Ministry of Finance
Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) is organising GST Analytics Hackathon to drive innovation in tax compliance through predictive analytics
Hackathon would take place over 45 days from the start of registration to the final date for submission of developed prototypes
23 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) is organising the GST Analytics Hackathon, an initiative to drive innovation in tax compliance through predictive analytics. This challenge invites Indian students, researchers, and professionals from startups and companies to develop a predictive model for GST analytics framework. The Hackathon would take place over 45 days from the start of registration to the final date for submission of developed prototypes.
The eligibility, prize and other details of the GST Analytics Hackathon are:
Eligibility: Open to Indian nationals affiliated with academic institutions or business organizations.
Prizes: Participants can compete for a total prize pool of ₹50 lakhs, which includes a first prize of ₹25 lakh, a second prize of ₹12 lakh, a third prize of ₹7 lakh, and consolation prizes worth ₹1 lakh. Additionally, a special prize of ₹5 lakhs will be awarded to the best performing all-women team.
Registration and Participation: Prospective participants can register and access detailed information, including data sets and competition guidelines, at:
https://event.data.gov.in/event/gst-analytics-hackathon/
All eligible innovators are invited to join in creating an advanced analytics model in GST. This initiative by GSTN provides an excellent opportunity to innovate and contribute towards nation building, with scope for personal rewards at the same time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण के माध्यम से कर अनुपालन में नवोन्मेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जीएसटी एनालिटिक्स हैकथॉन का आयोजन करेगा
हैकाथॉन पंजीकरण आरंभ होने से लेकर विकसित प्रोटोटाइप जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि तक 45 दिनों तक चलेगा
23 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) जीएसटी एनालिटिक्स हैकथॉन का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो कि पूर्वानुमानित विश्लेषण के माध्यम से कर अनुपालन में नवोन्मेषण को बढ़ावा देने की पहल है। यह चुनौती भारतीय छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स तथा कंपनियों के पेशेवरों को जीएसटी एनालिटिक्स ढांचे के लिए पूर्वानुमानित मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए आमंत्रित करती है। हैकथॉन पंजीकरण की शुरुआत से लेकर विकसित प्रोटोटाइप जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि तक 45 दिनों तक चलेगा।
जीएसटी एनालिटिक्स हैकथॉन की पात्रता, पुरस्कार और अन्य विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
पात्रता : शैक्षणिक संस्थानों या व्यावसायिक संगठनों से संबद्ध भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए खुला है।
पुरस्कार : प्रतिभागी 50 लाख रुपए के कुल पुरस्कार पूल के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं, जिसमें 25 लाख रुपए का पहला पुरस्कार, 12 लाख रुपए का दूसरा पुरस्कार, 7 लाख रुपए का तीसरा पुरस्कार और एक लाख रुपए का सांत्वना पुरस्कार शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली सर्व-महिला टीम को 5 लाख रुपए का विशेष पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा।
पंजीकरण और भागीदारी : संभावित प्रतिभागी पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और डेटा सेट तथा प्रतियोगिता दिशानिर्देशों सहित विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं:
https://event.data.gov.in/event/gst-analytics-hackathon/
सभी पात्र नवोन्मेषकों को जीएसटी में उन्नत विश्लेषण मॉडल बनाने में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। जीएसटीएन की यह पहल राष्ट्र निर्माण में नवोन्मेषण और योगदान करने, साथ ही साथ व्यक्तिगत पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने का भी एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है।