Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Launches Guidelines for Seaplane Operations in India
Shri Rammohun Naidu launches the 5.4 version of the UDAN
Extensive network of Rivers and Lakes present a unique opportunity for the Development of Seaplane operations in the Country-Shri Naidu
22 AUG 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu has launched the Guidelines for Seaplane Operations in India today in New Delhi. During his address at the event at the Indian Aviation Academy, Union Minister said that these guidelines not only integrate seaplane operations into India's aviation landscape for transportation but also create jobs and foster economic empowerment, making seaplanes a symbol of the country's growth, innovation, and commitment to inclusive development.
Union Minister, Shri Rammohun Naidu also launch the 5.4 version of the UDAN. Under UDAN 5.4, fresh bids would be invited for the routes which were cancelled for some reason or the other, to provide connectivity on unserved routes. The Minister also announced that the demonstration flights of the seaplane by manufacturer DeHavilland would be held shortly.
Addressing the occasion, Union Minister underlined about India's 7517 km long coastline and extensive network of rivers and lakes which present a unique opportunity for the development of seaplane operations in the country. On careful study of the situation and drawing from the experience of the helicopter operations, the Government has taken a flexible and pragmatic approach to ensure the growth of seaplane operations. The guidelines would enable the seaplane operations under RCS to make use of the operations under a Non-Scheduled Operator Permit (NSOP). The extension of the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the RCS to seaplane operations would provide the initial fillip to the Operators. While seeking to promote seaplane operations, due care has been taken to ensure the safety and security of the operations.
The Minister further informed that despite initial challenges, particularly in the development of water aerodromes, the Government has taken a flexible and pragmatic approach to ensure the continued growth of seaplane operations. Drawing inspiration from the success of NSOP operations for helicopters and small aircraft under the RCS scheme, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has now formulated comprehensive Seaplane NSOP Guidelines. These guidelines prioritize the safety and security of operations and define the responsibilities of all stakeholders, ensuring a seamless and efficient seaplane operation across the nation. The adoption of the Non-Scheduled Operator Permit (NSOP) framework for seaplanes is a significant step forward in the Government’s commitment to enhancing regional connectivity.
Union minister emphasized on need of favourable policy environment for seaplane industry in India and encouragement on research into technologies like electric seaplanes to reduce carbon emissions and align with India's commitments under the UN Framework on Climate Change. Our goal is to create a regulatory framework that fosters innovation, promotes growth, and generates employment opportunities for pilots, maintenance staff, and ground crews by prioritizing local workforce development. We envision developing Multimodal Transport Hubs for seamless connectivity between seaplanes and other transport modes.
Addressing the occasion, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and ministry of cooperation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that this initiative is poised to not only improve connectivity but also to boost tourism, foster economic growth, and bring the most remote areas of India closer together. The newly launched guidelines represent a well-considered framework designed to ensure that seaplane operations are conducted safely, securely, and efficiently, marking a new era in India’s aviation landscape.
Union Civil Aviation Secretary, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam said in this event the Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken a proactive approach. We have decided to leverage the Non-Scheduled Operator Permit (NSOP) framework for Seaplane Operations, which has already proven successful for helicopters and small aircraft under the RCS scheme. The Seaplane NSOP Guidelines we are launching today provide a structured and safe framework for seaplane operations to continue and grow, even as we work towards the full development of water aerodrome infrastructure.
The event witnessed the participation of Director General, DGCA, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt and senior officials from Ministry of civil aviation, State and Union Territory Governments, NSOP and SoP operators, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), seaplane manufacturers, lessors and media personnel, among others.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கடல் விமானங்களை இயக்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்
22 AUG 2024 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஞ்சரப்பு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு, இந்தியாவில் கடல் விமானங்களை இயக்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், கடல் விமான செயல்பாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வேலைகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு பொருளாதார அதிகாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதாகவும், கடல் விமானங்களை நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சி, புதுமை மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பின் அடையாளமாக மாற்றுவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
உடான் திட்டத்தின் 5.4 பதிப்பையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு தொடங்கி வைத்தார் . உடான் 5.4 இன் கீழ், சேவை வழங்கப்படாத வழித்தடங்களில் இணைப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக, சில காரணங்களால் அல்லது வேறு காரணங்களால் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களுக்கு புதிய ஏலங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படும்.
ஆரம்ப சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், குறிப்பாக நீர் விமான நிலையங்களின் வளர்ச்சியில், கடல் விமான செயல்பாடுகளின் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு ஒரு நெகிழ்வான மற்றும் நடைமுறை அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் கடல் விமானத் தொழிலுக்கு சாதகமான கொள்கைச் சூழல் தேவை என்றும், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், காலநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான ஐநா கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் இணைவதற்கும் மின்சார கடல் விமானங்கள் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உள்ளூர் பணியாளர்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதன் மூலம் புதுமை மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மற்றும் விமானிகள், பராமரிப்பு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் தரை பணியாளர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் ஒரு ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதே தங்களது லட்சியம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கடல் விமானங்கள் மற்றும் பிற போக்குவரத்து முறைகளுக்கு இடையே தடையற்ற இணைப்பிற்காக பல்வகை போக்குவரத்து மையங்களை உருவாக்க திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு. முரளிதர் மோஹோல், இந்த முயற்சி இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தவும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளை நெருக்கமாக ஒன்றிணைக்கவும் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றார். புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் இந்தியாவின் விமான சூழலில் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், கடல் விமான செயல்பாடுகள் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், திறமையாகவும் நடத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நன்கு கருதப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பைக் குறிக்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2047808