President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार-2024 प्रदान किए
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन के गणतंत्र मंडप में आयोजित एक पुरस्कार समारोह में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार-2024 प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार के पहले संस्करण में चार श्रेणियों - विज्ञान रत्न, विज्ञान श्री, विज्ञान युवा और विज्ञान टीम श्रेणी में प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों को 33 पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया।
विज्ञान रत्न पुरस्कार - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में आजीवन योगदान देने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को प्रदान किया जाता है। यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार देश में आणविक जीव विज्ञान और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान के अग्रदूत प्रोफेसर गोविंदराजन पद्मनाभन को प्रदान किया गया। विज्ञान श्री पुरस्कार -विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट योगदान देने वाले 13 वैज्ञानिकों को उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों में पथ-प्रदर्शक अनुसंधान के लिए प्रदान किए गए। विज्ञान युवा शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार- विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में असाधारण योगदान देने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए दिया जाता है। यह पुरस्कार 18 वैज्ञानिकों को हिंद महासागर में बढ रहे तापमान और इसके परिणामों पर अध्ययन से लेकर स्वदेशी 5जी बेस स्टेशन और संचार तथा क्वांटम यांत्रिकी के सटीक परीक्षणों तक के क्षेत्रों में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए दिया गया। विज्ञान टीम पुरस्कार - विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के किसी भी क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व शोध के लिए 3 या अधिक वैज्ञानिकों की टीम को दिया जाता है। यह पुरस्कार चंद्रयान-3 की टीम को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास चंद्रयान-3 लैंडर की सफल लैंडिंग के लिए प्रदान किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार-2024 देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें