Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal highlights Major Achievements and Future Plans for Metro Rail and RRTS Projects
17 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today emphasized the transformative developments in India’s Metro Rail network over the past decade. Addressing the media, he noted that prior to 2014, the Metro Rail system in India was limited to just 248 km and operational in only 5 cities. Over the last ten years,700 km of new Metro lines have been made operational, bringing the total operational length to 945 km, and extending Metro services to 21 cities across the country.
Highlighting the rapid progress, Shri Manohar Lal stated, "Before 2014, on average, only 600 meters of Metro line was being constructed per month. Today, this figure has increased tenfold to 6 km per month, demonstrating the government’s commitment to urban development under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
The Union Minister also announced the recent approval of three major Metro Rail projects by the Union Cabinet, underscoring the government’s dedication to enhancing urban infrastructure. These include:
- Bengaluru Metro Project: 44 km expansion comprising two corridors.
- Thane Metro Project: 29 km network aimed at reducing congestion on the roads of Thane.
- Pune Metro Project: A 5.5 km route to further improve urban mobility in the city.
Shri Manohar Lal also highlighted the significant strides made in indigenization, with the majority of civil structures being constructed domestically. He pointed out that India has developed four state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities of metro coaches that have produced over 1,000 Metro coaches in the last five years, supporting various Metro rail systems across the country.
With the approval of these new projects, India now has 1,018 km of Metro lines under construction. The Minister proudly mentioned that India currently ranks third globally in terms of operational Metro network length, following China and the USA. "We are poised to soon surpass the USA and become second only to China," he remarked, attributing this success to the ‘Make in India’ initiative championed by Prime Minister Modi.
In addition to domestic achievements, the Minister spoke of the growing international interest in India’s expertise in Metro rail systems. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is currently implementing a Metro rail system in Bangladesh and has provided consultancy services in Jakarta. Countries like Israel, Saudi Arabia (Riyadh), Kenya, and El Salvador have also shown interest in partnering with DMRC for their Metro development projects.
Regarding the Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS), Shri Manohar Lal provided updates on the Delhi-Meerut corridor. "Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the first RRTS corridor of 82 km between Delhi and Meerut has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 30,274 crore. Today, 34 km of this corridor is operational, with the ‘NaMo Bharat’ train running on this network. We expect the project to be fully completed by June 2025."
Addressing the issue of additional RRTS corridors, the Minister acknowledged delays due to resistance from the Delhi government but assured that the remaining two priority corridors connecting Gurugram, Manesar, and Dharuhera in the south of Delhi, and Sonepat and Panipat in the north of Delhi, will soon be sanctioned.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے میٹرو ریل اور آر آر ٹی ایس پروجیکٹوں کی اہم کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں كو اجاگر كیا
17 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج ہندوستان کے میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں پچھلی دہائی كی انقلاب آفریں پیش رفت كو اجاگر كرتے ہوئے میڈیا سے خطاب میں كہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان میں میٹرو ریل کا نظام صرف 248 کلومیٹر تک محدود تھا اور صرف 5 شہروں میں سرگرم عمل تھا۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں 700 کلومیٹر کی نئی میٹرو لائنیں آپریشنل ہو چکی ہیں۔ اس سے کل آپریشنل لمبائی 945 کلومیٹر ہو گئی ہے اور میٹرو سروسز کو ملک بھر کے 21 شہروں تک پھیلا دیا گیا ہے۔
تیز رفتار ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا كہ 2014 سے پہلے اوسطاً صرف 600 میٹر میٹرو لائنوں كی ہر ماہ تیار ی کی جا رہی تھی۔ آج یہ تعداد دس گنا بڑھ کر 6 کلومیٹر فی ماہ ہو گئی ہے جس سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں شہری ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے تین بڑے میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹوں کی حالیہ منظوری کا بھی اعلان کیا جس میں شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
- بنگلورو میٹرو پروجیکٹ: دو راہداریوں پر مشتمل 44 کلومیٹر توسیع۔
- تھانے میٹرو پروجیکٹ: 29 کلومیٹر نیٹ ورک جس کا مقصد تھانے کی سڑکوں پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
- پُنے میٹرو پروجیکٹ: شہر میں شہری نقل و حرکت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے 5.5 کلومیٹر کا راستہ۔
جناب منوہر لال نے مقامی اشیا سازی میں اہم پیش رفتوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس كے نتیجے میں زیادہ تر سول ڈھانچے مقامی طور پر تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں میٹرو کوچ کی چار جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں میٹرو ریل کے مختلف نظاموں کی معاونت کرتے ہوئے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 1,000 سے زیادہ میٹرو کوچ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
ان نئے منصوبوں کی منظوری کے بعد ہندستان میں اب 1,018 کلومیٹر میٹرو لائنیں زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے فخر کے ساتھ بتایا کہ ہندوستان آپریشنل میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی کے لحاظ سے سرِ دست چین اور امریکہ کے بعد عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ ہم جلد ہی امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر چین کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر آنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کی جانب سے 'میک ان انڈیا' پہل کے سر باندھا۔
گھریلو کامیابیوں کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے میٹرو ریل سسٹم میں ہندوستان کی مہارت میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی دلچسپی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور بتایا كہ دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن فی الحال بنگلہ دیش میں میٹرو ریل کا نظام نافذ کر رہی ہے اور جکارتہ میں مشاورتی خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔ اسرائیل، سعودی عرب (ریاض)، کینیا، اور ایل سلواڈور جیسے ممالک نے بھی میٹرو کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے اس كارپوریشن کے ساتھ شراکت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے۔
ریپڈ ریل ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) کے بارے میں جناب منوہر لال نے دہلی-میرٹھ کوریڈور کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں دہلی اور میرٹھ کے درمیان 82 کلومیٹر کے پہلے آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کو 30,274 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ آج اس کاریڈور کا 34 کلومیٹر حصہ کام کر رہا ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک پرنمو بھارتٹرین چل رہی ہے۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ جون 2025 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
اضافی آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈورز کے مسئلے پر وزیر موصوف نے دہلی حکومت کی مزاحمت کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا بھی ذكر کیا لیکن یقین دلایا کہ دہلی کے جنوب میں گروگرام، مانیسر اور دھروہرہ کو جوڑنے والے بقیہ دو ترجیحی کوریڈور اور دہلی کے شمال میں سونی پت اور پانی پت راہداری كو جلد ہی منظوری دی جائے گی۔