Ministry of Culture
Mumbai decks up in the glory of tri-colour on the eve of India’s 78th Independence Day
14 AUG 2024 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 14, 2024
Mumbai played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle, with landmarks like Gowalia Tank Maidan, being the very place from where Mahatma Gandhi issued the Quit India speech on 8 August 1942, to Mani Bhavan which is central to India’s fight for independence. Every Indian knows the 1946 Naval Uprising, which has often been referred to as the last war of independence, had occurred in present-day Mumbai City in February 1946. On the eve of India’s 78th Independence Day, this city which contributed immensely to India’s independence from colonial rulers, seems to be engulfed in a festive spirit, ruled by patriotic feelings. While the Tiranga is ruling the hearts and homes of every Mumbaikar, the beautifully lit-up heritage buildings, monuments, streets and even, small lanes and by-lanes has added to the festive fervour of Independence Day in the city.
On the eve of this auspicious day, Team PIB Mumbai went on a photo-walk around some of the landmark places of the city. The heritage buildings and monuments lit up in tri-colour have increased their glory manifold. Our lens have tried to capture the beauty of some of these tall structures that define Mumbai.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus
Gateway of India
Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation HQ
Mantralaya
SBI Headquarters and Shipping Corporation Corporate Office
Western Railway Headquarters
Church Gate Station
Vidhan Bhavan
Maharashtra Police Headquarters

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारताच्या 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला मुंबई तिरंगा ध्वजाच्या वैभवाने सजली
14 AUG 2024 8:41PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात मुंबईने महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली असून, महात्मा गांधी यांनी 8 ऑगस्ट 1942 रोजी भारत छोडोचा नारा दिला, ते गोवालिया टँक मैदान असो, की मणी भवन, मुंबईतील या वास्तूंनी भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात मध्यवर्ती भूमिका बजावली आहे. प्रत्येक भारतीयाला 1946 मधील नौदलाचा उठाव माहीत आहे, ज्याला अनेकदा स्वातंत्र्यापूर्वीचे शेवटचे युद्ध म्हणून संबोधले जाते, ते आजच्या मुंबई शहरात फेब्रुवारी 1946 मध्ये झाले होते. वसाहतवादी राज्यकर्त्यांपासून भारताला स्वातंत्र्य मिळवून देण्यात मोलाचे योगदान देणारे हे शहर भारताच्या 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, देशभक्तीच्या भावनेने स्वातंत्र्य दिनाचा सोहळा साजरा करण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे. तिरंगा ध्वज प्रत्येक मुंबईकराच्या हृदयावर आणि घरावर दिमाखात फडकत असून, आकर्षक रोषणाईने सजलेल्या हेरिटेज इमारती (वारसा वास्तू), स्मारके, रस्ते आणि अगदी लहानशा गल्ल्या आणि बोळ शहरातील स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या उत्साहात भर घालत आहेत.
या शुभ दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, टीम पीआयबी मुंबईने शहरातील काही महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणी फोटो-वॉक केला. तिरंगा ध्वजाच्या रंगातील रोषणाईने हेरिटेज वास्तू आणि स्मारकाचे वैभव कित्येक पट वाढले आहे. मुंबईची ओळख असलेल्या अशा काही दिमाखदार वास्तूंचे सौंदर्य टिपण्याचा प्रयत्न आमच्या लेन्सने केला आहे.
मुंबई छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया
बृहन्मुंबई महानगरपालिका मुख्यालय
मंत्रालय
एसबीआय मुख्यालय आणि शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन कॉर्पोरेट ऑफिस
पश्चिम रेल्वे मुख्यालय
चर्च गेट स्थानक
विधान भवन
महाराष्ट्र पोलीस मुख्यालय