Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri reviews preparations for Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort
NCC Cadets & NSS Volunteers involved in the preparations for the ceremony felicitated with mementos
13 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on August 13, 2024 inspected the preparations for the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort and appreciated the efforts of the NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, concerned officials and personnel deployed on duty.
Later addressing the NCC cadets and NSS volunteers who are participating in the 78th Independence Day Celebrations, he said that the warriors who sacrificed their lives for the country will always be a source of inspiration for all of us. He described NCC cadets as the future soldiers who would be a strong pillar for maintaining the unity and integrity of the country. “ You act as force multiplier of change taking many initiatives of social service and community development. You have worked for many National Missions such as National Mission for Clean Ganga, Clean India Campaign, International Yoga Day, making these successful by sheer dedication and hard work. Even now you are working hard for making the Independence Day Celebrations a success ”, he said.
Raksha Rajya Mantri added that the role of NCC cadets will be important in realizing Prime Minister Shri Modiji’s Vision of “Aatmnirbhar Bharat” and “Viksit Bharat”
Shri Sanjay Seth appreciated the enthusiasm and morale of NCC cadets and felicitated them with mementos.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने लाल किले के प्रांगण में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
समारोह की तैयारियों में शामिल राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना के स्वयंसेवकों को स्मृति चिन्ह देकर सम्मानित किया गया
13 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 13 अगस्त, 2024 को लाल किले के प्रांगण में स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने ड्यूटी पर तैनात राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना के स्वयंसेवकों और संबंधित अधिकारियों तथा कर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने बाद में 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में भाग ले रहे राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर के कैडेट्स और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना के स्वयंसेवकों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की सेवा एवं सुरक्षा में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले योद्धा सदैव हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बने रहेंगे। श्री संजय सेठ ने एनसीसी कैडेटों को भविष्य के सैनिक बताते हुए कहा कि वे देश की एकता एवं अखंडता को बनाए रखने के लिए एक सशक्त स्तंभ की भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि आप सामाजिक सेवा और सामुदायिक विकास की कई पहल करके परिवर्तन के बल गुणक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आपने स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस जैसे कई राष्ट्रीय अभियानों के लिए अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं और अपनी लगन एवं कड़ी मेहनत से इन्हें सफल बनाया है। श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि अब भी आप लोग स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह को सफल बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” और “विकसित भारत” के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में एनसीसी कैडेटों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी।
श्री संजय सेठ ने एनसीसी कैडेटों के उत्साह व मनोबल की सराहना की और उन्हें स्मृति चिन्ह देकर सम्मानित किया।