Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri reviews preparations for Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort
NCC Cadets & NSS Volunteers involved in the preparations for the ceremony felicitated with mementos
13 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth on August 13, 2024 inspected the preparations for the Independence Day celebrations at the Red Fort and appreciated the efforts of the NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, concerned officials and personnel deployed on duty.
Later addressing the NCC cadets and NSS volunteers who are participating in the 78th Independence Day Celebrations, he said that the warriors who sacrificed their lives for the country will always be a source of inspiration for all of us. He described NCC cadets as the future soldiers who would be a strong pillar for maintaining the unity and integrity of the country. “ You act as force multiplier of change taking many initiatives of social service and community development. You have worked for many National Missions such as National Mission for Clean Ganga, Clean India Campaign, International Yoga Day, making these successful by sheer dedication and hard work. Even now you are working hard for making the Independence Day Celebrations a success ”, he said.
Raksha Rajya Mantri added that the role of NCC cadets will be important in realizing Prime Minister Shri Modiji’s Vision of “Aatmnirbhar Bharat” and “Viksit Bharat”
Shri Sanjay Seth appreciated the enthusiasm and morale of NCC cadets and felicitated them with mementos.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
تقریب کی تیاریوں میں شامل این سی سی کیڈٹس اور این ایس ایس رضاکاروں کو یادگاری نشانات سے نوازا گیا
13 AUG 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 13 اگست 2024 کو لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی تیاریوں کا معائنہ کیا اور این سی سی کیڈٹس، این ایس ایس رضاکاروں، متعلقہ اہلکاروں اور ڈیوٹی پر تعینات اہلکاروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
بعد ازاں 78ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹس اور این ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے مجاہدین آزادی ہمیشہ ہم سب کے لیے مشعل راہ رہیں گے۔ انہوں نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کو مستقبل کے سپاہی قرار دیا جو ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ستون ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘آپ سماجی خدمت اور کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کے بہت سے اقدامات کرتے ہوئے تبدیلی کی طاقت کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ آپ نے بہت سے قومی مشنوں کے لیے کام کیا ہے اور انہیں لگن اور محنت سے کامیاب بنایا ہے جیسے کہ قومی مشن برائے کلین گنگا، کلین انڈیا مہم، بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے۔ اس وقت بھی آپ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں” ۔
وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ این سی سی کیڈٹس کا رول وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جی کے ‘‘ آٓتم نر بھر بھارت’’ اور ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اہم ہوگا۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے این سی سی کیڈٹس کے جوش اور حوصلے کی تعریف کی اور انہیں یادگاری نشانات (مومنٹو)سے نوازا۔