Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade improves 12 ranks in NIRF ranking; jumps from 27th in 2023 to 15th spot in 2024
IIFT to play crucial role in nurturing future leaders in international business: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
From 27th rank in 2023 to 15th this year, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has made a steep jump of 12 spots in its NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) ranking released by Ministry of Education. This has been a record improvement in the institute’s ranking since beginning of NIRF ranking in 2016.
Congratulating IIFT on this remarkable feat Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his confidence that the institute would soon transform into a world class institute that would greatly contribute to India’s impressive growth in trade and investments. From 27th rank in 2023 to 15th rank this year, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) Delhi has made a remarkable progress. With India’s growing influence in global trade this achievement highlights IIFT’s crucial role in nurturing future leaders in international business, he said.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Department of Commerce and Chancellor, IIFT, also congratulated on this remarkable achievement and expressed full support from Department of Commerce to conduct cutting-edge research on contemporary issues in international trade including bilateral and multilateral trade engagements, exports promotion and institutional development.
In the recent months, various measures of the institute have been recognised. The institute has taken a host of holistic initiatives to improve its teaching, learning and resources, research and professional practices, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity and perception.
IIFT is on the path of rapid transformation into a world class B-School of global repute with special focus on international trade and business making it a unique institute that conducts highly sought after educational programmes such as Ph.D., MBA (International Business), MBA (Business Analytics) and MA Economics specialising in International Trade and Finance.
As a part of new initiatives, the institute is in the process of establishing a state of art Centre for International Negotiations (CIN) to provide training to corporates and policy makers on international negotiations. Besides, IIFT is also establishing Foreign Trade Case Study Centre (FTCSC) to work closely with exporters, governments and businesses and develop world class case studies on the lines of Harvard and share Indian experiences on International Trade with the rest of the world.
The institute plans to work closely with the governments, central and states and carry out insightful research on issues of contemporary importance besides high-end capacity building programmes. Various export promotion organisations such as APEDA have evinced keen interest to sponsor PhD students on the area of contemporary research interest.
IIFT is also contemplating to commence an offshore campus in Dubai with an active support from Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ نےاین آئی آر ایف رینکنگ میں 12 رینک کی بہتری حاصل کی۔ سال2023 کے 27 ویں نمبر سے سال 2024 میں 15 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گیا
آئی آئی ایف ٹی بین الاقوامی کاروبار میں مستقبل کے لیڈروں کی پرورش میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
13 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
سال2023 کے 27 ویں رینک سے اس سال 15 ویں رینکنگ تک، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ(آئی آئی ایف ٹی) حکومت ہند نے وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ تازہ ترین رینکنگ میں این آئی آر ایف (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوشنل رینکنگ فریم ورک) رینکنگ میں 12 مقامات کی زبردست چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ 2016 میں این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی کے آغاز کے بعد سے ادارے کی درجہ بندی میں یہ ایک ریکارڈ بہتری ہے۔
اس شاندار کارنامے پر آئی آئی ایف ٹی کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ادارہ جلد ہی ایک عالمی معیار کے ادارے میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا جو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں ہندوستان کی متاثر کن ترقی میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کرے گا۔ 2023 کے 27 ویں رینک سے اس سال 15 ویں رینک پرپہنچ کر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ(آئی آئی ایف ٹی) دہلی نے ایک قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کے ساتھ یہ کامیابی بین الاقوامی کاروبار میں مستقبل کے لیڈروں کی پرورش میں آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
جناب سنیل برتھوال، سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت اور چانسلر، آئی آئی ایف ٹی نے بھی اس شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں عصری مسائل جس میں دو طرفہ اور کثیرجہتی تجارتی مصروفیات، برآمدات کا فروغ اورادارہ جاتی ترقی شامل ہیں،پر جدید ترین تحقیق کرنے کے لیے محکمہ تجارت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا اظہار کیا۔
حالیہ مہینوں میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مختلف اقدامات کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنی تدریس، تعلیم اور وسائل، تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ طور طریقوں، گریجویشن کے نتائج، آؤٹ ریچ اور شمولیت اور تاثر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت سارے جامع اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ایف ٹی جو،بین الاقوامی تجارت اور کاروبار پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ عالمی شہرت کے عالمی معیار والے بی اسکول کی سمت میں تیزی سے تبدیلی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، اسے ایک منفرد ادارہ بناتا ہے جو پی ایچ ڈی، ایم بی اے (انٹرنیشنل بزنس) ، ایم بی اے (بزنس اینالیٹکس) اور بین الاقوامی تجارت اور مالیات میں مہارت کے ساتھ ایم اے اقتصادیات جیسے اعلی تعلیمی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
نئے اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ادارہ بین الاقوامی مذاکرات کے بارے میں کارپوریٹس اور پالیسی سازوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین مرکز برائے بین الاقوامی مذاکرات(سی آئی این) کے قیام کے عمل میں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی آئی ایف ٹی فارن ٹریڈ کیس اسٹڈی سینٹر (ایف ٹی سی ایس سی) بھی قائم کر رہا ہے تاکہ برآمد کنندگان، حکومتوں اور کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا جا سکے اور ہارورڈ کی طرز پر عالمی معیار کے کیس اسٹڈیز کو تیار کیا جا سکے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت پر ہندوستانی تجربات کو باقی دنیا کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جا سکے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ حکومتوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی ،دونوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے اور اعلی درجے کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے علاوہ عصری اہمیت کے مسائل پر بصیرت انگیز تحقیق کرتا ہے۔ مختلف برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی تنظیموں جیسے کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے عصری تحقیقی دلچسپی کے شعبے میں پی ایچ ڈی کے طلباء کو اسپانسر کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
آئی آئی ایف ٹی،تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ تجارت کے فعال تعاون سے دبئی میں ایک آف شور کیمپس شروع کرنے پر بھی غور کر رہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ م م ۔ ج
Uno-9770