Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda reviews the Monkeypox situation and preparedness
Cautionary measures to be put in place to prevent and control the spread of the disease
No reported cases of Monkeypox in India as of now
17 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the World Health Organization (WHO) having declared Monkeypox a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) on 14th August 2024, a detailed review of the Monkeypox situation and the preparedness was taken by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda in a meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
There are no reported cases of Monkeypox in India as of date.
In the meeting chaired by the Union Health Minister, it was decided that as a matter of abundant caution, certain measures [such as sensitizing the health units at all the airports, seaports, and ground crossings; readying the testing Laboratories (32 in no.); gearing up health facilities for detecting, isolating and managing any case, etc.] are put in place.
In the meeting, it was noted that Monkeypox infections are usually self-limiting lasting between 2-4 weeks and patients generally recover with supportive management. The transmission requires prolonged close contact with an infected case and is generally through the sexual route, direct contact with body/lesion fluid, or contaminated clothing/linen of an infected person.
WHO had earlier declared Monkeypox as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) in July 2022 and subsequently revoked the same in May 2023. Globally since 2022, WHO has reported 99,176 cases and 208 deaths due to Monkeypox from 116 countries. Since the 2022 declaration by WHO, a total of 30 cases were detected in India with the last case in March 2024.
A Joint Monitoring Group Meeting under the Chairmanship of the Director General of Health Services consisting of experts from relevant fields was held on 16th August 2024 to review the situation. The meeting was attended by experts from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), World Health Organization (WHO), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), National Centre for Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS), Central Government Hospitals, All India Institute of Medical Sciences AIIMS etc. Although the possibility of a few imported cases being detected in the coming weeks is not entirely ruled out, it was assessed that the risk of a large outbreak with sustained transmission is presently low for India.
The situation is being monitored closely by the Ministry.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੇ.ਪੀ. ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ
17 AUG 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 14 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ (ਪੀਐੱਚਈਆਈਸੀ) ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਾਉਂਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਜ਼ (ਕੁੱਲ 32) ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ; ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਦਿ) ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਕਿ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 2-4 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸੀਮਤ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਆਮਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਕਟ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਮਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੌਨ ਮਾਰਗ, ਸਰੀਰ/ਜ਼ਖਮ ਦੇ ਤਰਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਗੰਦੇ ਕੱਪੜਿਆਂ/ਚੱਦਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (WHO) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਕੀਪੌਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। 2022 ਤੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਨੇ 116 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਪੌਕਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 99,176 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 208 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2022 ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 30 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ।
ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ 16 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੈਕਟਰ ਬੋਰਨ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਜ਼ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਨਵੀਬੀਡੀਸੀਪੀ), ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ਼ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (Dte.GHS), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਏਮਸ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਆਯਾਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।