Ministry of Defence
DRDO carries out successful maiden flight test of Long Range Glide Bomb ‘GAURAV’ from Su-30 MK-I platform off Odisha coast
13 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has carried out successful maiden flight test of Long Range Glide Bomb (LRGB), GAURAV from Su-30 MK-I platform of the Indian Air Force (IAF). The test was conducted off the coast of Odisha.
GAURAV is an air launched 1,000 kg class glide bomb capable of hitting targets at long distance. After being launched, the glide bomb steer towards the target using highly accurate hybrid navigation scheme with a combination of INS and GPS data. GAURAV has been designed and developed indigenously by the Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad.
During the flight test, the glide bomb hit the target with pinpoint accuracy. Complete flight data during the test launch was captured by Telemetry and Electro optical tracking systems deployed by Integrated Test Range along the coastline. The flight was monitored by senior DRDO scientists. Adani Defence and Bharat Forge, the Development cum Production Partners also participated during the flight trial.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh complimented DRDO, IAF and industry for the successful flight test. He termed it a major milestone in the country’s effort in developing indigenous defence technologies for further strengthening the capability of the Armed Forces.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated entire DRDO team on conducting the successful flight test of LRGB.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اُڈیشہ کے ساحل سمندر سے سو-30 ایم کے -1 پلیٹ فارم سے طویل رینج والے گلائڈ بم ’گورَو‘ کی کامیاب اولین فلائٹ آزمائش انجام دی
13 AUG 2024 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے بھارتی فضائیہ(آئی اے ایف) کے سو-30 ایم کے - I پلیٹ فارم سے لانگ رینج گلائیڈ بم (ایل آر جی بی)، گورَو کی پہلی پرواز کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر کیا گیا۔
گورَوایک فضائی لانچ کیا گیا 1,000 کلوگرام کلاس گلائیڈ بم ہے جو طویل فاصلے تک اہداف کو نشانہ بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ لانچ ہونے کے بعد، گلائیڈ بم آئی این ایس اور جی پی ایس ڈیٹا کے امتزاج کے ساتھ انتہائی درست ہائبرڈ نیویگیشن اسکیم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہدف کی طرف بڑھتا ہے۔ گورَو کو ریسرچ سینٹر امارات (آر سی آئی)، حیدرآباد نے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا ہے۔
فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کے دوران، گلائیڈ بم نے لانگ وہیلر کے جزیرے پر کھڑے ہدف کو درستگی کے ساتھ نشانہ بنایا۔ ٹیسٹ لانچ کے دوران فلائٹ کا مکمل ڈیٹا ٹیلی میٹری اور الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹمز کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا جو ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ مربوط ٹیسٹ رینج کے ذریعے تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ پرواز کی نگرانی ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر سائنسدانوں نے کی۔ اڈانی ڈیفنس اور بھارت فورج، ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنرز نے بھی فلائٹ ٹرائل کے دوران حصہ لیا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، آئی اے ایف اور صنعت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اسے مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ملکی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری میں ملک کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا۔
دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے ایل آر جی بی کے کامیاب فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کرنے پر ڈی آر ڈی او کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