Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues clarification in respect of Income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC)
It is being erroneously reported that all Indian citizens must obtain income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC) before leaving the country - a position that is factually incorrect
20 AUG 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Section 230 (1A) of the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) relates to obtaining of a tax clearance certificate, in certain circumstances,by persons domiciled in India. The said provision, as it stands, came on the statute through the Finance Act, 2003 w.e.f. 1.6.2003. The Finance (No.2) Act, 2024 has made only an amendment in Section 230(1A) of the Act, vide which, reference of the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015 (the ‘Black Money Act’) has been inserted in the said Section. This insertion has been made to also cover the liabilities under the Black Money Act in the same manner as the liabilities under the Income-tax Act,1961 and other Acts dealing with direct taxes for the purpose of Section 230(1A) of the Income-tax Act,1961.
There appears to be a mis-information about the said amendment emanating from incorrect interpretation of the amendment. It is being erroneously reported that all Indian citizens must obtain income-tax clearance certificate (ITCC) before leaving the country. This position is factually incorrect.
As per section 230 of the Act, every person is not required to obtain a tax clearance certificate. Only certain persons, in respect of whom circumstances exist which make it necessary to obtain a tax clearance certificate,are required to obtain the said certificate. This position has been in the statute since 2003 and remains unchanged even with the amendments vide Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024.
In this context, the CBDT, vide its Instruction No. 1/2004, dated 05.02.2004, has specified that the tax clearance certificate under Section 230(1A) of the Act, may be required to be obtained by persons domiciled in India only in the following circumstances:
1. where the person is involved in serious financial irregularities and his presence is necessary in investigation of cases under the Income-tax Act or the Wealth-tax Act and it is likely that a tax demand will be raised against him, or
2. where the person has direct tax arrears exceeding Rs. 10 lakh outstanding against him which have not been stayed by any authority.
Further, a person can be asked to obtain a tax clearance certificate only after recording the reasons for the same and after taking approval from the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax or Chief Commissioner of Income-tax.
In view thereof, it is reiterated that the ITCC under Section 230(1A) of the Act, is needed by residents domiciled in India, only in rare cases, such as (a) where a person is involved in serious financial irregularities or (b) where a tax demand of more than Rs. 10 lakh is pending which is not stayed by any authority.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ (آئی ٹی سی سی) کے سلسلے میں وضاحت جاری کی
یہ غلط اطلاع دی جا رہی ہے کہ تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ملک چھوڑنے سے پہلے انکم ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ (آئی ٹی سی سی) حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے - یہ بیان حقیقت میں غلط ہے
20 AUG 2024 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 (‘ایکٹ’) کی دفعہ 230 (1اے) کا تعلق ہندوستان میں مقیم افراد کے ذریعہ مخصوص حالات میں ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے سے ہے۔ مذکورہ شق، جیسا کہ ظاہر ہے،قانون پر فائنانس ایکٹ، 2003 ڈبلیو.ای.ایف. 1.6.2003۔ فنانس (نمبر 2) ایکٹ، 2024 نے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 230(1اے) میں صرف ایک ترمیم کی ہے، جس کے تحت، بلیک منی (غیر ظاہر شدہ غیر ملکی آمدنی اور اثاثے) اور ٹیکس ایکٹ، 2015 کے نفاذ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے(بلیک منی ایکٹ) مذکورہ دفعہ میں داخل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اندراج بلیک منی ایکٹ کے تحت واجبات کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے بھی کیا گیا ہےجس طرح انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961اورانکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کےسیکشن 230(1اے) کے مقصد کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکس سے نمٹنے والے دیگر ایکٹ کے تحت واجبات۔
ایسا لگتا ہے کہ مذکورہ ترمیم کے بارے میں غلط معلومات موجود ہیں جو کہ ترمیم کی غلط تشریح سے نکلتی ہیں۔ یہ غلط طورپر بتایا جا رہا ہے کہ تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو ملک چھوڑنے سے پہلے انکم ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ (آئی ٹی سی سی) حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ موقف حقیقتاً غلط ہے۔
ایکٹ کے سیکشن 230 کے مطابق، ہر شخص کو ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ صرف چند افراد، جن کے حوالے سے ایسے حالات موجود ہیں جو ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنا ضروری بناتے ہیں،انہیں مذکورہ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ پوزیشن 2003 سے قانون میں ہے اور فنانس (نمبر 2) ایکٹ، 2024 کے ذریعے کی گئی ترامیم کے باوجود بھی اس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اپنی ہدایات نمبر 1/2004، مورخہ 05.02.2004 کے ذریعے واضح کیا ہے کہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 230(1اے) کے تحت ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ، صرف ہندوستان میں مقیم افراد کو مندرجہ ذیل حالات میں حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے:
1. جہاں وہ شخص سنگین مالی بے ضابطگیوں میں ملوث ہو اور انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ یا دولت ٹیکس ایکٹ کے تحت مقدمات کی تفتیش میں اس کی موجودگی ضروری ہو اور امکان ہے کہ اس کے خلاف ٹیکس کا مطالبہ کیا جائے گا، یا
2. جہاں اس شخص کی طرف واجب الادا براہ راست ٹیکس کے بقایا جات 10 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہیں۔ بقایاجات ہیں جن پر کسی اتھارٹی نے حکم امتناعی جاری نہیں کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، کسی شخص سے ٹیکس کلیئرنس سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے صرف اس کی وجوہات درج کرنے اور پرنسپل چیف کمشنر آف انکم ٹیکس یا چیف کمشنر آف انکم ٹیکس سے منظوری لینے کے بعد کہا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اس کے پیش نظر، اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 230(1اے) کے تحت آئی ٹی سی سی ، ہندوستان میں مقیم رہائشیوں کو درکار ہے، صرف غیر معمولی معاملات میں، جیسے (اے) جہاں کوئی شخص سنگین مالی بے ضابطگیوں میں ملوث ہو یا (بی) جہاں 10 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی ٹیکس ڈیمانڈ زیر التواہو جس پر کسی آفیسرنےحکم امتناعی جاری نہ کیا ہو۔
ش ح ۔ س ب۔م ش
U. No.10047