Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Africa can compliment India's need for critical minerals needed for sectors like EVs: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal highlights potential of tech-driven partnership between India and Africa
Shri Goyal sets goal to double India-Africa trade in next 7 years
Enhance cooperation to create more jobs, support MSMEs, and foster entrepreneurship: Shri Goyal
21 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that Africa can compliment India's need for critical minerals needed to some sectors like EVs. Shri Goyal said this while addressing the Special Plenary with Trade Ministers at the 19th CII India Africa Business Conclave in New Delhi today.
Shri Goyal highlighted the potential for collaboration in the mining sector given that Africa is rich in minerals. He emphasized the importance of sustainable mining practices and the value addition to minerals in both India and Africa through joint partnerships.
Shri Goyal set an ambitious goal of doubling trade between India and Africa in the next seven years. He pointed out that there is huge potential for trade between African countries and India. The Minister mentioned that 33 African countries do not participate in India's Duty-Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) Scheme for Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and urged them to take its advantage.
The Minister emphasized that India’s strengths in agriculture, pharmaceuticals, textiles, automobiles, and renewable energy align with Africa’s development needs. He also noted that Africa's strengths in mining, tourism, agricultural products, and manufactured goods complement India’s growth requirements. The focus, he said, should be on equitable trade.
Shri Goyal highlighted the potential of a technology-driven partnership between India and Africa, particularly in the IT sector. He urged the use of India's Digital Public Infrastructure to drive deeper technology penetration in Africa, enhancing financial inclusion, social sector development, transparency, digitalization, and job creation.
Commerce Minister highlighted the entertainment sector as an area with significant potential for mutual collaboration. He cited the example of Kili Paul from Tanzania, who gained popularity globally by engaging with Bollywood music. Shri Piyush Goyal also underscored the potential for cooperation in sports and cultural exchange.
Addressing the issue of food security, the Minister noted that India can significantly contribute to Africa's agricultural sector. He mentioned the growing demand for oilseeds, pulses, and other crops in India and proposed collaboration in plantation sectors in Africa for export to India.
Shri Goyal recognized the critical role of the Medium, Small, and Micro Enterprises (MSME) sector in both India and Africa. He called for enhanced cooperation to create more jobs, support MSMEs, and foster entrepreneurship. He encouraged expanding relations between MSMEs on both sides and emphasized the potential of the startup ecosystems in India and Africa to engage and grow through collaboration.
Shri Goyal expressed confidence in the tremendous potential of the India-Africa relationship, stating, "We are very aligned in our desires, ambitions, and aspirations. We are looking for a better quality of life for our people, greater investments, and economic growth and prosperity. While our trade and investments have been strong, there is so much more that we can achieve together."
He praised the efforts of the CII India Africa Business Conclave for enhancing cooperation between India and Africa, urging participants to set ambitious targets and work diligently to achieve them.
Shri Goyal echoed Prime Minister Modi's vision of a global compact between countries of the Global South, which opens new avenues for mutual interest and expanded cooperation. He also mentioned India’s assistance to Africa through 196 Lines of Credit, amounting to over US$12 billion, benefiting over 42 countries.
The Minister highlighted the collaborative efforts under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring the African Union (AU) into the G20 as a full member. Shri Goyal noted that India’s efforts to raise African issues in various global forums, marks the beginning of a strengthened partnership between India and Africa.
Shri Goyal concluded by emphasizing the potential of a resurgent Africa and a rising India to give strong impetus to South-South cooperation. He called on developing and less developed countries to aspire to bigger goals and work together for the prosperity and well-being of their people, aligning with India’s goal of becoming a developed nation by 2047.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளுக்கு தேவையான முக்கிய கனிமங்களுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தேவையை ஆப்பிரிக்காவால் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
21 AUG 2024 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் போன்ற சில துறைகளுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் தேவையை ஆப்பிரிக்காவால் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 19-வது சிஐஐ இந்தியா-ஆப்பிரிக்கா வர்த்தக மாநாட்டில் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர்களின் சிறப்பு கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திரு கோயல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவால் கனிமங்கள் நிறைந்த பகுதியாக இருப்பதால் சுரங்கத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நீடித்த சுரங்க நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்கா கூட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் கனிமங்களுக்கு மதிப்பு கூட்டுதல் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார்.
அடுத்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையேயான வர்த்தகத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்க திரு கோயல் ஒரு லட்சிய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளுக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையே வர்த்தகத்திற்கு பெரும் வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வேளாண்மை, மருந்துகள், ஜவுளி, மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் வளர்ச்சித் தேவைகளுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சுரங்கம், சுற்றுலா, வேளாண் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் வலிமை இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சித் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சமமான வர்த்தகத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும், ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையே, குறிப்பாக தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில், தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை திரு கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சினை குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் விவசாயத் துறைக்கு இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்க முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள், பருப்பு வகைகள் மற்றும் இதர பயிர்களுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருவதை குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்தியாவுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்காக ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் உள்ள தோட்டத் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தலாம் என முன்மொழிந்தார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சிஐஐ இந்தியா ஆப்பிரிக்கா வர்த்தக மாநாட்டின் முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், லட்சிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்து அவற்றை அடைய விடாமுயற்சியுடன் பணியாற்றுமாறு பங்கேற்பாளர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியனை ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் முழு உறுப்பினராக கொண்டு வர பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பல்வேறு சர்வதேச மன்றங்களில் ஆப்பிரிக்க பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்ப இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள், இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்கா இடையேயான வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2047346