Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister of Port Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal felicitates Double Olympic Medalist Manu Bhaker- the Seafarer’s Daughter
Honoured with a ‘Phoolam Gamusa’, the Olympic Champion was handed over a cheque of ₹10 lakhs from Indian Ports Association (IPA)
Shri Sonowal also felicitated the Bhaker’s Mother & Father- a Seafarer by profession
‘Go Big, then Go Home,’ said Manu Bhaker while sharing her thoughts with Young Seafarers; championed pushing beyond limit
‘Manu Bhaker, with her tremendous achievements, has not only made our nation proud, but has inspired next generation, including young seafarers’: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
16 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Double Bronze Medalist of Paris Olympics, 2024, Manu Bhaker, was felicitated by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on behalf of the entire seafarer’s community in Delhi today. Bhaker who is the daughter of a seasoned seafarer, was felicitated with a Phoolam Gamusa, a model ship and a cheque of ₹10 lakhs, from Indian Ports Association (IPA), in recognition of her outstanding feat of being the only Indian to win two Bronze medals in a single Olympics.
Manu Bhaker also interacted with young seafarers among others. The champion shooter shared how she imbibed the values of discipline, dedication and focus after being raised in a seafarer’s family. Sonowal also felicitated the Bhaker’s mother - Sumedha Bhaker - and her father - Ram Kishan Bhaker. Bhaker works as a Chief Engineer on a merchant navy ship.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, said, “The phenomenal achievement of Manu Bhaker at the Paris Olympics signifies her perseverance and relentless strive towards excellence. She represents the undying spirit of India’s youth aspirations to aim for greatness and with a morale to achieve it. Manu Bhaker is an inspiration to all of us, especially for our young seafarers, as she rightly identified how she imbibed the values of discipline, dedication and focus from her family and during her growing up years amidst the seafarer’s community. Her words of inspiration for our young seafarers will boost their resolve to aim and strive for excellence in their chosen field of profession.”
Speaking on the occasion, Manu Bhaker said, “I have fond memories of sailing on ships during summer holidays with my father, mother and brother. Those journeys were more than just vacations as it enriched me with learnings from different languages, cultures, and ways of life. I struggled many challenges along the way, but they only strengthened my resolve. I believe in pushing beyond limits - ‘Go big, then Go Home.’ It is about giving your all, knowing that the journey itself is as important as the destination, something, I think, that is intrinsic to seafarers community as any seafarer could relate to it.”
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the inspiring leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government has undertaken many programmes to infuse spirit of excellence and curate an ecosystem for sports to prosper and deliver stupendous performance at the global level. This has helped many of our athletes. Modi govt’s unwavering commitment to celebrate and promote excellence in sports shall continue, recognising the invaluable contributions of athletes and maritime professionals in advancing the nation's growth and development. I must thank Manu Bhaker ji for her recent performance at the Olympics as she becomes the only player to win two medals in the 10 Meters Air Pistol event. I also thank the parents of Manu Bhaker ji for their support in honing the wonderful skill that their daughter has honed to win laurels for the country. She is going to win many more medals for the country as she has the ability, potential, vision, dedication, devotion, commitment and hard work to shine again and again. For Manu ji, our country is and will always be proud of her.”
