Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal highlights Major Achievements and Future Plans for Metro Rail and RRTS Projects
17 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, today emphasized the transformative developments in India’s Metro Rail network over the past decade. Addressing the media, he noted that prior to 2014, the Metro Rail system in India was limited to just 248 km and operational in only 5 cities. Over the last ten years,700 km of new Metro lines have been made operational, bringing the total operational length to 945 km, and extending Metro services to 21 cities across the country.
Highlighting the rapid progress, Shri Manohar Lal stated, "Before 2014, on average, only 600 meters of Metro line was being constructed per month. Today, this figure has increased tenfold to 6 km per month, demonstrating the government’s commitment to urban development under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
The Union Minister also announced the recent approval of three major Metro Rail projects by the Union Cabinet, underscoring the government’s dedication to enhancing urban infrastructure. These include:
- Bengaluru Metro Project: 44 km expansion comprising two corridors.
- Thane Metro Project: 29 km network aimed at reducing congestion on the roads of Thane.
- Pune Metro Project: A 5.5 km route to further improve urban mobility in the city.
Shri Manohar Lal also highlighted the significant strides made in indigenization, with the majority of civil structures being constructed domestically. He pointed out that India has developed four state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities of metro coaches that have produced over 1,000 Metro coaches in the last five years, supporting various Metro rail systems across the country.
With the approval of these new projects, India now has 1,018 km of Metro lines under construction. The Minister proudly mentioned that India currently ranks third globally in terms of operational Metro network length, following China and the USA. "We are poised to soon surpass the USA and become second only to China," he remarked, attributing this success to the ‘Make in India’ initiative championed by Prime Minister Modi.
In addition to domestic achievements, the Minister spoke of the growing international interest in India’s expertise in Metro rail systems. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is currently implementing a Metro rail system in Bangladesh and has provided consultancy services in Jakarta. Countries like Israel, Saudi Arabia (Riyadh), Kenya, and El Salvador have also shown interest in partnering with DMRC for their Metro development projects.
Regarding the Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS), Shri Manohar Lal provided updates on the Delhi-Meerut corridor. "Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the first RRTS corridor of 82 km between Delhi and Meerut has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 30,274 crore. Today, 34 km of this corridor is operational, with the ‘NaMo Bharat’ train running on this network. We expect the project to be fully completed by June 2025."
Addressing the issue of additional RRTS corridors, the Minister acknowledged delays due to resistance from the Delhi government but assured that the remaining two priority corridors connecting Gurugram, Manesar, and Dharuhera in the south of Delhi, and Sonepat and Panipat in the north of Delhi, will soon be sanctioned.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்களின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
17 AUG 2024 8:50PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் பற்றி மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் இன்று எடுத்துரைத்தார். செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன் இந்தியாவில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டம் வெறும் 248 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு மட்டுமே இருந்தது என்றும், 5 நகரங்களில் மட்டுமே செயல்பட்டு வந்தது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளில், 700 கிலோமீட்டர் புதிய மெட்ரோ பாதைகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன, மொத்த செயல்பாட்டு தூரத்தை 945 கி.மீ ஆகக் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளன, நாடு முழுவதும் 21 நகரங்களுக்கு மெட்ரோ சேவைகள் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன், மாதத்திற்கு சராசரியாக 600 மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு மட்டுமே மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்பட்டு வந்தது. இன்று, இந்த அளவு பத்து மடங்கு அதிகரித்து மாதத்திற்கு 6 கி.மீ ஆக உள்ளது. இது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கிறது" என்று மனோகர் லால் கூறினார்.
நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் வகையில், மத்திய அமைச்சரவை மூன்று பெரிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்களுக்கு அண்மையில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்ததாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அவையாவன:
- பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ திட்டம்: இரண்டு வழித்தடங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 44 கிமீ விரிவாக்கம்.
- தானே மெட்ரோ திட்டம்: தானேவின் சாலைகளில் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட 29 கிமீ நெட்வொர்க்.
- புனே மெட்ரோ திட்டம்: நகரத்தில் நகர்ப்புற இயக்கத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த 5.5 கிமீ பாதை.
இந்தப் புதிய திட்டங்களின் ஒப்புதலுடன், இந்தியாவில் இப்போது 1,018 கி.மீ மெட்ரோ பாதைகள் கட்டுமானத்தில் உள்ளன. மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பின் செயல்பாட்டு நீளத்தின் அடிப்படையில், சீனா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவிற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக இந்தியா தற்போது உலக அளவில் மூன்றாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் பெருமிதத்துடன் குறிப்பிட்டார். "நாம் விரைவில் அமெரிக்காவை விஞ்சி சீனாவுக்கு அடுத்தபடியாக இரண்டாவது இடத்தைப் பிடிக்க உள்ளோம்" என்றும் இந்த வெற்றிக்குப் பிரதமர் மோடியின் 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' முன்முயற்சியே காரணம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.