Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President's Address at 19th CII India-Africa Business Conclave
21 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
It is a privilege to address the inaugural session of this uniquely representative august gathering from Africa and Bharat. Both being 1.4 Billion each. I welcome all distinguished dignitaries to Bharat.
I extend my warmest greetings to you all and convey the best wishes of the people of India to yours.
The theme of this India-Africa Business Conclave, ‘Creating One Future’, is deeply embedded in our civilisational ethos, and amplified in the motto of India’s G20 Presidentship, which stood for ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’.
Excellencies, Conclave is an opportunity for us to come together to deliberate on contemporaneously relevant theme and synergise our efforts towards creating a common future for the well-being of all!
'Creating One Future' is quintessential to humanity's sustainability, and this challenge can no longer be delayed, with public participation being its hallmark - a path I am confident the deliberations will chart.
It is critical for all countries to collectively focus their efforts on combating the greatest threat to humanity, climate change - a ticking bomb, through concerted efforts and mass involvement and Optimum utilisation of resources as we no longer can wait as we have no other planet to inhabit.
Another focus of the 19th CII India-Africa Business Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership would surely afford opportunities either side to fully exploit the growth and participatory avenues in varied areas including building strong financial partnerships, infrastructure transformation, and space sector cooperation or fostering value chains in agriculture, mining and food processing sectors, just to refer some.
Excellencies, unprecedented growth over the past decade, Bharat with massive digitization, and technological advancements, offers numerous avenues for cooperation and presents opportunities for mutual benefit and shared success.
The deep-rooted ties between India and Africa, forged by shared histories, common struggles, and mutual aspirations for a just and progressive future, equitable world order make this partnership a natural and stronger than ever.
India has invested over $12.37 billion in 206 infrastructure projects across 43 African countries, impacting lives. India also provides capacity-building, training, and educational opportunities, reflecting its commitment to the African Union's priorities like African Union's focus for this year ‘Educate an African Fit for the 21st Century’.
Excellencies, India is Africa's 4th largest trading partner, with $85 billion in bilateral trade and $75 billion in investments. The AfCFTA and India's DFTP scheme offer enormous opportunities for deeper economic integration and mutual development.
India, the largest democracy on the planet, most vibrant and home to one sixth of humanity has nurtured its bonds with Africa in People-to -people relations with extension of e-Visa facilities to 33 African countries.
Diplomatic footprint enhancing in Africa with the opening of 16 new diplomatic Missions, taking the total number of Indian Missions in the continent to 46 is a pointer of our growth trajectory.
Excellencies, During COVID-19, India aided Africa with medical supplies and vaccines. India and Africa have strong defence ties, with Indian military training and third largest UN peacekeeping contributions. India also actively participates in maritime security and has taken initiatives in African regions in this direction.
Excellencies, India and Africa forge crucial global partnerships to address complex challenges. India's rise and inclusive multilateralism drive progress for the Global South.
Excellencies, the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of the G20 alongside the European Union which was already there during our Presidency in 2023 is a matter of great pride and a very significant geo-political development. To further provide a voice to Africa in the UN, we also completely stand behind the African Union’s ‘Ezulwini Consensus’ and the ‘Sirte Declaration’.
Excellencies, we greatly value the participation of African countries in the International Solar Alliance (ISA) which is headquartered in India, the Global Biofuel Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Excellencies, India is thankful to Africa for helping to recreate our bio-diversity by providing us with Cheetahs and invites African countries to join the International Big Cat Alliance. This development enthused the nation and brought an emotive connect between Bharat and Africa.
Friends, India has leveraged digital technology to revolutionise public services, this has earned global accolades. It has been of the highest order the technological world has so far seen, collaborating this expertise with Africa on initiatives like "India Stack". India's space program offers Africa tech-based solutions to advance towards achieving sustainable development. This is an area that offers enormous avenues and INDIA in this direction is now one of global leaders.
Excellencies, India is naturally aligned with Africa's imperative to reduce its dependence on raw material exports and better integrate its production and trade activities into the global economy. Initiatives in this direction I am sure will surely emerge in innovative fashion out of the deliberations the august presence dignitaries will have here.
Friends, Africa's natural resources, and I had the good occasion to listen to each of the Hon’ble Vice-Presidents. Demographic advantage, and growing economic integration through the African Continental Free Trade Area Agreement AfCFTA make it an attractive destination for investments and partnerships. Nothing could be wholesome, soothing and seamless then generating qualitatively this partnership during the deliberations to take it to the next level.
