Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with the Paris Olympic Contingent
“Sports is the only field where nobody ever loses and everybody learns”
“Every player is cared for”
“Not a single player of my country wants a single scratch on India’s name. This is our biggest asset”
“This Paris Olympics has been historic for India in many ways”
“Victory awaits us. We are not going to stop”
“Khelo India has become a very critical program of India and it needs more importance and strength”
“You are the soldiers of my 2036 team, you all have to help me so that we can show by organizing and hosting such an Olympics in 2036 that has not happened in the world till now”
16 AUG 2024 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian contingent that represented India in the Paris Olympics at his residence, 7 Lok Kalyan Marg today.
Addressing the Paris Olympic Contingent, the Prime Minister underlined that sports is the only field where nobody ever loses and everybody learns. He said that those who could not win any medal should get rid of the thought that they have been defeated. “You held the country’s flag high and returned having learnt something”, PM Modi said. Asking for a show of hands for those who could not win medals, the Prime Minister urged them not to think that they have been left behind, but have learnt from their experience. The athletes agreed in unison.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the experience of the athletes during the Paris Olympics including meeting athletes from around the world, Lakshya Sen, Badminton Player said that even though it was a lengthy tournament with long-drawn-out matches, he had a great learning experience at his first Olympics outing. He mentioned going out to dinner with the team in his free time, meeting new athletes and learning from them. He also shared his experience of playing in a big stadium before a huge crowd and said that he was a bit nervous in the first two or three matches but gained more confidence as the tournament progressed. He said that it was heartbreaking to come so close but not win. Lakshya also assured the Prime Minister that he would improve his results in the times to come. The Prime Minister also touched upon the need for discipline. Highlighting the high viewership of Olympic games in the country, the Prime Minister said that a feeling has developed among the citizens that Indians can play and compete on the same level as the rest of the world.
The Prime Minister highlighted the swift action taken by the authorities to deliver air conditioners to the athletes to mitigate the effects of the heatwave during the Paris Olympics. “Every player is cared for”, Prime Minister Modi added.
Anjum Modgil, Shooter, who took part in her second Olympic Games informed the Prime Minister that she had the experience of extreme happiness in achieving a goal and extreme disappointment after failure, something which every athlete goes through every day. She drew a contrast between the jubilation after Manu won the medal and the athletes finishing fourth, as well as Vinesh’s tragic outcome and the hockey medal. She said that the entire nation felt the different emotions that athletes feel daily. Anjum underscored that the Olympic Games have come at an apt time to promote a sporting culture in India and it will also enable the citizens to understand the sporting journey of athletes. She expressed confidence that the positive changes witnessed today would only improve in the future. The Prime Minister agreed to her views and said that the same mood prevailed all over India.
Upon the Prime Minister's enquiry about PR Sreejesh, Goalkeeper of the Men’s Hockey team deciding on his retirement beforehand, Sreejesh informed the Prime Minister that even though he had thought about it for a few years, he wanted to bow out on the grand platform of Olympics after serving the country for twenty years. The Prime Minister highlighted the majestic farewell given to Sreejesh by the team and said that the team would miss him dearly. Sreejesh noted that losing the Semi final was disheartening but the entire team played to win the bronze medal match for his sake. He said he was grateful for the opportunity to bid farewell to the team from the podium.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the difficulties faced during the match against Great Britain where the team was down to ten men in the first quarter, Harmanpreet Singh, Captain of the Men’s Hockey team, highlighted the coaching staff's key role and said that the plans were executed to perfection leading to growing enthusiasm in the team. He also mentioned the ongoing rivalry with Great Britain in Hockey, to which the Prime Minister light-heartedly replied and said, “This has been going on for 150 years.” “We are following the tradition”, Harmanpreet replied. He also spoke about beating Australia in hockey at the Olympics after a long wait of 52 years. The Prime Minister congratulated him on the team’s success and highlighted India’s back-to-back medals in hockey at the Olympics.
