Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav says India adds 3 more wetlands to the list of Ramsar sites on the eve of Independence Day 2024
With this addition, the tally of Ramsar sites touches to 85 covering an area of 1358068 ha in the country.
Three new sites included are Nanjarayan Bird Sanctuary and Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu and Tawa Reservoir in Madhya Pradesh.
The country has added 59 new wetlands to the list of Ramsar sites during 2014-2024
These new designated sites are a testament to the significant policy push from the Ministry for wetlands conservation and management in the country.
14 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said on the eve of Independence Day 2024 that India has increased its tally of Ramsar sites (Wetlands of International Importance) to 85 from existing 82 by designating three more wetlands as Ramsar Sites. In a post on X, Shri Yadav expressed happiness on addition of three Ramsar sites on the eve of Independence Day.
Shri Yadav said that the achievement reflects the emphasis Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has laid on establishing harmony with nature, calling our wetlands Amrit Dharohars, and working relentlessly for their conservation.
Union Minister congratulated the states of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh whose wetlands have been added to the Ramsar sites. Sh. Yadav also said that India needs to pledge that Viksit Bharat is a Green Bharat.
With this addition, the area of Ramsar sites touched to 1358067.757 ha in the country. The three new sites included are Nanjarayan Bird Sanctuary and Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu and Tawa Reservoir in Madhya Pradesh. These new designated sites are a testament to the significant policy push from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for wetlands conservation and management in the country.
India is one of the Contracting Parties to Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India became a signatory to the convention on 1st February 1982. During 1982 to 2013, a total of 26 sites were added to the list of Ramsar sites, however, during 2014 to 2024, the country has added 59 new wetlands to the list of Ramsar sites.
Currently, Tamil Nadu harbours maximum number of Ramsar Sites (18 sites) followed by Uttar Pradesh (10 sites).
List of newly designated Ramsar Sites
Sl. No.
Name of Ramsar Site
Date of designation
State
Total area in ha
1
Nanjarayan Bird Sanctuary
16.01.2024
Tamil Nadu
125.865
2
Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary
16.01.2024
Tamil Nadu
5151.6
3
Tawa Reservoir
08.01.2024
Madhya Pradesh
20050
Total: 25327.465
Year wise designation of 85 Ramsar sites
S. No.
Year of Designation
No of site designated
(As per date of designation)
Sites designated upto 2013 and after 2014 to till date
Area covered in Ha
1
1981
2
26
(1981 to 2013)
633871
2
1990
4
3
2002
13
4
2005
6
5
2012
1
6
2019
11
59
(2014 to 2024)
724196.757
7
2020
5
8
2021
14
9
2022
19
10
2024
10
Total
85
85
1358067.757
1. Nanjarayan Bird Sanctuary:
The Nanjarayan lake a large shallow wetland situated along the north-eastern region of Uthukuli Taluk of Tiruppur District in Tamil Nadu. The wetlands in this region depend mainly on weather conditions, especially on heavy rain water flow from Nallar drainage. Nanjarayan Lake is located on the Tiruppur -Uthukkuli main road about 10 km north of Tiruppur city in an area of 125.865 Ha near Sarkar Periyapalayam village in Tiruppur district. The lake falls under two villages (Sarkar Periyapalayam and Neruperichal). The lake got its name from the fact that it was repaired and restored by King Nanjarayan who was ruling the region many centuries ago.
Further, about 191 species of birds, 87 species of butterflies, 7 species of amphibians, 21 species of reptiles, 11 species of small mammals and 77 species of plants have been recorded in and around the lake. The site acts as feeding and nesting habitat for resident bird species, migratory birds use this lake as their feeding ground during the migratory season. The lake also serves as important water source for agricultural purpose in the region. The lake plays vital role in ground water recharge. The lake is announced as 17th bird sanctuary of state of Tamil Nadu owing to its rich avifaunal diversity. The local community has already formed strong association in protecting the lake and its habitat. The forest department in collaboration with the local community manages the lake on sustainable basis.
Bar-headed Goose Flock of Northern shoveler
Flock of Juvenile Spot-billed Pelican Image of Heronry
2. The Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary covering an area of 5151.6 ha was declared as the 16th bird sanctuary in Tamil Nadu in the year 2021. It is a brackish shallow lake located on the Coromandel Coast in Villupuram district, North of Pondicherry. The lake is connected to the Bay of Bengal by the brackish Uppukalli creek and the Edayanthittu Estuary. Kazhuveli is one of the significant and biodiversity rich wetlands. The lake is one of the largest wetlands in peninsular India. The lake can be divided into three parts based on the water features viz., the estuarine part with brackish water, the Uppukali creek feeding the sea water and the Kazuveli basin with fresh water.
