Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR and Panacea Biotec initiate the First Dengue Vaccine Phase 3 Clinical Trial in India with Indigenous Dengue Vaccine, DengiAll
The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue: Shri J P Nadda
“Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector”
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Panacea Biotec have announced the initiation of the first-ever Phase 3 clinical trial for a dengue vaccine in India. This landmark trial will evaluate the efficacy of India’s indigenous tetravalent dengue vaccine, DengiAll, developed by Panacea Biotec. The first participant in this trial was vaccinated today at Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences (PGIMS), Rohtak.
Commenting on this milestone, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, said, “The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue. It reflects our commitment to protecting our citizens from this pervasive disease and underscores India's capabilities in vaccine research and development. Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector.”
Currently, there is no antiviral treatment or licensed vaccine against dengue in India. The development of an effective vaccine is complex due to the need to achieve good efficacy for all four serotypes. In India, all four serotypes of Dengue virus are known to circulate or co-circulate in many regions.
The tetravalent dengue vaccine strain (TV003/TV005), originally developed by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, has shown promising results in preclinical and clinical trials worldwide. Panacea Biotec, one of three Indian companies to receive the strain, is at the most advanced stage of development. The company has worked extensively on these strains to develop a full-fledged vaccine formulation and holds a process patent for this work. Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials of the Indian vaccine formulation were completed in 2018-19, yielding promising results.
In collaboration with ICMR, Panacea Biotec will conduct the Phase 3 clinical trial across 19 sites in 18 States and Union Territories of India, involving more than 10,335 healthy adult participants. The trial, primarily funded by ICMR with partial support from Panacea Biotec, is set to follow up with participants for two years. This initiative represents a significant step towards developing an indigenous vaccine for one of India’s most pressing public health challenges and exemplifies the nation’s commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Dengue is a major public health concern in India, ranking among the top 30 countries with the highest incidence of the disease. The global incidence of dengue has been steadily increasing over the past two decades, with more than 129 countries reporting dengue viral disease by the end of 2023, according to the World Health Organization (WHO). In India, approximately 75-80% of infections are asymptomatic, yet these individuals can still transmit the infection through the bite of Aedes mosquitoes. Among the 20-25% of cases where symptoms are clinically apparent, children are at a significantly higher risk of hospitalization and mortality. In adults, the disease can escalate into severe conditions like dengue hemorrhagic fever and dengue shock syndrome. The dengue virus has four serotypes, 1-4, with low cross-protection against each other, meaning individuals can experience repeated infections.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर और पैनेसिया बायोटेक ने स्वदेशी डेंगू वैक्सीन, डेंगीऑल के साथ भारत में पहली डेंगू वैक्सीन के तीसरे चरण का क्लिनिकल परीक्षण की शुरूआत की
भारत की पहली स्वदेशी डेंगू वैक्सीन के लिए इस चरण-3 नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण का आरंभ डेंगू के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है : श्री जेपी नड्डा
आईसीएमआर और पैनेसिया बायोटेक के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से, हम न केवल अपने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में कदम उठा रहे हैं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे दृष्टिकोण को भी सुदृढ़ कर रहे हैं
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और पैनेसिया बायोटेक ने भारत की पहली स्‍वदेशी डेंगू वैक्‍सीन के लिए इस चरण-3 नैदानिक परीक्षण का शुभारंभ किया है। यह ऐतिहासिक परीक्षण पैनेसिया बायोटेक द्वारा विकसित भारत के स्वदेशी टेट्रावैलेंट डेंगू वैक्सीन, डेंगीऑल के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करेगा। इस परीक्षण में पहले प्रतिभागी को आज पंडित भगवत दयाल शर्मा पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज (पीजीआईएमएस), रोहतक में टीका लगाया गया।
इस उपलब्धि पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत की पहले स्वदेशी डेंगू वैक्सीन के लिए इस चरण-तीन के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण की शुरुआत डेंगू के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतीक है। यह नागरिकों को इस बीमारी से बचाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास में भारत की क्षमताओं को रेखांकित करता है। भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और पैनेसिया बायोटेक के बीच इस सहयोग के माध्यम से, हम न केवल अपने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम उठा रहे हैं, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण को भी सुदृढ कर रहे हैं।
वर्तमान में, भारत में डेंगू के खिलाफ कोई एंटीवायरल उपचार या लाइसेंस प्राप्त टीका नहीं है। सभी चार सीरोटाइप के लिए एक प्रभावी वैक्सीन का विकास जटिल है। भारत में, डेंगू वायरस के सभी चार सीरोटाइप कई क्षेत्रों में संक्रमण फैला सकते हैं।
टेट्रावैलेंट डेंगू वैक्सीन स्ट्रेन (टीवी003/टीवी005) को मूल रूप से नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ (एनआईएच), अमरीका द्वारा विकसित किया गया था। इसने विश्‍व में प्रीक्लिनिकल और क्लिनिकल परीक्षणों में आशाजनक परिणाम प्रदर्शित किए हैं। पैनेसिया बायोटेक, स्ट्रेन प्राप्त करने वाली तीन भारतीय कंपनियों में से एक है, जो विकास के सबसे उन्नत चरण में है। कंपनी ने पूर्ण विकसित वैक्सीन फॉर्मूलेशन विकसित करने के लिए इन स्ट्रेन पर बड़े पैमाने पर काम किया है और इस काम के लिए एक पेटेंट प्रक्रिया भी रखी है। भारतीय वैक्सीन फॉर्मूलेशन के चरण-1 और 2 के क्लिनिकल परीक्षण 2018-19 में पूरे हुए, जिससे आशाजनक परिणाम मिले।
भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के सहयोग से, पैनेसिया बायोटेक भारत के 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 19 स्थानों पर चरण-3 का क्लिनिकल परीक्षण करेगा, जिसमें 10,335 से अधिक स्वस्थ वयस्क प्रतिभागी शामिल होंगे। पैनेसिया बायोटेक के आंशिक समर्थन के साथ मुख्य रूप से आईसीएमआर द्वारा वित्तपोषित इस परीक्षण में प्रतिभागियों के साथ दो साल तक अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जाएगी। यह पहल भारत की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक के लिए स्वदेशी वैक्सीन विकसित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डेंगू, भारत में एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चिंता का विषय है। इस बीमारी से सर्वाधिक प्रभावित 30 देशों में भारत भी शामिल है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) के अनुसार, पिछले दो दशकों में डेंगू के वैश्विक मामलों में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, 2023 के अंत तक 129 से अधिक देशों में डेंगू वायरल बीमारी की रिपोर्ट की गई है। भारत में, लगभग 75-80 प्रतिशत संक्रमण लक्षणहीन होते हैं, फिर भी ये व्यक्ति एडीज मच्छरों के काटने से संक्रमण फैला सकते हैं। 20-25 प्रतिशत मामलों में जहां लक्षण चिकित्सकीय रूप से स्पष्ट होते हैं, बच्चों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने और मृत्यु दर का काफी अधिक जोखिम होता है। वयस्कों में, यह बीमारी डेंगू रक्तस्रावी बुखार और डेंगू शॉक सिंड्रोम जैसी गंभीर स्थितियों में बढ़ सकती है। डेंगू वायरस के चार सीरोटाइप हैं, 1-4, जिनमें एक-दूसरे के खिलाफ कम क्रॉस-प्रोटेक्शन होता है, जिसका अर्थ है कि व्यक्ति बार-बार संक्रमण का अनुभव कर सकते हैं।