Ministry of Science & Technology
“Next Industrial Revolution will be Bio-economy driven”, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
"Transformation in the Biotech sector marked by a paradigm shift in government priorities post-2014: At the launch of the Curtain Raiser for the 4th Global Bio India 2024
"India ranks 3rd In Asia Pacific and 12th globally in terms Bio manufacturing: Dr. Singh
“₹75000 crore valuation achieved by companies in biotechnology sector in 10 yrs” Secretary Bio-technology
14 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
“Next Industrial Revolution will be Bioeconomy driven”, said Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the Curtain Raiser ceremony of ‘4th edition of Global Bio India 2024’ at National Media Centre, New Delhi.
If the last industrial revolution in 1990s was IT driven, the next one in 21st century will be Bioeconomy driven, he said.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled the clarion call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘StartUp India Stand Up India ’ which ushered a new revolution in StartUps related to technology science and innovation many of them related to marine economy, Space economy and Bioeconomy.
Global Bio-India, a Mega International event for national and international biotech stakeholders is a strategic initiative by the Department of Biotechnology and its Public Sector Unit, Biotechnology Industry Assistance Research Council (BIRAC) to propel and position India’s biotechnology sector into the global spotlight.
The Global Bio-India 2024: The largest Biotech event in the Country will be held on 12-14 September, 2024 at Hall No. 5, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
High level business and technical delegations would be able to witness India’s growing Bio-Economy and growth trajectory supported through Government of India’s Policies and continued support commitment integrated with the private' sector. This is expected to provide a boost to both "MakeIn India" and "Startup India" national missions for the biotech sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the government's priority in boosting the bioeconomy, highlighting that the interim budget mentioned the bioeconomy and bio foundry—topics typically avoided by governments during election years. He stated, "Our priority is to empower the nation and its economy, irrespective of political compulsions."
Underscoring the impact of biotechnology, Dr. Singh pointed out that India’s bioeconomy has grown 13-fold over the last decade, from $10 billion in 2014 to over $130 billion in 2024, with a projection to reach $300 billion by 2030. He also noted that India has climbed from 81st place in 2015 to 40th out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index.
The Minister of Science and Technology highlighted that India ranks 3rd in the Asia-Pacific region and 12th globally in terms of biomanufacturing. He praised the Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC for their efforts in fostering a culture of innovation and supporting companies involved in biotechnology development. He also noted that the significant growth in the bioeconomy and related enterprises is a clear indication that the time is ripe for both government and non-government sectors to collaborate in addressing the challenges facing humanity.
Reflecting on the COVID-19 pandemic, Dr. Singh acknowledged that while it posed a crisis for many, it also underscored the global importance of biotechnology. He further shared that the Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) sector is expected to progress rapidly, particularly with the recent passing of the Anusandhan NRF bill, which he introduced in Parliament just before the model code of conduct took effect. Dr. Singh remarked that there will be increased investment and participation from the private sector, which, combined with knowledge and economic resources, will be highly beneficial. He also mentioned 'Bio-Nest,' an incubator for startups, which is expected to support more than 120 startups by the end of this financial year.
