Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia holds second meeting of SAC on Telecom Service Providers
Industry leaders proposed systematically aligning research to ‘India’s needs’ and put in place a vibrant “Standards Community”
Targeting a share of 10% of all 6G patents and 1/6th contributions to global standards in the next 3 years
24 AUG 2024 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia along with Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Communications held the second meeting with the recently constituted Stakeholders Advisory Committee (SAC) on Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) on Friday. The initiative by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is aimed at engaging all stakeholders in expanding and shaping the future of India's telecommunication ecosystem and fostering inclusive and collaborative policy decision-making.
During the first SAC on TSP, certain focus areas were identified. In today’s meeting, discussions centered about international standards and India’s share in Intellectual Property and Standard Essential Patent (SEP), connectivity gaps in telecom and quality of telecom services.
SAC members emphasised systematically aligning research to ‘India’s needs’ and put in place a vibrant standards community. India has already taken various initiatives like launch of Bhart6G Vision and Bhart6G Alliance, patent and IPR support framework, commissioning of testbeds, etc., and country can aspire for achieving 10% of all 6G patents and 1/6th contributions to global standards promoting India’s needs. SAC proposed a 3-year roadmap for achieving it.
The SAC expressed the view that, for India to become a deep tech leader, penetration of both wireline and intelligent wireless broadband networks, with reliable connectivity, is critical. The TSPs sought supportive policy framework to encourage investments towards the path of 100% broadband coverage in country. Various reasons and possible measures to improve the quality of telecom service were also discussed.
Minister Shri Scindia asked the SAC members to define a critical path to achieve the targets discussed and to define roles they see for different stakeholders, including the government, in achieving the same. He also exhorted TSPs to take all necessary measure to ensure that citizens get good quality of telecom services.
Six distinct Stakeholders Advisory Committees (SACs) have been constituted by Minister Scindia to provide valuable insights to the DoT on various matters pertaining to it. They are aimed at facilitating a consistent two-way dialogue with government on matters related to telecommunication sector. Industry thought leaders, top CEOs, academicians, researchers, entrepreneurs and start-ups are members of six advisory committees (SACs).

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈروں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (ایس اے سی) کی مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے دوسری میٹنگ كا اہتمام كیا
صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے ’ہندوستان کی ضروریات‘ کے مطابق تحقیق کو منظم طریقے سے ہم آہنگ کرنے اور ایک متحرک ’معیاری برادری‘ قائم كرنے کی تجویز پیش کی
اگلے 3 سالوں میں تمام 6جی پیٹنٹ کے 10فیصد حصہ اور عالمی معیار کے لیے 1/6 حصہ پر نظر مركوز
24 AUG 2024 9:48AM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی، ریاستی مواصلات کے مملكتی وزیر کے ساتھ جمعہ کو ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی)پر حال ہی میں تشکیل كردہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایڈوائزری کمیٹی (اس اے سی) کے ساتھ دوسری میٹنگ کی۔ ٹیلی مواصلاتی محكمے کے اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکو سسٹم کے مستقبل کو وسعت دینے اور اسے تشکیل دینے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرنا اور جامع اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی پالیسی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ٹی ایس پی پر پہلے ایس اے سی کے دوران کچھ زیادہ توجہ والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی بھی کی گئی ہے۔آج کی میٹنگ میں بین الاقوامی معیارات اور انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ ایسنشل پیٹنٹ میں ہندوستان کے حصے اور ٹیلی کام اور ٹیلی کام خدمات کے معیار میں کنیکٹیویٹی فرق کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوئی۔
كمیٹی کے اراکین نے منظم طریقے سے تحقیق کوہندوستان کی ضروریاتکے مطابق کرنے اور ایک متحرک معیارات کی کمیونٹی کے قیام پر زور دیا۔ ہندوستان پہلے ہی مختلف اقدامات کر چکا ہے جیسے بھارت 6 جی ویزن اور بھارت 6 جی الاءنس کا آغاز، پیٹنٹ اور آءی پی آر سپورٹ فریم ورک، ٹیسٹ بیڈز کا آغاز، وغیرہ۔ ملک تمام 6جی پیٹنٹ کا 10فیصد اور ہندوستان کی ضروریات کو فروغ دینے والے عالمی معیارات میں 1/6 حصہ حاصل کرنے کی خواہش کرسکتا ہے۔ كمیٹی نے اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے 3 سالہ روڈ میپ تجویز کیا ہے۔
كمیٹی نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک مستحكم ٹیک لیڈر بننے کے لیے قابل اعتماد کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ، وائر لائن اور ذہین وائرلیس براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورکس دونوں کی رسائی بہت ضروری ہے۔ ٹی پی ایسز نے كہا كہ ملک میں 100فی صد براڈ بینڈ کوریج کی راہ میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے معاون پالیسی فریم ورک تیار كی جائے۔ ٹیلی کام سروس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف وجوہات اور ممکنہ اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جناب سندھیا نے ایس اے سی کے اراکین سے کہا کہ وہ زیر بحث اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم راستے اور اس کے حصول میں حکومت سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے کردار کی وضاحت کریں۔ انہوں نے ٹی ایس پیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات كریں ک جن سے شہریوں کو ٹیلی کام کی بہتر معیار کی خدمات حاصل ہوں۔
جناب سندھیا نے مختلف متعلقہ معاملات پر محكمے کو قیمتی معلومات فراہم کرنے كے لیے چھ الگ الگ اسٹیک ہولڈرز ایڈوائزری کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں ۔ ان کا مقصد ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر سے متعلق معاملات پر حکومت کے ساتھ مستقل دو طرفہ بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ صنعتی سوچ کے رہنما، اعلیٰ سی ای او، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین، صنعت كار اور نئے صنعت كار اِن چھ مشاورتی کمیٹیوں کے اركان ہیں۔