeyed from distant regions to be part of the event, displayed their patriotism through lively performances, flag-waving, and spirited cheers.
The presence and active participation of prominent Members of Parliament including the Former Member of the Lok Sabha, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Cabinet Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Labour and Employment, Mansukh L. Mandaviya, and Minister of Civil Aviation, Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu enhanced the impact of the initiative and motivated countless individuals across the nation.
The rally concluded at Dhyan Chand Stadium with a small ceremony where participants and community leaders gathered to reflect on the significance of the event. The day’s activities were complemented by cultural performances, speeches, and a communal gathering, further enriching the sense of togetherness. Several Tiranga rallies dotted the national capital such as those organized by the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) and the Lalit Kala Akademi. Furthermore, Tiranga rallies, Tiranga concerts, Tiranga runs and marathons along with other patriotic activities such as exhibitions are being held with great enthusiasm throughout the country.
The Har Ghar Tiranga Bike Rally stands as a shining example of how collective enthusiasm and civic engagement can drive meaningful celebration of national values. As the length and breadth of the nation continues to honor its heritage, events like these play a crucial role in reinforcing the fabric of our nation.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಸಂಸದರ ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ಭಾರತ@2047 ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ದಿನವಾಗಲಿದೆ : ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್
ಜಾಥಾವು ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಬಂಧಿಸುವ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವನ್ನು ನೆನಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ : ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್
13 AUG 2024 4:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇಂದು, ಅಂದರೆ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 13, 2024 ರಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾವು ಬೀದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಘರ್ಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದ ಉಲ್ಲಾಸಕರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನೂರಾರು ಮಂದಿ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿದ ರಾಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಾಭಿಮಾನ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಸ್ಮಿತೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ರಾಲಿಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾದ ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಒಂದು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಆಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿ ವಿಕಸನಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿ ಬೈಕರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಸೆಲೆಯಾದರು. ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಹೇಗೆ “ಜನರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ” ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ@2047 ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಯಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ. "ನಾವು ಇನ್ನು ಮುಂದೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಭರವಸೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಲ್ಲ; ನಾವು ಇಂದು, ಹಿಂದೆಂದಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಯಲಾಗದು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ನಾವು ಆಚರಿಸುವ 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಉದಯವು ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೇ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಬಂಧಿಸುವ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಜ್ಞಾಪನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಸಾಹವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥ ಭಾರತ ಮಂಟಪಂನಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ತಮ್ಮ ಯಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಬೈಕ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೈಕ್ ಸವಾರರು ನಗರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಚರಿಸುವಾಗ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಬೀಸುತ್ತಾ, ಹರ್ಷೋದ್ಘಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಮಿತೋತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಸಾಗಿತು. ಮಾರ್ಗದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಹಬ್ಬದಂತೆ ಸಿಂಗರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶ ಪ್ರೇಮದ ಸಂದೇಶ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಂಚಾರದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ, ತಮ್ಮ ಮನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಧ್ವಜಾರೋಹಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಬಲವಾದ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಲು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಿಗಳು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಬೀಸುತ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಹರ್ಷೋಲ್ಲಾಸ, ಹರ್ಷೋದ್ಗಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು.
ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗಿದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಂಸದೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ, ಸಂಪುಟ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪ ಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಕಿರೆಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು, ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಮನ್ಸೂಖ್ ಎಲ್. ಮಾಂಡವೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಕಿಂಜರಪ್ಪು ರಾಮ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಂಗಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಥದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡವರು, ಸಮುದಾಯದ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮಾವೇಶಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಜನ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥ ಸಂಪನ್ನವಾಯಿತು. ದಿನದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳು, ಭಾಷಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮುದಾಯಿಕ ಸಭೆಯಿಂದ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟಿನ ಭಾವವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದವು. ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ ಜಾಥಗಳು ನಡೆದವು, ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಲಲಿತ್ ಕಲಾ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯಿಂದ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರಮೋಚ್ಛ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯಿಂದ ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜ ಜಾಥಗಳು, ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಸಂಗೀತ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು, ತ್ರಿವರ್ಣ ಧ್ವಜದ ಓಟ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾರಾಥಾನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಾಭಿಮಾನ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಗೆ ಈ ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ತಿರಂಗಾ ಬೈಕ್ ಜಾಥಾ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿತ್ತು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಉದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಸ್ತ್ರವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಘಟನೆಗಳು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.