Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues clarification in respect of Income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC)
It is being erroneously reported that all Indian citizens must obtain income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC) before leaving the country - a position that is factually incorrect
20 AUG 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Section 230 (1A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) relates to obtaining of a tax clearance certificate, in certain circumstances,by persons domiciled in India. The said provision, as it stands, came on the statute through the Finance Act, 2003 w.e.f. 1.6.2003. The Finance (No.2) Act, 2024 has made only an amendment in Section 230(1A) of the Act, vide which, reference of the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015 (the ‘Black Money Act’) has been inserted in the said Section. This insertion has been made to also cover the liabilities under the Black Money Act in the same manner as the liabilities under the Income-tax Act,1961 and other Acts dealing with direct taxes for the purpose of Section 230(1A) of the Income-tax Act,1961.
There appears to be a mis-information about the said amendment emanating from incorrect interpretation of the amendment. It is being erroneously reported that all Indian citizens must obtain income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC) before leaving the country. This position is factually incorrect.
As per section 230 of the Act, every person is not required to obtain a tax clearance certificate. Only certain persons, in respect of whom circumstances exist which make it necessary to obtain a tax clearance certificate,are required to obtain the said certificate. This position has been in the statute since 2003 and remains unchanged even with the amendments vide Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024.
In this context, the CBDT, vide its Instruction No. 1/2004, dated 05.02.2004, has specified that the tax clearance certificate under Section 230(1A) of the Act, may be required to be obtained by persons domiciled in India only in the following circumstances:
1. where the person is involved in serious financial irregularities and his presence is necessary in investigation of cases under the Income-tax Act or the Wealth-tax Act and it is likely that a tax demand will be raised against him, or
2. where the person has direct tax arrears exceeding Rs. 10 lakh outstanding against him which have not been stayed by any authority.
Further, a person can be asked to obtain a tax clearance certificate only after recording the reasons for the same and after taking approval from the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax or Chief Commissioner of Income-tax.
In view thereof, it is reiterated that the ITCC under Section 230(1A) of the Act, is needed by residents domiciled in India, only in rare cases, such as (a) where a person is involved in serious financial irregularities or (b) where a tax demand of more than Rs. 10 lakh is pending which is not stayed by any authority.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र (आईटीसीसी) के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया
इस तरह की गलत जानकारी दी जा रही है कि सभी भारतीय नागरिकों के लिये देश छोड़ने से पहले आयकर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र (आईटीसीसी) लेना जरूरी है - यह तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है
20 AUG 2024 9:19PM by PIB Bhopal
आयकर अधिनियम 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 230 (1ए) भारत में रहने वाले व्यक्तियों द्वारा कुछ परिस्थितियों में कर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने से संबंधित है। यह प्रावधान, जैसा कि यह है, वित्त अधिनियम 2003 के माध्यम से 01.06.2003 से इस कानून में प्रभावी हुआ है। वित्त अधिनियम (संख्या 2), 2024 में अधिनियम की धारा 230 (1ए) में केवल एक संशोधन किया गया है, जिसके माध्यम से काला धन (अघोषित विदेशी आय और संपत्ति) का संदर्भ और कर अधिनियम 2015 (कालाधन अधिनियम) को लागू करने का प्रावधान उक्त धारा में किया गया है। इसमें काला धन अधिनियम के तहत देनदारियों को भी शामिल किया गया है, यह ठीक उसी तरह किया गया है जैसे कि आयकर अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 230 (1ए) के प्रायोजन हेतू प्रत्यक्ष करों से निपटने वाले आयकर अधिनियम 1961 और अन्य कानूनों के तहत देनदारियों के लिये किया जाता है।
ऐसा प्रतीत होता है कि संशोधन की गलत व्याख्या की गई है जिसके कारण संशोधन को लेकर भ्रामक जानकारी दी जा रही है। इस तरह की गलत जानकारी दी जा रही है कि सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को देश से बाहर जाने से पहले आयकर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र (आईटीसीसी) लेना होगा। यह स्थिति तथ्यात्मक रूप से गलत है।
अधिनियम की धारा 230 के अनुसार प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के लिये कर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र लेना जरूरी नहीं है। केवल कुछ व्यक्तियों, जिनके मामले में ऐसी परिस्थितियां बनतीं हैं कि जहां कर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र आवश्यक हो जाता है, उन्हीं के लिये यह प्रमाणपत्र लेना आवश्यक होगा। यह स्थिति 2003 से ही इस कानून में है और वित्त (संख्या 2) अधिनियम 2024 में संशोधन के बाद भी इसमें कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ है।
इस संदर्भ में, सीबीडीटी ने निर्देश संख्या 1/2004, दिनांक 05.02.2004 के माध्यम से यह विनिर्दिष्ट किया है कि कानून की धारा 230 (1ए) के तहत भारत के निवासी व्यक्तियों के लिये कर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र लेने की आवश्यकता केवल निम्नलिखित परिस्थितियों में ही होगी:-
1. जहां कोई व्यक्ति गंभीर वित्तीय अनियमितताओं में लिप्त है और जिसकी आयकर अधिनियम अथवा संपत्ति कर अधिनियम के तहत मामलों में जांच के दौरान उपस्थिति आवश्यक हो और ऐसी संभवना बनती हो कि उसके खिलाफ कोई कर मांग जारी की जा सकती है, या फिर
2. जहां व्यक्ति पर 10 लाख रूपये से अधिक की प्रत्यक्ष कर मांग लंबित हो और जिस मांग पर किसी प्राधिकरण ने स्थगन नहीं दिया हो।
इसके अलावा, किसी व्यक्ति से कर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के लिये केवल उसका कारण रिकार्ड करने और आयकर प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्त अथवा आयकर मुख्य आयुक्त से मंजूरी के बाद ही कहा जा सकता है।
इसके मद्देनजर, यहां यह दोहराया जाता है कि अधिनियम की धारा 230 (1ए) के तहत भारत में रहने वाले निवासी व्यक्तियों के लिये आयकर मंजूरी प्रमाणपत्र (आईटीसीसी) लेना केवल कुछ दुर्लभ परिस्थितियों में ही जरूरी होगा, जैसे कि (ए) जहां कोई व्यक्ति गंभीर वित्तीय अनियमितताओं में लिप्त हो अथवा (बी) जहां 10 लाख रूपये से अधिक की कर मांग लंबित हो और उसपर किसी प्राधिकरण ने स्थगन नहीं लगाया है।