The Kazhuveli Bird Sanctuary lies in the Central Asian Flyway and is an important stopover site for migratory species of birds and breeding ground for resident species of birds, breeding ground for fish and serves as a major recharge source for the aquifers. In areas of brackish water highly degraded mangrove patches containing Avicennia species are found. In the earlier years, this area was reportedly harbouring Tropical Dry Evergreen Forests. In this area, reed (Typhaangustata) is found in several hundred hectares.
Eurasian Coot with its juvenile Painted Stork
Flock of Greater Flamingo Flock of Black-headed Ibis
3. The Tawa Reservoir has been constructed at the confluence of the Tawa and Denwa rivers. River Malani, Sonbhadra, and Nagdwari are the major tributaries of Tawa reservoir. Tawa River, a left bank tributary originates from Mahadeo hills in Chhindwara district, flows through Betul district and joins river Narmada in Narmadapuram district. It is the longest tributary of river Narmada (172 Km). Tawa Reservoir is situated near Itarsi town. The reservoir was built mainly for irrigation purpose. Although later on it is also being used for power generation and aquaculture. The total submergence area of Tawa reservoir is 20,050 hectares. The total catchment area of the reservoir is 598,290 hectares.
Tawa reservoir comes under the administrative control of Forest department, district Narmadapuram. The reservoir is located inside the Satpura Tiger Reserve and forms the western boundary of the Satpura National Park and Bori Wildlife Sanctuary. Reservoir is important for aquatic flora and fauna especially birds and wild animals. Many rare and endangered species of plants, reptiles and insects are found here. It is an important habitat for many local and migratory birds. It is the largest protected area in the state Madhya Pradesh. The region is endowed with many unique features from ecological, archaeological, historical and forestry point of view.
Back water of Tawa Reservoir Spotted dear in Tawa Reservoir
Flock of Painted Stork Nesting site of River Tern

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 की पूर्व संध्या पर रामसर स्थलों की सूची में 3 और वैटलैंड्स जुड़ीं- केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
इसके अलावा, देश में 1358068 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले रामसर स्थलों की संख्या 85 तक पहुंची
तमिलनाडु में नंजरायन पक्षी अभयारण्य, काज़ुवेली पक्षी अभयारण्य और मध्य प्रदेश में तवा जलाशय- तीन नए स्थल शामिल हुए
देश ने 2014-2024 के दौरान रामसर स्थलों की सूची में 59 नई वैटलैंड्स जोड़ी हैं
ये नए नामित स्थल देश में वैटलैंड्स संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत पहल का प्रमाण हैं
14 AUG 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2024 की पूर्व संध्या पर कहा कि भारत ने तीन और वैटलैंड्स को को रामसर साइटों के रूप में नामित करके अपनी रामसर साइटों (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व की वैटलैंड्स) की संख्या मौजूदा 82 से बढ़ाकर 85 कर दी है। एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में, श्री यादव ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर तीन रामसर साइटों को शामिल करने पर खुशी व्यक्त की।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने, हमारी वैटलैंड्स को अमृत धरोहर कहने और उनके संरक्षण के लिए निरंतर काम करने पर दिए गए जोर को दर्शाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों को बधाई दी जिनकी वैटलैंड्स को रामसर स्थलों में जोड़ा गया है। श्री यादव ने यह भी कहा कि भारत को यह संकल्प लेने की जरूरत है कि विकसित भारत एक ग्रीन भारत है।
इस वृद्धि के साथ, देश में रामसर स्थलों का क्षेत्रफल 1358067.757 हेक्टेयर तक पहुंच गया। शामिल किए गए तीन नए स्थल तमिलनाडु में नंजरायन पक्षी अभयारण्य और काज़ुवेली पक्षी अभयारण्य और मध्य प्रदेश में तवा जलाशय हैं। ये नई नामित साइटें देश में वैटलैंड्स संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की ओर से महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन इसका प्रमाण हैं।
भारत 1971 में रामसर, ईरान में हस्ताक्षरित रामसर कन्वेंशन के अनुबंध पक्षों में से एक है। भारत 1 फरवरी 1982 को कन्वेंशन का हस्ताक्षरकर्ता बन गया। 1982 से 2013 के दौरान, कुल 26 साइटों को रामसर साइटों की सूची में जोड़ा गया था। हालाँकि, 2014 से 2024 के दौरान, देश ने रामसर साइटों की सूची में 59 नई वैटलैंड्स जोड़ी हैं।
वर्तमान में, तमिलनाडु में सबसे अधिक संख्या में रामसर साइटें (18 साइटें) हैं, इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश (10 साइटें) हैं।
नई नामित हुई रामसर साइटों की लिस्ट
क्रमांक.
