Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Last Date for declaring Exotic animals listed under Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 is 28 August 2024
The registration of these exotic animal species is to be done in the PARIVESH 2.0 portal
The ministry had notified the Living Animal Species (Reporting and Registration) Rules, 2024 vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024
20 AUG 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Many living specimens of exotic animal species listed in Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 are in possession of various individuals, organizations and zoos. These living specimens of exotic animals listed under Schedule IV of the Act are to be reported and registered by the concerned individuals, organizations and zoos. The registration of these exotic animal species is to be done in the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/hashtag/).
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India notified the Living Animal Species (Reporting and Registration) Rules, 2024 under Section 49 M vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024.
As per these rules, every person who is in possession of any living specimen of species listed in Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972, is required to report the details of such animals and submit an application for registration electronically through the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh- ua/hashtag/) to the Chief Wild Life Warden of the concerned State, within a period of six months from the issue of gazette notification and or within thirty days of possession of such animal species.
The six-month period would expire on 28th August 2024. Therefore, all the concerned persons are required to take expeditious action to report such possessions to the concerned Chief Wild Life Warden, through PARIVESH 2.0 portal to avoid any penal actions for non-compliance.
A copy of the notification can also be accessed online:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/mar/doc202436319801.pdf

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972-ன் அட்டவணை IV இன் கீழ் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள வெளிநாட்டு விலங்குகளை அறிவிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 28 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 ஆகும்
20 AUG 2024 9:16PM by PIB Chennai
வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972-ல் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள வெளிநாட்டு விலங்கு இனங்களின் பல உயிருள்ள மாதிரிகள் பல்வேறு தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரியல் பூங்காக்களின் வசம் உள்ளன. இச்சட்டத்தின் அட்டவணை IV இன் கீழ் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள வெளிநாட்டு விலங்குகளின் இந்த உயிருள்ள மாதிரிகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரியல் பூங்காக்களால் பதிவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இந்த வெளிநாட்டு விலங்கு இனங்களின் பதிவு PARIVESH 2.0 போர்ட்டலில் (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/hashtag/) செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், 2024 பிப்ரவரி 28 தேதியிட்ட அரசிதழ் அறிவிப்பின் மூலம் பிரிவு 49 M -ன் கீழ் வாழும் விலங்கு இனங்கள் (அறிக்கை மற்றும் பதிவு) விதிகள், 2024-ஐ அறிவித்தது.
இந்த விதிகளின்படி, வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 1972 இன் அட்டவணை IV இல் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள உயிரினங்களின் எந்த உயிரின மாதிரியையும் வைத்திருக்கும் ஒவ்வொரு நபரும்,அத்தகைய விலங்குகளின் விவரங்களை தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும் மேலும் PARIVESH 2.0 போர்டல் (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh- ua/ஹேஷ்டேக்/) மூலம் மின்னணு முறையில் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான விண்ணப்பத்தை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலத்தின் தலைமை வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாவலருக்கு சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ஆறு மாத காலப் பகுதிக்குள் அல்லது அத்தகைய விலங்கு இனங்கள் உடைமையில் வைக்கப்பட்டு முப்பது நாட்களுக்குள் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
ஆறு மாத காலம் 28 ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 அன்று காலாவதியாகிறது. எனவே, அபராத நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தவிர்க்க, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நபர்கள் அத்தகைய உடைமைகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தலைமை வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாவலரிடம் PARIVESH 2.0 போர்ட்டல் மூலம் தெரிவிக்க விரைவான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
அறிவிப்பின் நகலை ஆன்லைனில் அணுகலாம்: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/mar/doc202436319801.pdf