Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON WING COMMANDER VERNON DESMOND KEANE VM (31215) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Vernon Desmond Keane Vayu Sena Medal (31215) Flying Pilot is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 24 Jul 23, during a sortie on Jaguar fighter aircraft, he experienced an unprecedented Oil 1 and Oil 2 failure warning. The warning indicated a major Oil system malfunction warranting immediate shut down of both engines to prevent their imminent seizure. Such a situation had never occurred in the past and actions for such system failure have not been envisaged. The pilot while maintaining a calm composure, decided to shut down the left engine and initiated recovery using the right engine for the closest runway. While on approach, at an altitude of 2500 feet, the right engine failed catastrophically. The aircraft was now in a powerless glide, losing altitude rapidly and approaching densely populated Gorakhpur town. Since the only serviceable engine had also seized, the situation warranted an immediate ejection. The pilot while displaying superlative flying skills, controlled the aircraft, turned away to prevent loss of civilian life and property in case of a probable ejection and jettisoned empty fuel tanks clear of populated area. He simultaneously decided to attempt relight on the left engine and successfully revived it. He then deftly controlled and recovered the aircraft safely off a single engine.
3. During these multiple life-threatening situations, the officer displayed exceptional courage, perseverance and composure in recovering a gravely stricken aircraft. His undaunted courageous decision to remain with the stricken aircraft while displaying superlative piloting skills and exceptional situational awareness ensured the safety of a valuable national asset and precluded a probable loss of lives and property on ground.
4. For his act of exceptional gallantry and courage, Wing Commander Vernon Desmond Keane VM is awarded 'Shaurya Chakra'.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বায়ুসেনায় কর্মরত বিমান চালক উইং কম্যান্ডার ভার্নন ডেসমন্ড কিয়ানে ভিএম (৩১২১৫)-কে শৌর্য চক্রে সম্মানিত করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
14 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
১. উইং কম্যান্ডার ভার্নন ডেসমন্ড কিয়ানে বায়ু মেডেল সেনা (৩১২১৫) একটি যুদ্ধ বিমান স্কোয়াডে কর্মরত।
২. ২০২৩-এর ২৪ জুলাই একটি জাগুয়ার যুদ্ধ বিমান চালানোর সময় তিনি বিমানটির দুটি জায়গায় জ্বালানী প্রণালীর গোলোযোগের সম্মুখীন হন। বিষয়টি বেশ জটিল এবং বেনজির। এর ফলে বিমানটির দুটি ইঞ্জিনই বন্ধ হয়ে যেতে পারতো। আগে কখনও এরকম না হওয়ায় মোকাবিলার বিষয়টিও বেশ জটিল হয়ে পড়ে। তা সত্ত্বেও বিমান চালক মতিস্থির রেখে বাঁ দিকের ইঞ্জিনটি বন্ধ করে দেন এবং ডান দিকের ইঞ্জিনটি কাজে লাগিয়ে নিকটবর্তী রানওয়ের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে থাকেন। কিন্তু ২৫০০ ফুট উচ্চতায় ডান দিকের ইঞ্জিনটিও বিকল হয়ে যায়। বিমানটি সম্পূর্ণ নিয়ন্ত্রনহীন হয়ে জনবহুল গোরক্ষপুর শহরে আছড়ে পড়ার মতো পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়। এই সময়, বিমানচালক অসাধারণ দক্ষতায় বিমানটিকে নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনেন, বাঁ দিকের ইঞ্জিনটি ফের চালু করার চেষ্টা করেন এবং তাতে সফল হন। বিমানটিকে নিরাপদে অবতরণ করান তিনি। ফলে বহু মানুষের প্রাণহানি এড়ানো সম্ভব হয়।
৩. অত্যন্ত জটিল এবং ভয়াবহ পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় বিমান চালক যেভাবে মানসিক স্থৈর্য বজায় রেখেছেন, তা এক দৃষ্টান্ত। এর ফলে মূল্যবান জাতীয় সম্পদ রক্ষা পেয়েছে, এড়ানো গেছে প্রাণ ও সম্পত্তি হানি।
৪. এই অসাধারণ সাহসিকতা এবং দক্ষতার জন্যই উইং কম্যান্ডার ভার্নন ডেসমন্ড কিয়ানে ভিএম-কে ‘শৌর্য চক্র’-এ ভূষিত করা হল।