रामसर साइट का नाम
नामित होने की तिथि
राज्य
कुल एरिया (हेक्टेयर में)
1
नंजरायन पक्षी अभयारण्य:
16.01.2024
तमिलनाडु
125.865
2
काज़ुवेली पक्षी अभयारण्य
16.01.2024
तमिलनाडु
5151.6
3
तवा जलाशय
08.01.2024
मध्य प्रदेश
20050
कुल: 25327.465
85 रामसर साइटों के नामित होने की वर्षवार जानकारी
क्रमांक
नामित होने का साल
नामित हुई साइटों की संख्या
2013 तक नामित साइटें और 2014 से अब तक नामित साइटें
हेक्टेयर में एरिया
1
1981
2
26
(1981 to 2013)
633871
2
1990
4
3
2002
13
4
2005
6
5
2012
1
6
2019
11
59
(2014 to 2024)
724196.757
7
2020
5
8
2021
14
9
2022
19
10
2024
10
Total
85
85
1358067.757
1. नंजरायन पक्षी अभयारण्य:
नंजरायन झील एक बड़ी उथली वैटलैंड है जो तमिलनाडु में तिरुपुर जिले के उथुकुली तालुक के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थित है। इस क्षेत्र में वैटलैंड्स मुख्य रूप से मौसम की स्थिति पर निर्भर करती हैं, विशेषकर नल्लार जल निकासी से भारी वर्षा जल प्रवाह पर। नंजरायन झील तिरुप्पुर जिले के सरकार पेरियापलायम गांव के पास 125.865 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में तिरुप्पुर शहर से लगभग 10 किमी उत्तर में तिरुप्पुर-उथुकुली मुख्य सड़क पर स्थित है। झील दो गांवों (सरकार पेरियापलायम और नेरुपेरीचल) के अंतर्गत आती है। झील का नाम इस तथ्य के कारण पड़ा कि इसकी मरम्मत और जीर्णोद्धार राजा नन्जारायण ने किया था, जो कई शताब्दियों पहले इस क्षेत्र पर शासन कर रहे थे।
इसके अलावा, झील के अंदर और उसके आसपास पक्षियों की लगभग 191 प्रजातियाँ, तितलियों की 87 प्रजातियाँ, उभयचरों की 7 प्रजातियाँ, सरीसृपों की 21 प्रजातियाँ, छोटे स्तनधारियों की 11 प्रजातियाँ और पौधों की 77 प्रजातियाँ दर्ज की गई हैं। यह स्थल निवासी पक्षी प्रजातियों के लिए भोजन और घोंसले के आवास के रूप में कार्य करता है, प्रवासी मौसम के दौरान प्रवासी पक्षी इस झील का उपयोग अपने भोजन स्थल के रूप में करते हैं। यह झील क्षेत्र में कृषि प्रयोजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जल स्रोत के रूप में भी काम करती है। यह झील भूजल पुनर्भरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इस झील को इसकी समृद्ध पक्षी विविधता के कारण तमिलनाडु राज्य का 17वां पक्षी अभयारण्य घोषित किया गया है। स्थानीय समुदाय ने झील और उसके आवास की रक्षा के लिए पहले से ही मजबूत संघ बना लिया है। वन विभाग स्थानीय समुदाय के सहयोग से स्थायी आधार पर झील का प्रबंधन करता है।
फोटो- बार-हेडेड गूज नॉर्दर्न शवलर
फोटो- स्पॉट बिल्ड पेलिकन के बच्चों का झुंड और हीरोनरी की तस्वीर
2. काज़ुवेली पक्षी अभयारण्य 5151.6 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले काज़ुवेली पक्षी अभयारण्य को वर्ष 2021 में तमिलनाडु में 16वें पक्षी अभयारण्य के रूप में घोषित किया गया था। यह पांडिचेरी के उत्तर में विल्लुपुरम जिले में कोरोमंडल तट पर स्थित एक खारी उथली झील है। यह झील खारे उप्पुकल्ली क्रीक और इदायनथिट्टू मुहाना द्वारा बंगाल की खाड़ी से जुड़ी हुई है। काज़ुवेली महत्वपूर्ण और जैव विविधता से समृद्ध वैटलैंड्स में से एक है। यह झील प्रायद्वीपीय भारत की सबसे बड़ी वैटलैंड्स में से एक है। पानी की विशेषताओं के आधार पर झील को तीन भागों में विभाजित किया जा सकता है, जैसे, खारे पानी वाला मुहाना भाग, समुद्री जल प्रदान करने वाली उप्पुकली खाड़ी और ताज़ा पानी वाला काज़ुवेली बेसिन।
