Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Launches Guidelines for Seaplane Operations in India
Shri Rammohun Naidu launches the 5.4 version of the UDAN
Extensive network of Rivers and Lakes present a unique opportunity for the Development of Seaplane operations in the Country-Shri Naidu
22 AUG 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu has launched the Guidelines for Seaplane Operations in India today in New Delhi. During his address at the event at the Indian Aviation Academy, Union Minister said that these guidelines not only integrate seaplane operations into India's aviation landscape for transportation but also create jobs and foster economic empowerment, making seaplanes a symbol of the country's growth, innovation, and commitment to inclusive development.
Union Minister, Shri Rammohun Naidu also launch the 5.4 version of the UDAN. Under UDAN 5.4, fresh bids would be invited for the routes which were cancelled for some reason or the other, to provide connectivity on unserved routes. The Minister also announced that the demonstration flights of the seaplane by manufacturer DeHavilland would be held shortly.
Addressing the occasion, Union Minister underlined about India's 7517 km long coastline and extensive network of rivers and lakes which present a unique opportunity for the development of seaplane operations in the country. On careful study of the situation and drawing from the experience of the helicopter operations, the Government has taken a flexible and pragmatic approach to ensure the growth of seaplane operations. The guidelines would enable the seaplane operations under RCS to make use of the operations under a Non-Scheduled Operator Permit (NSOP). The extension of the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the RCS to seaplane operations would provide the initial fillip to the Operators. While seeking to promote seaplane operations, due care has been taken to ensure the safety and security of the operations.
The Minister further informed that despite initial challenges, particularly in the development of water aerodromes, the Government has taken a flexible and pragmatic approach to ensure the continued growth of seaplane operations. Drawing inspiration from the success of NSOP operations for helicopters and small aircraft under the RCS scheme, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has now formulated comprehensive Seaplane NSOP Guidelines. These guidelines prioritize the safety and security of operations and define the responsibilities of all stakeholders, ensuring a seamless and efficient seaplane operation across the nation. The adoption of the Non-Scheduled Operator Permit (NSOP) framework for seaplanes is a significant step forward in the Government’s commitment to enhancing regional connectivity.
Union minister emphasized on need of favourable policy environment for seaplane industry in India and encouragement on research into technologies like electric seaplanes to reduce carbon emissions and align with India's commitments under the UN Framework on Climate Change. Our goal is to create a regulatory framework that fosters innovation, promotes growth, and generates employment opportunities for pilots, maintenance staff, and ground crews by prioritizing local workforce development. We envision developing Multimodal Transport Hubs for seamless connectivity between seaplanes and other transport modes.
Addressing the occasion, Union Minister of State for Civil Aviation and ministry of cooperation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that this initiative is poised to not only improve connectivity but also to boost tourism, foster economic growth, and bring the most remote areas of India closer together. The newly launched guidelines represent a well-considered framework designed to ensure that seaplane operations are conducted safely, securely, and efficiently, marking a new era in India’s aviation landscape.
Union Civil Aviation Secretary, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam said in this event the Ministry of Civil Aviation has taken a proactive approach. We have decided to leverage the Non-Scheduled Operator Permit (NSOP) framework for Seaplane Operations, which has already proven successful for helicopters and small aircraft under the RCS scheme. The Seaplane NSOP Guidelines we are launching today provide a structured and safe framework for seaplane operations to continue and grow, even as we work towards the full development of water aerodrome infrastructure.
