President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર-2024 એનાયત કર્યા
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(22 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન, ગણતંત્ર મંડપ ખાતે આયોજિત એક એવોર્ડ સમારંભમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર-2024 અર્પણ કર્યા.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કારની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિમાં, વિજ્ઞાન રત્ન, વિજ્ઞાન શ્રી, વિજ્ઞાન યુવા અને વિજ્ઞાન ટીમ - ચાર શ્રેણીઓમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને 33 પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં આજીવન યોગદાન આપનાર વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને આપવામાં આવતો વિજ્ઞાન રત્ન એવોર્ડ ભારતમાં મોલેક્યુલર બાયોલોજી અને બાયોટેકનોલોજી સંશોધનના પ્રણેતા પ્રો. ગોવિંદરાજન પદ્મનાભનને અર્પણ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજીમાં વિશિષ્ટ યોગદાન આપનાર વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને આપવામાં આવેલ વિજ્ઞાન શ્રી પુરસ્કારો, 13 વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને તેમના સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમના પાથબ્રેકિંગ સંશોધન માટે આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં અસાધારણ યોગદાન આપનાર વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને માન્યતા આપવા માટે આપવામાં આવેલ વિજ્ઞાન યુવા-એસએસબી પુરસ્કાર, હિંદ મહાસાગરની ઉષ્ણતા અને તેના પરિણામો, સ્વદેશી 5G બેઝ સ્ટેશનના વિકાસ અને ક્વોન્ટમ મિકેનિક્સના સંચાર અને ચોકસાઇ પરીક્ષણો પરના અભ્યાસથી ફેલાયેલા ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન માટે 18 વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજીના કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ સંશોધન યોગદાન આપવા માટે 3 કે તેથી વધુ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની ટીમને આપવામાં આવેલો વિજ્ઞાન ટીમ પુરસ્કાર, ચંદ્રયાન-3ની ટીમને ચંદ્રના દક્ષિણ ધ્રુવ નજીક ચંદ્રયાન-3 લેન્ડરના સફળ લેન્ડિંગ માટે આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજ્ઞાન પુરસ્કાર-2024 જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો