President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার ২০২৪ প্রদান রাষ্ট্রপতির
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২২ অগাস্ট ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রোপদী মুর্মু রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের গঠনতন্ত্র মণ্ডপে আজ (২২ অগাস্ট ২০২৪) এক অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার-২০২৪ প্রদান করেন।
প্রথম পর্বের রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কারে বিজ্ঞান রত্ন, বিজ্ঞান শ্রী, বিজ্ঞান যুবা এবং বিজ্ঞান টিম- এই ৪টি বিভাগে বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানীদের হাতে ৩৩টি পুরস্কার তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আজীবন অবদানের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ প্রদান করা হয় বিজ্ঞান রত্ন পুরস্কার। এই পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন ভারতে মলিকিউলার বায়োলজি এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি গবেষণার পথিকৃৎ অধ্যাপক গোবিন্দরাজন পদ্মনাভন। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ অবদানের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে ১৩ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে বিজ্ঞান শ্রী পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়। বিজ্ঞান যুবা পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়েছে ১৮ জন বিজ্ঞানীকে। ৩ জন বা তার বেশি বিজ্ঞানীর দলকে বিজ্ঞান টিম পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এবার এই পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন চন্দ্রযান ৩-এর বিজ্ঞানীদের একটি দল, চাঁদের পৃষ্ঠে চন্দ্রযান ৩-এর সফল অবতরণে যাঁদের উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় বিজ্ঞান পুরস্কার ২০২৪ সম্পর্কে জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc2024822379101.pdf