Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of a New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Patna, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore.
This infrastructure project represents a strategic move to address the anticipated saturation of capacity at Patna Airport. While AAI is already in the process of constructing a new terminal building at Patna Airport, further expansion is constrained by limited land availability.
The proposed New Integrated Terminal Building at Bihta Airport spans 66,000 sqm and is designed to handle 3000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and annually cater to 50 lakh passengers. This will be further expanded by another 50 Lakh whenever it is required and ultimate capacity would be one crore passengers per annum. Key components of the project include the construction of an Apron capable of accommodating 10 parking bays suitable for A-321/B-737-800/A-320 type aircraft, as well as two link taxiways.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
আনুমানিক ১৪১৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বিহাৰৰ বিহটাত নতুন চিভিল এনক্লেভ উন্নয়নত মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অনুমোদন
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে ১৪১৩ কোটি টকাৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে বিহটা, পাটনা, বিহাৰত এটা নতুন চিভিল এনক্লেভৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (এএআই)ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পই পাটনা বিমানবন্দৰত সামৰ্থ্য সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে বিকাশৰ বাবে এক কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। এএআইয়ে ইতিমধ্যে পাটনা বিমানবন্দৰত এটা নতুন টাৰ্মিনেল বিল্ডিং নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত আছে যদিও সীমিত ভূমি উপলব্ধতাৰ বাবে অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
বিহটা বিমানবন্দৰত প্ৰস্তাৱিত নতুন সংহত টাৰ্মিনেল ভৱনটো ৬৬ হাজাৰ বৰ্গমিটাৰত বিস্তৃত আৰু ইয়াৰ ডিজাইন ৩০০০ পিক আৱাৰ যাত্ৰী (পি এইচ পি) চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ আৰু বছৰি ৫০ লাখ যাত্ৰীক সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি ইয়াক আৰু ৫০ লাখ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব আৰু চূড়ান্ত ক্ষমতা বছৰি এক কোটি যাত্ৰী হ’ব। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ মূল উপাদানসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে এ-৩২১/বি-৭৩৭-৮০০/এ-৩২০ প্ৰকাৰৰ বিমানৰ বাবে উপযোগী ১০টা পাৰ্কিং বে’ৰ লগতে দুটা লিংক টেক্সিৱে স্থাপন কৰিব পৰা এপ্ৰ’ন নিৰ্মাণ।