Aman Sherawat, Wrestler, apprised the Prime Minister of the hardships he faced since the young age of 10 when he lost his parents. He said that has paid tribute to his parents by winning a medal. He also credited TOPS, SAI and WFI for their contributions to his development as an athlete.
The Prime Minister enquired about any nicknames assigned to athletes in the contingent. Shreyasi Singh, Shooter, who is also a Member of the Legislative Assembly in Bihar, informed the Prime Minister that she is referred to as ‘Vidhayak Didi’ by her teammates.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the use of social media, Harmanpreet informed the Prime Minister that the entire hockey team had decided to refrain from using mobile phones and social media throughout the Olympics as both positive and negative comments have their impact, The Prime Minister lauded the approach and also urged him to advise the youth to follow suit.
The Prime Minister encouraged first-time Olympian Ritika Hooda, Wrestler, who lost her round by a point and said that age is on her side. He expressed confidence that she would bring laurels to the country in the future.
Dr Dinshaw Pardiwala, Chief Medical Officer for Paris Olympics, informed the Prime Minister that there were minimal injuries to athletes during the games. Only 1-2 serious injuries that require operations occurred compared to 3-4 previously. He informed that the polyclinic including other facilities was located in the same building which allowed the athletes to undergo recovery, injury management and preparation with ease. He said that it instilled a lot of confidence in athletes. He also expressed the desire to continue the practice in the future to support the athletes. The Prime Minister lauded the efforts and said that the reduction in injuries enables expertise in every aspect of sports. He also hailed the efforts of the athletes who prepared themselves to face small jerks or difficulties thereby eliminating the possibility of major injuries. “I am sure that you must have trained your bodies and worked hard. So you all deserve praise”, PM Modi added.
The Prime Minister noted the presence of Sports and Youth Affairs, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Sports, Ms Raksha Khadse and the President of Indian Olympic Association, Ms PT Usha. Shri Modi warmly welcomed the athletes on their return from Paris and lauded their efforts. He expressed pride and said that the entire world is full of praise for Indian athletes for their determination, discipline and their behaviour. “Not a single player of my country wants a single scratch on India’s name. This is our biggest asset”, the Prime Minister said congratulating the entire contingent.
The Prime Minister expressed pride that the contingent returned to the country after raising the pride of the Indian flag all over the world. He recalled interacting with the contingent before the beginning of the Paris Olympics and said that everyone had given their best. He also noted that Indian athletes are at a young age and with this experience now, they have time on their side to achieve more. “The country will benefit from this experience”, he added.
“This Paris Olympics has been historic for India in many ways”, the Prime Minister said highlighting the various records made for the country which will inspire millions of youth. He mentioned Manu Bhaker, Shooter, who, in the nearly 125-year history of Olympics became the first woman to win two medals in individual events as an Indian player. He also spoke about Neeraj Chopra, Track and Field Athlete, who became the first Indian player to win gold and silver in individual events. He also mentioned two consecutive medals in hockey after 52 years, Aman Sherawat winning a medal at the age of only 21 years and Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler becoming the first Indian to reach the finals in wrestling. He also expressed great pride for the Indian shooters who made it to the finals in seven shooting events for the first time. Similarly, in archery, Dheeraj and Ankita became the first Indian archers to play for a medal, Lakshya Sen became the only male badminton player to reach the semi-finals in the Olympics, Avinash Sable qualified for the finals of steeplechase for the first time in this format.
Shri Modi noted that most of the medalists are in their 20s. He also noted that the Tokyo and Paris Olympics took place within three years instead of four and said that the athletes would have performed better if they had one more year. He underlined that the athletes will play many big tournaments in their long career and exhorted them to continue their journey. “You should not miss even a single match. This young team is proof of how bright India's future in sports is going to be”, he said. The Prime Minister expressed the belief that the Paris Olympics is going to prove to be a launch pad for this flight of Indian sports and said, “Victory awaits us. We are not going to stop.”
