Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Special Screening of the Film 'Srikanth' in Indian Sign Language (ISL) held in New Delhi today
Effort by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, a significant step towards promoting accessibility and inclusivity in the field of entertainment
22 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities organized a special screening of the film ‘Srikanth’ in Indian Sign Language (ISL) at PVR, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi today. Deaf children from NGOs working with the hearing-impaired community in the Delhi-NCR region were present at this event. This effort is a significant step towards promoting accessibility and inclusivity in the field of entertainment.
On this occasion, Secretary (Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities – DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always emphasized the importance of Indian Sign Language (ISL) and continuous efforts are being made in this direction.” In March of this year, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued guidelines prioritizing inclusivity in future films. He further added, “Entertainment should be accessible to everyone, whether they belong to the hearing-impaired community or other persons with disabilities. The film ‘Srikanth’ is an inspirational story, and films like this convey a powerful message to society.
Shri Aggarwal expressed his gratitude to Yunikee (agency that converted the film into ISL), the Director of the film, T-Series, and Chalk and Cheese Productions etc. He also invited producers and directors from the Indian film industry to join this initiative and contribute to building an inclusive society.
The film's director, Shri Tushar Hiranandani, expressed his heartfelt emotions during the special screening, and said, “Today is a very important day for me. I give full credit to Government of India for showcasing ‘Srikanth’ in ISL”. Shri Chaitanya, Chief Officer of Yunikee thanked the Secretary and mentioned that it was a significant responsibility for him.
Watching the film in sign language for the first time brought visible joy to the faces of the children and other persons with disabilities. This experience was not only a source of entertainment but also a testament to their inclusion in mainstream society. The children praised this remarkable initiative, saying, "We hope that the Government of India continues to create such disability-friendly environments for us, so that we too can enjoy every color and joy of life.
During the screening, senior officials from the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, students from the deaf community were also present. This event sent a positive message about making entertainment accessible to the hearing-impaired community and working towards creating an inclusive society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में आज भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) में 'श्रीकांत' फिल्म की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग आयोजित की गई
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग का यह प्रयास, मनोरंजन के क्षेत्र में सुलभता और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
22 AUG 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित पीवीआर में भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) में ‘श्रीकांत’ फिल्म की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली- एनसीआर क्षेत्र में श्रवण बाधित समुदाय के साथ काम करने वाले एनजीओ के बधिर बच्चे मौजूद थे। यह प्रयास मनोरंजन के क्षेत्र में सुलभता और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग– डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमेशा भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) के महत्व पर जोर दिया है और इस दिशा में निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।” इस साल मार्च में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आगामी फिल्मों में समावेशिता को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मनोरंजन सभी के लिए सुलभ होना चाहिए, चाहे वे श्रवण बाधित समुदाय से हों या अन्य दिव्यांगजन। फिल्म ‘श्रीकांत’ एक प्रेरणादायक कहानी है और इस तरह की फिल्में समाज को एक ठोस संदेश देती हैं।”
श्री अग्रवाल ने यूनिकी (फिल्म को आईएसएल में रूपांतरित करने वाली एजेंसी), फिल्म के निर्देशक, टी-सीरीज और चॉक एंड चीज प्रोडक्शन्स आदि के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग के निर्माताओं और निर्देशकों को भी इस पहल में शामिल होने और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण में अपना योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
फिल्म के निर्देशक श्री तुषार हीरानंदानी ने विशेष स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान अपनी हार्दिक भावनाएं व्यक्त कीं। उन्होंने कहा, "आज का दिन मेरे लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं आईएसएल में 'श्रीकांत' को प्रदर्शित करने का पूरा श्रेय भारत सरकार को देता हूं।" वहीं, यूनिकी के मुख्य अधिकारी श्री चैतन्य ने सचिव को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि यह उनके लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी थी।
पहली बार सांकेतिक भाषा में फिल्म देखकर बच्चों और अन्य दिव्यांगजनों के चेहरों पर प्रसन्नता झलक रही थी। उनका यह अनुभव न केवल मनोरंजन का स्रोत था बल्कि, मुख्यधारा के समाज में उनके शामिल होने का प्रमाण भी था। इन बच्चों ने इस उल्लेखनीय पहल की प्रशंसा की और कहा, "हमें आशा है कि भारत सरकार हमारे लिए ऐसे ही दिव्यांग-अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण करती रहेगी, जिससे हम भी जीवन के हर रंग और खुशियों का आनंद प्राप्त कर सकें।”
इस स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और बधिर समुदाय के छात्र भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम ने श्रवण बाधित समुदाय के लिए मनोरंजन को सुलभ बनाने और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में काम करने को लेकर एक सकारात्मक संदेश दिया है।