Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR and Panacea Biotec initiate the First Dengue Vaccine Phase 3 Clinical Trial in India with Indigenous Dengue Vaccine, DengiAll
The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue: Shri J P Nadda
“Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector”
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Panacea Biotec have announced the initiation of the first-ever Phase 3 clinical trial for a dengue vaccine in India. This landmark trial will evaluate the efficacy of India’s indigenous tetravalent dengue vaccine, DengiAll, developed by Panacea Biotec. The first participant in this trial was vaccinated today at Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences (PGIMS), Rohtak.
Commenting on this milestone, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, said, “The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue. It reflects our commitment to protecting our citizens from this pervasive disease and underscores India's capabilities in vaccine research and development. Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector.”
Currently, there is no antiviral treatment or licensed vaccine against dengue in India. The development of an effective vaccine is complex due to the need to achieve good efficacy for all four serotypes. In India, all four serotypes of Dengue virus are known to circulate or co-circulate in many regions.
The tetravalent dengue vaccine strain (TV003/TV005), originally developed by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, has shown promising results in preclinical and clinical trials worldwide. Panacea Biotec, one of three Indian companies to receive the strain, is at the most advanced stage of development. The company has worked extensively on these strains to develop a full-fledged vaccine formulation and holds a process patent for this work. Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials of the Indian vaccine formulation were completed in 2018-19, yielding promising results.
In collaboration with ICMR, Panacea Biotec will conduct the Phase 3 clinical trial across 19 sites in 18 States and Union Territories of India, involving more than 10,335 healthy adult participants. The trial, primarily funded by ICMR with partial support from Panacea Biotec, is set to follow up with participants for two years. This initiative represents a significant step towards developing an indigenous vaccine for one of India’s most pressing public health challenges and exemplifies the nation’s commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Dengue is a major public health concern in India, ranking among the top 30 countries with the highest incidence of the disease. The global incidence of dengue has been steadily increasing over the past two decades, with more than 129 countries reporting dengue viral disease by the end of 2023, according to the World Health Organization (WHO). In India, approximately 75-80% of infections are asymptomatic, yet these individuals can still transmit the infection through the bite of Aedes mosquitoes. Among the 20-25% of cases where symptoms are clinically apparent, children are at a significantly higher risk of hospitalization and mortality. In adults, the disease can escalate into severe conditions like dengue hemorrhagic fever and dengue shock syndrome. The dengue virus has four serotypes, 1-4, with low cross-protection against each other, meaning individuals can experience repeated infections.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی ایم آر اور پناسیا بایو ٹیک نے ہندوستان میں پہلے ڈینگی ویکسین مرحلہ- 3 کلینکل ٹرائل کا آغاز مقامی ڈینگی ویکسین ’ڈینگی آل‘ کے ساتھ کیا
ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی ڈینگی ویکسین کے لیے اس مرحلہ- 3 کے کلینکل ٹرائل کا آغاز، ڈینگی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے: جناب جے پی نڈا
’’ آئی سی ایم آر اور پناسیا بایو ٹیک کے درمیان اس تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم نہ صرف اپنے لوگوں کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم بڑھا رہے ہیں، بلکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے اپنے وژن کو بھی تقویت دے رہے ہیں‘‘
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی طبی تحقیق کی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر) اور پناسیا بایوٹیک نے بھارت میں ڈینگی ویکسین کے لیے اوّلین مرحلہ-3 کے کلینیکل ٹرائل کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی آزمائش پناسیا بایوٹیک کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہندوستان کی مقامی ٹیٹراویلنٹ ڈینگی ویکسین،’ڈینگی آل‘ کی افادیت کا جائزہ لے گی۔ اس ٹرائل میں پہلے حصہ لینے والے کو آج روہتک کے پنڈت بھگوت دیال شرما پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (پی جی آئی ایم ایس) میں ٹیکہ لگایا گیا۔
اس سنگ میل پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان کی پہلی مقامی ڈینگی ویکسین کے لیے اس مرحلہ- 3 کے کلینکل ٹرائل کا آغاز، ڈینگی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اپنے شہریوں کو اس وسیع بیماری سے بچانے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر اور پناسیا بایوٹیک کے درمیان اس تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم نہ صرف اپنے لوگوں کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں، بلکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے اپنے وژن کو بھی تقویت دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
فی الحال، بھارت میں ڈینگی کے خلاف کوئی اینٹی وائرل علاج یا لائسنس یافتہ ویکسین نہیں ہے۔ چاروں سیرو ٹائپس کے لیے اچھی افادیت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کی وجہ سے، ایک موثر ویکسین کی تیاری ضروری ہے۔ ہندوستان میں، ڈینگی وائرس کی چاروں سیرو ٹائپس بہت سے خطوں میں گردش کرنے یا ایک ساتھ گردش کرنے کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔
ٹیٹراویلنٹ ڈینگی ویکسین اسٹرین (ٹی وی 003/ ٹی وی 005) ،جو اصل میں صحت کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ایچ) امریکہ کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے، نے دنیا بھر میں پری کلینیکل اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز میں امید افزا نتائج دکھائے ہیں۔ پناسیا بایوٹیک، اس اہم کام کو حاصل کرنے والی تین ہندوستانی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک، ترقی کے سب سے جدید مرحلے پر ہے۔ کمپنی نے ایک مکمل ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لیے اس ضرورت پر بڑے پیمانے پر کام کیا ہے اور اس کام کے لیے ایک پروسیس پیٹنٹ رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ویکسین کی تشکیل کے مرحلہ 1 اور 2 کے کلینکل ٹرائلز 19-2018 میں مکمل ہوئے، جس کے امید افزا نتائج برآمد ہوئے تھے۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ساتھ مل کر، پناسیا بایوٹیک مرحلہ -3 کا کلینیکل ٹرائل، ہندوستان کی 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 19 سائٹس پر کرے گا، جس میں 10335 سے زیادہ صحت مند بالغ شرکاء شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹرائل، بنیادی طور پر آئی سی ایم آر کی طرف سے پناسیا بایوٹیک کی جزوی مدد کے ساتھ فنڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دو سال تک شرکاء کے ساتھ فالو اپ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان کے صحت عامہ کے سب سے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک کے لیے ایک دیسی ویکسین تیار کرنے کے تئیں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لیے قوم کی وابستگی کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
ڈینگی، بھارت میں صحت عامہ کا ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے، جو اس بیماری کے سب سے زیادہ واقعات والے 30 ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے مطابق، گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران ڈینگی کے عالمی واقعات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ 2023 کے آخر تک 129 سے زائد ممالک ڈینگی وائرس کی بیماری کی اطلاع دے رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، لگ بھگ 75-80فیصد انفیکشن غیر علامتی ہوتے ہیں، پھر بھی یہ افراد اِیڈس مچھر کے کاٹنے سے انفیکشن منتقل کر سکتے ہیں۔ 20-25 فیصد کیسوں میں، جہاں علامات طبی طور پر ظاہر ہوتی ہیں، بچوں کو اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے اور موت کا خطرہ نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ بالغوں میں، بیماری ڈینگی ہیمرجک بخار اور ڈینگی شاک سنڈروم جیسے سنگین حالات میں بڑھ سکتی ہے۔ ڈینگی وائرس میں چار سیرو ٹائپس ہیں، 1-4، یعنی ایک دوسرے کے برخلاف کم کراس پروٹیکشن کے ساتھ، یعنی لوگ بار بار انفیکشن کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