The Prime Minister emphasized the government’s priority to developing a world class sports ecosystem. He stressed the need to find and groom players coming from the grassroots and mentioned the Khelo India campaign to promote young talent from every village and city. PM Modi expressed delight that 28 players from Khelo India became a part of this Olympic group. He mentioned Aman, Anantjeet, Dheeraj and Sarvjot who started their journey as Khelo India athletes. “Khelo India has become a very critical program of India and it needs more importance and strength”, he added. He said that a large army of Khelo India athletes is being prepared for the country and the budget is also being continuously increased so that the players do not face lack of facilities and resources while training. He expressed satisfaction that all athletes have got exposure to many international competitions before the Olympics, coaches and experts have paid close attention to diet and equipment and efforts to provide world-class facilities. He underlined that a whole ecosystem has been created to support the players. “This is not just a change in the country's policies in sports, it is also a symbol and expression of the trust that the country now has in its young generation”, Shri Modi asserted.
Prime Minister Modi said that all athletes are a great inspiration for the youth of the country and mentioned Manu making a comeback after facing technical issues during the last edition of the Olympics, Ankita giving her best performance of the season, and Manika Batra and Sreeja Akula catching everyone's attention. Similarly, he mentioned Neeraj’s consistency and discipline, Swapnil winning a medal by overcoming difficulties and the hockey team’s performance. “Whoever won the medal or whoever missed it by one point or a few seconds, everyone repeated the same resolution. This series will not stop before Gold”, the Prime Minister said expressing the belief that the youth of the country will get to learn a lot.
The Prime Minister informed that India is preparing to host the 2036 Olympics and highlighted the importance of inputs from athletes who have taken part in the previous Olympics. “From the planning of the Olympics to the arrangements, from sports management to the management of the event, you should write down your experiences and observations and share them with the government so that we can prepare for 2036 from minute details players bring with them. He said that their shortcomings will also be useful in preparing for 2036. “So in a way, you are the soldiers of my 2036 team, you all have to help me so that we can show by organizing and hosting such an Olympics in 2036 that has not happened in the world till now”, PM Modi exhorted. He also urged the Sports Ministry to prepare a draft for this and take detailed feedback from all the players.
The Prime Minister urged the athletes to motivate and inspire the players of the future by connecting with the youth on social media spaces. He also urged the Sports Ministry and other organizations to organize such interaction sessions with people from different groups.
The Prime Minister also urged the athletes to take part in the ongoing 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign to protect the environment. He also highlighted the efforts in Paris and spoke about the environment-friendly ecosystem. He also asked them to propagate the idea of natural farming to protect our mother earth and inspire the youth to join sports and fitness.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the athletes will always bring glory to the country. He said that the journey towards a developed India is going to become more beautiful with the success of young talents. “For me, you all are achievers. Everybody has achieved something. And when such youth from my country achieve something, then the country also prepares to achieve by relying on them”, PM Modi concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் குழுவினருடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துரையாடினார்
16 AUG 2024 11:50AM by PIB Chennai
பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற இந்தியக் குழுவினருடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று 7, லோக் கல்யாண் மார்க்கில் உள்ள தனது இல்லத்தில் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
