President's Secretariat
President of India presents Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar-2024 at an award ceremony held at Gantantra Mandap, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 22, 2024).
In the first edition of the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar, 33 awards were presented to distinguished scientists in four categories - Vigyan Ratna, Vigyan Shri, Vigyan Yuva, and Vigyan Team.
The Vigyan Ratna Award, given to the scientists who have made lifetime contributions in any field of Science and Technology, was presented to Prof. Govindarajan Padmanabhan, a pioneer of molecular biology and biotechnology research in India. The Vigyan Shri Awards, given to the scientists who have made distinguished contributions to Science and Technology, were presented to 13 scientists for their path-breaking research in their respective domains. The Vigyan Yuva-SSB award, given to recognize scientists who have exceptionally contributed to any field of science and technology, was given to 18 scientists for their significant contribution in the areas spanning from the study on the warming of the Indian Ocean and its consequences, to the development of indigenous 5G base station and communication and precision tests of quantum mechanics. The Vigyan Team Award, given to a team of 3 or more scientists for making ground-breaking research contributions in any field of science and technology, was given to the team of Chandrayaan-3 for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 lander near the south pole of the moon.
Please click here to see the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar –2024

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ-2024ನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು
22 AUG 2024 2:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಗಣತಂತ್ರ ಮಂಟಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 22, 2024ರಂದು) ನಡೆದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ -2024ನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ರತ್ನ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಶ್ರೀ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ತಂಡ ಎಂಬ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 33 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವಮಾನದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಆಣ್ವಿಕ ಜೀವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕರಾದ ಪ್ರೊ. ಗೋವಿಂದರಾಜನ್ ಪದ್ಮನಾಭನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಾಗಿ 13 ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಯುವ- ಶಾಂತಿ ಸ್ವರೂಪ್ ಭಟ್ನಾಗರ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದ ತಾಪಮಾನ ಏರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಅಧ್ಯಯನದಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ 5ಜಿ ಬೇಸ್ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ವಾಂಟಮ್ ಮೆಕ್ಯಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಖರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿರುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ 18 ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯದ್ಭುತ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ 3 ಅಥವಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ತಂಡ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಚಂದ್ರನ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಧ್ರುವದ ಬಳಿ ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ-3 ಲ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಇಳಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ-3 ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ-2024ನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/aug/doc2024822379101.pdf