The event witnessed the participation of Director General, DGCA, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt and senior officials from Ministry of civil aviation, State and Union Territory Governments, NSOP and SoP operators, Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), seaplane manufacturers, lessors and media personnel, among others.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان میں سی پلین آپریشنز کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے اڑان کے 5.4 ورژن کا آغاز کیا
دریاؤں اور جھیلوں کا وسیع نیٹ ورک، ملک میں سی پلین آپریشنز کی ترقی کے لیے، ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرتا ہے- شری نائیڈو
22 AUG 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج نئی دہلی میں، ہندوستان میں سی پلین آپریشنز کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا۔ ہندوستان کی ہوا بازی کی اکیڈمی میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران ،مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ رہنما خطوط نہ صرف سی پلین کے آپریشنز کو نقل و حمل کے لیے ہندوستان کے ہوابازی کے منظر نامے میں ضم کرتے ہیں، بلکہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں نیز اقتصادی طور پربااختیار بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، سمندری جہازوں کو ملک کی ترقی، اختراعات اور ترقی کوشمولیتی ترقی کے عزم کی علامت بناتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے اڑان کے 5.4 ورژن کا بھیآغاز کیا۔ اڑان 5.4 کے تحت، ان راستوں کے لیے نئی بولیاں طلب کی جائیں گی، جو کسی نہ کسی وجہ سے منسوخ کر دیے گئے تھے، تاکہ غیر خدمت شدہ راستوں پر رابطہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ مینوفیکچرر -ڈی ہیولینڈ -کے ذریعہ سی پلین کی نمائشی پروازیں جلد ہی منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی 7517 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور دریاؤں اور جھیلوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی ،جو ملک میں سمندری طیاروں کی کارروائیوں کی ترقی کے لیے، ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ صورتحال کا بغور مطالعہ کرنے اور ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز کے تجربے سے نتیجہ اخذ کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے سمندری طیاروں کی کارروائیوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک لچکدار اور عملی طریقہ کاراختیار کیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط، آر سی ایس کے تحت سی پلین آپریشنز کو غیر شیڈول آپریٹر پرمٹ (این ایس او پی) کے تحت، آپریشنز کا استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔ آر سی ایس کے تحت وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ ​​(سی جی ایف) کی سمندری جہاز کے آپریشنز تک توسیع ،آپریٹرز کو ابتدائی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ سمندری طیاروں کی کارروائیوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے، آپریشن کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ ابتدائی چیلنجوں کے باوجود، خاص طور پر واٹر ایروڈروم کی فروغ میں، حکومت نے سی پلین آپریشنز کی مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک لچکدار اور عملی انداز اپنایا ہے۔ آر سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت ،ہیلی کاپٹروں اور چھوٹے طیاروں کے لیے، این ایس او پی آپریشنز کی کامیابی سے متاثر ہوکر، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے اب جامع سی پلین این ایس او پی رہنما خطوط تیار کئے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط آپریشنز کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں نیز ملک بھر میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور موثر سی پلین آپریشن کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ سمندری طیاروں کے لیے نان شیڈیولڈ آپریٹر پرمٹ (این ایس او پی) ،ریم ورک کو اپنانا ،علاقائی رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان میں سمندری طیاروں کی صنعت کے لئے سازگار پالیسی ماحول کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کے تحت ، ہندوستان کے وعدوں کے مطابق برقی سمندری طیاروں جیسی ٹکنالوجی کی تحقیق پر حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ ہمارا مقصد ایک ایسا ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانا ہے جو جدت کو فروغ دے، ترقی کو فروغ دے اور مقامی افرادی قوت کی ترقی کو ترجیح دے کر پائلٹوں، دیکھ بھال کے عملے اور زمینی عملے کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے۔ ہم سمندری طیاروں اور دیگر نقل و حمل کے طریقوں کے درمیان ہموار رابطے کے لیے ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب تیار کرنے کا تصور کرتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ،شہری ہوا بازی اور تعاون کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب مرلی دھر موہول نے کہا کہ یہ پہل نہ صرف کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، بلکہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں کو ایک دوسرے کے قریب لانے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے۔ . نئے شروع کئے گئے رہنما خطوط، ایک اچھی طرح سے سمجھے جانے والے فریم ورک کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ سمندری جہاز کے آپریشنز محفوظ طریقے سے، حفاظت کے ساتھ اور مؤثر طریقے سے کیے جائیں، جو کہ ہندوستان کے ہوابازی کے منظر نامے میں ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری، شری ووملن منگ وولنم نے کہا کہ اس تقریب میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ ہم نے سی پلین آپریشنز کے لیے نان شیڈیولڈ آپریٹر پرمٹ (این ایس او پی) فریم ورک کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو آر سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت ،ہیلی کاپٹروں اور چھوٹے ہوائی جہازوں کے لیے پہلے ہی کامیاب ثابت ہو چکا ہے۔ سی پلین این ایس او پی کے رہنما خطوط جو ہم آج شروع کر رہے ہیں، وہ سمندری جہاز کے آپریشنز کو جاری رکھنے اور پیشرفت کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم اور محفوظ فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں، یہاں تک کہ جب ہم واٹر ایروڈروم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مکمل ترقی کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی سی اے، جناب وکرم دیو دت اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں، این ایس او پی اور ایس او پی آپریٹرز، اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایم)، سی پلین مینوفیکچررز، کرایہ داروں اور میڈیا کے اہلکاروں اور دیگرکی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