Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal felicitates Double Olympic Medalist Manu Bhaker- the Seafarer’s Daughter
Honoured with a ‘Phoolam Gamusa’, the Olympic Champion was handed over a cheque of ₹10 lakhs from Indian Ports Association (IPA)
Shri Sonowal also felicitated the Bhaker’s Mother & Father- a Seafarer by profession
‘Go Big, then Go Home,’ said Manu Bhaker while sharing her thoughts with Young Seafarers; championed pushing beyond limit
‘Manu Bhaker, with her tremendous achievements, has not only made our nation proud, but has inspired next generation, including young seafarers’: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
16 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Double Bronze Medalist of Paris Olympics, 2024, Manu Bhaker, was felicitated by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on behalf of the entire seafarer’s community in Delhi today. Bhaker who is the daughter of a seasoned seafarer, was felicitated with a Phoolam Gamusa, a model ship and a cheque of ₹10 lakhs, from Indian Ports Association (IPA), in recognition of her outstanding feat of being the only Indian to win two Bronze medals in a single Olympics.
Manu Bhaker also interacted with young seafarers among others. The champion shooter shared how she imbibed the values of discipline, dedication and focus after being raised in a seafarer’s family. Sonowal also felicitated the Bhaker’s mother - Sumedha Bhaker - and her father - Ram Kishan Bhaker. Bhaker works as a Chief Engineer on a merchant navy ship.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The phenomenal achievement of Manu Bhaker at the Paris Olympics signifies her perseverance and relentless strive towards excellence. She represents the undying spirit of India’s youth aspirations to aim for greatness and with a morale to achieve it. Manu Bhaker is an inspiration to all of us, especially for our young seafarers, as she rightly identified how she imbibed the values of discipline, dedication and focus from her family and during her growing up years amidst the seafarer’s community. Her words of inspiration for our young seafarers will boost their resolve to aim and strive for excellence in their chosen field of profession.”
Speaking on the occasion, Manu Bhaker said, “I have fond memories of sailing on ships during summer holidays with my father, mother and brother. Those journeys were more than just vacations as it enriched me with learnings from different languages, cultures, and ways of life. I struggled many challenges along the way, but they only strengthened my resolve. I believe in pushing beyond limits - ‘Go big, then Go Home.’ It is about giving your all, knowing that the journey itself is as important as the destination, something, I think, that is intrinsic to seafarers community as any seafarer could relate to it.”
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government has undertaken many programmes to infuse spirit of excellence and curate an ecosystem for sports to prosper and deliver stupendous performance at the global level. This has helped many of our athletes. Modi govt’s unwavering commitment to celebrate and promote excellence in sports shall continue, recognising the invaluable contributions of athletes and maritime professionals in advancing the nation's growth and development. I must thank Manu Bhaker ji for her recent performance at the Olympics as she becomes the only player to win two medals in the 10 Meters Air Pistol event. I also thank the parents of Manu Bhaker ji for their support in honing the wonderful skill that their daughter has honed to win laurels for the country. She is going to win many more medals for the country as she has the ability, potential, vision, dedication, devotion, commitment and hard work to shine again and again. For Manu ji, our country is and will always be proud of her.”
