Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of a New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Patna, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore.
This infrastructure project represents a strategic move to address the anticipated saturation of capacity at Patna Airport. While AAI is already in the process of constructing a new terminal building at Patna Airport, further expansion is constrained by limited land availability.
The proposed New Integrated Terminal Building at Bihta Airport spans 66,000 sqm and is designed to handle 3000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and annually cater to 50 lakh passengers. This will be further expanded by another 50 Lakh whenever it is required and ultimate capacity would be one crore passengers per annum. Key components of the project include the construction of an Apron capable of accommodating 10 parking bays suitable for A-321/B-737-800/A-320 type aircraft, as well as two link taxiways.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
୧୪୧୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ବିହାରର ଭିଟାଠାରେ ନ୍ୟୁ ସିଭିଲ ଏନକ୍ଲେଭ ର ବିକାଶ କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
16.08.2024 : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ୧୪୧୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳରେ ବିହାରର ପାଟନାସ୍ଥିତ ଭିଟା ଠାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ସିଭିଲ ଏନକ୍ଲେଭ ର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏଏଆଇ)ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଟନା ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ କ୍ଷମତାର ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ସନ୍ତୁଳନକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରଣନୈତିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ । ଏଏଆଇ ପାଟନା ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୀମିତ ଜମି ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବାଧାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଭିଟା ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ନୂତନ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ବିଲ୍ଡିଂ ୬୬,୦୦୦ ବର୍ଗ ମିଟର ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଏହା ୩୦ ପିକ୍ ଆୱାର ଯାତ୍ରୀ (ପିଏଚପି) ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସ୍ଥଳେ ଏହାକୁ ଆହୁରି ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଏକ କୋଟି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଙ୍କ ସର୍ବାଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ରହିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପାଦାନ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା ଏ-୩୨୧/ବି-୭୩୭-୮୦୦/ଏ-୩୨୦ ପ୍ରକାର ବିମାନ ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ୧୦ଟି ପାର୍କିଂ ବେ' ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଟି ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସିୱେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ଏକ ଆପ୍ରନ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ।