Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Last Date for declaring Exotic animals listed under Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 is 28 August 2024
The registration of these exotic animal species is to be done in the PARIVESH 2.0 portal
The ministry had notified the Living Animal Species (Reporting and Registration) Rules, 2024 vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024
20 AUG 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Many living specimens of exotic animal species listed in Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 are in possession of various individuals, organizations and zoos. These living specimens of exotic animals listed under Schedule IV of the Act are to be reported and registered by the concerned individuals, organizations and zoos. The registration of these exotic animal species is to be done in the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/hashtag/).
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India notified the Living Animal Species (Reporting and Registration) Rules, 2024 under Section 49 M vide Gazette Notification dated 28th February 2024.
As per these rules, every person who is in possession of any living specimen of species listed in Schedule IV of the Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972, is required to report the details of such animals and submit an application for registration electronically through the PARIVESH 2.0 portal (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh- ua/hashtag/) to the Chief Wild Life Warden of the concerned State, within a period of six months from the issue of gazette notification and or within thirty days of possession of such animal species.
The six-month period would expire on 28th August 2024. Therefore, all the concerned persons are required to take expeditious action to report such possessions to the concerned Chief Wild Life Warden, through PARIVESH 2.0 portal to avoid any penal actions for non-compliance.
A copy of the notification can also be accessed online:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/mar/doc202436319801.pdf

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلاتی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈولIV کے تحت فہرست بند غیر ملکی جانوروں کوجنگلاتی حیات قرار دینے کی آخری تاریخ 28 اگست 2024 ہے
ان غیر ملکی جانوروں کی اقسام کا رجسٹریشن پریویش2.0 پورٹل پر کیا جانا ہے
وزارت نے 28 فروری 2024 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے زندہ جانوروں کی اقسام (رپورٹنگ اور رجسٹریشن) کے ضابطے، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا
20 AUG 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلاتی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 میں فہرست بند غیر ملکی جانوروں کی کئی اقسام مختلف افراد، تنظیموں اور چڑیا گھروں کے قبضے میں ہیں۔ ایکٹ کے شیڈولIV کے تحت درج غیر ملکی جانوروں کو متعلقہ افراد، تنظیموں اور چڑیا گھروں کے ذریعے رپورٹ اور رجسٹرڈ کرانا ہے۔ ان غیر ملکی جانوروں کی اقسام کا رجسٹریشن پریویش 2.0پورٹل (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh-ua/hashtag/) پر کیا جانا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے 28 فروری 2024 کو گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے سیکشن 49 ایم کے تحت زندہ جانوروں کی اقسام (رپورٹنگ اور رجسٹریشن) کے ضابطے، 2024 کو نوٹیفائی کیا۔
ان ضابطوں کے مطابق، ہر وہ شخص جس کے پاس جنگلاتی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1972 کے شیڈول IV میں درج اقسام کا کوئی بھی زندہ جانور ہے، اسے ایسے جانوروں کی تفصیلات کی اطلاع دینے اور پرویش2.0 پورٹل (https://parivesh.nic.in/parivesh- ua/hashtag/ ) کے توسط سے متعلقہ ریاست کے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کوگزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے سے چھ مہینے کے اندر اور یا ایسے جانوروں کی اقسام کے قبضے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر الیکٹرانک طریقے سے رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواست جمع کرانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
چھ ماہ کی مدت 28 اگست 2024 کو ختم ہو جائے گی۔ لہٰذا، تمام متعلقہ افراد پر لازم ہے کہ وہ ایسی چیزوں کی اطلاع متعلقہ چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کو پریویش 2.0 پورٹل کے ذریعے اطلاع دیں تاکہ عدم تعمیل پر کسی بھی تعزیری کارروائی سے بچا جاسکے۔
نوٹیفکیشن کی کاپی آن لائن بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/mar/doc202436319801.pdf