Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Decision of vaccination of pastoral sheep and goat against FMD was extended to all such population in the country: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Shri Singh appeals to all participants to take this challenge of FMD-Free Bharat and asked all stakeholders in Animal Husbandry Sector to contribute to the goal of FMD Free Bharat
17 AUG 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying today review the measures taken by the department towards achieving the goal of FMD-Mukt Bharat (FMD-Foot & Mouth Disease) with vaccination by 2030. Shri Singh said that the Livestock sector is an important sector contributing not only to the Indian economy but to the livelihood of farmers, particularly for the rural household and women who are the major force behind taking care of the livestock. Union Minister observed that health care awareness, accessibility and interest remains an area of concern owing to which there are huge losses in livelihoods. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Secretary, DAHD, Smt. Alka Upadhya were also present in the meeting.
In the meeting Action Plan for making India FMD-free by 2030 was discussed. It was informed that all assessment was made to create zones in country particularly in the States of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Maharashtra & Gujarat on basis of sero-surveillance where vaccination is in advance stage can be taken up on priority for declaring as FMD-free zones. This will help in creating opportunities for export.
Union Ministers informed that prevalence of animal diseases is a serious impediment to the growth of the livestock sector. Due to FMD alone, there are estimated economic losses of around Rs. 24,000 crores per year. Control and eradication of this disease would result in increased milk production, supporting livelihood of millions of farmers, increase their income, and increase exports of milk and livestock products as per international trade requirements.
Government of India launched flagship scheme of NADCP for vaccination against two major diseases viz. FMD & Brucellosis. Under the programme 6-monthly vaccination is carried out in cattle and buffaloes against FMD and is commenced in sheep and goats. The vaccination against FMD in livestock in the country with 21 states had completed Round 4 and around 82 crore cumulative vaccination done till date. Round 5 is already completed in the States of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. Under the flagship Programme, the target year to achieve eradication of FMD with vaccination, from the country is 2030. At this juncture, to safeguard and strengthen the benefits achieved with vaccination, coordinated efforts are required to be planned and implemented in areas like animal movement tracking, disease surveillance, biosecurity measures etc., along with the States concerned towards creating FMD free zones.
To give impetus to the initiative, Union Ministers have extended support and guidance for necessary impetus to the concept of zoning to be implemented on ground.
Discussions were held around the concept of zoning and the pre-requisites and requirements of achieving and maintaining the zones FMD-free. It was observed that not only it requires intensive micro-planning with the States concerned but a detailed roadmap for laying out the eventual objective of eradicating this disease by 2030 with vaccination.
Union Minister observed that this mammoth exercise entails ensuring quality vaccine supply to the States. He also mentioned that it is a matter of pride that all the animal vaccines have been developed by ICAR Institutions and are being produced domestically. India now has capability to export vaccines to other selected Asian countries. The Department assists the State Governments technically and financially for accessories, remuneration to vaccinators, awareness creation and in establishing requisite cold chain infrastructure etc. The activities are monitored on a highly scientific manner with seromonitoring and serosurveillance for ensuring the efficacy and effectiveness of the FMD vaccination, which is the biggest drive, in livestock in the world.
Under the directions of the Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh the decision of vaccination of pastoral sheep and goat against FMD was extended to all such population in the country. The vaccine supply has commenced and Ladakh has already started vaccinating the flocks. This is one of the 100-days action plan the Government has committed. The vaccination in the susceptible and pastoral flocks are closely & cautiously monitored as sheep and goats in many areas are also to be used as sentinel animals to establish the absence of circulating virus in the environment.
