Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda reviews the Monkeypox situation and preparedness
Cautionary measures to be put in place to prevent and control the spread of the disease
No reported cases of Monkeypox in India as of now
17 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the World Health Organization (WHO) having declared Monkeypox a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) on 14th August 2024, a detailed review of the Monkeypox situation and the preparedness was taken by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
There are no reported cases of Monkeypox in India as of date.
In the meeting chaired by the Union Health Minister, it was decided that as a matter of abundant caution, certain measures [such as sensitizing the health units at all the airports, seaports, and ground crossings; readying the testing Laboratories (32 in no.); gearing up health facilities for detecting, isolating and managing any case, etc.] are put in place.
In the meeting, it was noted that Monkeypox infections are usually self-limiting lasting between 2-4 weeks and patients generally recover with supportive management. The transmission requires prolonged close contact with an infected case and is generally through the sexual route, direct contact with body/lesion fluid, or contaminated clothing/linen of an infected person.
WHO had earlier declared Monkeypox as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) in July 2022 and subsequently revoked the same in May 2023. Globally since 2022, WHO has reported 99,176 cases and 208 deaths due to Monkeypox from 116 countries. Since the 2022 declaration by WHO, a total of 30 cases were detected in India with the last case in March 2024.
A Joint Monitoring Group Meeting under the Chairmanship of the Director General of Health Services consisting of experts from relevant fields was held on 16th August 2024 to review the situation. The meeting was attended by experts from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), National Centre for Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS), Central Government Hospitals, All India Institute of Medical Sciences AIIMS etc. Although the possibility of a few imported cases being detected in the coming weeks is not entirely ruled out, it was assessed that the risk of a large outbreak with sustained transmission is presently low for India.
The situation is being monitored closely by the Ministry.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने मंकीपॉक्स की स्थिति और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
रोग के प्रसार को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए सावधानी बरतने के उपाय किए जाएंगे
भारत में अब तक मंकीपॉक्स का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया
17 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा 14 अगस्त 2024 को मंकीपॉक्स को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (पीएचईआईसी) घोषित किए जाने को दृष्टि में रखते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज यहां मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में मंकीपॉक्स की स्थिति और तैयारियों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
भारत में अब तक मंकीपॉक्स का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि पूर्ण रूप से सावधानी बरतने के लिए कुछ विशेष उपाय (जैसे कि सभी हवाई अड्डों, बंदरगाहों और ग्राउंड क्रॉसिंग पर स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों को संवेदनशील बनाना; परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं (कुल 32) को तैयार करना; किसी भी मामले का पता लगाना, उसे आइसोलेट करना और उसका प्रबंधन करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को तैयार करना, आदि) किए जाएं।
बैठक में यह बात सामने आई कि मंकीपॉक्स संक्रमण आमतौर पर 2-4 सप्ताह तक चलने वाला स्व-सीमित संक्रमण होता है और रोगी आमतौर पर सहायता संबंधी प्रबंधन से ठीक हो जाते हैं। संक्रमण के लिए संक्रमित व्यक्ति के साथ दीर्घ समय तक निकट संपर्क की आवश्यकता होती है और यह आमतौर पर यौन मार्ग, शरीर/घाव द्रव के साथ सीधे संपर्क या संक्रमित व्यक्ति के दूषित कपड़े/चादर का इस्तेमाल करने से होता है।
डब्ल्यूएचओ ने इससे पूर्व जुलाई 2022 में मंकीपॉक्स को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चिंता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (पीएचईआईसी) घोषित किया था और बाद में मई 2023 में इसे रद्द कर दिया था। 2022 से वैश्विक स्तर पर डब्ल्यूएचओ ने 116 देशों से मंकीपॉक्स के कारण 99,176 मामले और 208 लोगों की मृत्यु की सूचना दी है। डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा 2022 की घोषणा के बाद से भारत में कुल 30 मामले पाए गए, जिनमें से अंतिम मामला मार्च 2024 में सामने आया।
स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए 16 अगस्त 2024 को स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक की अध्यक्षता में संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों से मिलकर एक संयुक्त निगरानी समूह की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ), भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर), राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम केंद्र (एनवीबीडीसीपी), स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीटीई.जीएचएस), केंद्र सरकार के अस्पताल, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान एम्स आदि के विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। हालांकि आने वाले हफ्तों में कुछ आयातित मामलों का पता चलने की संभावना को पूरी तरह से खारिज नहीं किया गया है, लेकिन यह आकलन किया गया कि निरंतर संचरण के साथ बड़े प्रकोप का जोखिम वर्तमान में भारत के लिए कम है।
मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थिति पर नजर रखी जा रही है।