Excellencies, A resurgent Africa and a rising India, imagine the scenario, resurgent Africa and a rising India can give a strong impetus to South-South Cooperation, especially in areas like clean technology, climate-resilient agriculture, maritime security, connectivity, and the blue economy.
India looks forward to organising the India-Africa Forum Summit IV to provide a more contemporary agenda for cooperation between the two sides.
Excellencies, we accord highest assurance that Africa will be at the top of our priorities. We look forward to a mutually beneficial and mutually respectful relationship in the true spirit of being a Vishwa Bandhu.
Distinguished audience when I let my ears to the rich discourse by the Hon’ble Vice Presidents, each of them surcharged me, energised me, they reflected on the potential that is available between the two countries.
India an economy on the upsurge, an economy on the rise. The rise has been exponential and historic in the last decade, recognised globally has much to offer to the world and in particular Africa and I am sure the deliberations here will surely have much to take away and get realised on the ground soon.
India and Africa's growth partnership can serve as a catalyst and I am confident optimistic it will serve as a catalyst for accelerated global rebalancing and the strengthening of the Global South, which augurs well for global peace and harmony.
While the deliberations will be extremely fruitful, productive and take us to the next level of development in our journey.
Let us continue to strengthen the bonds of friendship in varied fashion, enhance our cooperation at all levels, and work together in every field for welfare of humanity and primarily focus being on realisation of full potential of the human resource, rich mineral wealth,rich natural resources either side and convert this partnership which is already vibrant into revolutionary, transformative one so that this part of the globe contributes to global stability, global harmony.
I conclude with an observation, Rise of India, growth of India, home to one sixth of humanity, vibrant democracy, constitutionally structured at all levels augurs for global stability and peace.
India's participation, India's footfall, India's hand-holding, India seeking to work in togetherness is antithetical to expansion. Historically, this nation has never believed in expansion. Therefore, our partnership, this partnership which is structured deeply into history, has the potential to contribute to big global change for the betterment of humanity.
Thank you.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
19वें सीआईआई भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार सम्मेलन में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 AUG 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीका और भारत के बीच इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रतिनिधि सभा के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करना मेरे लिए गौरव का विषय है। दोनों की प्रत्येक की जनसंख्या 1.4 बिलियन है। मैं भारत में सभी प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य जनों का स्वागत करता हूं।
मैं आप सभी को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं और भारत के निवासियों की ओर से आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
इस भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार सम्मेलन का विषय, 'एक भविष्य का निर्माण', हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार में अंतर्निहित है, और भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के आदर्श वाक्य में भी परिलक्षित होता है, जिसका अर्थ है 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य'।
महामहिम, सम्मेलन हमारे लिए एक अवसर है कि हम समसामयिक प्रासंगिक विषय पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ आएं और सभी के कल्याण के लिए एक साझा भविष्य के निर्माण में अपने प्रयासों को सार्थक करें!
'एक भविष्य का निर्माण' मानवता की स्थिरता के लिए आवश्यक है, और इस चुनौती का सामना करने में अब और अधिक देरी नहीं की जा सकती, क्योंकि जन भागीदारी इसकी पहचान है - मुझे विश्वास है कि विचार-विमर्श का परिणाम सामने आएगा।
सभी देशों के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे सामूहिक रूप से मानवता के लिए सबसे विस्फोटक स्थिति जलवायु परिवर्तन -एक टिक-टिक करने वाले बम- से निपटने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को केंद्रित करें, ठोस प्रयासों और सामूहिक भागीदारी और संसाधनों के इष्टतम उपयोग के माध्यम से, क्योंकि अब हम इस और अधिक नजरअंदाज नहीं कर सकते क्योंकि हमारे पास रहने के लिए कोई अन्य ग्रह नहीं है।
