President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার – ২০২৪ প্রদান করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Agartala
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (২২ আগস্ট, ২০২৪) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের গন্ততন্ত্র মণ্ডপে অনুষ্ঠিত এক পুরস্কার বিতরণ অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার-২০২৪ প্রদান করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কারের প্রথম সংস্করণে, বিজ্ঞান রত্ন, বিজ্ঞানশ্রী, বিজ্ঞান যুব এবং বিজ্ঞান দল - এই চারটি বিভাগে বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীদের মধ্যে ৩৩টি পুরষ্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির যে কোনও ক্ষেত্রে আজীবন অবদান রেখেছেন এমন বিজ্ঞানীদের দেওয়া হয়েছে বিজ্ঞান রত্ন পুরস্কার৷ ভারতে আণবিক জীববিজ্ঞান এবং জৈবপ্রযুক্তি গবেষণার পথিকৃৎ অধ্যাপক গোবিন্দরাজন পদ্মনাভনকে এই বিজ্ঞান রত্ন পুরস্কার পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিতে বিশিষ্ট অবদান রেখেছেন এমন বিজ্ঞানীদের দেওয়া হয়েছে বিজ্ঞান শ্রী পুরস্কার৷ মোট ১৩ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে তাদের যুগান্তকারী গবেষণার জন্য এই বিজ্ঞান শ্রী পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যতিক্রমী অবদান রেখেছেন এমন বিজ্ঞানীদের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার জন্য বিজ্ঞান যুব-এসএসবি পুরষ্কারটি প্রদান করা হয়েছে৷ এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে ১৮ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে।
তাঁদেরকে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়েছে বিভিন্ন ব্যতিক্রমী বিষয়ে গবেষণা ও তাঁদের অবদানের জন্য। এই বিষয়গুলোর মধ্যে রয়েছে - ভারত মহাসাগরের উষ্ণায়ন এবং এর পরিণতি সম্পর্কিত গবেষণা থেকে শুরু করে দেশীয় ফাইভ-জি বেস স্টেশনের বিকাশ এবং কোয়ান্টাম মেকানিক্স ঘিরে যোগাযোগ এবং নির্ভুল পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান ইত্যাদি।বিজ্ঞান টিম অ্যাওয়ার্ড দেওয়া হয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির যে কোনও ক্ষেত্রে যুগান্তকারী গবেষণায় অবদান রাখার জন্য। এবার এই পুরস্কারটি দেওয়া হয়েছে চন্দ্রযান -৩ এর টিমকে চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুর কাছে চন্দ্রযান -৩ ল্যান্ডারের সফল অবতরণের জন্য।
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024