Shri Singh made an appeal to participants to take this challenge of FMD-Free Bharat and asked all stakeholders including NGOs in Animal Husbandry Sector to contribute to the goal of FMD Free Bharat. He also highlighted important role of Information Technology in strict monitoring and supervision of vaccination in animals.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پالتو بھیڑ بکریوں کو ایف ایم ڈی کا ٹیکہ لگانے کے فیصلے کی ملک کی ایسی تمام مویشی آبادیوں تک توسیع دی گئی: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
جناب سنگھ نے تمام شرکا سے ایف ایم ڈی سے پاک بھارت کے اس چیلنج کو قبول کرنے کی اپیل کی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے کہا کہ وہ ایف ایم ڈی سے پاک بھارت کے مقصد میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں
17 AUG 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 2030 تک ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ ایف ایم ڈی مکت بھارت (ایف ایم ڈی-فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز) کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کا آج جائزہ لیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ لائیو سٹاک سیکٹر ایک اہم شعبہ ہے جو بھارتی معیشت بلکہ کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں خاص طور پر دیہی گھرانوں اور خواتین کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے جو مویشیوں کی دیکھ بھال کے پیچھے اہم قوت ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق بیداری، رسائی اور دلچسپی تشویش کا موضوع بنی ہوئی ہے جس کی وجہ سے روزی روٹی کا بھاری نقصان ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے بھی موجود تھیں۔
اجلاس میں بھارت کو 2030 تک ایف ایم ڈی سے پاک کرنےکے لیے ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اجلاس کو بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں خاص طور پر کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو ، آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ ، اتراکھنڈ ، پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات میں سیرو سرویلنس کی بنیاد پر زون بنانے کے لیے تمام تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے جہاں ایف ایم ڈی فری زون قرار دینے کے لیے ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ٹیکہ کاری کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس سے برآمدات کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزراء نے بتایا کہ جانوروں کی بیماریوں کا پھیلاؤ لائیو سٹاک سیکٹر کی ترقی میں ایک سنگین رکاوٹ ہے۔ صرف ایف ایم ڈی کی وجہ سے، ہر سال تقریباً 24ہزار کروڑ روپے کے معاشی نقصان کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اس بیماری پر قابو پانے اور اس کے خاتمے کے نتیجے میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا، لاکھوں کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش میں مدد ملے گی، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا، اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی ضروریات کے مطابق دودھ اور لائیو سٹاک مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند نے دو بڑی بیماریوں یعنی ایف ایم ڈی اور بروسیلوسس کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے این اے ڈی سی پی کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ پروگرام کے تحت مویشیوں اور بھینسوں میں ایف ایم ڈی کے خلاف 6 ماہانہ ٹیکہ کاری کی جاتی ہے اور بھیڑ بکریوں میں شروع کی جاتی ہے۔ 21 ریاستوں کے ساتھ ملک میں مویشیوں میں ایف ایم ڈی کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری نے چوتھے مرحلے کو مکمل کیا ہے اور اب تک تقریباً 82 کروڑ مجموعی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں پانچواں مرحلہ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے تحت ملک سے ویکسینیشن کے ذریعے ایف ایم ڈی کے خاتمے کا ہدف سال 2030 ہے۔ اس موقع پر ٹیکہ کاری سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کی حفاظت اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایف ایم ڈی فری زون بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ جانوروں کی نقل و حرکت کی ٹریکنگ ، بیماری کی نگرانی ، حیاتیاتی حفاظتی اقدامات وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں مربوط کوششوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس پہل کو تقویت دینے کے لیے مرکزی وزراء نے زوننگ کے تصور کو زمین پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ترغیب کے لیے حمایت اور رہنمائی فراہم کی ہے۔
زوننگ کے تصور اور ایف ایم ڈی فری زونکے حصول اور برقرار رکھنے کی پیشگی ضروریات اور ضروریات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا کہ اس کے لیے نہ صرف متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ گہری مائیکرو پلاننگ کی ضرورت ہے بلکہ ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ 2030 تک اس بیماری کو ختم کرنے کے حتمی مقصد کو طے کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی روڈ میپ کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس عظیم مشق میں ریاستوں کو معیاری ویکسین کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ جانوروں کی تمام ویکسین آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہیں اور گھریلو طور پر تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ بھارت کے پاس اب دوسرے منتخب ایشیائی ممالک کو ویکسین برآمد کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ محکمہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو لوازمات، ویکسینیٹرز کو معاوضہ، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور مطلوبہ کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ کے قیام میں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد کرتا ہے۔ ایف ایم ڈی ویکسینیشن کی افادیت اور تاثیر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیرو مانیٹرنگ اور سیرو سرویلنس کے ساتھ انتہائی سائنسی طریقے سے سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ، جو دنیا میں مویشیوں میں سب سے بڑی مہم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کی ہدایات کے تحت ایف ایم ڈی کے لیے پالتو بھیڑ بکریوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے فیصلے کو ملک کی ایسی تمام آبادی تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ویکسین کی فراہمی شروع ہو چکی ہے اور لداخ نے پہلے ہی بھیڑ بکریوں کو ٹیکہ لگانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ یہ ان 100 دنوں کے ایکشن پلان میں سے ایک ہے جس کا حکومت نے وعدہ کیا ہے۔ حساس اور چرواہوں کے جھنڈوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی قریبی اور محتاط نگرانی کی جاتی ہے کیونکہ بہت سے علاقوں میں بھیڑ بکریوں کو بھی چوکسی کے جانوروں کے طور پر استعمال کیا جانا ہے تاکہ ماحول میں گردش کرنے والے وائرس کی عدم موجودگی کا پتہ چل سکے۔
جناب سنگھ نے شرکا سے ایف ایم ڈی فری بھارت کے اس چیلنج کو قبول کرنے کی اپیل کی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں این جی اوز سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے کہا کہ وہ ایف ایم ڈی فری بھارت کے مقصد میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انھوں نے جانوروں میں ویکسینیشن کی سخت نگرانی اور نگرانی میں انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