भारत-अफ्रीका विकास भागीदारी पर 19वें सीआईआई भारत-अफ्रीका व्यापार सम्मेलन का एक और फोकस निश्चित रूप से दोनों पक्षों को मजबूत वित्तीय भागीदारी, बुनियादी ढांचे में बदलाव और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सहयोग या कृषि, खनन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों में मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास और भागीदारी के अवसरों का पूरी तरह लाभ उठाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
महामहिम, पिछले एक दशक में अभूतपूर्व विकास, बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति के साथ भारत सहयोग के लिए नई राह दिखाता है और पारस्परिक लाभ और साझा सफलता के अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।
भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच गहरे संबंध, साझा इतिहास, समान संघर्ष और पारस्परिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं के इतिहास के साथ प्रगतिशील भविष्य, समतापूर्ण विश्व व्यवस्था के लिए इस साझेदारी को पहले से कहीं अधिक स्वाभाविक और मजबूत बनाते हैं।
भारत ने 43 अफ्रीकी देशों में 206 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में 12.37 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश किया है, जिससे लोगों के जीवनस्तर पर असर पड़ा है। भारत क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और शैक्षिक अवसर भी प्रदान करता है, जो अफ्रीकी संघ की प्राथमिकताओं जैसे कि इस वर्ष के लिए अफ्रीकी संघ के फोकस ‘21वीं सदी के लिए एक अफ्रीकी को शिक्षित करना’ के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
महामहिम, भारत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में 85 बिलियन डॉलर और 75 बिलियन डॉलर के निवेश के साथ अफ्रीका का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार है। अफ्रीकी महाद्वीपीय मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र (एएफसीएफटीए) और भारत की ड्यूटी फ्री टैरिफ वरीयता (डीएफटीपी) योजना गहन आर्थिक एकीकरण और पारस्परिक विकास के लिए अपार अवसर प्रदान करती है।
भारत, विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र का जीवंत उदाहरण है और विश्व की जनसंख्या का छठा हिस्सा यहां बसता है, इसने 33 अफ्रीकी देशों को ई-वीजा सुविधाओं के विस्तार के साथ पारस्परिक संबंधों में अफ्रीका के साथ अपने संबंधों को पोषित किया है।
16 नए राजनयिक मिशन के खुलने से अफ्रीका में राजनयिक उपस्थिति में वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे महाद्वीप में भारतीय मिशनों की कुल संख्या 46 हो गई है, जो हमारे विकास को दर्शाती है।
महामहिम, कोविड-19 के दौरान भारत ने अफ्रीका को चिकित्सा आपूर्ति और टीके उपलब्ध कराए। भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच मजबूत रक्षा संबंध हैं, जिसमें भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और तीसरा सबसे बड़ा संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना योगदान शामिल है। भारत समुद्री सुरक्षा में भी सक्रिय रहता है और इस दिशा में अफ्रीकी क्षेत्रों में पहल की है।
महामहिम, भारत और अफ्रीका जटिल चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक साझेदार हैं। भारत का उदय और समावेशी बहुपक्षवाद वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए प्रगति को गति प्रदान करता है।
महामहिम, यूरोपीय संघ के साथ-साथ अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करना, जो वर्ष 2023 में हमारी अध्यक्षता के दौरान पहले से ही शामिल था, यह गर्व का विषय है और एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भू-राजनीतिक विकास को दर्शाता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अफ्रीका को और अधिक महत्व देने के लिए, हम अफ्रीकी संघ की 'एज़ुल्विनी सर्वसम्मति' और 'सिर्ते घोषणा' का भी पूर्ण रूप समर्थन करते हैं।
महामहिम, हम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) में अफ्रीकी देशों की भागीदारी को बहुत महत्व देते हैं, जिसका मुख्यालय भारत में है साथ ही वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन और आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) को भी महत्व देते हैं।
महामहिम, भारत अफ्रीका का आभारी है कि इसने हमारी जैव-विविधता को फिर से बनाने में मदद की है। इसने हमें भेंट स्वरूप चीता प्रदान करके हमारी सहायता की है और भारत अफ्रीकी देशों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। इस विकास ने राष्ट्र को उत्साहित किया और यह भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच एक भावनात्मक जुड़ाव लेकर आया।
मित्रों, भारत ने सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में क्रांति लाने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया है, इसने वैश्विक प्रशंसा अर्जित की है। यह तकनीकी दुनिया में अब तक का सर्वोच्च क्रम रहा है, जिसने "इंडिया स्टैक" जैसी पहलों पर अफ्रीका के साथ इस विशेषज्ञता का सहयोग किया है। भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम अफ्रीका को सतत विकास प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए तकनीक-आधारित समाधान प्रदान करता है। यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो बहुत सारे अवसर प्रदान करता है और इस दिशा में भारत अब वैश्विक नेतृत्व देने वालों में से एक है।
महामहिम, भारत स्वाभाविक रूप से अफ्रीका की कच्चे माल के निर्यात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और अपने उत्पादन और व्यापार गतिविधियों को वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करने की अनिवार्यता के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस दिशा में पहल निश्चित रूप से यहां उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श द्वारा पूर्ण होगी
मित्रों, अफ्रीका के प्राकृतिक संसाधन, और मुझे माननीय उप-राष्ट्रपतियों में से प्रत्येक को सुनने का अच्छा अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। अफ्रीकी महाद्वीपीय मुक्त व्यापार क्षेत्र समझौते )एएफसीएफटीए( के माध्यम से जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ और उन्नत आर्थिक एकीकरण निवेश और साझेदारी के लिए एक सुगम पथ का निर्माण करता है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान इस साझेदारी को कार्यरूप स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए गुणात्मक रूप से सृजन करने से अधिक स्वस्थ, सुखदायक और समेकित कुछ नहीं हो सकता।
महामहिम, एक उभरता हुआ अफ्रीका और एक उभरता हुआ भारत, परिदृश्य की कल्पना करें, उभरता हुआ अफ्रीका और एक उभरता हुआ भारत विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, जलवायु-अनुरूप कृषि, समुद्री सुरक्षा, संपर्क और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे क्षेत्रों में दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग को मजबूत प्रोत्साहन दे सकता है ।
भारत दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग के लिए अधिक समकालीन एजेंडा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत-अफ्रीका मंच शिखर सम्मेलन IV के आयोजन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।
महामहिम, हम आश्वासन देते हैं कि अफ्रीका हमारी प्राथमिकताओं में सर्वोच्च होगा। हम विश्व बंधु होने की सच्ची भावना में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और पारस्परिक रूप से सम्मानजनक संबंध की आशा करते हैं।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण, जब मैंने माननीय उपराष्ट्रपतियों के समृद्ध विचारों को सुना, तो उनमें से प्रत्येक ने मुझे उत्साहित किया, मुझे ऊर्जा दी, उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच उपलब्ध क्षमता को प्रतिबिंबित किया।
भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था प्रगति पर है, यह एक उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था है। पिछले एक दशक में यह वृद्धि बहुत तेजी से और ऐतिहासिक रही है, जिसे वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है और यह दुनिया और विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका को बहुत कुछ प्रदान कर सकती है और मुझे विश्वास है कि यहां विचार-विमर्श से निश्चित रूप से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा और इसे जल्द ही बुनियादी स्तर पर साकार किया जाएगा।
भारत और अफ्रीका की विकास साझेदारी एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर सकती है और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह वैश्विक संतुलन को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक दक्षिण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी, जो वैश्विक शांति और सद्भाव के लिए शुभ संकेत है।
यद्धपि, विचार-विमर्श अत्यंत फलदायी और उत्पादक होगा और हमें हमारी यात्रा में विकास के अगले स्तर पर ले जाएगा।
आइए हम विभिन्न माध्यमों से मित्रता के इस बंधन को मजबूत करना जारी रखें, सभी स्तरों पर अपने सहयोग को बढ़ाएं और मानवता के कल्याण के लिए हर क्षेत्र में मिलकर कार्य करें और मुख्य रूप से मानव संसाधन, समृद्ध खनिज संपदा, समृद्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें और इस साझेदारी को जो पहले से ही जीवंत है, क्रांतिकारी, परिवर्तनकारी में परिवर्तित करें ताकि विश्व का यह हिस्सा वैश्विक स्थिरता, वैश्विक सद्भाव में योगदान दे सके।
मैं एक टिप्पणी के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं, भारत का उदय, भारत का विकास, विश्व की जनसंख्या के छठे हिस्से का निवास स्थल, जीवंत लोकतंत्र, सभी स्तरों पर संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित, वैश्विक स्थिरता और शांति के लिए शुभ संकेत है।
भारत की भागीदारी, भारत की उपस्थिति, भारत का हाथ थामना, भारत का साथ मिलकर कार्य करना विस्तार भावना के विपरीत है। ऐतिहासिक रूप से, इस राष्ट्र ने कभी सीमाओं के विस्तार में विश्वास नहीं किया है। इसलिए, हमारी साझेदारी, यह साझेदारी जो इतिहास में अंतर्निहित है है, मानवता के कल्याण के लिए बड़े वैश्विक परिवर्तन में योगदान करने की क्षमता रखती है।
धन्यवाद।