Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of a New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Patna, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore.
This infrastructure project represents a strategic move to address the anticipated saturation of capacity at Patna Airport. While AAI is already in the process of constructing a new terminal building at Patna Airport, further expansion is constrained by limited land availability.
The proposed New Integrated Terminal Building at Bihta Airport spans 66,000 sqm and is designed to handle 3000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and annually cater to 50 lakh passengers. This will be further expanded by another 50 Lakh whenever it is required and ultimate capacity would be one crore passengers per annum. Key components of the project include the construction of an Apron capable of accommodating 10 parking bays suitable for A-321/B-737-800/A-320 type aircraft, as well as two link taxiways.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે રૂ. 1413 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે બિહતા, બિહાર ખાતે નવા સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવના વિકાસને મંજૂરી આપી
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 1413 કરોડ રૂપિયાના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે બિહતા, પટના, બિહાર ખાતે ન્યૂ સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવના વિકાસ માટે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (AAI)ના પ્રસ્તાવને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પ્રોજેક્ટ પટના એરપોર્ટ પર ક્ષમતાની અપેક્ષિત સંતૃપ્તિને સંબોધવા માટે એક વ્યૂહાત્મક પગલાનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. જ્યારે AAI પહેલેથી જ પટના એરપોર્ટ પર એક નવું ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગ બનાવવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં છે, ત્યારે મર્યાદિત જમીનની ઉપલબ્ધતાને કારણે વધુ વિસ્તરણ અવરોધિત છે.
બિહતા એરપોર્ટ પર પ્રસ્તાવિત નવી સંકલિત ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ 66,000 ચો.મી.માં ફેલાયેલી છે અને તે 3000 પીક અવર પેસેન્જર્સ (PHP)ને હેન્ડલ કરવા અને વાર્ષિક 50 લાખ મુસાફરોને પૂરી કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે. જ્યારે પણ તેની જરૂર પડશે ત્યારે તેને વધુ 50 લાખ દ્વારા વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવશે અને અંતિમ ક્ષમતા વાર્ષિક એક કરોડ મુસાફરોની હશે. પ્રોજેક્ટના મુખ્ય ઘટકોમાં A-321/B-737-800/A-320 પ્રકારના એરક્રાફ્ટ માટે યોગ્ય 10 પાર્કિંગ બે સમાવવા માટે સક્ષમ એપ્રોનનું બાંધકામ તેમજ બે લિંક ટેક્સીવેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.