யாரும் எப்போதும் தோற்காத ஒரே துறை விளையாட்டு துறை என்றும், ஒவ்வொருவரும் கற்றுக் கொள்கிறார்கள் என்றும் அதில் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். எந்த பதக்கத்தையும் வெல்ல முடியாதவர்கள் தாங்கள் தோற்கடிக்கப்பட்டோம் என்ற எண்ணத்திலிருந்து விடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை சந்தித்தது உட்பட விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் அனுபவம் குறித்து பிரதமர் கேட்டபோது, பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் லக்ஷயா சென், இது நீண்ட போட்டிகளுடன் நீண்ட போட்டிகளாக இருந்தாலும், தனது முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் பயணத்தில் சிறந்த கற்றல் அனுபவத்தைப் பெற்றதாகக் கூறினார். தனது ஓய்வு நேரத்தில் அணியுடன் இரவு உணவிற்கு வெளியே செல்வது, புதிய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களைச் சந்திப்பது மற்றும் அவர்களிடமிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்வது ஆகியவற்றைக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரு பெரிய மைதானத்தில் ஒரு பெரிய கூட்டத்திற்கு முன் விளையாடிய தனது அனுபவத்தையும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார், மேலும் முதல் இரண்டு அல்லது மூன்று போட்டிகளில் அவர் சற்று பதட்டமாக இருந்ததாகவும், ஆனால் அடுத்த சுற்றில் முன்னேறும்போது அதிக நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற்றதாகக் கூறினார். இவ்வளவு அருகில் வந்தும் வெற்றி பெறாதது மனதிற்கு வருத்தமளிப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். வரும் காலங்களில் அவரது விளையாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதாக லக்ஷயா பிரதமரிடம் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளின் போது வெப்ப அலையின் தாக்கத்தை குறைக்க விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு குளிர்சாதன சாதனங்களை வழங்க அதிகாரிகள் எடுத்த துரித நடவடிக்கை குறித்து பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தனது இரண்டாவது ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீராங்கனை அஞ்சும் மோட்கில், ஒவ்வொரு தடகள வீரரும் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் அனுபவிக்கும் ஒரு இலக்கை அடைவதில் அதீத மகிழ்ச்சியையும், தோல்விக்குப் பிறகு உச்சபட்ச ஏமாற்றத்தையும் அனுபவித்ததாக பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். மனு பதக்கம் வென்ற பிறகு ஏற்பட்ட மகிழ்ச்சிக்கும், நான்காவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும், வினேஷின் துயரமான முடிவுக்கும் ஹாக்கி பதக்கத்திற்கும் இடையிலான வேறுபாட்டை அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆண்கள் ஹாக்கி அணியின் கோல்கீப்பர் பி.ஆர்.ஸ்ரீஜேஷ் ஓய்வு குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே முடிவு செய்தது குறித்து பிரதமர் விசாரித்தபோது, ஸ்ரீஜேஷ், சில ஆண்டுகளாக இதைப் பற்றி சிந்தித்திருந்தாலும், இருபது ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்த பின்னர் ஒலிம்பிக் என்ற பிரம்மாண்ட மேடையில் ஓய்வு பெற விரும்புவதாக பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மல்யுத்த வீரர் அமன் ஷெராவத், பெற்றோரை இழந்த 10 வயதிலிருந்து தான் சந்தித்த கஷ்டங்களை பிரதமரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பதக்கம் வென்றதன் மூலம் தனது பெற்றோருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூக ஊடகங்களின் பயன்பாடு குறித்து பிரதமர் கேட்டபோது, நேர்மறையான மற்றும் எதிர்மறையான கருத்துக்கள் அவற்றின் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதால், ஒலிம்பிக் முழுவதும் மொபைல் போன்கள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தவிர்க்க ஒட்டுமொத்த ஹாக்கி அணியும் முடிவு செய்ததாக ஹர்மன்பிரீத் பிரதமரிடம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அணுகுமுறையைப் பாராட்டிய பிரதமர், இளைஞர்களும் இதைப் பின்பற்ற அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விளையாட்டு மற்றும் இளைஞர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே, இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திருமதி பிடி. உஷா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டதை பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பாரீஸிலிருந்து திரும்பிய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை வரவேற்ற திரு மோடி, அவர்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் உறுதிப்பாடு, ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் நடத்தைக்காக ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் அவர்களை பாராட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகெங்கும் இந்தியக் கொடியின் பெருமையை எழுப்பிய பின்னர் குழுவினர் நாடு திரும்பியதற்காக பிரதமர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். பாரிஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பு