Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade improves 12 ranks in NIRF ranking; jumps from 27th in 2023 to 15th spot in 2024
IIFT to play crucial role in nurturing future leaders in international business: Shri Piyush Goyal
13 AUG 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
From 27th rank in 2023 to 15th this year, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India has made a steep jump of 12 spots in its NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) ranking released by Ministry of Education. This has been a record improvement in the institute’s ranking since beginning of NIRF ranking in 2016.
Congratulating IIFT on this remarkable feat Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal expressed his confidence that the institute would soon transform into a world class institute that would greatly contribute to India’s impressive growth in trade and investments. From 27th rank in 2023 to 15th rank this year, the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) Delhi has made a remarkable progress. With India’s growing influence in global trade this achievement highlights IIFT’s crucial role in nurturing future leaders in international business, he said.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Department of Commerce and Chancellor, IIFT, also congratulated on this remarkable achievement and expressed full support from Department of Commerce to conduct cutting-edge research on contemporary issues in international trade including bilateral and multilateral trade engagements, exports promotion and institutional development.
In the recent months, various measures of the institute have been recognised. The institute has taken a host of holistic initiatives to improve its teaching, learning and resources, research and professional practices, graduation outcomes, outreach and inclusivity and perception.
IIFT is on the path of rapid transformation into a world class B-School of global repute with special focus on international trade and business making it a unique institute that conducts highly sought after educational programmes such as Ph.D., MBA (International Business), MBA (Business Analytics) and MA Economics specialising in International Trade and Finance.
As a part of new initiatives, the institute is in the process of establishing a state of art Centre for International Negotiations (CIN) to provide training to corporates and policy makers on international negotiations. Besides, IIFT is also establishing Foreign Trade Case Study Centre (FTCSC) to work closely with exporters, governments and businesses and develop world class case studies on the lines of Harvard and share Indian experiences on International Trade with the rest of the world.
The institute plans to work closely with the governments, central and states and carry out insightful research on issues of contemporary importance besides high-end capacity building programmes. Various export promotion organisations such as APEDA have evinced keen interest to sponsor PhD students on the area of contemporary research interest.
IIFT is also contemplating to commence an offshore campus in Dubai with an active support from Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
इंडियन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ फॉरिन ट्रेडच्या(आयआयएफटी) एनआयआरएफ मानांकनात 12 स्थानांची सुधारणा, 2023 मधील 27 व्या स्थानावरून 2024 मध्ये 15 व्या स्थानावर झेप
आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारात भावी नेते घडवण्यामध्ये आयआयएफटी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल- पीयूष गोयल
13 AUG 2024 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2024
2023 मधील 27 व्या स्थानावरून यावर्षी 15 व्या स्थानावर येत इंडियन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ फॉरिन ट्रेड (आयआयएफटी) या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयांतर्गत असलेल्या संस्थेने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या एनआयआऱएफ(National Institutional Ranking Framework) यादीत 12 स्थानांची अतिशय मोठी उसळी घेतली आहे. 2016 मध्ये एनआयआरएफ मानांकनाची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून या संस्थेच्या मानांकनात झालेली ही विक्रमी सुधारणा आहे.
या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीबद्दल आयआयएफटीचे अभिनंदन करताना केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की, ही संस्था लवकरच जागतिक दर्जाच्या संस्थेत रुपांतरित होईल जी भारताच्या व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या प्रभावी वाढीमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात योगदान देईल. 2023 मधील 27 व्या स्थानावरून या वर्षी 15 व्या स्थानावर येत इंडियन इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ फॉरिन ट्रेड(आयआयएफटी)दिल्लीने उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे. जागतिक व्यापारात भारताच्या वाढत्या प्रभावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हे यश आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारात भावी नेते घडवण्यात आयआयएफटीची महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करते, असे ते म्हणाले.
अलीकडच्या काही महिन्यांत संस्थेच्या विविध उपाययोजनांना मान्यता मिळाली आहे. संस्थेने आपले अध्यापन, अध्ययन आणि संसाधने, संशोधन आणि व्यावसायिक पद्धती, पदवीची फलनिष्पत्ती, व्याप्ती आणि सर्वसमावेशकता आणि धारणा सुधारण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक पुढाकार घेतला आहे. आयआयएफटी आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि व्यवसायावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून जागतिक दर्जाच्या बी-स्कूलमध्ये जलद परिवर्तनाच्या मार्गावर आहे. पीएच.डी., एमबीए (इंटरनॅशनल बिझनेस), एमबीए(बिझनेस ऍनालिटिक्स) आणि एमए इकॉनॉमिक्स यांसारखे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार आणि अर्थसाहाय्य यातील विशेष बारकावे असलेले मोठ्या प्रमाणात मागणी असलेले शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणारी ती एक अद्वितीय संस्था बनत आहे.
नव्या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाटाघाटींसंदर्भात कॉर्पोरेट्स आणि धोरणकर्त्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय वाटाघाटी केंद्र (CIN) स्थापन करण्याची संस्थेची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे. त्याशिवाय, निर्यातदार, सरकारे आणि व्यवसायांसोबत जवळून काम करण्यासाठी आणि हार्वर्डच्या धर्तीवर जागतिक दर्जाचे केस स्टडी विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारावरील भारतीय अनुभव उर्वरित जगासोबत सामाईक करण्यासाठी, आयआयएफटी फॉरेन ट्रेड केस स्टडी सेंटर (FTCSC) ची स्थापना करत आहे.
या संस्थेची सरकारे, केंद्र आणि राज्यांशी जवळून काम करण्याची आणि उच्च-स्तरीय क्षमता उभारणी कार्यक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त समकालीन महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर अभ्यासपूर्ण संशोधन करण्याची योजना आहे. अपेडा सारख्या विविध निर्यात प्रोत्साहन संघटनांनी समकालीन संशोधनाच्या क्षेत्रावर पीएचडीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रायोजकत्व देण्याबाबत उत्सुकता दर्शवली आहे.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वाणिज्य विभागाच्या सक्रीय सहकार्याने, दुबईमध्ये परदेशातील संकुल सुरू करण्याचा देखील आयआयएफटीचा विचार आहे.