Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR and Panacea Biotec initiate the First Dengue Vaccine Phase 3 Clinical Trial in India with Indigenous Dengue Vaccine, DengiAll
The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue: Shri J P Nadda
“Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector”
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Panacea Biotec have announced the initiation of the first-ever Phase 3 clinical trial for a dengue vaccine in India. This landmark trial will evaluate the efficacy of India’s indigenous tetravalent dengue vaccine, DengiAll, developed by Panacea Biotec. The first participant in this trial was vaccinated today at Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences (PGIMS), Rohtak.
Commenting on this milestone, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, said, “The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue. It reflects our commitment to protecting our citizens from this pervasive disease and underscores India's capabilities in vaccine research and development. Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector.”
Currently, there is no antiviral treatment or licensed vaccine against dengue in India. The development of an effective vaccine is complex due to the need to achieve good efficacy for all four serotypes. In India, all four serotypes of Dengue virus are known to circulate or co-circulate in many regions.
The tetravalent dengue vaccine strain (TV003/TV005), originally developed by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, has shown promising results in preclinical and clinical trials worldwide. Panacea Biotec, one of three Indian companies to receive the strain, is at the most advanced stage of development. The company has worked extensively on these strains to develop a full-fledged vaccine formulation and holds a process patent for this work. Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials of the Indian vaccine formulation were completed in 2018-19, yielding promising results.
In collaboration with ICMR, Panacea Biotec will conduct the Phase 3 clinical trial across 19 sites in 18 States and Union Territories of India, involving more than 10,335 healthy adult participants. The trial, primarily funded by ICMR with partial support from Panacea Biotec, is set to follow up with participants for two years. This initiative represents a significant step towards developing an indigenous vaccine for one of India’s most pressing public health challenges and exemplifies the nation’s commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Dengue is a major public health concern in India, ranking among the top 30 countries with the highest incidence of the disease. The global incidence of dengue has been steadily increasing over the past two decades, with more than 129 countries reporting dengue viral disease by the end of 2023, according to the World Health Organization (WHO). In India, approximately 75-80% of infections are asymptomatic, yet these individuals can still transmit the infection through the bite of Aedes mosquitoes. Among the 20-25% of cases where symptoms are clinically apparent, children are at a significantly higher risk of hospitalization and mortality. In adults, the disease can escalate into severe conditions like dengue hemorrhagic fever and dengue shock syndrome. The dengue virus has four serotypes, 1-4, with low cross-protection against each other, meaning individuals can experience repeated infections.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਡੈਂਗੀਆਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਫੇਜ਼-3 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦਿ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੱਡਾ
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਫੇਜ਼-3 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਟੈਟਰਾਵੈਲੈਂਟ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਡੇਂਗੀਆਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਗਵਤ ਦਿਆਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ (ਪੀਜੀਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ), ਰੋਹਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਫੇਜ਼-3 ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕੋਈ ਐਂਟੀਵਾਇਰਲ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਇਸੰਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਰ ਸੀਰੋਟਾਈਪਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਰ ਸੀਰੋਟਾਈਪ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਫੈਲਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਟੈਟਰਾਵੈਲੈਂਟ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ (ਟੀਵੀ003/ਟੀਵੀ005) ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਹੈਲਥ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਚ), ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸ਼ਾਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ, ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਅਤੇ 2 ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਸ਼ਾਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 18 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੇਜ਼-3 ਦਾ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10,335 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਬਾਲਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪੈਨੇਸੀਆ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਡੇਂਗੂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ 30 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, 2023 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 129 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲਗਭਗ 75-80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਲੱਛਣ ਰਹਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਏਡੀਜ਼ ਮੱਛਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੱਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਫੈਲਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। 20-25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੱਛਣ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਜੋਖਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਹੈਮੋਰੇਜਿਕ ਬੁਖਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਂਗੂ ਸ਼ੌਕ ਸਿੰਡ੍ਰੋਮ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡੇਂਗੂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਸੀਰੋਟਾਇਪ ਹਨ, 1-4, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਘੱਟ ਕ੍ਰਾਸ-ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।