Ministry of Steel
NMDC Steel Limited Achieves First Major Production Milestone
The achievements highlight NSL’s commitment to operational excellence and innovation
21 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Steel Limited (NSL) proudly announces a landmark achievement of its production capabilities. Today, this ultra-modern, state-of-the-art plant has successfully produced 1 Million Ton (MnT) of Hot Rolled Coil (HRC), reaching this milestone four days ahead of the first anniversary of commencement of HR Coil production. This achievement underscores NSL's position as one of the fastest and most efficient plants in the industry, characterized by its remarkable spirit, performance and cutting-edge technology.
This significant accomplishment builds on NSL’s earlier successes in 2024. On July 21, 2024, the company achieved the production of 1.5 MnT of Hot Metal from its Blast Furnace, and on August 11, 2024, it produced 1 MnT of Liquid Steel from the Steel Making Shop (SMS). Both milestones were reached in less than a year from the commencement of production, setting new benchmarks for performance in the industry.
These achievements highlight NSL’s commitment to operational excellence and innovation. The company continues to push the boundaries by aspiring to be a leader in the steel manufacturing sector with a sole focus on efficiency, sustainability, and technological advancement.
This ultra-modern 3 MTPA steel plant is set up with an investment of Rs. 22,900 crore houses one of the widest Hot Strip Mills in India, capable of rolling HR coils of 900 mm to 1650 mm width in 1 mm to 16 mm thickness.
Shri Amitava Mukherjee, CMD (Additional Charge), NMDC & NSL, commenting on this achievement said, “I am incredibly proud to share that NSL has reached this significant milestone this early in its production journey. Achieving 1 MnT of Hot Rolled Coil (HRC) ahead of schedule is a testament to the dedication, expertise, and hard work of our entire dedicated team. This achievement not only set a new standard within the PSU sector, but also stand strong against industry benchmarks. We remain focused on sustaining this momentum and continuing to lead with quality and efficiency.”
NMDC Steel Limited a dynamic public sector enterprise under the Ministry of Steel, committed to delivering high-quality products and pioneering advancements in manufacturing technology. With a focus on excellence, sustainability, and innovation, NMDC Steel Limited distinguishes itself through remarkable speed and performance. The company is committed to driving advancement and establishing new industry standards.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என்எம்டிசி ஸ்டீல் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் உற்பத்தியில் பெரிய மைல்கல்லை அடைந்துள்ளது
21 AUG 2024 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
என்எம்டிசி ஸ்டீல் லிமிடெட் (NSL) நிறுவனம் அதன் உற்பத்தி திறன்களின் மைல்கல் சாதனையை பெருமையுடன் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இன்று, இந்த அதிநவீன ஆலை வெற்றிகரமாக 1 மில்லியன் டன் (MnT) ஹாட் ரோல்ட் காயில் (HRC) உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனை தொழில்துறையில் வேகமான மற்றும் மிகவும் திறமையான ஆலைகளில் ஒன்றாக என்எஸ்எல்-லின் நிலையை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஜூலை 21, 2024 அன்று, இந்நிறுவனம் அதன் உலையில் இருந்து 1.5 மில்லியன் டன் ஹாட் மெட்டல் உற்பத்தியை அடைந்தது. மேலும் ஆகஸ்ட் 11, 2024 அன்று, எஃகு தயாரிப்பில் இருந்து 1 மில்லியன் டன் திரவ எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்தது. இரண்டு மைல்கற்களும் உற்பத்தி தொடங்கிய ஒரு வருடத்திற்கும் குறைவான காலத்திற்குள் எட்டப்பட்டன. இது தொழில்துறையில் செயல்திறனுக்கான புதிய வரையறைகளை அமைத்தது.
இந்த சாதனைகள் செயல்பாட்டு சிறப்பு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான என்எஸ்எல்-லின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. செயல்திறன், நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் எஃகு உற்பத்தித் துறையில் இந்நிறுவனம் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த அதி நவீன எஃகு ஆலை ரூ. 22,900 கோடி முதலீட்டில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் என்எம்டிசி ஸ்டீல் லிமிடெட், உயர்தர தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்குவதிலும், உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் முன்னோடி முன்னேற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.