Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda reviews the Monkeypox situation and preparedness
Cautionary measures to be put in place to prevent and control the spread of the disease
No reported cases of Monkeypox in India as of now
17 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the World Health Organization (WHO) having declared Monkeypox a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) on 14th August 2024, a detailed review of the Monkeypox situation and the preparedness was taken by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
There are no reported cases of Monkeypox in India as of date.
In the meeting chaired by the Union Health Minister, it was decided that as a matter of abundant caution, certain measures [such as sensitizing the health units at all the airports, seaports, and ground crossings; readying the testing Laboratories (32 in no.); gearing up health facilities for detecting, isolating and managing any case, etc.] are put in place.
In the meeting, it was noted that Monkeypox infections are usually self-limiting lasting between 2-4 weeks and patients generally recover with supportive management. The transmission requires prolonged close contact with an infected case and is generally through the sexual route, direct contact with body/lesion fluid, or contaminated clothing/linen of an infected person.
WHO had earlier declared Monkeypox as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) in July 2022 and subsequently revoked the same in May 2023. Globally since 2022, WHO has reported 99,176 cases and 208 deaths due to Monkeypox from 116 countries. Since the 2022 declaration by WHO, a total of 30 cases were detected in India with the last case in March 2024.
A Joint Monitoring Group Meeting under the Chairmanship of the Director General of Health Services consisting of experts from relevant fields was held on 16th August 2024 to review the situation. The meeting was attended by experts from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), National Centre for Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS), Central Government Hospitals, All India Institute of Medical Sciences AIIMS etc. Although the possibility of a few imported cases being detected in the coming weeks is not entirely ruled out, it was assessed that the risk of a large outbreak with sustained transmission is presently low for India.
The situation is being monitored closely by the Ministry.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जे पी नड्डा यांनी मंकीपॉक्स स्थितीबाबतचा आणि सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
या रोगाच्या प्रतिबंधासाठी खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजना कराव्यात
भारतात मंकीपॉक्सचा कोणताही रुग्ण अद्याप आढळलेला नाही
17 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने 14 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी मंकीपॉक्स या रोगाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंतेची सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणीबाणी म्हणून घोषित केले असल्याने केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याणमंत्री जे पी नड्डा यांनी मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत बैठक घेऊन मंकीपॉक्स स्थिती आणि सज्जतेचा विस्तृत आढावा घेतला.
भारतात मंकीपॉक्सचा कोणताही रुग्ण अद्याप आढळलेला नाही.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत या बाबतीत अतिशय सावधगिरी बाळगण्यासाठी विविध उपाययोजना करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. यामध्ये [सर्व विमानतळ, बंदरे आणि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रात आरोग्य केंद्रांना सावधगिरी बाळगण्याची सूचना करणे, चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा तयार करणे(संख्या 32); निदान, विलगीकरण इत्यादीसाठी आरोग्य सुविधा सज्ज करणे इ.] अशा गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
मंकीपॉक्स संसर्ग हा साधारणतः 2-4 आठवडे टिकतो आणि योग्य उपचारांच्या साहाय्याने रुग्ण सामान्यतः बरा होतोअसे निरीक्षण या बैठकीत नोंदवण्यात आले. संक्रमित रुग्णाशी दीर्घकाळ जवळचा संपर्क झाल्यास रोगाच्या संक्रमणाचा धोका असतो आणि सामान्यत: लैंगिक मार्गाने, शरीराशी/ जखमेतून निघणाऱ्या द्रवपदार्थाशी थेट संपर्क आल्याने किंवा संक्रमित व्यक्तीचे दूषित कपडे वापरल्याने संसर्ग होऊ शकतो.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने जुलै 2022 मध्ये मंकीपॉक्सला आंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंतेची सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणीबाणी म्हणून घोषित केले होते, मात्र मे 2023 मध्ये ही जागतिक आणीबाणी काढून टाकली होती. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने 2022 पासून जागतिक स्तरावर, 116 देशांमध्ये मंकीपॉक्सची 99,176 प्रकरणे आणि 208 मृत्यूंची नोंद केली आहे. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेच्या 2022 च्या घोषणेपासून ते मार्च 2024 मध्ये शेवटच्या प्रकरणापर्यंत भारतात एकूण 30 प्रकरणे आढळून आली.
या स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आरोग्य सेवांच्या महासंचालकांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 16 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी संबंधित क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ व्यक्तींच्या उपस्थितीत संयुक्त देखरेख गटाची बैठक घेण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीला राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (डब्लूएचओ), भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर), राष्ट्रीय कीटकजन्य रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीवीबीडीसी), आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालनालयातील(Dte.GHS) तज्ज्ञ, केंद्र सरकारची रुग्णालये, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था म्हणजे एम्स मधील तज्ज्ञ उपस्थित होते. येत्या आठवड्यात बाहेरील देशांमधून भारतात या रोगाच्या संसर्गाची काही प्रकरणे येण्याची शक्यता पूर्णपणे नाकारता येत नसली तरी भारतासाठी कायमस्वरूपी प्रसारासह मोठ्या प्रादुर्भावाचा धोका सध्या कमी असल्याचे मूल्यांकन करण्यात आले.
मंत्रालय या परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे.