Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry assures Doctors of all possible efforts to ensure safety
A committee to be formed to suggest measures for ensuring the safety of healthcare professionals
17 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The representatives of Federation of Resident Doctors Association (FORDA), Indian Medical Association (IMA) and Resident Doctors’ Associations of Governmental Medical Colleges & Hospitals of Delhi have met the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare at New Delhi in the aftermath of the incident against a resident doctor in RG Kar Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata.
The Associations have put forth their demands regarding their concern over the safety and security of healthcare workers at the workplace. The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has heard the demands of the representatives and assured them of all possible efforts to ensure the security of healthcare professionals. The representatives of all the Associations were informed that the Government is well aware of the situation and is sensitive to their demands. It was observed that 26 States have already passed legislation for protection of healthcare workers in their respective states. In view of the concerns expressed by the Associations, the Ministry assured them of constituting a Committee to suggest all such possible measures for ensuring the safety of healthcare professionals. Representatives of all stakeholders including the State Governments will be invited to share their suggestions with the Committee.
The Ministry requested the agitating doctors to resume their duties in the larger public interest and in view of the rising cases of Dengue and Malaria.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने डॉक्टरों को सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का आश्वासन दिया
स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय सुझाने के लिए एक समिति गठित की जाएगी
17 AUG 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
फेडरेशन ऑफ रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर्स एसोसिएशन (एफओआरडीए), इंडियन मेडिकल एसोसिएशन (आईएमए) और दिल्ली के सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों के रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर्स एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों ने कोलकाता के आरजी कर मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में एक रेजिडेंट डॉक्टर के खिलाफ हुई घटना के बाद नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से मुलाकात की।
एसोसिएशन ने कार्यस्थल पर स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सुरक्षा को लेकर अपनी चिंता के बारे में अपनी मांगें रखी हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने प्रतिनिधियों की मांगों पर गौर किया और उन्हें स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का आश्वासन दिया। सभी एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों को बताया गया कि सरकार स्थिति से अच्छी तरह अवगत है और उनकी मांगों के प्रति संवेदनशील है। ऐसा देखा गया कि 26 राज्य पहले ही अपने-अपने राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की सुरक्षा के लिए कानून पारित कर चुके हैं। एसोसिएशनों द्वारा व्यक्त की गई चिंताओं को देखते हुए मंत्रालय ने उन्हें स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संभावित उपायों का सुझाव देने के लिए एक समिति गठित करने का आश्वासन दिया। राज्य सरकारों सहित सभी हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों को समिति के साथ अपने सुझाव साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
मंत्रालय ने व्यापक जनहित और डेंगू तथा मलेरिया के बढ़ते मामलों को देखते हुए आंदोलनकारी डॉक्टरों से अपनी ड्यूटी फिर शुरू करने का अनुरोध किया।