Ministry of Defence
PRESIDENT CONFERS SHAURYA CHAKRA ON WING COMMANDER VERNON DESMOND KEANE VM (31215) FLYING (PILOT)
14 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. Wing Commander Vernon Desmond Keane Vayu Sena Medal (31215) Flying Pilot is on the posted strength of a fighter squadron.
2. On 24 Jul 23, during a sortie on Jaguar fighter aircraft, he experienced an unprecedented Oil 1 and Oil 2 failure warning. The warning indicated a major Oil system malfunction warranting immediate shut down of both engines to prevent their imminent seizure. Such a situation had never occurred in the past and actions for such system failure have not been envisaged. The pilot while maintaining a calm composure, decided to shut down the left engine and initiated recovery using the right engine for the closest runway. While on approach, at an altitude of 2500 feet, the right engine failed catastrophically. The aircraft was now in a powerless glide, losing altitude rapidly and approaching densely populated Gorakhpur town. Since the only serviceable engine had also seized, the situation warranted an immediate ejection. The pilot while displaying superlative flying skills, controlled the aircraft, turned away to prevent loss of civilian life and property in case of a probable ejection and jettisoned empty fuel tanks clear of populated area. He simultaneously decided to attempt relight on the left engine and successfully revived it. He then deftly controlled and recovered the aircraft safely off a single engine.
3. During these multiple life-threatening situations, the officer displayed exceptional courage, perseverance and composure in recovering a gravely stricken aircraft. His undaunted courageous decision to remain with the stricken aircraft while displaying superlative piloting skills and exceptional situational awareness ensured the safety of a valuable national asset and precluded a probable loss of lives and property on ground.
4. For his act of exceptional gallantry and courage, Wing Commander Vernon Desmond Keane VM is awarded 'Shaurya Chakra'.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने विंग कमांडर वर्नोन डेसमंड कीन वीएम (31215) फ्लाइंग (पायलट) को शौर्य चक्र प्रदान किया
14 AUG 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
1. विंग कमांडर वर्नोन डेसमंड कीन वायु मेडल सेना (31215) फ्लाइंग पायलट एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन में तैनात हैं।
2. 24 जुलाई, 2023 को, जगुआर लड़ाकू विमान पर एक उड़ान के दौरान, उन्हें एक अभूतपूर्व ऑयल 1 और ऑयल 2 फेलियर चेतावनी का सामना करना पड़ा। चेतावनी में एक प्रमुख तेल प्रणाली की खराबी का संकेत दिया गया था। इसके कारण उन्हें आसन्न संकट से बचाने के लिए दोनों इंजनों को तुरंत बंद करना आवश्यक था। ऐसी स्थिति पहले कभी नहीं हुई थी और इस तरह की प्रणाली की विफलता के लिए कार्रवाई की परिकल्पना नहीं की गई थी। पायलट ने शांत रहते हुए, बाएं इंजन को बंद करने का फैसला किया और निकटतम रनवे के लिए दाएं इंजन का उपयोग करके रिकवरी शुरू की। 2500 फीट की ऊंचाई तक पहुंचने पर, दायां इंजन भयावह रूप से विफल हो गया। विमान अब शक्तिहीन गति से उड़ रहा था, तेजी से ऊंचाई खो रहा था और घनी आबादी वाले गोरखपुर शहर के पास पहुंच रहा था। चूंकि एकमात्र चालू इंजन भी बंद हो गया था, इसलिए ऐसी स्थिति में तत्काल इजेक्शन की आवश्यकता थी। पायलट ने उत्कृष्ट उड़ान कौशल का प्रदर्शन करते हुए विमान को नियंत्रित किया। उन्होंने इजेक्शन की संभावित स्थिति में नागरिकों के जान-माल के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए विमान को दूसरी ओर मोड़ दिया और खाली ईंधन टैंकों को आबादी वाले क्षेत्र से दूर हटा दिया। उन्होंने एक साथ बाएं इंजन को फिर से चालू करने का प्रयास करने का फैसला किया और इसे सफलतापूर्वक चालू कर दिया। इसके बाद उन्होंने बड़ी कुशलता से विमान को नियंत्रित किया और एक इंजन से विमान को सुरक्षित करते हुए बचाव किया।
3. इन कई जानलेवा स्थितियों के दौरान, अधिकारी ने उत्कृष्ट पायलटिंग कौशल और असाधारण तौर पर प्रतिकूल स्थिति में सूझ-बूझ का प्रदर्शन करते हुए गंभीर रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त विमान को बचाने में असाधारण साहस, दृढ़ता और धैर्य का परिचय दिया।
4. असाधारण वीरता और शौर्य के लिए विंग कमांडर वर्नोन डेसमंड कीन वीएम को 'शौर्य चक्र' से सम्मानित किया गया।