The event was also graced by the Secretary, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), TK Ramachandran; the Joint Secretary, MoPSW, R Lakshmanan; the Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Vijay Kumar among others.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने नाविक की बेटी, डबल ओलंपिक पदक विजेता मनु भाकर को सम्मानित किया
मनु भाकर को 'फूलम गामुसा' से सम्मानित किया गया, ओलंपिक चैंपियन को इंडियन पोर्ट्स एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) की ओर से ₹10 लाख का चेक सौंपा गया
श्री सोनोवाल ने भाकर की माता और पिता, जो पेशे से नाविक थे, को भी सम्मानित किया
मनु भाकर ने युवा नाविकों के साथ अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा, 'बड़ा करो, फिर घर जाओ;' अपनी सीमाएं बढ़ाने की बात की
'मनु भाकर ने अपनी जबरदस्त उपलब्धियों से न केवल हमारे देश को गौरवान्वित किया है, बल्कि युवा नाविकों सहित अगली पीढ़ी को प्रेरित किया है': श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
16 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस ओलंपिक, 2024 की डबल कांस्य पदक विजेता मनु भाकर को आज दिल्ली में पूरे नाविक समुदाय की ओर से केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सम्मानित किया। भाकर, जो एक अनुभवी नाविक की बेटी हैं, को एक ही ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाली एकमात्र भारतीय होने की उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि के सम्मान में, भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ (आईपीए) की ओर से फूलम गामुसा, एक मॉडल जहाज और ₹10 लाख के चेक से सम्मानित किया गया।
मनु भाकर ने अन्य लोगों के अलावा युवा नाविकों से भी बातचीत की। चैंपियन निशानेबाज ने साझा किया कि कैसे एक नाविक परिवार में पली-बढ़ी होने के बाद उन्होंने अनुशासन, समर्पण और फोकस के मूल्यों को आत्मसात किया। सोनोवाल ने भाकर की मां सुमेधा भाकर और उनके पिता राम किशन भाकर को भी सम्मानित किया। भाकर एक मर्चेंट नेवी जहाज पर मुख्य अभियंता के रूप में काम करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “पेरिस ओलंपिक में मनु भाकर की अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि उत्कृष्टता के प्रति उनकी दृढ़ता और निरंतर प्रयास का प्रतीक है। वह महानता के लक्ष्य और उसे हासिल करने के मनोबल के साथ भारत की युवा आकांक्षाओं की अटूट भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। मनु भाकर हम सभी के लिए एक प्रेरणा हैं, खासकर हमारे युवा नाविकों के लिए, क्योंकि उन्होंने सही ढंग से पहचाना कि कैसे उन्होंने अपने परिवार और नाविक समुदाय के बीच बड़े होने के दौरान अनुशासन, समर्पण और फोकस के मूल्यों को आत्मसात किया। हमारे युवा नाविकों के लिए उनके प्रेरणा भरे शब्द उनके चुने हुए पेशे के क्षेत्र में लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने के संकल्प को बढ़ावा देंगे।''
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, मनु भाकर ने कहा, “मुझे अपने पिता, माँ और भाई के साथ गर्मियों की छुट्टियों के दौरान जहाजों पर नौकायन की अच्छी यादें हैं। वे यात्राएँ केवल छुट्टियों से कहीं अधिक थीं क्योंकि इसने मुझे विभिन्न भाषाओं, संस्कृतियों और जीवन के तरीकों से सीखने से समृद्ध किया। रास्ते में मुझे कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा, लेकिन उन्होंने केवल मेरे संकल्प को मजबूत किया। मैं सीमाओं से परे जाने में विश्वास करती हूं - 'कुछ बड़ा करो, फिर घर जाओ।' इसका मतलब यह है कि मंजिल से ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण आपका वहां तक पहुंचने का सफर है और इस दौरान अपना सबकुछ लगा देना जरूरी है। मुझे लगता है कि नाविकों की कम्युनिटी पर यह बात सबसे ज्यादा सटीक बैठती है और हर कोई इससे रीलेट कर सकता है।"
आगे जोड़ते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंन्द मोदी जी के प्रेरक नेतृत्व के तहत, सरकार ने उत्कृष्टता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और खेलों को समृद्ध बनाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर शानदार प्रदर्शन देने के लिए एक ईकोसिस्टम तैयार करने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इससे हमारे कई एथलीटों को मदद मिली है। देश की प्रगति और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में एथलीटों और समुद्री पेशेवरों के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, खेलों में उत्कृष्टता का जश्न मनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए मोदी सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता जारी रहेगी। मुझे मनु भाकर जी को ओलंपिक में उनके हालिया प्रदर्शन के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहिए क्योंकि वह 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में दो पदक जीतने वाली एकमात्र खिलाड़ी बन गई हैं। मैं मनु भाकर जी के माता-पिता को भी उस अद्भुत कौशल को निखारने में उनके समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूं, जिसे उनकी बेटी ने देश के लिए गौरव हासिल करने के लिए निखारा है। वह देश के लिए कई और पदक जीतने जा रही है क्योंकि उसमें बार-बार चमकने की क्षमता, क्षमता, दूरदर्शिता, समर्पण, समर्पण, प्रतिबद्धता और कड़ी मेहनत है। मनु जी के लिए, हमारे देश को उन पर हमेशा गर्व है और रहेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में पत्तन, पोत और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) के सचिव, टी.के.रामचंद्रन; संयुक्त सचिव, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू, आर लक्ष्मणन; भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई) के अध्यक्ष, विजय कुमार सहित अन्य भी उपस्थित थे।