The event was also graced by the Secretary, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), TK Ramachandran; the Joint Secretary, MoPSW, R Lakshmanan; the Chairman, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), Vijay Kumar among others.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اولمپک میں دو تمغے حاصل کرنے والی ملاح کی بیٹی منو بھاکر کو مبارکباد پیش کی
‘پھولم گاموسا’ سے نوازا گیا، اولمپک چیمپئن کو انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) کی جانب سے 10 لاکھ روپے کا چیک بھی دیا گیا
جناب سونووال نے بھاکر کی والدہ اور والد کو بھی جو پیشے سے ایک ملاح ہیں اعزاز بخشا
منو بھاکر نے نوجوان ملاحوں کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات مشترک کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ‘‘گو بگ ، دین گو ہوم’’ ، آگے بڑھنے کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے
‘منو بھاکر نے اپنی شاندار حصولیابیوں سے نہ صرف یہ کہ ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے بلکہ آئندہ نسل کو بھی تحریک دی ہے، جس میں نوجوان ملاح بھی شامل ہیں’ : جناب سربانند سونووال
16 AUG 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
پیرس اولمپکس 2024 میں دو تمغے حاصل کرنے والی منو بھاکر کو آج دلی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پوری ملاح برادری کی طرف سے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ منو بھاکر جو ایک ملاح کی بیٹی ہیں ، انہیں انڈین پورٹس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) کی جانب سے پھولم گاموسا، ایک ماڈل جہاز اور 10 لاکھ روپے کے چیک سے نوازا گیا، انہیں یہ اعزاز ایک ہی اولمپکس میں کانسے کے دو تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی واحد ہندوستانی کھلاڑی کے شاندار کارنامے کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا۔
منو بھاکر نے دیگر لوگوں کے درمیان نوجوان ملاحوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ نشانے بازی کی چمپئن نے بتایا کہ کس طرح انہوں نے ایک ملاح کے کنبے میں پرورش پانے کے بعد نظم و ضبط، لگن اور توجہ جیسی اقدار کو اپنایا۔ سونووال نے بھاکر کی ماں - سومیدھا بھاکر - اور ان کے والد - رام کشن بھاکر کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ بھاکر مرچنٹ نیوی کے جہاز پر چیف انجینئر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘پیرس اولمپکس میں منو بھاکر کی غیر معمولی کامیابی اس کی ثابت قدمی اور عمدگی کے لیے انتھک کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ وہ عظمت کے مقصد اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے حوصلے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کے لازوال جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ منو بھاکر ہم سب کے لیے، خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوان ملاحوں کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں، کیونکہ انہوں نے بجا طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی کی ہے کہ کس طرح انھوں نے اپنے کنبے سے اور اپنے پروان چڑھنے کی عمر کے دوران ملاحوں کی برادری میں نظم و ضبط، لگن اور توجہ جیسی اقدار کو اپنایا۔ ہمارے نوجوان ملاحوں کے لیے ان کے تحریک دینے الفاظ ان کے اپنے منتخب کردہ پیشے کے شعبے میں عمدگی کے لیے مقصد اور کوشش کرنے کے عزم کو فروغ دیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے منو بھاکر نے کہا، ‘‘میرے پاس اپنے والد، والدہ اور بھائی کے ساتھ گرمیوں کی چھٹیوں میں بحری جہازوں پر سفر کرنے کی یادیں ہیں۔ وہ سفر صرف تعطیلات سے زیادہ نہیں تھے کیونکہ اس نے مجھے مختلف زبانوں، ثقافتوں اور زندگی کے طریقوں سے سیکھنے سے مالا مال کیا۔ میں نے اس راستے میں بہت سے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا، لیکن انہوں نے میرے عزم کو مضبوطی دی ۔ میں حد سے آگے بڑھنے میں یقین رکھتی ہوں – ‘بڑا کرو ، پھر گھر جاؤ’ یہ سب کچھ دینے کے بارے میں ہے، یہ جانتے ہوئے کہ سفر خود بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ منزل، میرے خیال میں یہ ملاحوں کے لیے اندرونی ہے جیسا کہ کوئی ملاح کر سکتا ہے اور اس سے تعلق رکھتا ہے۔’’
مزید یہ کہ جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متاثر کن قیادت میں، حکومت نے بہترین کارکردگی کے جذبے کو ابھارنے اور کھیلوں کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی سطح پر شاندار کارکردگی پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت سے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس سے ہمارے بہت سے کھلاڑیوں کی مدد ہوئی ہے۔ ملک کے فروغ اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں کھلاڑیوں اور بحری پیشہ ور افراد کی انمول شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا جشن منانے اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لیے مودی حکومت کا غیر متزلزل عزم جاری رہے گا۔ میں منو بھاکر کا اولمپکس میں ان کی حالیہ کارکردگی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں کیونکہ وہ 10 میٹر ایئر پسٹل مقابلے میں دو تمغے جیتنے والی واحد کھلاڑی بن گئی ہیں۔ میں منو بھاکر جی کے والدین کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اس شاندار ہنر کو نوازنے کے لیے جو ان کی بیٹی نے ملک کا نام روشن کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا ہے۔ وہ ملک کے لیے مزید کئی تمغے جیتنے والی ہے کیونکہ اس میں بار بار چمکنے کی صلاحیت ہے،وژن ہے، لگن ہے، عزم مصمم اور محنت ہے۔ ہمارا ملک منو جی کے لیے ہے اور ہمیشہ ان پر فخر کرے گا۔’’
اس تقریب میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ٹی کے رامچندرن اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو ، آر لکشمنن؛ چیئرمین، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، وجے کمار اور دیگر نے بھی شرکت کی۔