काज़ुवेली पक्षी अभयारण्य मध्य एशियाई फ्लाईवे में स्थित है और यह पक्षियों की प्रवासी प्रजातियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव स्थल है और पक्षियों की निवासी प्रजातियों के लिए प्रजनन स्थल है, मछलियों के लिए प्रजनन स्थल है और जलभृतों के लिए एक प्रमुख पुनर्भरण स्रोत के रूप में कार्य करता है। खारे पानी वाले क्षेत्रों में एविसेनिया प्रजाति वाले अत्यधिक अवक्रमित मैंग्रोव पैच पाए जाते हैं। पहले के वर्षों में, यह क्षेत्र कथित तौर पर उष्णकटिबंधीय शुष्क सदाबहार वनों का आश्रय स्थल था। इस क्षेत्र में कई सौ हेक्टेयर में ईख (टाइफांगुस्टाटा) पाया जाता है।
फोटो- यूरेशियन कूट अपने बच्चों के साथ औऱ पेटेंड स्टॉर्क
फोटो- ग्रेटर फ्लेमिंगो का झुंड और काले सिर वाले आइबिस का झुंड
3. तवा जलाशय
तवा जलाशय का निर्माण तवा और देनवा नदियों के संगम पर किया गया है। मालानी, सोनभद्र और नागद्वारी नदी तवा जलाशय की प्रमुख सहायक नदियाँ हैं। तवा नदी, बाएं किनारे की एक सहायक नदी है जो छिंदवाड़ा जिले में महादेव पहाड़ियों से निकलती है, बैतूल जिले से होकर बहती है और नर्मदापुरम जिले में नर्मदा नदी में मिल जाती है। यह नर्मदा नदी की सबसे लंबी सहायक नदी (172 किलोमीटर) है। तवा जलाशय इटारसी शहर के पास स्थित है। जलाशय का निर्माण मुख्यतः सिंचाई के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। हालाँकि बाद में इसका उपयोग बिजली उत्पादन और जलीय कृषि के लिए भी किया जाने लगा है। तवा जलाशय का कुल डूब क्षेत्र 20,050 हेक्टेयर है। जलाशय का कुल जलग्रहण क्षेत्र 598,290 हेक्टेयर है।
तवा जलाशय वन विभाग, जिला नर्मदापुरम के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आता है। जलाशय सतपुड़ा टाइगर रिजर्व के अंदर स्थित है और सतपुड़ा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान और बोरी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य की पश्चिमी सीमा बनाता है। जलाशय जलीय वनस्पतियों और जीवों विशेषकर पक्षियों और जंगली जानवरों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यहाँ पौधों, सरीसृपों और कीड़ों की कई दुर्लभ और लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियाँ पाई जाती हैं। यह कई स्थानीय और प्रवासी पक्षियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निवास स्थान है। यह मध्य प्रदेश राज्य का सबसे बड़ा संरक्षित क्षेत्र है। यह क्षेत्र पारिस्थितिक, पुरातात्विक, ऐतिहासिक और वानिकी की दृष्टि से कई अनूठी विशेषताओं से संपन्न है।
फोटो- तवा जलाशय का पिछला पानी और तवा जलाशय में डियर देखे गए
पेटेड स्टॉर्क औऱ टर्न नदी की नेस्टिंग साइड