Ministry of Finance
Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) is organising GST Analytics Hackathon to drive innovation in tax compliance through predictive analytics
Hackathon would take place over 45 days from the start of registration to the final date for submission of developed prototypes
23 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) is organising the GST Analytics Hackathon, an initiative to drive innovation in tax compliance through predictive analytics. This challenge invites Indian students, researchers, and professionals from startups and companies to develop a predictive model for GST analytics framework. The Hackathon would take place over 45 days from the start of registration to the final date for submission of developed prototypes.
The eligibility, prize and other details of the GST Analytics Hackathon are:
Eligibility: Open to Indian nationals affiliated with academic institutions or business organizations.
Prizes: Participants can compete for a total prize pool of ₹50 lakhs, which includes a first prize of ₹25 lakh, a second prize of ₹12 lakh, a third prize of ₹7 lakh, and consolation prizes worth ₹1 lakh. Additionally, a special prize of ₹5 lakhs will be awarded to the best performing all-women team.
Registration and Participation: Prospective participants can register and access detailed information, including data sets and competition guidelines, at:
https://event.data.gov.in/event/gst-analytics-hackathon/
All eligible innovators are invited to join in creating an advanced analytics model in GST. This initiative by GSTN provides an excellent opportunity to innovate and contribute towards nation building, with scope for personal rewards at the same time.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంచనా విశ్లేషణల ద్వారా పన్ను అమలులో ఆవిష్కరణలు వేగవంతం: జీఎస్టీ ఎనలిటిక్స్ హాకథాన్ ను నిర్వహిస్తున్న వస్తు, సేవల పన్ను నెట్‌వర్క్ (జీఎస్‌టీఎన్)
నమోదు ప్రారంభం నుండి రూపొందించిన నమూనాల సమర్పణ తుది గడువు వరకు 45 రోజుల పాటు కొనసాగనున్న హాకథాన్
23 AUG 2024 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంచనా విశ్లేషణల ద్వారా పన్ను అమలులో ఆవిష్కరణలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి వస్తు, సేవల పన్ను నెట్‌వర్క్ (జీఎస్‌టీఎన్) జీఎస్టీ ఎనలిటిక్స్ హాకథాన్ నిర్వహిస్తున్నది. జీఎస్టీ విశ్లేషణల పని విధానం కోసం ఒక అంచనా నమూనాను రూపొందించడానికి భారత విద్యార్థులు, పరిశోధకులకు అలాగే అంకుర సంస్థలు, కంపెనీలకు చెందిన నిపుణులను ఈ సవాలు స్వాగతిస్తోంది. నమోదుతో ప్రారంభమయ్యే ఈ హాకథాన్ రూపొందించిన నమూనాలను సమర్పించు తుది గడువు వరకు మొత్తం 45 రోజుల పాటు కొనసాగనుంది.
జీఎస్టీ విశ్లేషణల హాకథాన్ కోసం అర్హత, బహుమతి, ఇతర వివరాలు:
అర్హత: విద్యాసంస్థలు లేదా వ్యాపార సంస్థలతో అనుబంధంగా ఉన్న భారతీయులందరూ పాల్గొనవచ్చు.
బహుమతి: అభ్యర్థులు మొత్తం రూ.50 లక్షల బహుమతి కోసం పోటీపడవచ్చు. దీనిలో ప్రథమ బహుమతి రూ.25 లక్షలు, ద్వితీయ బహుమతి రూ.12లక్షలు, తృతీయ బహుమతి రూ.7లక్షలు. అలాగే ప్రోత్సాహక బహుమతి రూ.లక్ష ఉన్నాయి. అదనంగా, అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన చేసిన మహిళా బృందానికి ప్రత్యేక బహుమతి రూ. 5 లక్షలు.
నమోదు, పాల్గొనడం: పాల్గొనే అభ్యర్థులు కింది లింక్ ఉపయోగించి నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు అలాగే డేటా సెట్స్, పోటీ మార్గదర్శకాలు సహా వివరణాత్మక సమాచారాన్ని పొందవచ్చు:
https://event.data.gov.in/event/gst-analytics-hackathon/
జీఎస్టీలో ఒక అధునాతన విశ్లేషణల నమూనా రూపకల్పనలో పాల్గొనుటకు అర్హులైన ఆవిష్కర్తలందరినీ ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నారు. జీఎస్‌టీఎన్ ద్వారా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమం వ్యక్తిగతంగా బహుమతులను గెలుచుకోవడంతో పాటు జాతి నిర్మాణం కోసం ఆవిష్కరణలు చేయడానికీ, అలాగే తోడ్పాటునందించే అత్యుత్తమ అవకాశాన్ని కల్పిస్తోంది.