Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal highlights Major Achievements and Future Plans for Metro Rail and RRTS Projects
17 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today emphasized the transformative developments in India’s Metro Rail network over the past decade. Addressing the media, he noted that prior to 2014, the Metro Rail system in India was limited to just 248 km and operational in only 5 cities. Over the last ten years,700 km of new Metro lines have been made operational, bringing the total operational length to 945 km, and extending Metro services to 21 cities across the country.
Highlighting the rapid progress, Shri Manohar Lal stated, "Before 2014, on average, only 600 meters of Metro line was being constructed per month. Today, this figure has increased tenfold to 6 km per month, demonstrating the government’s commitment to urban development under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
The Union Minister also announced the recent approval of three major Metro Rail projects by the Union Cabinet, underscoring the government’s dedication to enhancing urban infrastructure. These include:
- Bengaluru Metro Project: 44 km expansion comprising two corridors.
- Thane Metro Project: 29 km network aimed at reducing congestion on the roads of Thane.
- Pune Metro Project: A 5.5 km route to further improve urban mobility in the city.
Shri Manohar Lal also highlighted the significant strides made in indigenization, with the majority of civil structures being constructed domestically. He pointed out that India has developed four state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities of metro coaches that have produced over 1,000 Metro coaches in the last five years, supporting various Metro rail systems across the country.
With the approval of these new projects, India now has 1,018 km of Metro lines under construction. The Minister proudly mentioned that India currently ranks third globally in terms of operational Metro network length, following China and the USA. "We are poised to soon surpass the USA and become second only to China," he remarked, attributing this success to the ‘Make in India’ initiative championed by Prime Minister Modi.
In addition to domestic achievements, the Minister spoke of the growing international interest in India’s expertise in Metro rail systems. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is currently implementing a Metro rail system in Bangladesh and has provided consultancy services in Jakarta. Countries like Israel, Saudi Arabia (Riyadh), Kenya, and El Salvador have also shown interest in partnering with DMRC for their Metro development projects.
Regarding the Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS), Shri Manohar Lal provided updates on the Delhi-Meerut corridor. "Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the first RRTS corridor of 82 km between Delhi and Meerut has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 30,274 crore. Today, 34 km of this corridor is operational, with the ‘NaMo Bharat’ train running on this network. We expect the project to be fully completed by June 2025."
Addressing the issue of additional RRTS corridors, the Minister acknowledged delays due to resistance from the Delhi government but assured that the remaining two priority corridors connecting Gurugram, Manesar, and Dharuhera in the south of Delhi, and Sonepat and Panipat in the north of Delhi, will soon be sanctioned.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने मेट्रो रेल और आरआरटीएस परियोजनाओं की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
17 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए पिछले दशक में भारत के मेट्रो रेल नेटवर्क में हुए क्रांतिकारी विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि 2014 से पहले भारत में मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली केवल 248 किलोमीटर तक सीमित थी और केवल 5 शहरों में परिचालन में थी। पिछले दस वर्षों में 700 किलोमीटर से अधिक नई मेट्रो लाइनें चालू हो गई हैं। इससे कुल परिचालन लंबाई 945 किमी हो गई है और देश भर के 21 शहरों तक मेट्रो सेवाओं का विस्तार हुआ है।
तेज विकास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि, "2014 से पहले हर महीने औसतन केवल 600 मीटर मेट्रो लाइनें बिछाई जा रही थीं। आज, यह संख्या दस गुना बढ़कर 6 किलोमीटर प्रति माह हो गई है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में शहरी विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा हाल ही में तीन प्रमुख मेट्रो रेल परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने की भी घोषणा की। इनमें शामिल हैं:
• बेंगलुरु मेट्रो परियोजना: 44 किमी विस्तार जिसमें दो गलियारे शामिल हैं।
• ठाणे मेट्रो परियोजना: 29 किलोमीटर नेटवर्क का उद्देश्य ठाणे की सड़कों पर भीड़ कम करना है।
• पुणे मेट्रो परियोजना: शहर में आवागमन को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए 5.5 किलोमीटर का मार्ग।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने स्थानीय विनिर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिकांश नागरिक संरचनाओं का निर्माण स्थानीय स्तर पर किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में मेट्रो कोच की चार अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले पांच वर्षों में 1,000 से अधिक मेट्रो कोचों का उत्पादन किया गया है, जो देश भर में विभिन्न मेट्रो रेल प्रणालियों का समर्थन करते हैं।
इन नई परियोजनाओं की मंजूरी के बाद, भारत में अब 1,018 किलोमीटर लंबी मेट्रो लाइनें निर्माणाधीन हैं। श्री मनोहर लाल ने गर्व से कहा कि परिचालन मेट्रो नेटवर्क की लंबाई के मामले में भारत चीन और अमेरिका के बाद दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर है। हम जल्द ही अमेरिका को पछाड़कर चीन के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंचने के लिए तैयार हैं। उन्होंने इस सफलता का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल को दिया।
घरेलू उपलब्धियों के अलावा, श्री मनोहर लाल ने मेट्रो रेल प्रणालियों में भारत की विशेषज्ञता में बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय रुचि के बारे में भी बात की और कहा कि दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन वर्तमान में बांग्लादेश में मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली को लागू कर रहा है और जकार्ता में परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। इजराइल, सऊदी अरब (रियाद), केन्या और अल साल्वाडोर जैसे देशों ने भी मेट्रो विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए डीएमआरसी के साथ साझेदारी में रुचि व्यक्त की है।
रैपिड रेल ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) के बारे में श्री मनोहर लाल ने दिल्ली-मेरठ कॉरिडोर पर अपडेट प्रदान किया। "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, दिल्ली और मेरठ के बीच 82 किलोमीटर का पहला आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर 30,274 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है। आज, इस कॉरिडोर का 34 किलोमीटर हिस्सा चालू है, जिस पर 'नमो भारत' ट्रेन चल रही है। हमें जून 2025 तक इस परियोजना को पूरा करने की उम्मीद है।"
अतिरिक्त आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर के मुद्दे पर, श्री मनोहर लाल ने दिल्ली सरकार के प्रतिरोध के कारण देरी का भी उल्लेख किया, लेकिन आश्वासन दिया कि दक्षिण दिल्ली में गुरुग्राम, मानेसर और धारूहेड़ा तथा उत्तर दिल्ली में सोनीपत और पानीपत को जोड़ने वाले शेष दो प्राथमिकता वाले कॉरिडोर को जल्द ही मंजूरी दे दी जाएगी।