Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR and Panacea Biotec initiate the First Dengue Vaccine Phase 3 Clinical Trial in India with Indigenous Dengue Vaccine, DengiAll
The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue: Shri J P Nadda
“Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector”
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Panacea Biotec have announced the initiation of the first-ever Phase 3 clinical trial for a dengue vaccine in India. This landmark trial will evaluate the efficacy of India’s indigenous tetravalent dengue vaccine, DengiAll, developed by Panacea Biotec. The first participant in this trial was vaccinated today at Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences (PGIMS), Rohtak.
Commenting on this milestone, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, said, “The initiation of this Phase 3 clinical trial for India's first indigenous dengue vaccine marks a critical advancement in our fight against dengue. It reflects our commitment to protecting our citizens from this pervasive disease and underscores India's capabilities in vaccine research and development. Through this collaboration between ICMR and Panacea Biotec, we are not only taking a step towards ensuring the health and well-being of our people but also reinforcing our vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in the healthcare sector.”
Currently, there is no antiviral treatment or licensed vaccine against dengue in India. The development of an effective vaccine is complex due to the need to achieve good efficacy for all four serotypes. In India, all four serotypes of Dengue virus are known to circulate or co-circulate in many regions.
The tetravalent dengue vaccine strain (TV003/TV005), originally developed by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, has shown promising results in preclinical and clinical trials worldwide. Panacea Biotec, one of three Indian companies to receive the strain, is at the most advanced stage of development. The company has worked extensively on these strains to develop a full-fledged vaccine formulation and holds a process patent for this work. Phase 1 and 2 clinical trials of the Indian vaccine formulation were completed in 2018-19, yielding promising results.
In collaboration with ICMR, Panacea Biotec will conduct the Phase 3 clinical trial across 19 sites in 18 States and Union Territories of India, involving more than 10,335 healthy adult participants. The trial, primarily funded by ICMR with partial support from Panacea Biotec, is set to follow up with participants for two years. This initiative represents a significant step towards developing an indigenous vaccine for one of India’s most pressing public health challenges and exemplifies the nation’s commitment to Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Background:
Dengue is a major public health concern in India, ranking among the top 30 countries with the highest incidence of the disease. The global incidence of dengue has been steadily increasing over the past two decades, with more than 129 countries reporting dengue viral disease by the end of 2023, according to the World Health Organization (WHO). In India, approximately 75-80% of infections are asymptomatic, yet these individuals can still transmit the infection through the bite of Aedes mosquitoes. Among the 20-25% of cases where symptoms are clinically apparent, children are at a significantly higher risk of hospitalization and mortality. In adults, the disease can escalate into severe conditions like dengue hemorrhagic fever and dengue shock syndrome. The dengue virus has four serotypes, 1-4, with low cross-protection against each other, meaning individuals can experience repeated infections.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌త్‌లో తొలి దేశీయ డెంగ్యూ టీకా ‘డెంగీఆల్’ 3వ దశ ఔషధ ప్రయోగాలకు ‘ఐసిఎంఆర్’.. పనాసియా బయోటెక్ శ్రీకారం
తొలి స్వదేశీ డెంగ్యూ టీకా కోసం 3వ దశ ప్రయోగాలు ప్రారంభం కావడం
డెంగ్యూపై పోరాటంలో కీలకమైన పురోగతిని సూచిస్తోంది: శ్రీ జె.పి.నడ్డా;
‘‘ఐసిఎంఆర్’.. పనాసియా బయోటెక్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రజారోగ్యం-శ్రేయస్సుకు భరోసా.. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ దార్శనికత బలోపేతంవైపు ముందడుగు’’
14 AUG 2024 12:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వైద్య పరిశోధన మండలి (ఐసిఎంఆర్), పనాసియా బయోటెక్ సంయుక్తంగా డెంగ్యూ టీకా కోసం 3వ దశ ఔషధ ప్రయోగాలు (క్లినికల్ ట్రయల్స్) ప్రారంభించాయి. పనాసియా బయోటెక్ రూపొందించిన స్వదేశీ టెట్రావాలెంట్ డెంగ్యూ టీకా ‘డెంగీఆల్’ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఈ ప్రయోగాల ద్వారా అంచనా వేస్తారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా రోహ్‌తక్‌లోని పండిట్ భగవత్ దయాళ్ శర్మ పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ (పిజీఐఎంఎస్ )లో ప్రయోగాల్లో పాలుపంచుకుంటున్న తొలి వ్యక్తికి టీకా వేశారు.
ఈ మైలురాయిని చేరడంపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జె.పి.నడ్డా మాట్లాడుతూ- ‘‘తొలి స్వదేశీ డెంగ్యూ టీకా దిశగా 3వ దశ ప్రయోగం ప్రారంభం కావడం డెంగ్యూపై భారత్ పోరాటంలో కీలక పురోగతిని సూచిస్తుంది. ఇది డెంగ్యూ విజృంభణ నుంచి పౌరులను రక్షించే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. టీకా పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధిలో భారత్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెబుతుంది. ‘ఐసిఎంఆర్’ పనాసియా బయోటెక్ భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రజారోగ్యం, శ్రేయస్సుకు భరోసా లభించడమేగాక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ రంగంలో ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ దార్శనికత బలోపేతంవైపు ముందడుగు పడింది’’ అన్నారు.
దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం డెంగ్యూకు యాంటీవైరల్ చికిత్స లేదా లైసెన్స్ పొందిన టీకా ఏదీ లేదు. ఈ వైరస్ సంబంధిత నాలుగు జన్యురకాలపై గణనీయ సామర్థ్యం సాధించాల్సిన దృష్ట్యా ప్రభావశీల టీకా రూపకల్పన సంక్లిష్టమే. అంతేగాక మన దేశంలో నాలుగు రకాల డెంగ్యూ వైరస్ అనేక ప్రాంతాల్లో విడివిడిగా లేదా ఉమ్మడిగా వ్యాపిస్తాయి.
అమెరికాలోని నేషనల్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ రూపొందించిన ‘టెట్రావాలెంట్’ డెంగ్యూ నమూనా టీకా (స్ట్రెయిన్ టివి003/టివి005) ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రీక్లినికల్, క్లినికల్ ప్రయోగాల్లో ఆశావహ ఫలితాలిచ్చింది. ఈ నమూనాను అందుకున్న మూడు భారతీయ కంపెనీల్లో ఒకటైన పనాసియా బయోటెక్ టీకా రూపకల్పనలో అత్యంత వేగంగా ముందంజ వేసింది. తదనుగుణంగా పూర్తి స్థాయి టీకా అభివృద్ధి ప్రక్రియకు పేటెంట్ పొందిన నేపథ్యంలో ఈ నమూనాలను విస్తృతంగా పరీక్షించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా భారతీయ టీకా రూపకల్పనలొ మొదటి, రెండో దశ ప్రయోగాలను 2018-19లలో పూర్తిచేయగా, ఆశావహ ఫలితాలు వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలోని 18 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని 19 ప్రదేశాల్లో ‘ఐసిఎంఆర్’ సహకారంతో పనాసియా బయోటెక్ 3వ దశ ప్రయోగ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించనుంది. పూర్తి ఆరోగ్యవంతులైన 10,335 మంది వయోజనులు ఈ టీకాపై పరీక్షలో పాలుపంచుకుంటున్నారు. దీనికి ప్రాథమికంగా ‘ఐసిఎంఆర్’ నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుండగా, పనాసియా బయోటెక్ పాక్షిక మద్దతుతో ఈ పరీక్షలు రెండేళ్ల పాటు కొనసాగుతాయి. అత్యంత క్లిష్టమైన ప్రజారోగ్య సవాళ్లలో డెంగ్యూ ఒకటి. కాబట్టి, స్వదేశీ టీకావైపు ఇది కీలక ముందడుగు కావడమేగాక ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ లక్ష్యం దిశగా నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనం కాగలదు.
నేపథ్యం
భార‌త్‌లో డెంగ్యూ ఒక ప్రధాన ప్రజారోగ్య సమస్య. ప్రపంచంలో ఈ కేసులు అత్యధికంగా నమోదయ్యే తొలి 30 దేశాలలో ఒకటిగా ఉంది. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ నివేదిక ప్రకారం- అన్ని దేశాల్లోనూ రెండు దశాబ్దాలుగా డెంగ్యూ కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా పెరుగుతోంది. ఈ మేరకు 2023 చివరి నాటికి 129కిపైగా దేశాలు ఈ వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని నివేదించాయి. ఇక భార‌త్‌లో 75 నుంచి 80 శాతం అసాంక్రమిక వ్యాధులే అయినప్పటికీ, ఈడిస్ దోమ కాటుకు గురైన వ్యక్తులు సంక్రమణకు కారకులు కావచ్చు. ఈ వైరస్ సోకిన లక్షణాలు వైద్యపరంగా స్పష్టంగా కనిపించే 20-25 శాతం కేసులలో ఆస్పత్రి పాలుగావడంతోపాటు మరణం సంభవించే ముప్పు పిల్లల్లో ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుంది. ఈ వైరస్ సోకిన వయోజనులలో డెంగ్యూ హెమరేజిక్ ఫీవర్, డెంగ్యూ షాక్ సిండ్రోమ్ వంటి తీవ్ర అనారోగ్య పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడుతుంది. డెంగ్యూ వైర‌స్‌లోని నాలుగు రకాలలో ఏదో ఒకటి సోకిన వ్యక్తులు దాన్నుంచి బయటపడినా ఆ చికిత్సతో మిగిలిన రకాల నుంచి రక్షణ లభించే అవకాశాలు స్వల్పం. కాబట్టి, మళ్లీ అదే వ్యాధి సోకే ముప్పుంటుంది.