The Minister also cited examples of new biotechnology products in the vegan category that are gaining popularity. He highlighted the significant employment and entrepreneurship potential of the biotech sector, as well as its impact on other industries such as pharmaceuticals, food processing, agriculture, and enterprise.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of early industry linkages and urged the removal of skepticism towards private sector participation.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology, noted that companies in the biotechnology sector have achieved a valuation of ₹75,000 crore over the past 10 years. He further highlighted that biotechnology is one of the sunrise sectors, with nearly 28,000 proposals currently being evaluated for upscaling.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ‘‘اگلا صنعتی انقلاب حیاتیاتی معیشت پر مبنی ہوگا’’
‘‘بائیوٹیک سیکٹر میں تبدیلی 2014 کے بعد حکومتی ترجیحات میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی ہے: چوتھے گلوبل بائیو انڈیا 2024 کے لیے تعارفی پروگرام کے آغاز پر
‘‘بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان ایشیا بحرالکاہل میں تیسرا اور عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کمپنیوں نے 10 سالوں میں 75000 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت حاصل کی” سیکرٹری بائیو ٹیکنالوجی
14 AUG 2024 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں 'گلوبل بائیو انڈیا 2024 کے چوتھے ایڈیشن' کے تعارفی پروگرام کی تقریب میں کہا کہ ‘‘اگلا صنعتی انقلاب حیاتیاتی معیشت پر مبنی ہوگا’’۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر 1990 کی دہائی میں آخری صنعتی انقلاب آئی ٹی پر مبنی تھا، تو 21 ویں صدی میں اگلا ایک بائیو اکانومی پر مبنی ہوگا۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا' کی واضح کال کو یاد کیا جس نے ٹکنالوجی سائنس اور اختراع سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایک نئے انقلاب کا آغاز کیا جن میں سے بہت سے بحری معیشت، خلائی معیشت اور حیاتیاتی معیشت سے متعلق ہیں۔
گلوبل بایو-انڈیا، قومی اور بین الاقوامی بائیوٹیکنالوجی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک میگا انٹرنیشنل ایونٹ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے اور اس کے پبلک سیکٹر یونٹ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری اسسٹنس ریسرچ کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی) کی جانب سے ہندوستان کے بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں کرنے اور اس مقام پر رکھنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اقدام ہے۔
گلوبل بائیو انڈیا 2024: ملک کا سب سے بڑا بائیوٹیک ایونٹ 12-14 ستمبر 2024 کو ہال نمبر 5، پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔
اعلیٰ سطحی کاروباری اور تکنیکی وفود حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ مربوط مسلسل تعاون کے عزم کے ذریعے حمایت یافتہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیاتیاتی معیشت اور ترقی کی رفتار کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔ اس سے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے لیے‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ اور‘‘ اسٹارٹ اپس انڈیا’’ دونوں قومی مشنوں کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حیاتیاتی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کی ترجیح پر زور دیا، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عبوری بجٹ میں حیاتیاتی معیشت اور بائیو فاؤنڈری کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے- یہ ایسے موضوعات ہیں جن سے حکومتیں عام طور پر انتخابی سالوں میں گریز کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ترجیح سیاسی مجبوریوں سے قطع نظر ملک اور اس کی معیشت کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت گزشتہ دہائی میں 13 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے، جو 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر سے 2024 میں 130 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، جس کا تخمینہ 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں 2015 میں 81 ویں مقام سے 132 معیشتوں میں سے 40 ویں نمبر پر آگیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطے میں تیسرا اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں شامل کمپنیوں کی مدد کرنے پر ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ بائیو اکانومی اور متعلقہ اداروں میں نمایاں ترقی اس بات کا واضح اشارہ ہے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری دونوں شعبوں کے لیے انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے تسلیم کیا کہ اگرچہ اس نے بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے ایک بحران پیدا کیا، اس نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی عالمی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) کے شعبے میں تیزی سے ترقی کی توقع ہے، خاص طور پر انوسنداھن این آر ایف بل کی حالیہ منظوری کے ساتھ، جسے انہوں نے ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کے نافذ ہونے سے عین قبل پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ نجی شعبے کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری اور شراکت میں اضافہ ہوگا، جو علم اور معاشی وسائل کے ساتھ مل کر انتہائی فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ انہوں نے 'بائیو نیسٹ' کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک انکیوبیٹر ہے، جس سے اس مالی سال کے اختتام تک 120 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کرنے کی امید ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شاکاہاری زمرے میں نئی ​​بائیوٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کی مثالیں بھی پیش کیں جو مقبول ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بائیوٹیک سیکٹر کے اہم روزگار اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر صنعتوں جیسے کہ دواسازی، ڈبہ بند خوراک ، زراعت، اور انٹرپرائز پر اس کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ابتدائی صنعتی رابطوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کے بارے میں شکوک و شبہات کو دور کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، بایو ٹکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری نے نوٹ کیا کہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں کمپنیوں نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 75,000 کروڑ روپے کی قیمت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی ابھرتے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں بہتری کے لئے اس وقت تقریباً 28,000 تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا ک ۔ ج
Uno-9826