குழுவினருடன் கலந்துரையாடியதை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் சிறந்ததைக் கொடுத்ததாகக் கூறினார். இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் இளம் வயதில் இருப்பதாகவும், இப்போது இந்த அனுபவத்துடன், மேலும் சாதிக்க அவர்களுக்கு நேரம் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "இந்த அனுபவத்தின் மூலம் நாடு பயனடையும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"இந்த பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் பல வழிகளில் இந்தியாவுக்கு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கது" என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், நாட்டிற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார், இது லட்சக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். சுமார் 125 ஆண்டுகால ஒலிம்பிக் வரலாற்றில் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீராங்கனை மனு பாக்கர், இந்திய வீராங்கனையாக தனிநபர் போட்டிகளில் இரண்டு பதக்கங்களை வென்ற முதல் பெண்மணி என்ற பெருமையை பெற்றார் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஈட்டி எறிதல் வீரரான நீரஜ் சோப்ரா, தனிநபர் போட்டிகளில் தங்கம் மற்றும் வெள்ளி வென்ற முதல் இந்திய வீரர் என்பது குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். 52 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு ஹாக்கியில் தொடர்ச்சியாக இரண்டு பதக்கங்களை வென்றதையும், அமன் ஷெராவத் தனது 21 வயதில் பதக்கம் வென்றதையும், மல்யுத்த வீரர் வினேஷ் போகத் மல்யுத்தத்தில் இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு முன்னேறிய முதல் இந்தியர் என்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தங்கள் நீண்ட வாழ்க்கையில் பல பெரிய போட்டிகளில் விளையாடுவார்கள் என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், தங்கள் பயணத்தைத் தொடருமாறு அவர்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார். ஒரு போட்டியைக் கூட தவறவிடக் கூடாது என்று கூறினார். விளையாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலம் எவ்வளவு பிரகாசமாக இருக்கப் போகிறது என்பதற்கு இந்த இளம் அணி சான்று" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா அமைப்பைச் சேர்ந்த 28 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் இந்த ஒலிம்பிக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றதற்கு பிரதமர் மோடி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா தடகள வீரர்களாக தங்களது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய அமன், அனந்தீத், தீரஜ் மற்றும் சர்வஜோத் ஆகியோரை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "கேலோ இந்தியா இந்தியாவின் மிக முக்கியமான திட்டமாக மாறியுள்ளது, அதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவமும் வலிமையும் தேவை" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறார்கள் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் திரு மோடி, கடந்த ஒலிம்பிக்கின் போது தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொண்ட பின்னர் மனு மீண்டும் வருவதையும், அங்கிதா இந்த பருவத்தில் தனது சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வழங்குவதையும், மணிகா பத்ரா மற்றும் ஸ்ரீஜா அகுலா அனைவரின் கவனத்தையும் ஈர்த்ததையும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2036 ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை நடத்த இந்தியா தயாராகி வருவதாக தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், முந்தைய ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்ற விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் கருத்துகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "ஒலிம்பிக்கின் திட்டமிடல் முதல் ஏற்பாடுகள் வரை, விளையாட்டு மேலாண்மை முதல் நிகழ்வின் மேலாண்மை வரை, நீங்கள் உங்கள் அனுபவங்களையும் பங்கேற்புகளையும் எழுதி அரசுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் இளைஞர்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதன் மூலம் எதிர்கால விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்தி ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். பல்வேறு குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் இதுபோன்ற கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பிற அமைப்புகளை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் எப்போதும் நாட்டிற்கு பெருமை தேடித் தருவார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணம் இளம் திறமைசாலிகளின் வெற்றியால் மேலும் அழகானதாக மாறப் போகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் சாதனையாளர்கள். ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஏதோ ஒன்றை சாதித்திருக்கிறார்கள். எனது நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த இதுபோன்ற இளைஞர்கள் எதையாவது சாதிக்கும்போது, நாடும் அவர்களை நம்பி சாதிக்க தயாராகிறது" என்று பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.