President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار-2024 پیش کیا
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (22 اگست 2024) گنتنتر منڈپ، راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایوارڈ تقسیم کرنے کی ایک تقریب میں راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار-2024 پیش کیا۔
راشٹریہ وگیان پُرسکار کے پہلے ایڈیشن میں33 ایوارڈز ممتاز سائنسدانوں کو چار زمروں میں پیش کیے گئے، جن میں وِگیان رتن، وگیان شری، وگیان یووا اور وگیان ٹیم شامل ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں تاحیات خدمات انجام دینے والے سائنسدانوں کو دیا جانے والا وِگیان رتن ایوارڈ ہندوستان میں مالیکیولر بایولوجی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ کے علمبردار پروفیسر گووندراجن پدمنابھن کو پیش کیا گیا۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والے سائنسدانوں کو دیئے جانے والے وِگیان شری ایوارڈز،13 سائنسدانوں کو ان کے متعلقہ ڈومینز میں ان کی شاندار تحقیق کے لیے پیش کیے گئے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں غیر معمولی خدمات انجام دینے والے سائنسدانوں کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں دیا جانے والا وِگیان یووا-ایس ایس بی ایوارڈ،18 سائنسدانوں کو بحر ہند کی گرمی اور اس کے نتائج اور مقامی5 جی بیس اسٹیشن کی ترقی اور کوانٹم میکینکس کے مواصلات اور درستگی کے ٹیسٹ کے مطالعے سے متعلق شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات کے لیے دیا گیا۔ وِگیان ٹیم ایوارڈ، جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے کسی بھی شعبے میں شاندار تحقیقی خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے3یا اس سے زیادہ سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کو دیا جاتا ہے، چندریان-3 کی ٹیم کو چاند کے جنوبی قطب میں چندریان-3 لینڈر کی کامیاب لینڈنگ کے لیے دیا گیا۔
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024