Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 19.29 Lakh Net Members During June 2024
10.25 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during June 2024
20 AUG 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has added 19.29 lakh net members in the month of June 2024 as per the provisional data released today.
Further, the year over year analysis shows a growth of 7.86% in net member additions compared to June 2023. This surge in membership can be attributed to numerous factors, including increased employment opportunities, a growing awareness of employee benefits, and the effectiveness of EPFO's outreach programs.
The data indicates that around 10.25 lakh new members have enrolled during June 2024. There is an increase of 4.08% in the new members from the previous month of May 2024 and 1.05% increase from the previous year June 2023. A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 59.14% of the total new members added in June 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.15 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure depicts year over year growth of 11.79% compared to June 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of new members added during the month, around 2.98 lakh are new female members. This figure exhibits year over year growth of 5.88% compared to June 2023. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 4.28 lakh reflecting year over year growth of 8.91% compared to June 2023. The surge in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the five states/ UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, and Haryana. These states constitute around 61.16% of net member addition, adding a total of 11.8 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.09% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz University, college, school. etc., School, Financing establishment, General insurance, College, Societies clubs or associations, University, Electronic media companies in private sector etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.70% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month.
From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او میں جون 2024 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 19.29 لاکھ ممبر شامل
جون 2024 کے دوران ای پی ایف او ​​میں 10.25 لاکھ نئے ممبران کا اندراج
20 AUG 2024 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
آج جاری کردہ عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ای پی ایف او میں جون 2024 کے مہینے میں مجموعی طور پر 19.29 لاکھ اراکین کو شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، سال بہ سال تجزیہ جون 2023 کے مقابلے میں مجموعی اراکین کے اضافے میں 7.86 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ رکنیت میں اس اضافے کو متعدد عوامل سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان میں روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری، اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کی تاثیر شامل ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ جون 2024 کے دوران تقریباً 10.25 لاکھ نئے ممبران كا اندراج ہوا ہے۔ مئی 2024 کے پچھلے مہینے سے نئے ممبران میں 4.08 فیصد اور پچھلے سال جون 2023 کے مقابلے میں 1.05 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل توجہ پہلو 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے جو جون 2024 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے اراکین میں سے 59.14 فیصد ہے۔ یہ پہلے کے رجحان سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر افراد نوجوان ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر پہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار پكے مطابق تقریباً 14.15 لاکھ ممبران نے ای پی ایف او میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی۔ یہ اعداد و شمار جون 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 11.79 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ان اراکین نے اپنی ملازمتیں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے دائرہ کار میں شامل اداروں میں دوبارہ شامل ہو گئے اور حتمی تصفیہ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کو منتقل کرنے کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس طرح طویل مدتی مالیاتی بہبود کی حفاظت اور اپنے سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھایا۔
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ متعلقہ ماہ کے دوران شامل کیے گئے نئے اراکین میں سے تقریباً 2.98 لاکھ نئی خواتین ممبر ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار جون 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 5.88 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ماہ کے دوران خالص خواتین ممبروں کا اضافہ تقریباً 4.28 لاکھ رہا جو جون 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 8.91 فیصد اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔خواتین کے ارکان کے اضافے میں اضافہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے۔
پے رول ڈیٹا کا ریاستی تجزیہ بتاتا ہے کہ پانچ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، گجرات اور ہریانہ میں خالص اراکین کا اضافہ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ریاستیں خالص اراکین کے اضافے کا تقریباً 61.16 فیصد حصہ پیش كرتی ہیں، جس سے متعلقہ ماہ کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 11.8 لاکھ خالص اراکین کا اضافہ ہوا۔
تمام ریاستوں میں مہاراشٹر 21.09% خالص اراکین کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہ بہ ماہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں جیسے یونیورسٹی، کالج، اسکول وغیرہ، اسکول، فنانسنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ، جنرل انشورنس، کالج، سوسائٹیز کلب یا انجمنیں، یونیورسٹی، نجی شعبے میں الیکٹرانک میڈیا کمپنیاں وغیرہ میں کام کرنے والے اراکین میں نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کل مجموعی رکنیت میں تقریباً 40.70 فیصد اضافے كا تعلق ماہر خدمات (افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، عام ٹھیکیداروں، سیکورٹی خدمات، متفرق سرگرمیوں وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے) سے ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل مشق ہے، کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ پچھلے ڈیٹا کو ہر ماہ اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اپریل-2018 کے مہینے سے ای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آدھار کی تصدیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی، ای پی ایف او ​​کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور ان لوگوں كو جو باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہوئے، ماہانہ نیٹ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