Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia holds second meeting of SAC on Telecom Service Providers
Industry leaders proposed systematically aligning research to ‘India’s needs’ and put in place a vibrant “Standards Community”
Targeting a share of 10% of all 6G patents and 1/6th contributions to global standards in the next 3 years
24 AUG 2024 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications held the second meeting with the recently constituted Stakeholders Advisory Committee (SAC) on Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) on Friday. The initiative by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is aimed at engaging all stakeholders in expanding and shaping the future of India's telecommunication ecosystem and fostering inclusive and collaborative policy decision-making.
During the first SAC on TSP, certain focus areas were identified. In today’s meeting, discussions centered about international standards and India’s share in Intellectual Property and Standard Essential Patent (SEP), connectivity gaps in telecom and quality of telecom services.
SAC members emphasised systematically aligning research to ‘India’s needs’ and put in place a vibrant standards community. India has already taken various initiatives like launch of Bhart6G Vision and Bhart6G Alliance, patent and IPR support framework, commissioning of testbeds, etc., and country can aspire for achieving 10% of all 6G patents and 1/6th contributions to global standards promoting India’s needs. SAC proposed a 3-year roadmap for achieving it.
The SAC expressed the view that, for India to become a deep tech leader, penetration of both wireline and intelligent wireless broadband networks, with reliable connectivity, is critical. The TSPs sought supportive policy framework to encourage investments towards the path of 100% broadband coverage in country. Various reasons and possible measures to improve the quality of telecom service were also discussed.
Minister Shri Scindia asked the SAC members to define a critical path to achieve the targets discussed and to define roles they see for different stakeholders, including the government, in achieving the same. He also exhorted TSPs to take all necessary measure to ensure that citizens get good quality of telecom services.
Six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) have been constituted by Minister Scindia to provide valuable insights to the DoT on various matters pertaining to it. They are aimed at facilitating a consistent two-way dialogue with government on matters related to telecommunication sector. Industry thought leaders, top CEOs, academicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and start-ups are members of six advisory committees (SACs).

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं पर हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की
शीर्ष उद्योगपतियों ने ‘भारत की ज़रूरतों’ के अनुसार अनुसंधान को व्यवस्थित रूप से संरेखित करने और एक जीवंत “मानक समुदाय” स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
आगामी 3 वर्षों में सभी 6जी पेटेंट में 10 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी और वैश्विक मानकों में 1/6 योगदान का लक्ष्य
24 AUG 2024 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने शुक्रवार को दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) पर हाल ही में गठित हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) के साथ संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी सहित दूसरी बैठक की। दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के दूरसंचार इकोसिस्‍टम के भविष्य को विस्तारित करने और उसे साकार रूप प्रदान करने तथा समावेशी और सहयोगात्मक नीति निर्णय लेने को बढ़ावा देने में सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करना है।
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) पर पहली हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) के दौरान, कुछ केंद्रित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई। आज की बैठक में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों और बौद्धिक संपत्ति और मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट (एसईपी) में भारत की हिस्सेदारी, दूरसंचार में कनेक्टिविटी अंतराल और दूरसंचार सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता के बारे में विशेष रूप से चर्चा हुई।
हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) के सदस्यों ने ‘भारत की जरूरतों’ के लिए व्यवस्थित रूप से अनुसंधान को संरेखित करने और एक जीवंत मानक समुदाय स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया। भारत ने पहले ही भारत 6जी विज़न और भारत 6जी अलायंस, पेटेंट और बौद्धिक संपत्ति अधिकार (आईपीआर) समर्थित ढांचा, टेस्टबेड की शुरुआत आदि जैसी विभिन्न पहल की हैं, और देश सभी 6जी पेटेंट का 10 प्रतिशत और भारत की जरूरतों को बढ़ावा देने वाले वैश्विक मानकों में 1/6 योगदान प्राप्त करने की आशा रखता है। हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) ने इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए 3 साल का रोडमैप प्रस्तावित किया।
हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) ने यह विचार व्यक्त किया कि भारत को एक गहन प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्‍व प्रदान करने के लिए, विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी के साथ वायरलाइन और इंटेलिजेंट वायरलेस ब्रॉडबैंड नेटवर्क दोनों की आवश्‍यकता है। दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) ने देश में शत प्रतिशत ब्रॉडबैंड कवरेज में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहायक नीति ढांचे की मांग की। दूरसंचार सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न कारणों और संभावित समाधानों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने आयोजित चर्चा में हितधारक सलाहकार समिति (एसएसी) के सदस्यों से लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग निर्धारित करने और इसे प्राप्त करने में सरकार सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिका को परिभाषित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) को सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए भी कहा जिसके फलस्‍वरूप नागरिकों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्राप्‍त हो सकें।
दूरसंचार मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने दूरसंचार विभाग को इससे संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर आवश्‍यक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए छह अलग-अलग हितधारक सलाहकार समितियाँ (एसएसी) गठित की हैं। इनका उद्देश्य दूरसंचार क्षेत्र से संबंधित विषयों पर सरकार के साथ लगातार द्वि-पक्षीय संवाद को सुगम बनाना है। उद्योग जगत के विचारक, शीर्ष मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ), शिक्षाविद, शोधकर्ता, उद्यमी और स्टार्ट-अप इन छह सलाहकार समितियों (एसएसी) के सदस्य हैं।