Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of a New Civil Enclave at Bihta, Patna, Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs.1413 crore.
This infrastructure project represents a strategic move to address the anticipated saturation of capacity at Patna Airport. While AAI is already in the process of constructing a new terminal building at Patna Airport, further expansion is constrained by limited land availability.
The proposed New Integrated Terminal Building at Bihta Airport spans 66,000 sqm and is designed to handle 3000 Peak Hour Passengers (PHP) and annually cater to 50 lakh passengers. This will be further expanded by another 50 Lakh whenever it is required and ultimate capacity would be one crore passengers per annum. Key components of the project include the construction of an Apron capable of accommodating 10 parking bays suitable for A-321/B-737-800/A-320 type aircraft, as well as two link taxiways.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने बिहार के बिहटा में 1413 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से नए सिविल एन्क्लेव के विकास को मंजूरी दी
16 AUG 2024 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने 1413 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर बिहटा, पटना, बिहार में एक नए सिविल एन्क्लेव के विकास के लिए भारतीय हवाई अड्डा प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी यह परियोजना पटना हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता की अनुमानित संतृप्ति की समस्या को हल करने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है। हालांकि एएआई पहले से ही पटना हवाई अड्डे पर एक नए टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में है, सीमित भूमि उपलब्धता के कारण आगे विस्तार बाधित है।
बिहटा हवाई अड्डे पर प्रस्तावित नई एकीकृत टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग 66,000 वर्गमीटर में फैली हुई है और इसे 3000 पीक ऑवर यात्रियों (पीएचपी) को संभालने और सालाना 50 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। जब भी आवश्यकता होगी, इसमें और 50 लाख यात्रियों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएगी और कुल क्षमता प्रति वर्ष एक करोड़ यात्रियों की होगी। इस परियोजना के प्रमुख घटकों में ए-321/बी-737-800/ए-320 प्रकार के विमानों के लिए उपयुक्त 10 पार्किंग बे, साथ ही दो लिंक टैक्सीवे को समायोजित करने में सक्षम एप्रन का निर्माण शामिल है।